New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Pete42
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 114
   Posted 5/29/2008 9:53 AM (GMT -6)   
Hello all- Just a short note on my one year check-up. Still pulling in the ZEROS so that is great news. No incontinence issues at all, and that is great news. ED continues to be a problem and that is not so great news. I am using Bi-mix and the majority of the time I get a usuable erection but I am tired of the whole process and yearn so much for the spontineity of the past. I had thought that I would be seeing some spontaneous action one year out but no go. I try not to dwell on this and try to hold on to the two positives but find myself sliding into a funk occaisionally. Thanks for all your support during this past year.
Diagnosed 1/26/07
Stage Tc1
Gleason 6
PSA 3.8
12 samples, positive in one 15%
Biopsy - 1% involvement, no bladder neck, Gleason 3+3, Tc1
Age 51
Surgery (robotic) May 4 2007 City of Hope
Final pathology - fully contained to prostate, TC1, Gleason 3+ 3
Fully continent one month
First Post op PSA - Undetectable
Second Post Op PSA (8/22/07)- Undetectable
ED- start injections 10/06/07
3rd Post op PSA 11/7 - Undetectable
 


Lungman
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 276
   Posted 5/29/2008 10:17 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Pete,
Congratulations on the 0's, don't slip into the funk, I am about 9 mos out, still waiting on the spontaneous erections to return, but I am getting there. The injections are bothersome but do work. Hang in there, you are not alone.
Randy
46 you when diagnosed, now 47
Pre-Op PSA 9.9
1 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3+3
DaVinci on 9/5/2007
Post-Op Gleason 3+6, Negative Nodes and Margins
Less than 1% of prostate involved with CA
3 Month PSA 0.01, 6 Month PSA 0.01
Incontinence resolved 9/15/2007, one day after cath removal
ED showing significant improvement.
Cialis 5 mg every night.
Success with BiMix


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2301
   Posted 5/29/2008 10:20 AM (GMT -6)   
Good to read your one-year report (1) you're cancer-free (2) you're continent and (3) ED is a work in progress.  Take care and be well...Tim
Age 59  PSA quadrupled in 1 yr (0.6 to 2.5) 
DRE neg  1 of 12 biopsies pos (5%) 
Open surgery June 2006 
Cancer confined to prostate (1 pea-sized area) 
T2a  Gleason 5 (3+2)  PSA's < 0.1  


JCL
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 5/29/2008 10:23 AM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations, Pete, and here's to a lifetime of 0s on your PSA. I'm one year out from surgery too, and go in for my fourth post surgery PSA test next week. If I'm still pulling 0s I'll go to getting tested every six months.
Biopsy: Diagnosed March 25, 2007. PSA 3.0. Gleason 6. Five of twelve samples positive with <5% each. No perineural invasion seen.
Surgery: May 21, 2007, Florida Hospital, Orlando,FL
Post-op Pathology: Upgraded to Gleason 7 (3+4), negative margins, negative capsular penetration, negative seminal vesicles, lymph nodes left intact, multifocal perinural invasion, 15% of prosate involving cancer in both lobes. T2c
Continence/Erections Out of pads at five weeks. Fully continent and can achieve erections.
Post Surgery PSA: Four tests, all <0.1
Family history: Great-great grandfather died from PC. My Father had his prostate removed at age 67 in 1997 and has had an undetectable PSA ever since. I was diagnosed at a much earlier age and had a more agressive cancer than my father. Go figure.


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 5/29/2008 10:39 AM (GMT -6)   
Great news on the Zeroes and on being continent!! I am hoping for both for my father soon!! Stay hopeful on the ED front and keep away from the funk. :-) Best wishes!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
Praying for a cured dad. First PSA 3 months!


Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 5/29/2008 11:27 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Pete,

Yeah, great news on the zeros and continence. Don't ever give up on the ED issue. Even being old, I'm getting closer to being able to throw out the Trimix. Seems like I make a little progress for a while then things stay the same for a while. But with the Trimix, that baby works!!!!

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
50 mg Viagra + 1000 mg L-Arginine + .03 cc Trimix = Excellent Results
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 1/17/08 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 7/17/08
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."


DanmanBob
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 467
   Posted 5/29/2008 11:42 AM (GMT -6)   

Hey biker Jim,

I bragged on you today to my urologist.  Told him your story - pre-PCa medical issues, post-PCa successes.

He told me to be patient and I will have similar injection success and consistency soon.

Knowing that there are many others out there in my situation who have dealt with things and persevered.....found ways to improve their quality of life.....helps me keep going.

For that, I thank you and all the others here for sharing your stories.

DanMan


Danman Bob, Born 1951
Nerve-sparing, open prostate surgery November 13, 2007
Gleason score 9, PSA 14; Biopsy result - 9 of 12 sticks showed cancer
Post-op pathology stated that cancer was confined to the prostate
Unrelated surgery January 2008 delayed incontinence recovery, which is now showing good signs of improvement (fraction of a pad a day as of late April 2008)
100 MG Viagra 3 times a week beginning December 2007
Osbon Erec-Aid Esteem manual pump for therapy beginning mid-February 2008
30 MG papaverine/1 MG phentolamine bimix injections beginning late April 2008
Five week post-op PSA 0.2, five month post-op PSA 0.1, next test August 2008


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 5/29/2008 12:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Pete - what twists and turns life can make in a year!
So you remain a big ZERO, do ya? That's wonderful!
You're continent - as you know from some of the guys here they would give anything to be!
ED issues - Not being a male I can only say I hope that changes for you.

FUNK - Sometimes we gotta go there - just make it a short visit - don't move there.

Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 PSA: 7.96 No Symptoms
2/09/06: LRP - Post Pathology - Gleason 4+3 Stage T2b NO MX
3 mo. PSA: 11.8 Stage T3a
6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Stage IV Systemic w/ distant lymph node involvement
Start HT - Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
PSA - Undetectable since 6/07/07

Link to journey:
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=826731


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 5/29/2008 4:58 PM (GMT -6)   
HI Pete.

It has been a year also since my surgery(May 29,2007) My, where has the last year gone. I could not be where I am now if not for my many friends, family and the love of God. The best of luck to you and hope the next years find you cancer free.

Mika
age at dx 54 now 56
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
wear one for insurance now
ED still a problem
last PSA undetectable
 


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 5/29/2008 6:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Pete

You have two of the three looking good and the most important 2, great news on the continued 0's and hang firm and stay positive and hopefully the ED issue comes along in time also.

Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Surgery Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3
March 27th PSA .4 Begin Salvage Radiation April, 14 2008
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 5/30/2008 3:18 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Pete our friend,
 
This is really good news re your health.  You know,  we were only one month behind you (in front of you??), and we really appreciate your support to us always. We also got the same news recently,  with 3 clear PSA's and one good  (very good) appointment with Surgeon 13 months after - doing OK with the ED with oral meds only. No spontenaity exactly but we are lucky to have some result. Pete, my friend,  you have to fight the depression if you experience that,  which is also a feature of both of us ( me and hubby but not to a massive degree - coming good now..)  We found that resuming past (social) enjoyable activities helpful as we have realised we put our life on hold for past 13 months. Recently we went indoor bowling with our son. Even that was good! I can't wait to do it again.
 
Just posting to say hello really Pete... Hope this (our progress) is helpful. We are lucky to avoid injections with regard to ED, but I think overall,  it is a thing to be worked through and battled personally. We found past threads here helpful (particularly the depression topics)- as I think we are talking about a degree about reactive depression (grief/adaptation),  and the only reason I am saying any of this, is because,  we seem to be experiencing it too. Anyway, as I said, the best thing is about your health, and stay in touch. cheeers, yeah
Creed_three (Lana & CJ)
 
Husband CJ aged 50 yrs (49 years at diagnosis and surgery)
PSA (2002) 2.1.  PSA (2006) 3.5.  1 x (5%) core of 12 positive at biopsy. 11 cores negative. Open Radical Prostatectomy with nerve sparing, on 17th April 2007 (Sydney, Australia).
Gleeson 3 + 4 = 7.   
Fortunate to have three (3) "undetectable" PSAs since surgery 1 yr ago.  June 2007: PSA 0.01; Oct 2007:PSA 0.02; April 2008:PSA 0.02.
 


GBINAB
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 206
   Posted 5/30/2008 12:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Pete Congrates o your great recovery report,
i am close to your time line as well, will be one year out in 2 weeks had my open RP June 2007 , and as you are 2 out of 3 resolved , but i know and made aware that the ED will be a longer battle, i do have some partial spontaneous erections with stimulations, have almost 90% with oral meds an 100% with VED , i did not try Injection therapy yet but will ask for it in my one year visit, My uro expected also a faster progress after he performed the nerve sparing procedure, but we can not allow ourselves to get into a funk when it does not contribute to recovery...you should be encouraged of your progress and keep in mind that it might take up to 24 months for return to potency after RP surgery .. hope and prey for the best but Patience Patience..


Good Luck and keep us posted!!!

GB :-) :-) :-)
April 2007 PSA 8.4 for last 6 months biopsy shows PC 3+3=6
June 13 2007 Went for open RP with Dr. Christopher Johnson at St. Francis Hospital NY. with nerve sparing of both sides.
4 days later home for Fathers Day, and Catheter.
Removal of catheter 10 days later , incontinence next to nothing, no pads used from the get go.
1 month PSA next to not detected

ED is a longer battle:1 month out start using occasionally Cialis and 50MG Viagra to promote blood flow with no response for 6 months.
3 months and 6 months PSA not detected
ED 6 months mark starting with VED therapy and being more aggressive with meds , in addition taking Folgard supplement daily.
April 2008 10 month out and start seeing some serious improvements with ED while using Meds and VED , can achieve erections, Mid nights erections almost on a regular basis , and uncontrolled 90 % erections spontaneously.
1 year visit on June 13 2008 woohoooo!!!

UPDATE: 5/12/2008 ED:
With Viagra Usable erection for intercourse after about 11 months out !!!woooohooooo

Post Edited (GBINAB) : 5/30/2008 1:52:07 PM (GMT-6)


Tamu
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 626
   Posted 5/30/2008 1:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Pete,

I know exactly how you feel. I am about a year and a half post op. I am also using Bimix and it works everytime for me. In the last couple of months I have started to follow a regiman of using the Bimix three times a week whether or not we have sex. I combine this with Levitra. about three weeks ago I woke up in the middle of the night with a spontaneous erection that was about 50%. This is the first time that has occurred since before surgery. I have had it happen a couple of other times since. I can get about a 50% erection without any meds with a lot of stimulation. My surgeon keeps telling me that his patients have seen improvement out for three or four years. I was seriously considering implants but with the latest changes I will put that off a while. I know the cliche "have patience" does not meet your need but I wanted to give you just a little encouragement.

Tamu
Diagnosed 7/6/06, 1 of 10 core samples, 40%,Stage T1c, Gleason 3+3
Da Vinci on 11/01/06, Catheter out on 11/13/06
56 Years Old
Post Op Path, Gleason 3+3, Approx. 5% of prostate involved
Prostate Confined, margins clear
Undetectable PSA on 12/18/06, 6/25/07, 1/8/08
No more pads as of 1/13/07
Began injections in April '07
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, June 22, 2018 7:45 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,424 posts in 326,174 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161250 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Gunner823.
380 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
alephnull, NeverSusie, opugirl, Quay Labourer, Pratoman, Mark FW, Szabo246