Please read this

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 5/28/2008 6:06 PM (GMT -6)   
I write I weekly meditation that goes out nationwide and I wanted to share it with the forum.
 

This is a special meditation for me, the last three days I have been at The Cancer Treatment Center of America in Zion, IL seeking hope and inspiration for continued good health. While there as it usually happens I met people that were struggling with their own diagnosis, and prognosis. I wanted desperately to reach out and let them know that we are all united in this battle, and Christ will offer comfort to those who seek it. While searching for something uplifting to write about I came across a poem called Don’t Quit, and it became clear that, that was the message I was to convey this week.

 

When things go wrong as they sometimes will,

When the road you’re trudging seems all up hill,

When the funds are low and the debts are high

And you want to smile, but you have to sigh,

When care is pressing you down a bit,

Rest, if you must, but don’t you quit

Life is **** with its twist and turns,

As every one of us sometimes learns,

And many a failure turns about

When he might have won had he stuck it out,

Don’t give up though the pace seems slow

You may succeed with another blow

Success is failure turned inside out

The silver tint of the clouds of doubt

And you never can tell how close you are,

It may be near when it seems so far

So stick to the fight when you’re hardest hit

It’s when things seem worst that you must not quit

 

God has a plan for each of us.  Never give up the fight, the hope, the dream, remember  that today holds a special gift, and tomorrow a brighter light, and Christ our lord is with us through the fight.

Lord you are my rock and my salvation. Grant me peace, wisdom, and courage to live according to your will.

In your holy name

 

 

AMEN


My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


hopemylove
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 65
   Posted 5/28/2008 7:01 PM (GMT -6)   

Thank you for a focus for the week--God Bless

Karen


Karen--New York
Husbands Info:
Age of diagnosis--62
2/28/08--PSA 279   DRE--positive/rock hard
Flomax and Casadex started
Biopsy--3/7/08--187cc--Gleason 10--12 of 12 positive--Perineural and LV invasion identified
T4 bone met.--hydroureteronephrosis/right kidney
3/28/08--Lupron Inj. started
4/7/08--Zometa IV started
5/15/08--PSA 12
5/20/08--Tubes placed in kidneys (through back)
5/21/08--diagnosed Neuro Endocrine Prostate carcinoma
 
 
 


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 5/29/2008 4:01 AM (GMT -6)   
I hope more people read it. We can't quit just because the fight gets tough.
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


corynski
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 63
   Posted 5/29/2008 4:06 AM (GMT -6)   
Deleted by popular request......
_____________________________________________________________________________

Pre-Diagnostic PSA record, begun 1995 at age 58..... now 70:
1995 - 1.2
1997 - 1.7
1998 - 1.4
1999 - 1.7
2000 - 3.4
2001 - 2.0
2002 - 4.6 on 6/6, 4.1 on 7/24, 3.5 on 10/1 at urologist's office
2003 - 2.3
2004 - 2.7
2005 - 3.2 on 7/15
2006 - no test????
2007 - 5.8 on 2/5, 5.7 on 6/16
2008 - 10.4 on 2/29, 8.8 on 4/21 --- Scheduled biopsy for 5/6/2008. On a graph, the PSA rise looks exponential, i.e. a growth function.

*****************************************************************
5/22/2008 -- Results of biopsy
4 of 12 cores show adenocarcinoma:
LLM - Gleason 3+3=6, PTI=10%
LM - Gleason 3+3=6, PTI=2%
LLA - Gleason 3+4=7, PTI=25%
LA - Gleason 3+3=6, PTI=20%
Clinical Stage:
T2a
Comments:
RLB - There is focal acute prostatitis
LLM - There is focal perineural invasion
LLA - There is focal perineural invasion
Partin Table:
OC - 33%
CP - 52%
SV+ -10%
LN - 4%

No treatment selected yet.....

Post Edited (corynski) : 5/31/2008 5:13:34 PM (GMT-6)


smilingoldcoot
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 338
   Posted 5/29/2008 7:31 PM (GMT -6)   

I just can't keep my mouth shut sometimes.

Why is it that those who scream the loudest that Christians are intolerant are themselves the most intolerant of all.

God Bless all even those who do not believe.

Richard yeah tongue yeah

PS - I would have stated this in an email but an address is not available.

If a moderator deems this inappropriate please delete it and I will not be offended or affected in any manner.


Retired USAF Richard & Debbie on The Shores of Toledo Bend Lake Louisiana
Biospy 1/10/08 Gleason 10, Stage T1C  8 of 12 samples positive all Less Than 5% 
U of Florida Proton Therapy Institute
5/2/2008 LUPRON & Casodex
IMRT to start 5/16/2008 for approx 4 weeks with Proton to follow for approx 4 weeks
Turn Stumbling Blocks into Steping Stones and Keep Smiling
Our Journey is on WWW.GLEASON10.COM
 


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 5/29/2008 7:42 PM (GMT -6)   

I apologize for offending anyone with my message. My hope and inspiration is what keeps me going.

 

peace and love to all

Dale


My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 5/29/2008 7:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Dale,

You're a kind person who wanted to share some strength with us. I doubt very much you've actually offended anyone, kindness isn't offensive.

Thanks,
Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 PSA: 7.96 No Symptoms
2/09/06: LRP - Post Pathology - Gleason 4+3 Stage T2b NO MX
3 mo. PSA: 11.8 Stage T3a
6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Stage IV Systemic w/ distant lymph node involvement
Start HT - Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
PSA - Undetectable since 6/07/07

Link to journey:
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=826731


Bob D
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 199
   Posted 5/29/2008 8:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for your thoughts. I see no need to apologize to anyone.
Mentioning God you are on the wrong side of political correctness.
If someone mentioned an atheist comment here I would read it,
disagree without a return comment and move on.
I like most others here have more important
things to worry about.
 

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 5/29/2008 9:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Well said Dale,
And very beautiful post. Peace to All. Regardless of Faith.

God Bless you all.

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (1/08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator


corynski
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 63
   Posted 5/30/2008 9:37 AM (GMT -6)   
Deleted .....
_____________________________________________________________________________

Pre-Diagnostic PSA record, begun 1995 at age 58..... now 70:
1995 - 1.2
1997 - 1.7
1998 - 1.4
1999 - 1.7
2000 - 3.4
2001 - 2.0
2002 - 4.6 on 6/6, 4.1 on 7/24, 3.5 on 10/1 at urologist's office
2003 - 2.3
2004 - 2.7
2005 - 3.2 on 7/15
2006 - no test????
2007 - 5.8 on 2/5, 5.7 on 6/16
2008 - 10.4 on 2/29, 8.8 on 4/21 --- Scheduled biopsy for 5/6/2008. On a graph, the PSA rise looks exponential, i.e. a growth function.

*****************************************************************
5/22/2008 -- Results of biopsy
4 of 12 cores show adenocarcinoma:
LLM - Gleason 3+3=6, PTI=10%
LM - Gleason 3+3=6, PTI=2%
LLA - Gleason 3+4=7, PTI=25%
LA - Gleason 3+3=6, PTI=20%
Clinical Stage:
T2a
Comments:
RLB - There is focal acute prostatitis
LLM - There is focal perineural invasion
LLA - There is focal perineural invasion
Partin Table:
OC - 33%
CP - 52%
SV+ -10%
LN - 4%

No treatment selected yet.....

Post Edited (corynski) : 5/31/2008 5:14:33 PM (GMT-6)


smilingoldcoot
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 338
   Posted 5/30/2008 10:57 AM (GMT -6)   
I got this in an email and just had to put it here.
 

This is one of the best explanations of why God allows pain and suffering that I have seen...

A man went to a barbershop to have his hair cut and his beard trimmed.

As the barber began to work, they began to have a good conversation.

They talked about so many things and various subjects.

W hen they eventually touched on the subject of God, the barber said:


"I don't believe that God exists."


"Why do you say that?" asked the customer

Well, you just have to go out in the street to realize that God doesn't exist.

Tell me, if God exists, would there be so many sick people?

Would there be abandoned children?

If God existed, there would be neither suffering nor pain.
I can't imagine a loving God who would allow all of these things."

 The customer thought for a moment,
but didn't respond because he didn't want to start an argument.

The barber finished his job and the customer left the shop


Just after he left the barbershop, he saw a man in the street with long, stringy, dirty hair and an untrimmed beard.

He looked dirty and unkempt. The customer turned back and entered the barber shop again and he said to the barber:


"You know what? Barbers do not exist."

"How can you say that?" asked the surprised barber.  "I am here, and I am a barber. And I just worked on you!"

"No!" the customer exclaimed. "Barbers don't exist because if they did, there would be no people with dirty long hair and untrimmed beards, like that man outside."


"Ah, but barbers DO exist! That's what happens when people do not come to me."

"Exactly!" affirmed the customer. "That's the point! God, too, DOES exist!

That's what happens when people do not go to Him and don't look to Him for help.

That's why there's so much pain and suffering in the world."



BE BLESSED & BE A BLESSING TO OTHERS !!!!!
 

Richard


Retired USAF Richard & Debbie on The Shores of Toledo Bend Lake Louisiana
Biospy 1/10/08 Gleason 10, Stage T1C  8 of 12 samples positive all Less Than 5% 
U of Florida Proton Therapy Institute
5/2/2008 LUPRON & Casodex
IMRT to start 5/16/2008 for approx 4 weeks with Proton to follow for approx 4 weeks
Turn Stumbling Blocks into Steping Stones and Keep Smiling
Our Journey is on WWW.GLEASON10.COM
 


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 5/30/2008 7:18 PM (GMT -6)   
that is excellent. I am a firm believer that for some us to fight thru the pain and struggles of this disease it is our faith that keeps us going. I think this is vital to our total health. Granted this is just my opinion.
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 5/30/2008 8:32 PM (GMT -6)   

Dear Dale,

I am not a believer, but your post in no way offended me.  I am certain that each of us wants nothing but the best for each other.  I think that the caring and assistance and hope offered here are wonderful.  I am a believer in high quality human beings helping each other.

I offer this post saying that I'm not a believer in the same way that I offer my radiation treatment on a site where most are surgery guys.  We differ, but love our fellow humans.

Regards,

Bill


August of 2006, PSA up to 4.2 from 2.7 one year ago. 
October free and total PSA 12% free and 5.0 total.
A month, or so later, 4.7.
Late in the year decide on Image Guided IMRT.
Begin 43 treatments on January 23, 2007 and finish on March 23.
Four month post treatment PSA is 1.9.
Seven month PSA is 0.8.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, May 20, 2018 7:53 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,964,312 posts in 325,130 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162863 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, SantaZia.
320 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
imagardener2, 81GyGuy, OriolCarol