Broken HTML Code?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 5/22/2008 9:47 AM (GMT -7)   
Does anyone else see broken html code on my signature where the help HW line is, and the color coding for my PSA results at the end?  I'm trying to figure if the HW server is screwy or me.  I've looked in two different browsers and still see the same errors...
James C.

Help] </I>http://www.healingwell.com/donate</FONT> </I>

Age 60

4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7

7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c

7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.

9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed

9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear

10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent

1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success

5/7/08 ED- Viagra, pump, no response- Trimix .075ml continues

<FONT color=#ff0000> Post-surgery PSA's: 3 mt:0, 6 mt:0,


DanmanBob
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 467
   Posted 5/22/2008 9:59 AM (GMT -7)   

Rumor has it that both are screwy.

(I see the same thing you do.)


Danman Bob, Born 1951
Nerve-sparing, open prostate surgery November 13, 2007
Gleason score 9, PSA 14; Biopsy result - 9 of 12 sticks showed cancer
Post-op pathology stated that cancer was confined to the prostate
Unrelated surgery January 2008 delayed incontinence recovery, which is now showing good signs of improvement (fraction of a pad a day as of late April 2008)
100 MG Viagra 3 times a week beginning December 2007
Osbon Erec-Aid Esteem manual pump for therapy beginning mid-February 2008
30 MG papaverine/1 MG phentolamine bimix injections beginning late April 2008
Five week post-op PSA 0.2, five month post-op PSA 0.1, next test August 2008


Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1210
   Posted 5/22/2008 10:03 AM (GMT -7)   
I can see it too.
 

Born Sept., 1936
PSA 7.9
Stage T1C
-ve DRE
Gleason's Score 3+4=7
2 of 8 positive
Open RP 28 Nov 06
Post op staging T3
Gleasons still 3+4=7
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06
Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA test Mar., 08 =.04 
 
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 5/22/2008 11:00 AM (GMT -7)   
Well, that's that, guess someone somewhere needs to do a little code kicking to find the glitch..... devil
James C.

Help] </I>http://www.healingwell.com/donate</FONT> </I>

Age 60

4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7

7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c

7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.

9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed

9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear

10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent

1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success

5/7/08 ED- Viagra, pump, no response- Trimix .075ml continues

<FONT color=#ff0000> Post-surgery PSA's: 3 mt:0, 6 mt:0,


Piano
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 847
   Posted 5/22/2008 3:24 PM (GMT -7)   
You may have strange formatting characters caught up in your signature block. I suggest a fix like this:

Copy/paste your whole signature block into a basic text editor like Windows Notepad. Then save it as a disk file. This will remove all strange formatting.

Delete your signature block and copy/paste back in from the Notepad file you saved in the last step. Reapply any formatting you want.

Hope that helps -- it may not....
Age 63. Other than cancer, in good health; BMI 20
Pre-op: No symptoms; PSA 5.7; Gleason 4+5=9; cancer in 4 of 12 cores
7 March 2008, RRP, non nerve sparing
Two nights in hospital; catheter and staples out after 7 days
Continent, no pads needed from the get-go
Post Op: Stage pT2 M- N-; clear margins and lymph nodes; Gleason 4+4=8; prostate weight: 37gm
6-week PSA: 0
No erections (of course!)
Experimenting with VED and Bimix
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 5/22/2008 3:36 PM (GMT -7)   
hmmm, good advice, but did it take?
James C.

Age 60
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
5/7/08 ED- Viagra, pump, no response- Trimix .075ml continues
Post Surgery PSA's: 3mts- 0, 6mts-0


Piano
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 847
   Posted 5/22/2008 4:59 PM (GMT -7)   
Looks good to me.
Age 63. Other than cancer, in good health; BMI 20
Pre-op: No symptoms; PSA 5.7; Gleason 4+5=9; cancer in 4 of 12 cores
7 March 2008, RRP, non nerve sparing
Two nights in hospital; catheter and staples out after 7 days
Continent, no pads needed from the get-go
Post Op: Stage pT2 M- N-; clear margins and lymph nodes; Gleason 4+4=8; prostate weight: 37gm
6-week PSA: 0
No erections (of course!)
Experimenting with VED and Bimix
 


smilingoldcoot
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 338
   Posted 5/22/2008 10:16 PM (GMT -7)   
yeah  ames
 
What is that _ on the second line after <font>
 
Also the last line color should be inclosed in "XXXXXX" quotation marks
 
Richared yeah tongue
Retired USAF Richard & Debbie on The Shores of Toledo Bend Lake Louisiana
Biospy 1/10/08 Gleason 10, Stage T1C  8 of 12 samples positive all Less Than 5% 
U of Florida Proton Therapy Institute
5/2/2008 LUPRON & Casodex
IMRT to start 5/16/2008 for approx 4 weeks with Proton to follow for approx 4 weeks
Turn Stumbling Blocks into Steping Stones and Keep Smiling
Our Journey is on WWW.GLEASON10.COM
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 5/23/2008 7:38 AM (GMT -7)   
I really don't know how the coding is supposed to be. I think that I was able to put in the link and the contrasting colors while making my sig, but now that ability isn't available in the edit profile section. I'll just continue with good old black and white....
James C.

Age 60
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
5/7/08 ED- Viagra, pump, no response- Trimix .075ml continues
Post Surgery PSA's: 3mts- 0, 6mts-0


smilingoldcoot
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 338
   Posted 5/23/2008 4:20 PM (GMT -7)   

James

Tell me what you want and I will try and make you a HTML file and send via email

 

Richard yeah tongue yeah


Retired USAF Richard & Debbie on The Shores of Toledo Bend Lake Louisiana
Biospy 1/10/08 Gleason 10, Stage T1C  8 of 12 samples positive all Less Than 5% 
U of Florida Proton Therapy Institute
5/2/2008 LUPRON & Casodex
IMRT to start 5/16/2008 for approx 4 weeks with Proton to follow for approx 4 weeks
Turn Stumbling Blocks into Steping Stones and Keep Smiling
Our Journey is on WWW.GLEASON10.COM
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 5/24/2008 6:32 AM (GMT -7)   
Richard, thanks, but that's ok, it isn't a biggie for me. I was just wondering out loud why/how I was able to make the first sig , with colors and the link, but now can't find that function in the Edit Profile section. I can make it myself in html, but was lazy and thought the ability was in there somehow. I still can't recall how I didi it. Maybe it was something like using this post and its built-in basic coding function, then copying to the Clipboard, and making a permanent file, which can be copied into the edit profile box. lol :-)
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, February 20, 2018 8:42 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,931,470 posts in 321,649 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160359 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, DestinyS.
428 Guest(s), 15 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Sarahjane09, Enebm, LilyPanda, TOOTY, pjmrees, The Dude Abides, Girlie, Todd1963, WalkingbyFaith, Saipan Paradise, Adagio, InTheShop, Chander, straydog, BOB 46