Post Divinci and ED

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Bigdawgsprtctnsrv
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2007
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 5/23/2008 7:14 AM (GMT -6)   
Ok so first, thank you for such an awesome forum - this is my first post but have read the forum often - I am a 47 yo male , having post Divinci surgery last Sept. and am now cancer free !! however I wanted to know if someone has had a long time before they had any success w/ overcoming ED. more than 9 months or longer and what they used or did?? Surgery was sucessfull nerve sparing - excellent sensation and orgasams but no lead in the pencil!
My Surgeon gave me a script for Viagara 100mgs in Jan , had little effect then my Family Dr. gave me several sample paks of Cialias and Levitra - all the same results - after 9 months I'm getting somewhat frustrated , have another followup in August. I also have type 2 diabeties and high blood pressure that I take meds for - all tell me that the meds I use for these would not effect the ED meds. Am tired of hearing the "be patient" advise. 
Also was curious when post are made refering to pad use per day -what size pads are you refering to?? presently, I am expirencing stress incontience while working - when I sneeze,cough or laugh - some days are worse than others as I am a police officer and the physical rigors of the job sometime effect my problem - running,physically restraining someone etc.. I am using Serenity Plus pads backed up w/ Serenity Male Guards - tried pad only but got occassional leak on sides of pads - hate that warm fuzzy feeling!! LOL - wish they marketed Male Guards in larger more absorbant sizes.      

46 yo male
Routine exam 7/07 showed PSA more than doubled in 1 year - 2.9%
DRE w/ biopsy - Gleason Score 3+3=6
Positive 2 of 12 @10% confined to lower left lobe
Divinci surgery 9/11/07
Post surgery undetectable <0.01
10/08, 1/08,4/08 all < 0.01
6 mos - still problems w/ incontience(stress-laughing,coughing etc..)
1 pad per day - 1 per night
ED - lots of desire - excellent sensation - but no lead in pencil!! 
 
 
 
 
 


Bootheel
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 300
   Posted 5/23/2008 8:15 AM (GMT -6)   
I would ask my Dr. about injections, Caverject, Bimix, Trimix. I am 4 months out and using Bimix. It will induce a good natural erection in most cases.
Age 65
Diagnosed 10/12/07
PSA 6.3
Biopsy 18 core samples, 2 positive <5%
Stage T1a Gleason 6 (3+3)
LRP  1/29/08
Post-op
Gleason 7 (3+4)
1 positive margin (.3cm)
T2C 
5/15/08- 1st Post-Op PSA 0.07 Undetectable


wallypm
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 48
   Posted 5/23/2008 8:16 AM (GMT -6)   
I have tried several pads and fine the (Depend-guards for men)to be more absorbant than the Serenity guards.
Age 70 -  Diagnosed late March
PSA 5.52 - stage T2b,T2c
Gleason 7 (4+3)
quad heart bipass 4/06
surgery on 4/28/2008, Greensboro NC by David Grapey
path report showed  lymph nodes clear cancer has spread to the margins gleason (4+3)
catheter removed 5/8


kdnole
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 152
   Posted 5/23/2008 9:00 AM (GMT -6)   
I had DiVinci back in August of 07 and still no lead in the pencil either. Granted I have a sick wife so the sex life hasn't really been there and Viagra did nothing so that's why I switched to the Trimix for instant success.
Age 44
PSA 4.8
Gleason 3+3=6
T2
Biopsy - 3 of 12 (2@20% / 1@80%
Da Vinci 7/31/07 @ Duke
2.5 hr. surgery, released from Duke within 14 hrs.
Saved both nerve bundles. 
Foley out 8/10/07
Positive Pathology Report 
Near left side nerve bundle
New Gleason 7
Oncology visit in the near future for radiation
Back to work 3 weeks following surgery - Sales
 
9/13/07 - 1 Post PSA Undetectable less than 0.1 
 
9/17/07 - Pad Free! 
 
10/11/07 - ED, Trimix injection .2cc Tooo much but it worked. Now on .05cc, 3 times a week
No luck with viagra or pump. 
 
11/19/07 - 5 mth. PSA 0.1 (Ouch)
02/11/08 - Scheduled for CT Scan and MRI
2/27/08 - Started IMRT Radiation treatments
(6 weeks, 5 days a week)  
4/14/08 - Radiation complete with "NO" side effects.
6/17/08 - 1st Post Radiation PSA scheduled


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 5/23/2008 9:18 AM (GMT -6)   
First welcome to the forum.

I am on your timeline and having your results. RP in Sept., nothing happening after intensive pump therapy, Viagra 50mg per day, and all 3 types injections. I am still just accepting that it may take longer, maybe much longer than I hoped. I had nerve sparing surgery also, but no diabetes. Moderate high blood pressure, but the doc says that the Viagra will override any bp medicine effects, so no excuse there. I expect that since I was dry from 2 days after catheter removal that this is the tradeoff for that blessing, and it may take 18 to 24 months. With injections I can cope, but it's still a poor second choice, not that I have any other now.... eyes
James C.

Age 60
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
5/7/08 ED- Viagra, pump, no response- Trimix .075ml continues
Post Surgery PSA's: 3mts- 0, 6mts-0


GBINAB
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 206
   Posted 5/23/2008 11:07 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi and welcome ,
you are young and if you had no sexual or ED pre surgery and your nerves are spared , your chances or regaining potency is a very good one...i am sure just like anyone else here that you are tired of hearing Patience , but sometimes when you dealing with delicate nerves in your body that were pulled and pushed , you do need patience , and LOTS of it , they take LONGGGGGGGGGGGGG to heal , keep practicing the average time line is mostly 9 to 24 months depending on your body...
I am 11 months post open surgery , and i can report great progress , with medications its better than NOT , and great with the VED,.
Next month i am due for my one year check, and i think i would ask my Uro to try the injections to accelerate the progress for sooner result and hope within the next 6 month i will be able to report a close to pre surgery results Naturally....

Practice , patience , and more patience!!!

GB :-) :-)
April 2007 PSA 8.4 for last 6 months biopsy shows PC 3+3=6
June 13 2007 Went for open RP with Dr. Christopher Johnson at St. Francis Hospital NY. with nerve sparing of both sides.
4 days later home for Fathers Day, and Catheter.
Removal of catheter 10 days later , incontinence next to nothing, no pads used from the get go.
1 month PSA next to not detected

ED is a longer battle:1 month out start using occasionally Cialis and 50MG Viagra to promote blood flow with no response for 6 months.
3 months and 6 months PSA not detected
ED 6 months mark starting with VED therapy and being more aggressive with meds , in addition taking Folgard supplement daily.
April 2008 10 month out and start seeing some serious improvements with ED while using Meds and VED , can achieve erections, Mid nights erections almost on a regular basis , and uncontrolled 90 % erections spontaneously.
1 year visit on June 13 2008 woohoooo!!!

UPDATE: 5/12/2008 ED:
With Viagra Usable erection for intercourse after about 11 months out !!!woooohooooo


Ken S
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 120
   Posted 5/23/2008 1:35 PM (GMT -6)   
BigDawg,

Concerning the pads I found that the one most effective is Assurance Male Guards. They're larger and very absobent. I've had mishaps with Depends and I don't like Serenity at all, no absobency at all. You can pick them up at your local Walmart.

Ken
Age 54 (2006)
PSA: 2005 - 3.2, 2006 - 3.7
Biopsy 8/06, Gleason 6 (3+3), T1c
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy 11/3/06
Memorial Hospital, Pawtucket, RI
Post-Op Biopsy, still Gleason 6 (3+3),
T2c, right apical margin positive
CT Scan 1/07, tumor discovered on right
kidney (unrelated to PCa)
Partial Nephrectomy 3/9/07
R.I. Hospital, Providence, RI
IMRT (37 Treatments) 4/23/07 - 6/14/07
PSA: 11/07 - less then 0.01
4/08 - 0.04


puget
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 237
   Posted 5/23/2008 3:32 PM (GMT -6)   
I am coming up on one year since my Da Vinci surgery.  I started viagra after two weeks and had absolutely no response for almost four months.  After that, I very gradually began to improve.  At this point, I can get a useable erection with 50-100 mgs of viagra.  With lots of stimulation, I can get a 75% erection without viagra.  For the past month or so, I wake up during the night with partial erections -- and very recently, I can achieve some fullness and length -- maybe 50% -- just "thinking about things."  My dr says I'm right on schedule and not to give in to frustration.  It's hard -- not to be frustrated, that is . . .
Puget
61 years old (60 at surgery)
Dx March 2007
Pre-Surgery Gleason 3+3 = 6
Clinical Stage: T1c
Biopsy: 1 in 10 positive
Da Vinci: June 7, 2007 
Post-Surgery Gleason 3+3 = 6
   Clear at margins
First Post-PSA Sept 07 = <.01 (Hooray!!)
Second Post-PSA March 08 = 0.02
98% continent
ED seemed endless, but after 10 months definite improvement


GBINAB
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 206
   Posted 5/23/2008 4:28 PM (GMT -6)   
puget said...
I am coming up on one year since my Da Vinci surgery. I started viagra after two weeks and had absolutely no response for almost four months. After that, I very gradually began to improve. At this point, I can get a useable erection with 50-100 mgs of viagra. With lots of stimulation, I can get a 75% erection without viagra. For the past month or so, I wake up during the night with partial erections -- and very recently, I can achieve some fullness and length -- maybe 50% -- just "thinking about things." My dr says I'm right on schedule and not to give in to frustration. It's hard -- not to be frustrated, that is . . .

Puget, i am on the same time table as you with open surgery last June, coming up on one year in 2 weeks and i can absolutely attest to the same progress i have , i can even achieve 80% erection with stimulation and no meds , but i am about to ask my ugo to try injection therapy to help blood flow better than the VED.
your report is an encouraging one , my uro expected a faster recovery with me at the ED Dept since he told me he preserved both bundles and was extra careful peeling the prostate off th nerves, but as i read everywhere most of us are on the same time table as you are..

Good Luck!!!
Keep us posted ..
GB :-) :-)
April 2007 PSA 8.4 for last 6 months biopsy shows PC 3+3=6
June 13 2007 Went for open RP with Dr. Christopher Johnson at St. Francis Hospital NY. with nerve sparing of both sides.
4 days later home for Fathers Day, and Catheter.
Removal of catheter 10 days later , incontinence next to nothing, no pads used from the get go.
1 month PSA next to not detected

ED is a longer battle:1 month out start using occasionally Cialis and 50MG Viagra to promote blood flow with no response for 6 months.
3 months and 6 months PSA not detected
ED 6 months mark starting with VED therapy and being more aggressive with meds , in addition taking Folgard supplement daily.
April 2008 10 month out and start seeing some serious improvements with ED while using Meds and VED , can achieve erections, Mid nights erections almost on a regular basis , and uncontrolled 90 % erections spontaneously.
1 year visit on June 13 2008 woohoooo!!!

UPDATE: 5/12/2008 ED:
With Viagra Usable erection for intercourse after about 11 months out !!!woooohooooo


Lungman
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 276
   Posted 5/23/2008 5:03 PM (GMT -6)   
GB and puget, I am on the same time frame as you guys, my surgery was 9/5/07, and initially and for about 4 mos, there was little or no activity with erections, just a little engorgement with oral meds, but since that time, and starting injections at about 6 mos, I have noticed gradual but steady improvement. I can achieve good erections with injections, but now at 8 mos I am beginning to notice nocturnal erections, which dissipate quickly, and can achieve 60% to 70% erections with no injections or oral meds. Hopefully as I approach the 1 yr mark, the need for either will diminish. I have good results with 20mg Cialis or 100mg Viagra, but hate the side effects, more specifically the facial flushing. This disease can throw you for a loop, it certainly has with me, but have managed to land on my feet. Good Luck to All.

Randy
46 you when diagnosed, now 47
Pre-Op PSA 9.9
1 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3+3
DaVinci on 9/5/2007
Post-Op Gleason 3+6, Negative Nodes and Margins
Less than 1% of prostate involved with CA
3 Month PSA 0.01, 6 Month PSA 0.01
Incontinence resolved 9/15/2007, one day after cath removal
ED showing significant improvement.
Cialis 5 mg every night.
Success with BiMix


GBINAB
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 206
   Posted 5/23/2008 6:49 PM (GMT -6)   
RANDY ,
YOU ARE ON THE RIGHT PATH AND AM SURE YOU WILL BE FINE IN TIME , I THINK I RESPONDED NCE BEFORE TO ONE OF YOUR POSTS TO THAT EFFECT, KEEP UP THE GOOD WORK AND KEEP US POSTED ...
I DID NOT WANT T START INJECTION UNTILL A YEAR TIME , THAT WAY I GIVE MY NERVES THE CHANCE TO HEAL BETTER, BUT I WILL ASK MY SURGEON FOR THEM NEXT MONTH..


gb :-) :-) :-)
April 2007 PSA 8.4 for last 6 months biopsy shows PC 3+3=6
June 13 2007 Went for open RP with Dr. Christopher Johnson at St. Francis Hospital NY. with nerve sparing of both sides.
4 days later home for Fathers Day, and Catheter.
Removal of catheter 10 days later , incontinence next to nothing, no pads used from the get go.
1 month PSA next to not detected

ED is a longer battle:1 month out start using occasionally Cialis and 50MG Viagra to promote blood flow with no response for 6 months.
3 months and 6 months PSA not detected
ED 6 months mark starting with VED therapy and being more aggressive with meds , in addition taking Folgard supplement daily.
April 2008 10 month out and start seeing some serious improvements with ED while using Meds and VED , can achieve erections, Mid nights erections almost on a regular basis , and uncontrolled 90 % erections spontaneously.
1 year visit on June 13 2008 woohoooo!!!

UPDATE: 5/12/2008 ED:
With Viagra Usable erection for intercourse after about 11 months out !!!woooohooooo

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, September 19, 2018 6:03 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,547 posts in 329,153 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161744 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, csorthofeet.
242 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
M60 tanker, Oligodar, Ss800, halbert, iPoop