New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Bluenose
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 260
   Posted 5/10/2008 8:53 AM (GMT -6)   
 
    ...Hi there everyone, just discovered this forum been reading for a bit.....I guess I needed it. I was just recently diagnosed with PC 5.2.08. Headed to talk to the radiologist Monday and with the surgeon later next week. I have a decision to make...one or the other. I'm of course new to all of this, but trying to educate myself. I'm 53yo, my Gleason ( I'm not sure if it's 4+3 or 3+4 but it is a 7....PSA has been going up and down for a few months....started at a 5.1 waited another couple months and it was 4.1.....had the biopsy last Thursday and well, it was a success I say because I guess that's what we're looking for when we go and get checked......any words of encouragement or lessons learned from where many of you have already been and I'm headed would be appreciated......Thanks again guys....
 
    Oh yeah the mushroom hunting is going great this year!!

Paul1959
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 598
   Posted 5/10/2008 9:45 AM (GMT -6)   
Bluenose,
Welcome to the best site on the web for this. Tons of information and caring anc help for you. You aren't alone. Don't panic. That's the best advice i can give. You will be fine.
Get back to morel hunting. Where do you live? Must be upper midwest if you're hunting mushrooms in May! Take all these days of waiting and do fun things with your family and/or wife. It will relieve stress. Exercise and sex are highly recommended as well!
Paul
47 at Diagnosis.
Father died of Pca 4/07 at 86.
1/06 PSA 3.15
1/07 PSA 4.6      (Biopsy 3/07 just suspicious)
10/07 PSA 5.06   (Biopsy 11/07  1 of 12 with 8% involvment) (1mm)
Da Vinci surgery Jan 5, '08 at Mt. Sinai Hosp. NYC  www.roboticoncology.com
Saved both nerve bundles.
Path Report:  Stage T2cNxMx
-Gleason (3+3)6
-totally contained to prostate,
-10% involvement in L & R Mid lobes
PSA 0 at six weeks
Pad free on March 14 - (10 weeks.)
ED - Take 100mg viagra every night.
Totally usable erections at 10 weeks.
 
 


phillysub
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 64
   Posted 5/10/2008 9:55 AM (GMT -6)   

Bluenose,

Out of all of the decisions that I've had to make concerning my PCa, the best was to find (and join) this site. You'll find many words of encouragement and advice here.

As far as your decision on treatment, listen to all of the options and do your own research. Don't rush into making a decision (but don't wait too long!!!). 

When I was first diagnosed, my initial thought was "no way" regarding surgery, and I was leaning towards radiation. However, as I did my research and talking to various doctors, I finally decided on robotic surgery. 

I had my surgery in Jan 2008 and have not regretted my decision.

You will need to do the same thing..........do your research, talk to people, and make the decision that you are comfortable with.

It truly is a personal decision that only you can make.

Good luck to you,

Phillysub


Phillysub.

Age: 51
Last PSA before diagnosis: 2.9

Diagnosed: Oct 2007

Gleason: 3+3=6

RALP surgery: Jan 23, 2008 (Dr Costas Lallas @ Thomas Jefferson Hospital in Philadelphia)

1st Post-op appt: Feb 1, 2008 (negative margins, cancer contained within the capsule)


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 5/10/2008 10:28 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome, sure hate you have to be here, but you have made one of the best first decisions along your road to healing.  You've been reading some, so you know how it works, probably.  Any questions, be sure to throw them out here, there should be someone along that can answer or refer you to someplace that has the info. 

James C.  
Help support the forums so they can support you:  http://www.healingwell.com/donate  
Age 60 
4/19/07   PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07   Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07   Path report:  3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6. 
9/24/07   (Open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed 
9/26/07   Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07  ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08   Caverject started/stopped, aching.  2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
5/7/08     ED- Viagra, pump, no response- Trimix .075ml continues
              Post-surgery PSA's:  3 mt:0, 6 mt:0,


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 5/10/2008 10:42 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Bluenose,

Glad you are here but sorry you had to come.

Like everybody has said, do your research, read, ask questions and talk to us. We help each other with support, informataion and encouragement. Its a good idea to write down your questions before you talk to a doc. Things tend to get lost when you have a limited amount of time with him.

Make your decision and don't look back. We can all get well together...

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
50 mg Viagra + 1000 mg L-Arginine + .03 cc Trimix = Excellent Results
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 1/17/08 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 7/17/08
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 5/10/2008 10:50 AM (GMT -6)   

  tongue    Hi ~ Bluenose and Loved Ones,

 

Welcome   to…   ~ HealingWell ~

 

and

 

A   Special   Warm Welcome  to  You !

 

Knowledge gives us POWER….  POWER takes away the fear.

 

~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~

 

 Click  on  link  below for important information that will help you ~ help us!!

 

  >>  Welcome New Members ~ to HealingWell

 

The information (link) listed above is to help you get around the forum! 

 

v       This is a journey best traveled with friends. 

Welcome ~ New Friend from all the members here... on HealingWell.com

 

v      IdahoSurvivor ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1160/1313099593_9f819e3ff8.jpg

 

v      TC-LasVegas ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

 

v      bluebird ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://i206.photobucket.com/albums/bb179/mamabluebird1955/mamabluebirdWelcome.jpg


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 5/10/2008 10:59 AM (GMT -6)   

Hi Bluenose,
Welcome to the best site on the web for patient to patient interaction.  I have benefited highly from the folks here and honestly say I don't know how I would have fared if I hadn't found this place.  I am a Gleason 7 as well and have been doing well.  If you can, look at my signature below.  You can set up you signature like this one and will let us know your vitals as you post.  It will help others help you.  If you don't know how to do your signature I have put a link with instructions below.  Stay well and...Stay Positive!

For signatures instructions, click below
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1067963

 

Tony



Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (1/08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator

Post Edited (TC-LasVegas) : 5/10/2008 12:33:41 PM (GMT-6)


Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1210
   Posted 5/10/2008 11:32 AM (GMT -6)   
Sorry that you have to be here, but welcome to the best PC site on the net. You'll find all the people here compassionate, understanding and very supportive in anything concerning your cancer. I can never thank all the folks here enough for all the support they gave (and are still giving) to me.
We all have gone thru this very stressful and scary time that you find yourself in right now, but try to stay as calm as possible and do as much research as you can to find the solution that is right for you.
Wishing you all the best.
 
Magaboo


Born Sept., 1936
PSA 7.9
Stage T1C
-ve DRE
Gleason's Score 3+4=7
2 of 8 positive
Open RP 28 Nov 06
Post op staging T3
Gleasons still 3+4=7
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06
Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA test Mar., 08 =.04 
 
 

Post Edited (Magaboo) : 5/10/2008 2:27:58 PM (GMT-6)


Bluenose
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 260
   Posted 5/10/2008 11:57 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks so much for the replys fella's........as I'm sure you're all aware how much that helps at this particular moment in my journey....This morning was my morning I guess, it just sort of hit me. I had to talk to somebody and I was just led to this site.....The feeling I just experienced was totally astounding reading these replys.....you guys are so right, what a feeling to know you're not alone...
Thanks for the link as well for my signature, I'll work on that over the next few days I'm sure and as far as those mushrooms Paul-North Central Indiana and it's been a great season so far. As a matter of fact...I do believe I'll head for the woods and pick another bag full!
Again guys thanks....and I will be back..

livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 5/10/2008 1:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Bluenose, glad you found us. PC diagnosis, and treatment varies a bit so I to would encourage gathering as many facts as possible so you can make an informed decision. I would also say to you to stay as positive as possible, I know that might not be the easiest thing in the world to do, however I am betting you are going to find a blessing amidst all this. Your life is about to change and not always for the worst. Faith hope and love are all powerful words in the cancer battle. Faith that the medical community and prayers of friends will provide comfort, the hope that there is always light where others find darkness, and love please express your undying love to those that are supporting you, they need to help and they want to. This is not the time to be Mr Macho. Please keep us posted as to how you are doing. We all care.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
 


JFK
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 14
   Posted 5/11/2008 6:20 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Bluenose!
I don't know whether you've already picked up any books re: PCa, but two that I recommend are Dr. Patrick Walsh's "Guide to Surviving Prostate Cancer" and "A Primer on Prostate Cancer" by Stephen Strum and Donna Pogliano.

I decided on robotic surgery after finding the "artist" surgeon in my neck of the woods, and I have no regrets about the treatment decision.

You've come to the right place for help and support. I hope that you find peace with the decisions you make and that your treatment outcomes are all good.
"Stimulate, stimulate, stimulate..."
Columbus, Ohio Age 57
Diagnosed: 2-25-08
PSA: 7.3
Gleason Score: 3+3=6
Stage: T1c
Gland volume: 71 grams
Robot. Prostatectomy: 4-18-08 Riverside Methodist Hospital
Surgeon: Dr. John Burgers
Tumor volume: Less than 5% of prostate.
No extraprostatic extension or seminal vesicle invasion.
Margins were free of tumor.


RadRecovery
New Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 5/11/2008 7:16 AM (GMT -6)   
Hello Bluenose,
I found this sight yesterday and have also been exploring. I had Radical Surgery in April of 2006.
The decision process for treatment can be daunting. I think this sight will be helpful from what I've seeen thus far. My Gleason score was at 7 and I was told the cancer was aggressive.
Whatever your decision , I wish you the best. It is an tough individual choice,but one that must be made.  So we are the newbies as this is my first post. 
 
I don't have all the specs. of tests available to me right now but will post them later. 
 
Stay positive. This may sound strange but in some ways my life/attitude has actually improved !
RadRecovery


Radical Prostate Surgery 4/11/2006
 
Clinical trial participant.
Mixantrone Chemotherapy, Hormone Deprivation Therapy
Goserelin implants w/ Casodex
Viet-Vet, Agent Orange
Age:61
Current PSA .03

Post Edited (RadRecovery) : 5/11/2008 7:24:47 AM (GMT-6)


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2300
   Posted 5/11/2008 12:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the forum, Blue Nose. I wish you well on your treatment decision.

All three of the well-established treatments--radioactive seed implants, surgery and external-beam radiation--have excellent cure rates and long-term survival. The newer treatments look very promising but don't yet have an established track record. It's your choice, so do the research (this web site is an excellent place for information and support) and make your decision.

After extensive research, my wife and I decided on surgery for reasons that were important to us: (1) pathological staging where the extent of the tumor and margins can be accurately determined (2) The PSA goes immediately to zero (3) The availability of options like salvage radiation if the cancer recurs (4) Incontinence and impotence tend to get better with time (5) Less likely to get diarrhea and painful urination.
Age 59  PSA quadrupled in 1 yr (0.6 to 2.5) 
DRE neg  1 of 12 biopsies pos (5%) 
Open surgery June 2006 
Cancer confined to prostate (1 pea-sized area) 
T2a  Gleason 5 (3+2)  PSA < 0.1  


Bluenose
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 260
   Posted 5/11/2008 1:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks again....I can tell I'm awfully lucky I've found this site. Just in this short period many of you have answered questions, some I didn't even know I had....if that makes any sense. I've just been sorta' looking around the site. Reading some of your shared stories...it really helps.....but I'll tell ya' sometimes my guts are turning over. I'm keeping my head straight and staying calm here....
Headed to the Radiologist tomorrow to hear what he has to say. I know you all already know what he has to say...later in the week I go down and visit with the surgeon concerning robotic surgery. Then after that make a decision.....in ten days or so myself and my girlfriend are heading down to Southwest Florida for a few days to visit family(had already planned before Dx) so that will help with the whole decision making process I'm thinking....man-o-man.....Thanks fellas' you know how I feel, that's pretty neat.
Thanks for the advice, and I will be picking myself up some of those books.....and again of course I'll be back...

smilingoldcoot
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 338
   Posted 5/11/2008 5:25 PM (GMT -6)   

Bluenose

Welcome and I can't add much to what has already been stated.  Stay positive and do some research.  Any question, ask and you will get lots of responses.

Again welcome and the best to you and yours.

Richard & Debbie  yeah tongue yeah


Retired USAF Richard & Debbie on The Shores of Toledo Bend Lake Louisiana
Biospy 1/10/08 Gleason 10, Stage T1C  8 of 12 samples positive all Less Than 5% 
U of Florida Proton Therapy Institute
5/2/2008 LUPRON & Casodex
IMRT to start 5/15/2008 for approx 4 weeks with Proton to follow for approx 4 weeks
Turn Stumbling Blocks into Steping Stones and Keep Smiling
Our Journey is on WWW.GLEASON10.COM
 


Gary H
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 34
   Posted 5/12/2008 5:00 AM (GMT -6)   
Bluenose talk to both Drs about which proceedger they would recomend first which one second? I read somewhere that if you do radiation first the surgery would be complicated? and may not be a canidate for robotics? Do the surgery first then the radiation. Please ask your Drs about this it will help you make a dissition. ( my spelling sucks sorry)

Gary
 Age 48
 PSA 46 Oct (07)
 Gleason 3+4=7
 Biopsi 11 of 12 pos.
 DaVinci Jan 08 Dr W. Johnston
 Evanston Northwestern Illinois
 Post Op  PSA .7
 Started Lupron April 1st
 Radiation June (08)?????


wallypm
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 48
   Posted 5/12/2008 6:19 AM (GMT -6)   
Bluenose glad you found the site but sorry to see you here.  I too have a Gleason of 7 and opted for the DaVinci surgery.  At 7 to do the seed implants would require radiation for 5 weeks so it didn't seem to be a viable option.  With the surgery if the cancer is still active they can still do the radiation.  If the radiation is done first it becomes more complicated if possible at all.  I had the surgery on 4/28 so am in that healing period. The effects of the Robotic surgery are minimal with the exception of the incontenence which as I see it can be the big drawback to the surgery..In talking to the Drs be careful to hear what they don't say.I got the empression the Radiation Dr was pointing me toward the Surgery.. Both procedures have similar successes so take comfort in that whichever path you take should be OK.. yeah God bless
Age 70 -  Diagnosed late March
PSA 5.52 - stage T2b,T2c
Gleason 7 (4+3)
quad heart bipass 4/06
surgery on 4/28/2008, Greensboro NC by David Grapey
path report showed  lymph nodes clear cancer has spread to the margins gleason (4+3)
catheter removed 5/8


Bluenose
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 260
   Posted 5/12/2008 8:13 AM (GMT -6)   
Well, I begin my journey to the other side in just a couple hours, as you've all said, educate, educate.....thanks for the immediate support and knowledge sent my way. I have my notebook with questions I want to ask. I found out I go to Indy on Thursday morning to talk with the Surgeon, Dr. Scott....I think with the decision as to what way to choose will come a feeling of peace or acceptance as what is headed my way. I know I've said it before, but, what you all have written and shared is quite simply amazing.....such a feeling of support and understanding even as I sit here and type for my own comfort....in the short time I've been here I do feel connected.....Thanks so much for the replys. I'm out of here for a bit...
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, June 21, 2018 8:26 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,013 posts in 326,152 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161226 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Cynpurr72P.
399 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
ezhoe, California Dreamer, torontolyme, springsjean, opugirl, Cornishlass, valli1234, Kathy77