Injection question for those with experience

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

DanmanBob
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 467
   Posted 5/11/2008 6:00 PM (GMT -6)   
I now have the following 30/1 bimix experience, listed from first to last try....
 
1. 0.20ml in doctor's office....80% firm for about an hour
2. 0.20ml at home....ditto
3. 0.25ml at home....maybe slightly better than 0.20ml
4. missed the target area, skin on penis turned red
5. 0.30ml at home....maybe 20% firm
 
I did the injection manually this time....slightly more discomfort than with automatic injector, but it went to the desired spot (plunger depressed easily).
 
Has anyone else experienced what I just did...that is, a MUCH worse erection with a higher dosage?
 
For the record, the injection was roughly midway up the shaft.
 
Will continue to bump it up, but very frustrated with this latest result.


Danman Bob, Born 1951
Nerve-sparing, open prostate surgery November 13, 2007
Gleason score 9, PSA 14; Biopsy result - 9 of 12 sticks showed cancer
Post-op pathology stated that cancer was confined to the prostate
Unrelated surgery January 2008 delayed incontinence recovery, which is now showing good signs of improvement (fraction of a pad a day as of late April 2008)
100 MG Viagra 3 times a week beginning December 2007
Osbon Erec-Aid Esteem manual pump for therapy beginning mid-February 2008
30 MG papaverine/1 MG phentolamine bimix injections beginning late April 2008
Five week post-op PSA 0.2, five month post-op PSA 0.1, next test August 2008

Post Edited (DanmanBob) : 5/11/2008 8:55:34 PM (GMT-6)


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 5/11/2008 8:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Danman,

I can't comment on bimix because I us e trimix but just don't give up. It takes some time to get used to shooting ourself in the sensitive part. The anxiety produced is not the best foreplay we could experience.

I take some L-Arginine and Viagra about 2 hours before injecting then use some gentle manual stimulation to get things started just before injecting. Works for me every time.

Good luck and keep it up...

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
50 mg Viagra + 1000 mg L-Arginine + .03 cc Trimix = Excellent Results
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 1/17/08 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 7/17/08
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."


DanmanBob
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 467
   Posted 5/11/2008 8:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks, Jim.
 
I will keep working on it.  I want it hard.......and I want it now......lol.
 
But it is frustrating, especially since I have to wait several days between shots.
 
DanMan
Danman Bob, Born 1951
Nerve-sparing, open prostate surgery November 13, 2007
Gleason score 9, PSA 14; Biopsy result - 9 of 12 sticks showed cancer
Post-op pathology stated that cancer was confined to the prostate
Unrelated surgery January 2008 delayed incontinence recovery, which is now showing good signs of improvement (fraction of a pad a day as of late April 2008)
100 MG Viagra 3 times a week beginning December 2007
Osbon Erec-Aid Esteem manual pump for therapy beginning mid-February 2008
30 MG papaverine/1 MG phentolamine bimix injections beginning late April 2008
Five week post-op PSA 0.2, five month post-op PSA 0.1, next test August 2008


Piano
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 847
   Posted 5/11/2008 10:14 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm in much the same situation as you with Bimix. I started off with good results at 0.3, 0.2 and 0.25ml in that order. In between those, a failure at 0.15 -- to be expected since the dose was too low.
 
But since then, because of repeated failures, I have increased the dose steadily to 0.4ml ....
 
[Details removed to comply with forum rules]
 
I think it is important not to give up too soon. We both know that Bimix has worked for us, so let's hang in there -- and compare notes  :-)


Age 63. Other than cancer, in good health; BMI 20
Pre-op: No symptoms; PSA 5.7; Gleason 4+5=9; cancer in 4 of 12 cores
7 March 2008, RRP, non nerve sparing
Two nights in hospital; catheter and staples out after 7 days
Continent, no pads needed from the get-go
Post Op: Stage pT2 M- N-; clear margins and lymph nodes; Gleason 4+4=8; prostate weight: 37gm
6-week PSA: 0 

Post Edited (Piano) : 6/21/2008 11:04:59 PM (GMT-6)


gdubya
New Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 5/12/2008 1:35 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm 54. The doctor injected me in the office at .35. It hurt a little but not for long. I filled the prescription at a local pharmacy. The pharmacist asked if I was a diabetic. He suggested using the diabetic insulin needles. They don't hurt as much. In fact they're not very painful (like the snap of a rubber band to the flesh).

I've injected myself 6 times already @ .40ml. Lasts all night. You have to hit it at either 3 or 9 o'clock (this is very important). Stretch it out, watch, and avoid those little veins.

Give yourself 24 hours before the next shot. That's the schedule my physician told me to adhere to until the function returns.
PSA test results: Nov. 2, 2007 - PSA 8
Prostate biopsy: Nov. 29, 2007
Biopsy report: Dec. 14, 2007 - Out of 12 samples, 1 with 5% cancerous cells.
diVinci surgery: Feb. 5, 2008 by Terrance L. Blackford M.D. @ Louisville Norton's Hospital - both nerve bundles spared. No further evidence of cancer.
Catheter removed: Feb. 18, 2008
Depends for 2 weeks; pads - one a day after. Incontinence decreases a little each day.
 


Mark R.
New Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 5/12/2008 2:07 PM (GMT -6)   

Danman,

I'm new to the group but not new to ED or injections BUT I have had Multiple Sclerosis for 20 years and I just celebrated my 53rd birthday recovering from Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy. So I have plenty of experience with ED. I used to use PGE1 and would dose from 2-5 ML (Yes, you are reading that correctly - there are no decimal points!). Doseage didn't seem to matter regarding performance and the higher dosages didn't work as frequently as the lower dosages. Pain ranged from none to very painful. I injected anywhere from near the base to near the tip and I alternated sides. As you can imagine, I tried to use as much area as possible to avoid scarring. about six months ago, my Doctor switched my to Trimix and I love it. I used .2 ML (Yes, there IS a decimal point on that number) and it worked great. Rock hard and zero pain. 

So the long answer to your question, at least from my experience, is that the dosage is just one part of the equation. The other parts are your overall health, stress level, fatigue, etc. on any given day. The one thing that has always puzzled/frustrated me is when I felt great, unstressed, well rested and horny and the PGE1 wouldn't work. I chalked it up to the MS and tried again in a day or two.

Mark R.

New to Club PC

 

 

 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 5/12/2008 3:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome, Mark R.   Glad/sorry you have to be here....if you know what I mean.

James C.  
Help support the forums so they can support you:  http://www.healingwell.com/donate  
Age 60 
4/19/07   PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07   Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07   Path report:  3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6. 
9/24/07   (Open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed 
9/26/07   Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07  ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08   Caverject started/stopped, aching.  2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
5/7/08     ED- Viagra, pump, no response- Trimix .075ml continues
              Post-surgery PSA's:  3 mt:0, 6 mt:0,


Mark R.
New Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 5/12/2008 3:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Danman,
 
Just to clarify something since I wrote my prior reponse in a rush. 1) Apparently I can't consistently spell 'dosage'  correctly, 2) There was not a consistent pattern in my last 20 years of injections, high dosage or low dosage, relative to obtaining solid erections; sometimes a low dose would work and sometimes a high dose would work and sometimes neither would work.
 
Since I have MS, my results may not be directly correlated to one's experience with PC but because both diseases have the potential to damage these fragile nerves - MS naturally and PC via the treatment process, I suspect the results are not atypical across a broad spectrum of nerve impaired individuals.
 
I'm pretty interested in what the results are going to be using the Trimix now that I have the green light from my Dr..
 
Mark
 
 

Mark R.
New Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 5/12/2008 3:56 PM (GMT -6)   

Danman (and others),

For relevance sake, I guess I should also point out that I am not the typical MS patient. I'm fortunate enough to have a very mild form of the disease. In fact, the only real sympton that I have, other than extreme chronic fatigue, is ED. Could be worse - much, much worse. So I still get to work out, play racquet ball, water ski, etc. regularly and am in excellent health and fitness. Well, except for the MS and PC:)

 

Mark

 


DanmanBob
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 467
   Posted 5/12/2008 4:08 PM (GMT -6)   

Mark, thanks much and welcome to healingwell.

Which trimix formula do you use?


Danman Bob, Born 1951
Nerve-sparing, open prostate surgery November 13, 2007
Gleason score 9, PSA 14; Biopsy result - 9 of 12 sticks showed cancer
Post-op pathology stated that cancer was confined to the prostate
Unrelated surgery January 2008 delayed incontinence recovery, which is now showing good signs of improvement (fraction of a pad a day as of late April 2008)
100 MG Viagra 3 times a week beginning December 2007
Osbon Erec-Aid Esteem manual pump for therapy beginning mid-February 2008
30 MG papaverine/1 MG phentolamine bimix injections beginning late April 2008
Five week post-op PSA 0.2, five month post-op PSA 0.1, next test August 2008


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 5/12/2008 4:21 PM (GMT -6)   
gdubya said: 
I've injected myself 6 times already @ .40ml. Lasts all night.
 
gdubyu,
I hope this is just a manner of speaking, as lasting all night is definitly not what you want to be doing.  Any erection over 4 hrs is not healthy and is dangerous to the penile tissue.  Priaprism is what it is called.  If yours is lasting over 4 hours, you need to know how to avoid it.  Not wanting to throw a scare in you or anything.  sad
 
James C. 

Mark R.
New Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 5/12/2008 5:59 PM (GMT -6)   
Danman,
 
I'm not sure. I didn't even know that there were different types. I looked on the vile, which I get mailorder from Wedgewood pharmacy out of CA for $90 for a 5ML bottle, and it says "(PPP) 10-30-1". If that doesn't mean anything to you, then I'll have to ask my urologist when I see him in a couple of weeks.
 
Mark
 
RRP (open) 4/17/08
PSA 2.8 to 3.4 in 6 months
3/12 positive biopsy cores
T1A, contained and negative margins
Gleason 6 - pre and post op
Catheter 18 days
Continent immediately a.m./p.m. but definitely on edge without conscious effort while awake (haven't exercised/lifted weights yet)  
Existing ED for 20 years with MS diagnosis but functional with PGE1 or Trimix injections - post surgery testing to begin 5/13/08:)

DanmanBob
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 467
   Posted 5/12/2008 6:46 PM (GMT -6)   

Mark R. said "(PPP) 10-30-1"....

In all likelihood, it is 10mcg PGE1 (aka alprostadil), 30mg papaverine and 1mg phentolamine.

That is generally considered the "standard" trimix, although there are many variations that people use.

Thanks for sharing.

DanMan Bob



Danman Bob, Born 1951
Nerve-sparing, open prostate surgery November 13, 2007
Gleason score 9, PSA 14; Biopsy result - 9 of 12 sticks showed cancer
Post-op pathology stated that cancer was confined to the prostate
Unrelated surgery January 2008 delayed incontinence recovery, which is now showing good signs of improvement (fraction of a pad a day as of late April 2008)
100 MG Viagra 3 times a week beginning December 2007
Osbon Erec-Aid Esteem manual pump for therapy beginning mid-February 2008
30 MG papaverine/1 MG phentolamine bimix injections beginning late April 2008
Five week post-op PSA 0.2, five month post-op PSA 0.1, next test August 2008

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, June 23, 2018 4:04 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,579 posts in 326,193 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161289 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, boatlover.
407 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Solaris719, Gemlin, CuriousCharles, RobertC, Stan1961, Girlie, RobLee, Lvg123