New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

LWR
New Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 5/14/2008 8:31 AM (GMT -6)   
Good morning,
 
It was confirmed on 4-15-08, I'm 51.  That's right Tax day.  At least it made writing that check seem like a minor thing.
 
My story is this.  I go to my urologist for hematospermia in Jan.  After the examination, he said it was most likely an infection and put me on Levaquin for 10 days.  I go back on 4-14 because the blood has not gone away.  He does another exam and still states that it looks like and infection but if I was willing we would go ahead and do a DRE.  During the end of the DRE he states that they is a liittle extra blood flow going on in one of the regions but this still leads him to believe this is an infection.  He ask me if I wanted to go ahead and do a biopsy he would do one.  We did.
 
The next day I got the news that 3 of the 6 cores came back postive.  All were a Gleason 6 with all involving 10% of less of the specimen.  By the way, my PSA was .7 last year and .8 now. I would have never guessed I had cancer.  My bone scan and CT came back fine. 
 
I met with a urologist, radiation oncologist and medical oncologist from Duke and they all told me that a RP was my best option.  I feel the same way.  I live in the Sarasota, Fl area and my research has lead me to Dr. Vipul Patel and the Global Robotic Institude in Celebration, Fl.
 
Any input or suggestions will help.  Looks like this site could be a good thing for me.
 
Thanks in advance for your time.
 
Rob
 
 
 
 

DanmanBob
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 467
   Posted 5/14/2008 9:00 AM (GMT -6)   

Welcome, and good luck in your journey.

This site is a great resource.  I call it my support group, since I do not have one where I meet people in person.

Do not be shy about asking questions here....ANY questions.

Use the search feature also.  Lots of great threads about treatment options, side effects and on and on.

Keep a good attitude and don't look back once you have finalized your treatment plans.

Best wishes, DanMan Bob.


Danman Bob, Born 1951
Nerve-sparing, open prostate surgery November 13, 2007
Gleason score 9, PSA 14; Biopsy result - 9 of 12 sticks showed cancer
Post-op pathology stated that cancer was confined to the prostate
Unrelated surgery January 2008 delayed incontinence recovery, which is now showing good signs of improvement (fraction of a pad a day as of late April 2008)
100 MG Viagra 3 times a week beginning December 2007
Osbon Erec-Aid Esteem manual pump for therapy beginning mid-February 2008
30 MG papaverine/1 MG phentolamine bimix injections beginning late April 2008
Five week post-op PSA 0.2, five month post-op PSA 0.1, next test August 2008


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 5/14/2008 10:37 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to HW. Sorry you have to be here, but this is probably the best place to be now. Early detection and treatment is vital and I'm glad you had yours found early. Your scores point to a really good outcome for you. Ask any questions you need to, read for further information...Again, welcome.
James C.  
Help support the forums so they can support you:  http://www.healingwell.com/donate  
Age 60 
4/19/07   PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07   Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07   Path report:  3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6. 
9/24/07   (Open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed 
9/26/07   Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07  ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08   Caverject started/stopped, aching.  2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
5/7/08     ED- Viagra, pump, no response- Trimix .075ml continues
              Post-surgery PSA's:  3 mt:0, 6 mt:0,


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2301
   Posted 5/14/2008 10:40 AM (GMT -6)   

Welcome to the forum, Rob.  Sorry about the bad news, but glad to have you here.  There are a terrific bunch of folks here--men and women--who are very supportive and very knowledgeable about the various aspects of prostate cancer. 

Jump right in and feel at home....Tim

 


Age 59  PSA quadrupled in 1 yr (0.6 to 2.5) 
DRE neg  1 of 12 biopsies pos (5%) 
Open surgery June 2006 
Cancer confined to prostate (1 pea-sized area) 
T2a  Gleason 5 (3+2)  PSA < 0.1  


KrisP
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 162
   Posted 5/14/2008 10:49 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome LWR,
I wish you all the best and hope you can get that monster out of you. You have entered the greatest forum for this sickness as it has helped me a great deal. I was in the same boat like you just a few months ago. Went to see urologist for somthing else and then I was hit by this big truck.
Good luck on your new journey.
Kris
Biopsy done 3/2008
Pathology report: Gleason 6 (3+3), involving left lobe
DRE=15gm with indurated left base and mid prostate
Cores positive: left base medial, left base lateral, left mid medial and left mid lateral (4 of 12)
Clinical stage t2b.
Prostate Carcinorna 185
DaVinci Surgery on 4/21/2008 in Austin by Dr Randy Fagin.
Pathologist report upgraded to a Gleason 7 (3+4)
Clinical stage upgraded also to a T3a
Margins Clear


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 5/14/2008 11:52 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Rob,

Wecome to the group. We can all get well together...

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
50 mg Viagra + 1000 mg L-Arginine + .03 cc Trimix = Excellent Results
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 1/17/08 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 7/17/08
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 5/14/2008 11:57 AM (GMT -6)   

Sorry that you have to be here, but hope that you will stick around.  This site is an incredible source of information and support.  It sounds like you caught this very, very, early and should do extremely well!  My father has had both the Da Vinci and Radiation, so we are familiar with both.  He tolerated both treatments very well.  We were hoping the RP would get everything, but his cas was unfortunately a little more advanced. 

Your PSA is VERY low and that is a great sign!  Stay positive and good luck in your treatment decisions! 

 

 


DX July 15, 2007
Age 62 (now 63)
PSA 5.5
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7, T3a N1 M0
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Post Surgery Gleason- 4+3=7
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07
Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yr
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
Praying for a cured dad. First PSA 3 months!


JFK
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 14
   Posted 5/14/2008 2:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Rob:
Like everybody else, I'm sorry you have to be here, but you've found a great place to get information and support.

I understand that Dr. Patel recently moved to Florida from Columbus, where he was the director of robotic surgery at the Ohio State University Medical Center. Dr. Patel performed robotic surgery last November on a family friend here in Columbus, and I've heard nothing but good things about him. In other words, you've found one of the best, and I think that should bring you much comfort as you take the journey of many, many questions. I wish you the best.

John
"Stimulate, stimulate, stimulate..."
Columbus, Ohio Age 57
Diagnosed: 2-25-08
PSA: 7.3
Gleason Score: 3+3=6
Stage: T1c
Gland volume: 71 grams
Robot. Prostatectomy: 4-18-08 Riverside Methodist Hospital
Surgeon: Dr. John Burgers
Tumor volume: Less than 5% of prostate.
No extraprostatic extension or seminal vesicle invasion.
Margins were free of tumor.


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 5/14/2008 6:04 PM (GMT -6)   
It always feels odd saying welcome to a cancer forum but welcome and now that you're here you will find the greatest support and information available. Sounds good that you have your three specialists from their different fields all lined up regarding optimal treatment. Take your time decision wise, and research, research reseach. Ask for and make sure you get records of the results of all tests you undergo. It may be of benefit to get a second opinion on the result and grading of the biopsy-----it is not unusual for pathologists to differ in their readings of samples. It may also be valuable to look at www.yananow.net and read the numerous mentor stories there...........it can be very uplifting. I wish you well on your journey.
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07----4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.1 undetectable

Post Edited (BillyMac) : 5/14/2008 6:11:10 PM (GMT-6)


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 5/14/2008 6:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Rob. Sorry you have to be here but glad you came to this site. I undrestand you saw some Dr's from Duke. I had my open surgery with Dr. Judd Moul at Duke May 29, 2007. I found the entire staff at Duke Hospital to a group of professional and caring people who treated me very well. I had a very good experience there and Dr. Moul is a very experienced professional. I understand your desire to have your treatment near your home but I highly recommend Duke hospital if you change your mind.

Mika
age at dx 54 now 55
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
wear one for insurance now
ED still a problem
last PSA undetectable
 


positivelife
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 42
   Posted 5/15/2008 9:06 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Rob

You have come to a wonderful site which more like a supportive community. We are all here to help. Your scores look as though it has been caught early and the outcome looks very positive. Any questions please ask and we all here to help
Dx Age 48 Nov 07
PRE OP
Psa 4.5, Biopsy 2/8 cores positive Gleason 3+3
No perineural or lymphovascular invasion in the biopsy specimen.
Rushed to RRP without much research- Jan 08

POST OP
Geason 3+3 ,10% both lobes, There is perineurial invasion
No extraprostatic spread seen , Seminal vesicles normal,Nerves spared
Cancer close to apex but margins clear T2c NXMX
Incontinence pretty bad until April 08- suddenly down to 1 pad
ED - started cialis once every 2 or 3 days from April but no improvement
1st post op Psa <.1 (May 08)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, June 23, 2018 9:57 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,480 posts in 326,181 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161282 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, sweetpeaA.
371 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
sandyfeet, Hoagie, enjoygolf, hrpufnstuf, Old Mike, ChickenArise, Supportive Daughter