Just me- An introduction

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 5/29/2008 10:12 AM (GMT -6)   
As a new forum moderator, I wanted to take a minute to introduce myself to those of you that I haven’t “officially” met. I am a daughter, mother, sister, wife, and friend. My grandfather had Prostate Cancer and passed away in 2004. My father was diagnosed with Prostate Cancer in July of 2007 and has since undergone a RP, salvage radiation and is currently on HT. Therefore, I come from a family history of men affected by this disease.
HW has been a haven for me during this time and I am grateful for the education and support that has been graciously given here. If I can offer support or education and make anyone’s journey a little easier, I consider my job done.
I will not pretend to have ever had a prostate, or know first hand what the experience of having Prostate Cancer is like. However, I am no stranger to the disease and the toll is takes on men and their families. I have done all the research, gone to all my father’s appointments and been his support throughout this journey. In my previous profession, I also worked with erectile dysfunction drugs and urologists, therefore, I am quite comfortable and knowledgeable regarding ED. I am by no means a professional or qualified to give medical advice, but I am quite comfortable discussing the disease and it’s side effects.
I hope that HW can continue to be a place where people of all walks and opinions can come to respectfully share, learn and support. I respect your opinions and our differences and hope that we can continue to come together to make HW the incredible community it has been. I believe that we need each one of you.
I will do my best to support this forum and hope that we can heal well together. I wish you all the best and thank you for your support and friendship! Be well.

Doting
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
Praying for a cured dad. First PSA 3 months!


Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


Lungman
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 276
   Posted 5/29/2008 10:19 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to your new role!! It is true that only men get prostate cancer, but it has an impact on everyone that their life touches. Good Luck and Thank You for your time and perspective.
Randy
46 you when diagnosed, now 47
Pre-Op PSA 9.9
1 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3+3
DaVinci on 9/5/2007
Post-Op Gleason 3+6, Negative Nodes and Margins
Less than 1% of prostate involved with CA
3 Month PSA 0.01, 6 Month PSA 0.01
Incontinence resolved 9/15/2007, one day after cath removal
ED showing significant improvement.
Cialis 5 mg every night.
Success with BiMix


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2299
   Posted 5/29/2008 10:28 AM (GMT -6)   
It's good to have you here, both as the daughter of a father with prostate cancer and as a forum moderator. Best to you on your new forum responsibilities and, more importantly, to you and your dad as he continues his treatment and recovery from prosate cancer.

biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 5/29/2008 11:31 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Doting,

Your support and positive posts have added to the tone and message of this forum in a positive way ever since you first posted. You will be great as a moderator. Congrats...

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
50 mg Viagra + 1000 mg L-Arginine + .03 cc Trimix = Excellent Results
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 1/17/08 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 7/17/08
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."


DanmanBob
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 467
   Posted 5/29/2008 11:37 AM (GMT -6)   

Thanks, Doting.

Appreciate you taking on the task of moderating.

DanMan


Danman Bob, Born 1951
Nerve-sparing, open prostate surgery November 13, 2007
Gleason score 9, PSA 14; Biopsy result - 9 of 12 sticks showed cancer
Post-op pathology stated that cancer was confined to the prostate
Unrelated surgery January 2008 delayed incontinence recovery, which is now showing good signs of improvement (fraction of a pad a day as of late April 2008)
100 MG Viagra 3 times a week beginning December 2007
Osbon Erec-Aid Esteem manual pump for therapy beginning mid-February 2008
30 MG papaverine/1 MG phentolamine bimix injections beginning late April 2008
Five week post-op PSA 0.2, five month post-op PSA 0.1, next test August 2008


JustJulie
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 355
   Posted 5/29/2008 12:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations on your newest role.
 
JustJulie

myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 5/29/2008 12:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome as a moderator...you'll do a wonderful job and healing well is fortunate to have you, Doting.


Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 PSA: 7.96 No Symptoms
2/09/06: LRP - Post Pathology - Gleason 4+3 Stage T2b NO MX
3 mo. PSA: 11.8 Stage T3a
6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Stage IV Systemic w/ distant lymph node involvement
Start HT - Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
PSA - Undetectable since 6/07/07

Link to journey:
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=826731


smilingoldcoot
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 338
   Posted 5/29/2008 3:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Chayna/doting daughter
 
While you might not be able to say I have cancer, you or any woman associated with a PCa man can not say your not affected.
 
You, in my eyes are like the many other women affected by this mans disease and are a continual reminded that similar women exist in the military world that I long existed in and as a retiree will always be part of that faternity.  Often our women who stand behind us are forgotten and do not receive the recognition that they deserve.  I for one personally salute you and all those women who post or just read the posts but are out there in the real world supporting the men in their lives. 
 
Make God Bless and keep you and I pledge my support to you as a moderator.
Richard yeah tongue yeah
Retired USAF Richard & Debbie on The Shores of Toledo Bend Lake Louisiana
Biospy 1/10/08 Gleason 10, Stage T1C  8 of 12 samples positive all Less Than 5% 
U of Florida Proton Therapy Institute
5/2/2008 LUPRON & Casodex
IMRT to start 5/16/2008 for approx 4 weeks with Proton to follow for approx 4 weeks
Turn Stumbling Blocks into Steping Stones and Keep Smiling
Our Journey is on WWW.GLEASON10.COM
 


War-eagle
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 219
   Posted 5/29/2008 3:40 PM (GMT -6)   

Chayna,

Thank you for taking on this role. You have always been there for all of us here. Your love and support has always shown throught. As a woman, dealing with the family side of this monster, your perspective has ALWAYS been of great value. My wife has followed your journey and has gained strength and insite. Thanks.

You get the big War Eagle today.

Walt


Age: 55 ( still alive at 55)
PSA 43 7/2005
Biopsy 12/14 Gleason 7 & 9
Divinci 9/2005 - spread to bladder
HT - 10/2005 (Eligard every 6 months)
RT - 10/2005 (38 treatments)
PSA 0.12 to 1.9 2/2007
Bone Scan and CT 4/2007 Bone mets
Casodex 4/2007
Zometa infusions 4/2007
PSA 4.8 8/2007
PSA 6.34 12/2007
Radiation (15 treatments) started on bone mets 12/2007
PSA 6.72 1/2008
PSA 8.23 2/2008 - Starting prednisone for 30 days
PSA 14 2-29-2008 - start chemo on 3/12
PSA 12.82 3/1/2008 round one chemo
PSA 12.24 4/2/2008 round two chemo 
PSA 10.86 4/24/2008 round three chemo
PSA 10.4 5/15/2008 round four chemo - increase dosage next month
 
"I will persist without exception - I will find a way where there is no way"


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 5/29/2008 4:52 PM (GMT -6)   
HI doting.

Thank you for being with your father on his journey with PC. We guys need to thank the women in our lives who are helping us with our struggle, and I appreciate your dedication to us and taking on the role as one of our moderators.

Mika
age at dx 54 now 56
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
wear one for insurance now
ED still a problem
last PSA undetectable
 


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 5/29/2008 5:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks to each and every one of you. I'm so excited to get both a War Eagle and a salute in one day! I am truly touched by your comments and support. I'm sorry we all have to be here, but am thankful to be surrounded by such incredible people. May God bless every one of you!!!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
Praying for a cured dad. First PSA 3 months!


Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 5/30/2008 7:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Doting, I to have enjoyed our conversations via email and posting. I think you will bring much to the table as a moderator.

This forum just keeps getting better. May be you can keep us men straight. haha

peace to you
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


Piano
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 847
   Posted 5/31/2008 5:23 AM (GMT -6)   
Doting -- welcome to the hot seat. I was less than enthusiastic to find a woman in charge of what is really a man's domain -- but you have some qualifications, including in my favorite topic area.

Know any good Viagra jokes? -- just kidding! :-)
Age 63. Other than cancer, in good health; BMI 20
Pre-op: No symptoms; PSA 5.7; Gleason 4+5=9; cancer in 4 of 12 cores
7 March 2008, RRP, non nerve sparing
Two nights in hospital; catheter and staples out after 7 days
Continent, no pads needed from the get-go
Post Op: Stage pT2 M- N-; clear margins and lymph nodes; Gleason 4+4=8; prostate weight: 37gm
6-week PSA: 0 


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 5/31/2008 9:45 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Piano. I think I know EVERY viagra joke tongue My parents are very proud :-)

I understand your lack of enthusiasm, but as I mentioned prior, I won't pretend to have or ever have had a prostate. I was approached to help and I am more than happy to answer the call. I have a lot of gratitude to this place. Thanks for your willingness to reach out. I really do appreciate it!

Doting
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
Praying for a cured dad. First PSA 3 months!


Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, June 18, 2018 9:46 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,972,780 posts in 326,010 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160853 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, afayth.
462 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Vaajurooby, Lapis_29, GoBucks, sandyfeet, Sara14, 142, Redwing57, songlady, SeanIRL, frikfrak