Received pathology report post surgery

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 5/29/2008 1:00 PM (GMT -6)   
 i had robotic surgery may 9.  i was diagnosed with gleason 7 (3+4) after biopsy.  the pathology report after surgery showed a gleason 8 (4+4).  margins were clear so i hope i caught it in time.   my first post surgery psa test is next friday (month after surgery).   it has been a nerve racking experience.  finding out you have cancer, selecting the option and then waiting on surgery.
 
age - 48
psa - 3.8
biopsy showed gleason 7
post surgery gleason 8
margins clear
no symptoms other than psa went from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year and 3.8 6 months later

biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 5/29/2008 1:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Yeah Rob, this is a hectic sometimes frustrating path we walk. Congrats on the clear margins and we are all hoping for a zero PSA report. It seems like every aspect of PCa takes patience...

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
50 mg Viagra + 1000 mg L-Arginine + .03 cc Trimix = Excellent Results
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 1/17/08 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 7/17/08
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 5/29/2008 2:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Congrats on the clear margins!! Great news!!! We will keep you in our thoughts and prayers for your first post op PSA, until then, try to sleep easy :-)
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
Praying for a cured dad. First PSA 3 months!


Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2286
   Posted 5/29/2008 3:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Rob--You're in good shape with the cancer out and clear margins to boot!  Your 1st post-op PSA is a critical confirmation of this, but, as you say and I well remember, getting these PSAs is an anxious time.
Take care and hang in there...Tim
Age 59  PSA quadrupled in 1 yr (0.6 to 2.5) 
DRE neg  1 of 12 biopsies pos (5%) 
Open surgery June 2006 
Cancer confined to prostate (1 pea-sized area) 
T2a  Gleason 5 (3+2)  PSA's < 0.1  


KrisP
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 162
   Posted 5/29/2008 4:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Rob,
Look on the bright side that the margins are clear. That's a good sign that all the cancer came out. My Gleason was also upgraded from a 6 (3+3) to a 7 (3+4). I was also disappointed but at least my margins were also clear.
I was just wondering why are you getting the first PSA after just a month. I was led to believe that it takes about 6 - 8 weeks for the body to get rid of all the old PSA stuff. My doctor is doing mine at my 8 weeks follow up.
 
Kris
Biopsy done 3/2008
Pre surgery: Gleason 6 (3+3), involving left lobe
DRE=15gm with indurated left base and mid prostate
Cores positive: left base medial, left base lateral, left mid medial and left mid lateral (4 of 12)
Clinical stage t2b.
Prostate Carcinorna 185
DaVinci Surgery on 4/21/2008 in Austin by Dr Randy Fagin.
Pathologist report upgraded to a Gleason 7 (3+4)
Clinical stage upgraded also to a T3a
Margins Clear


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 5/29/2008 4:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Dear Rob, great news about the margins. I hope the rest of your journey will be a good one.

Mika
age at dx 54 now 56
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
wear one for insurance now
ED still a problem
last PSA undetectable
 


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 5/29/2008 6:02 PM (GMT -6)   
reply to krisp. i too thought the psa was too early. from what i've read the first psa is 3 months after surgery. when i had my catheter removed (after 14 days), i told the doctor i would see him in 3 months. he said i want you in in two weeks for a psa test. he said that before the pathology reports were in. i will ask him next week and get back to you. i was so happy to have the catheter removed that i was agreeing to any appointment!


da vinci 5/9/2008
psa 3.8
gleason upgraded to 8 post surgery
margins clear

norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 5/29/2008 6:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Rob

Good news on getting the surgery over and done and the post pathology report of clear margins. Hopefully you got it in the nick of time and can be clear from here on out. My first Psa came about 10 weeks after surgery. May you get a big 0.

Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Surgery Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3
March 27th PSA .4 Begin Salvage Radiation April, 14 2008
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


wallypm
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 48
   Posted 5/29/2008 6:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Just received my post surgery PSA report and it came back a big fat -0-, needless to say I was over joyed but now I'm begining to wonder as my surgery was 4/28.  From what I'm hearing here the test is not valid unless done 2 - 3 months after surgery?? My Dr is a John Hopkins boy and I've got to believe he wouldn't have done it early of the results wouldn't be valid. eyes
Age 70 -  Diagnosed late March
PSA 5.52 - stage T2b,T2c
Gleason 7 (4+3)
quad heart bipass 4/06
surgery on 4/28/2008, Greensboro NC by David Grapey
path report showed  lymph nodes clear cancer has spread to the margins gleason (4+3)
catheter removed 5/8
Post surgery PSA 0


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 5/29/2008 7:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations on the clear margins. Now on to the PSA tests.........may they always result in zeros. yeah
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07----4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.1 undetectable


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 5/29/2008 7:45 PM (GMT -6)   
wallypm said...
Just received my post surgery PSA report and it came back a big fat -0-, needless to say I was over joyed but now I'm begining to wonder as my surgery was 4/28. From what I'm hearing here the test is not valid unless done 2 - 3 months after surgery?? My Dr is a John Hopkins boy and I've got to believe he wouldn't have done it early of the results wouldn't be valid. [img]/community/emoticons/eyes.gif[/img]


To my way of thinking doctors may not want to perform the tests too early as the PSA result may show a reading as pre-op levels of PSA have not had time to clear from your system. This would probably cause unnecessary alarm. If you are now a zero then you are a zero. Way to go!
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07----4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.1 undetectable


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 5/29/2008 9:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Rob,
I had my first PSA just two weeks after surgery. In fact I had several before three months. It wasn't a problem to see that it not as yet declined to undetectable. And eventually it was undetectable. I have posted my history below for your reference. Note, however, I did have the positive margins and stage 3b disease, so we did not hesitate to see where we stood. I am glad we did.

Congrats on the clean margins, and Stay Positive!!!!

My PSA History

October 3, 2006 19.8
October 10, 2006 18.9
November 27, 2006 13.9
Surgery February 16, 2007
February 28, 2007 0.9
March 12, 2007 0.1
March 23, 2007 <0.1
May 16, 2007 <0.1
July 18, 2007 <0.1
September 19, 2007 <0.1
January 29, 2008 <0.1
May 9, 2008 <0.1

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (1/08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator


JCL
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 5/30/2008 6:52 AM (GMT -6)   

Congratulations on the clear margins. You have much to stay positive about. I know the feeling about the post surgery upgrade in Gleason score. My biopsy went from a Gleason 6 to a post-op pathology of Gleason 7 (3+4). My surgeon told me not to be discouraged at all - clear margins and lymph nodes are the biggie, and that although the cancer was a little more aggressive than what the biopsy showed, and although nothing is certain, it was "unlikely" that any cells remained. The upgrade in the Gleason score just verified my decision to have the prostate removed.

I had my first post surgery PSA test done one month after surgery, and was worried that there would still be some residual PSA in my system. If the results did not show "undetectable" I was prepared to request a second test. However, I scored a big fat zero and have been pulling them ever since.

Good luck with the first post surgery PSA


Biopsy: Diagnosed March 25, 2007. PSA 3.0. Gleason 6. Five of twelve samples positive with <5% each. No perineural invasion seen.
Surgery: May 21, 2007, Florida Hospital, Orlando,FL
Post-op Pathology: Upgraded to Gleason 7 (3+4), negative margins, negative capsular penetration, negative seminal vesicles, lymph nodes left intact, multifocal perinural invasion, 15% of prosate involving cancer in both lobes. T2c
Continence/Erections Out of pads at five weeks. Fully continent and can achieve erections.
Post Surgery PSA: Four tests, all <0.1
Family history: Great-great grandfather died from PC. My Father had his prostate removed at age 67 in 1997 and has had an undetectable PSA ever since. I was diagnosed at a much earlier age and had a more agressive cancer than my father. Go figure.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, April 22, 2018 5:49 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,954,358 posts in 324,111 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162157 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, 19crowsnest.
314 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
chikinnooodle, NiceCupOfTea, ks1905, Old Mike, Lanie G