Thank You and Taking A Moment to Breathe

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Regular Member

Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 203
   Posted 5/28/2008 5:58 AM (GMT -6)   
Just wanted to say that Kent and I thank you so much for all the support we have received over the few months. You have helped us thru the roughest part of our lives. From the beginning to the lst PSA test of ZERO! I have prayed and sent thoughts of hope and strength to all of you from our tiny part of the world.
We, for ourselves, need to step back for awhile and move forward. We have become too dependent on dwelling and need to get out and live life more and not think so much. This is what we need to do for us but for all just beginning or maintaining, this is the best place to be. I have never met so many wonderful and caring people that have helped us thru this challenging time in our lives.
I will check in from time to time and again thank you all again for being there for us. If anyone ever has a question about Perineal surgery, please don't hesitate to email. My email is listed.
Our Best
Cindy and Kent
Age 51 Kent Cindy 49
January 08 PSA 5.2 round of antibiotics went to 4.3
February 08 another round of antibiotics went to 4.2
March 17,08 had biopsy, 2 days later told cancer was on
one entire side of prostate.
Gleason 3+3
Doctor thinks its best to get the whole prostate with Perineal  Prostatectomy.
Surgery scheduled for this Thursday April 10th. Only took 1 1/2 hours. In recovery 1 hour.  Both nerves were spared.
Home 4-11 - incision looks completly healed on the outside by 4-25
Cath out 4-22 dripping some
5-25 only uses a pad if going out "just in case". No dribbling to speak of.
Cialis 5 mg at night to start. Didn't agree with system. Viagra 50 mg daily. Was having erections but now not I guess due to the fact we can't afford for him to take the Viagra everyday.

Regular Member

Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 276
   Posted 5/28/2008 7:27 AM (GMT -6)   
Cindy and Kent, get out and live, don't let this get you down, heaven knows that cancer has already dealt you a blow that will change your lives. I struggled with this thing for months, feeling doomed at times, withdrawn, and downright isolated. This has changed, I thank God everyday for his grace, my family, and pray for those whose condition is far graver than my own. Thank you for all of your sharing, we all get strength from each other, and move into the future with hope.

46 you when diagnosed, now 47
Pre-Op PSA 9.9
1 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3+3
DaVinci on 9/5/2007
Post-Op Gleason 3+6, Negative Nodes and Margins
Less than 1% of prostate involved with CA
3 Month PSA 0.01, 6 Month PSA 0.01
Incontinence resolved 9/15/2007, one day after cath removal
ED showing significant improvement.
Cialis 5 mg every night.
Success with BiMix

Tim G
Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2276
   Posted 5/28/2008 8:51 AM (GMT -6)   
Cindy and Kent--Best to you on your continued progress in recovery and healing.  Cancer dealt us all a blow--but it has taught us the importance of living well.  Take care and be well...Tim

Veteran Member

Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1210
   Posted 5/28/2008 10:45 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Cindy and Kent,

So happy to hear that Kent is recovering so nicely and that you both are doing quite well. In your signature you mention the affordability of Viagra. Have you checked out the AllDayChemist site? Their cost of the Sildenafil (the equivalent of Viagra) is very reasonable (about $1.00/pill including shipping). If you make a search on this site you should find several comments about them.
All the best to you in the years to come.

Born Sept., 1936
PSA 7.9
Stage T1C
-ve DRE
Gleason's Score 3+4=7
2 of 8 positive
Open RP 28 Nov 06
Post op staging T3
Gleasons still 3+4=7
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06
Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA test Mar., 08 =.04 

Veteran Member

Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 5/28/2008 10:56 AM (GMT -6)   
Cindy and Kent,

PSA - ZERO! That's the best news you can get!

Enjoy life and each other,
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 PSA: 7.96 No Symptoms
2/09/06: LRP - Post Pathology - Gleason 4+3 Stage T2b NO MX
3 mo. PSA: 11.8 Stage T3a
6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Stage IV Systemic w/ distant lymph node involvement
Start HT - Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
PSA - Undetectable since 6/07/07

Link to journey:

Veteran Member

Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 5/28/2008 5:23 PM (GMT -6)   
tongue   Hey Cindy and Kent,

What a wonderful post ~ letting us know where you are in your journey.  I came across your thread showing your PSA!!!  And wanted to send our special Woo~Hoo!! to the both of you.

Thank you for letting our members know that “we all” make a difference ~ in our own personal way… in helping to make someone’s journey a little smoother.

I’m thrilled you’ve reached the healing/recovery stepping-stone with good reports all the way around.  Now to move forward ~ and continue to heal.  Not only physically but mentally.

Thank you for allowing us to walk with you….  That’s what HealingWell is all about.

Caring Enough to Share and to pull from those who have walked the path before you to help make your journey less frightening.

Your threads of sharing are now helping others who will follow all of us as we all find a point of moving on…. (Taking a breather!!)… Your threads will add to the other members here who have selected this treatment “Perineal Retropubic Prostatectomy”.  And this information allows the options to grow…. Thank you for reaching out!!!

Take care and know we will keep you in our thoughts and prayers.

One Step At A Time… Each Step Counts yeah    Hugs from Lee & Buddy


Threads started by VaFan (Cindy & Kent) 

Helping to keep their journey together for future readers


04-28-08  Thank You and Taking A Moment to Breathe

04-27-08  ZERO! And Some Useful Info From Surgeon Concering Herbs

04-29-08  Wondering about raw feeling in Penis

04-27-08  Much Needed Laugh

04-25-08 Cialis side effects?

04-22-08  We're Home!

04-18-08  Cath Blockage?

04-14-08  Question

04-12-08  blood in urine

04-11-08  Fever up and ...

04-11-08  Kent is Home!

04-10-08    Kent is doing great!!

04-09-08  Update and Counting

04-08-08  Husbands quick surgery decision

04-07-08  Thank you for being here for me.

04-07-08  Just need alittle advice for post op

Veteran Member

Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 5/28/2008 7:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Cindy and Kent.

Great news on the zero. Keep up the good work.

age at dx 54 now 56
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
wear one for insurance now
ED still a problem
last PSA undetectable

Doting Daughter
Veteran Member

Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 5/28/2008 9:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Congrats to you both! The beauty of catching this disease early, is the ability to enjoy life! So great to hear that you will be doing just that! Keep in touch!!

All the best,

Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
Praying for a cured dad. First PSA 3 months!

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum

Regular Member

Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 5/29/2008 8:56 AM (GMT -6)   
Wonderful news, go out and live life to the fullest and enjoy everything and everyone around you. Hoping for continued success for both of you.

Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Surgery Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3
March 27th PSA .4 Begin Salvage Radiation April, 14 2008
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.

Veteran Member

Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 1397
   Posted 5/30/2010 8:02 AM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations Cindy and Kent!!  I am so happy for you!
Here it is, my FIRST post and it is so good to see a couple at the end of the journey.  We are just at the beginning and it is so scary.  I will keep your email in mind, as I have a feeling I will need it.
I just joined this morning and am so sorry I wasn't around earlier in the week.  I really don't know where to begin on this forum, so I'll do a little more reading.  BlueBird, thank you for being so helpful!
Husband Ron, age 63
PSA 6.5
On Cipro (antibiotic) for 16 days
Biopsy 4/20/10  12 samples... 3 positive on right side
Gleason 3+3
Very likely to have perineal surgery.

Veteran Member

Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 5/30/2010 8:41 AM (GMT -6)   
A quick note..... Hey Cindy and Aimzee,
I see we are all on together so thought I'd send a HELLO your way... (Aimzee just signed off)

Thank you Aimzee for the kind words! I'm not sure when you posted due to the dates of the postings above being incorrect. I'm thinking it's likely due to the change over in the server.
Keep posting!!!!! HealingWell is a great place to be.

Cindy ~ Let us know how you're doing!!! We moved on to new stepping-stones and it's been good for us.
Thinking of you!!! and hope all is well.
May 30, 2010
FYI    This thread was started 04-28-08 and it's showing (posted yesterday)

Dates on this thread may be affected due to the server switchover. (ADMIN notified)

I'm glad this thread is still here (only a few were lost in the transition).... 

Most importantly...    KEEP POSTING!!!!!  yeah

Edited to show “date correction on threads”

HUGS from Lee

Post Edited (bluebird) : 5/30/2010 2:14:56 PM (GMT-6)

Veteran Member

Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 1397
   Posted 5/30/2010 8:57 AM (GMT -6)   

Hello Bluebird, and thank you for the welcome!

I tried to send an email to Cindy and got off to do so. Still trying to figure out these computer things.  I hope I will find out lots of information since we (husband, Ron) are at the beginning.   The doctor suggested Perineal Prostatectomy because of five hernias, gall bladder surgery, and other minor surgeries in the abdomen.  I hope to become more knowledgeable.  Ron doesn't post as he is busy watching sports! :-)

Take care,


Husband Ron, age 63
PSA 6.5
On Cipro (antibiotic) for 16 days
Biopsy 4/20/10  12 samples... 3 positive on right side
Gleason 3+3
Very likely to have Perineal  Prostatectomy in June, 2010.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, March 24, 2018 11:35 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,943,617 posts in 322,970 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161341 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Hate this pain.
264 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
LifeCurves, Nick_69, mpost, marcell, Pratoman, ByHisGrace, Lightlife, Memmem, BOB 46