New number for round 4 chemo

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

War-eagle
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 219
   Posted 5/16/2008 9:58 AM (GMT -6)   
Good morning to all my brothers and sisters. I wish, hope, and pray that your lives are great and recovery is just around the corner.
We got our new numbers in this morning. Not as good as we had hoped for. PSA did drop from 10.86 down to 10.4. The oncologist is showing some concern that it is not dropping faster, so next month, June 5th, we increase the dosage of Taxetere. I am currently at 165/250 Ng2. I have researched this dosage and still can't make heads nor tails out of it. Math was not my best subject nor is reading medical proceedures. He stated that it already was a high dosage, but we are "movin' on up". My BP is elevated, but we are watching it. I'm going to make some life changes to help bring it down. Remove stress and a better diet. Cedar, I'm working on the five colors every day. Is one of those brown, for chocolate? All other blood work is great.
The War Eagle spirit is still very high. All of this is part of HIS plan. I have no problem with that. I have been blessed so much over the course of the last three years that I can't find anything to complain about.
 
Keep the faith, spread the word, and enjoy every minute.
 
War Eagle, baby
 
Walt
Age: 55 ( still alive at 55)
PSA 43 7/2005
Biopsy 12/14 Gleason 7 & 9
Divinci 9/2005 - spread to bladder
HT - 10/2005 (Eligard every 6 months)
RT - 10/2005 (38 treatments)
PSA 0.12 to 1.9 2/2007
Bone Scan and CT 4/2007 Bone mets
Casodex 4/2007
Zometa infusions 4/2007
PSA 4.8 8/2007
PSA 6.34 12/2007
Radiation (15 treatments) started on bone mets 12/2007
PSA 6.72 1/2008
PSA 8.23 2/2008 - Starting prednisone for 30 days
PSA 14 2-29-2008 - start chemo on 3/12
PSA 12.82 3/1/2008 round one chemo
PSA 12.24 4/2/2008 round two chemo 
PSA 10.86 4/24/2008 round three chemo
PSA 10.4 5/15/2008 round four chemo - increase dosage next month
 
"I will persist without exception - I will find a way where there is no way"


smilingoldcoot
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 338
   Posted 5/16/2008 10:13 AM (GMT -6)   

Hang in Brother.

You continue in ouyr prayers

Richard


Retired USAF Richard & Debbie on The Shores of Toledo Bend Lake Louisiana
Biospy 1/10/08 Gleason 10, Stage T1C  8 of 12 samples positive all Less Than 5% 
U of Florida Proton Therapy Institute
5/2/2008 LUPRON & Casodex
IMRT to start 5/16/2008 for approx 4 weeks with Proton to follow for approx 4 weeks
Turn Stumbling Blocks into Steping Stones and Keep Smiling
Our Journey is on WWW.GLEASON10.COM
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 5/16/2008 10:15 AM (GMT -6)   
Walter, my friend,
I like the drop, but I pray for you daily. You are a great friend and it worries my heart that they will increase the dosages. We still have a get together coming, so be well and we'll talk this weekend.

Thinking good things always.

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (1/08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator


positivelife
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 42
   Posted 5/16/2008 10:34 AM (GMT -6)   
You do have a drop in Psa. This forum is full of fighters who have inspired newbies like me. You will get through this, psa will drop faster.Faith spirit & persistence.

Best wishes & prayers for a faster psa drop
Dx Age 48 Nov 07
PRE OP
Psa 4.5, Biopsy 2/8 cores positive Gleason 3+3
No perineural or lymphovascular invasion in the biopsy specimen.
Rushed to RRP without much research- Jan 08

POST OP
Geason 3+3 ,10% both lobes, There is perineurial invasion
No extraprostatic spread seen , Seminal vesicles normal,Nerves spared
Cancer close to apex but margins clear T2c NXMX
Incontinence pretty bad until April 08- suddenly down to 1 pad
ED - started cialis once every 2 or 3 days from April but no improvement
1st post op Psa <.1 (May 08)


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 5/16/2008 11:52 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Walt,
Hmmmm...well, nothing to do but move forward, right? And there was a drop so - there's that lemonade out of lemons thing, which you seem to have mastered!
Thanks for the update and we continue to support you...you mean alot to all of us here. We're selfish like that!

WAR EAGLE!!! (yes, I'm shouting it and it feels good!)

Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 PSA: 7.96 No Symptoms
2/09/06: LRP - Post Pathology - Gleason 4+3 Stage T2b NO MX
3 mo. PSA: 11.8 Stage T3a
6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Stage IV Systemic w/ distant lymph node involvement
Start HT - Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
PSA - Undetectable since 6/07/07

Link to journey:
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=826731


torgeir
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 35
   Posted 5/16/2008 11:55 AM (GMT -6)   
Walt,
I can,t understand the figures of your dosage my dosage is 75mg/m2 this dose is based on your body height weight. I'm following your progress as I'm also receiving Taxotere every three weeks. My last session was reduced by 20% following a bad reaction to the first session.
Hang on in there and all the best, at least your numbers are going in the right direction.

Jim-N1BRP
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 165
   Posted 5/16/2008 3:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Walt,

I'll keep you in my thoughts

Jim

Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 5/16/2008 4:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Fight on Walt! Fight on friend! Your posts always leave me with a tear in my eye and a smile on my face. I can't quite figure how you always manage to do that. I will keep the faith that maybe that COW you ate last month caused your PSA not to drop as much as it really should have :) Regardless, you are always in my prayers!


Chayna
DX July 15, 2007. PSA 5.5
Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
Praying for a cured dad. First PSA 3 months!


Gordy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2005
Total Posts : 528
   Posted 5/16/2008 8:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Walt -

I've got all my fingers crossed for you and lotsa good wishes aimed at you.

-Les
1/2005 Dx PSA 26.5 Gleason 7 (4+3) @Age 61
1/2005 Start Casodex and Zoladex
PSA drops to <0.01
7/2005-8/2005 5 weeks of IMRT and then HDR brachy
1/2007 Rad Oncologist orders CT scan of pelvis
because of complaints of pain in both thighs
MRI confirms pain not caused by cancer BUT
1/2007 CT scan of pelvis picks up a nodule at bottom of left lung
5/2007 CT scan of lungs shows 1/2007 nodule has grown and
there are numerous nodules on both lungs.
6/2007 Thoracic surgeon removes wedge of left lung for biopsy
6/2007 Path report says 95% chance of metastatic PCa, but she's
never seen cells like this before.
8/2007 2nd opinion at M.D. Anderson in Houston.
They confirm: mutated PCa, very rare, but seen there 2 or
3 times. Recommendation: have CT scans every 6 weeks
and watch for change. At that point start chemo and will
survive for 22 - 24 months thereafter.
PSA still undetectable, but get Lupron shot to bring T down from 27
2/2008 Trip to Houston – PSA now 0.5 and nodules larger. Lupron shot.


anniea
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 234
   Posted 5/16/2008 11:11 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi Walt,

You have your whole team of friends here praying that the PSA comes down further, How can it not? I always follow your posts as they are always so positive. You are an amazing man and your faith is so strong I truly beleive things will start looking better for you.

Best Wishes

Diana


Rick & Diana
Age 68/ 67@ Dx
6-30-06  PSA 2.54
1-22-07  PSA 4.98
1-26-07  PSA 5.09
Diag: 2-14-07 Gleason 8 Stage T1c PSA 5.09
Bone Scan 3-1-07 Clear
3-6-07 Triple Spinal Fusion (due to old back injury)
Radical retropubic surgery 4-2-07  Post surgery Gleason 9 Stage T3a Positive margins
4-29-07 PSA 0.02
6-9-07   PSA 0.02
7-6-07   PSA 0.03
8-1-07   CT Scan & Chest X-Ray   Clean
 9-26-2007 PSA 0.07
11/1/07 PSA 0.1
11/30/07 PSA 0.12
01/31/2008 PSA 0.3
03/01/2008 PSA 0.3
04/28/08 PSA 0.6


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 5/17/2008 7:19 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Walt. Hang in there buddy, we are all here for you.

Mika
age at dx 54 now 55
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
wear one for insurance now
ED still a problem
last PSA undetectable
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, April 23, 2018 5:19 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,954,488 posts in 324,124 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162166 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, gnc21.
240 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
trailguy, Skypilot56, Redwing57, Herophilus, OriolCarol, Crazyick, almost medfree, straydog