Have you forgotten?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

War-eagle
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 219
   Posted 5/29/2008 2:22 PM (GMT -6)   
My friends,
Have we all forgotten why we are here? I have set back and watched as the battle goes on. Does anyone remember that we are all quests here that must adhere to the rules and regulations? Does anyone remember that we are here to offer HELP and SUPPORT for EACH OTHER?
Maybe I'm wrong, but I see nothing wrong with what the moderators, both present and past, have done. This is a public site. Check out how many people look at each thread. Anyone can visit. That is why we have rules about language and graphic discriptions. That is why we also share our e-mail addresses, so we can discuss these very personal matters with each others. This is not a site for personal agenda's.
 
As a patient with Advanced Prostate Cancer (non-curable) ungoing chemotherapy, I find this battle very sad. I can find nothing good that will come out of it. It does not make us stronger, it only weakens the whole group. I see the same thing in life every day. Will we only choose to follow the rules we want too? Will we fight to see who is in charge? I don't have time for all this. But I guess my time, or lack there of, might just be more important than some.
 
Let's get back to our purpose and put all of this behind us. We all have more important battles to fight. We all need to feel the love and support that lives here. We all need each other.
 
Love and peace,
 
Walt
 
  
Age: 55 ( still alive at 55)
PSA 43 7/2005
Biopsy 12/14 Gleason 7 & 9
Divinci 9/2005 - spread to bladder
HT - 10/2005 (Eligard every 6 months)
RT - 10/2005 (38 treatments)
PSA 0.12 to 1.9 2/2007
Bone Scan and CT 4/2007 Bone mets
Casodex 4/2007
Zometa infusions 4/2007
PSA 4.8 8/2007
PSA 6.34 12/2007
Radiation (15 treatments) started on bone mets 12/2007
PSA 6.72 1/2008
PSA 8.23 2/2008 - Starting prednisone for 30 days
PSA 14 2-29-2008 - start chemo on 3/12
PSA 12.82 3/1/2008 round one chemo
PSA 12.24 4/2/2008 round two chemo 
PSA 10.86 4/24/2008 round three chemo
PSA 10.4 5/15/2008 round four chemo - increase dosage next month
 
"I will persist without exception - I will find a way where there is no way"


Admin
Forum Administrator


Date Joined Jan 2003
Total Posts : 9769
   Posted 5/29/2008 2:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Walt, I agree with your view and that is the reason I started HW to help others find support.
Peter Waite, Founder/Editor
HealingWell.com - Community, Information, Resources
www.healingwell.com


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 5/29/2008 2:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Cheers to the War Eagle with the olive branch in it's beak. Well said brother Walt!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
Praying for a cured dad. First PSA 3 months!


Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1210
   Posted 5/29/2008 2:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi War-eagle,

I have watched the battle that you refer to for some time now, but did not voice my opinion because I couldn't find the right words to express my opinion. I'm glad you wrote the post because it represents exactly what I would have said had I been able to find the right words. Thanks for writing them for me.
All the best to you in your future.

Magaboo
Born Sept., 1936
PSA 7.9
Stage T1C
-ve DRE
Gleason's Score 3+4=7
2 of 8 positive
Open RP 28 Nov 06
Post op staging T3
Gleasons still 3+4=7
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06
Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA test Mar., 08 =.04 
 
 


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 5/29/2008 3:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Walt,
This battle has been painful for all in one way or another. As you do, I love Tony & Lee - they are our biggest supporters and caregivers here.
As the wife of a man with advanced pc I come here for support & to support others. In fact, we came here after surgery not sure what way to turn and feeling very alone.

I read many posts and even if I don't comment, I gain from others experiences. One thing I've learned is this: how kind and giving and strong we all can be for each other. That's what this site has been about and that happens to be exactly what is needed.

Thanks for speaking out,
Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 PSA: 7.96 No Symptoms
2/09/06: LRP - Post Pathology - Gleason 4+3 Stage T2b NO MX
3 mo. PSA: 11.8 Stage T3a
6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Stage IV Systemic w/ distant lymph node involvement
Start HT - Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
PSA - Undetectable since 6/07/07

Link to journey:
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=826731


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 5/29/2008 3:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Walt,

You hit the nail on the head and Susan drove it home. May sanity and civility return...

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
50 mg Viagra + 1000 mg L-Arginine + .03 cc Trimix = Excellent Results
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 1/17/08 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 7/17/08
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."


lawink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 621
   Posted 5/29/2008 6:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Walt - you have a wonderful way of expressing this and I back you 110% . . .thank you . . now may we all "heed".
;o) Linda & Bob
Bob (62) - Laproscopic Prostate Removal Sept 27, 2006 at age 60.
2 of 12 malignant biopsy samples - gleason 3 + 3 = 6.
Pathology - Gleeson 3 + 4; stage T2; cancer completely contained, even a second more aggressive, previously undetected cancer) PSA UNDETECTABLE Nov 2006; Feb, May, Oct 2007; May 2008.  WHOOO HOOOO! 
Bob also has two secondary conditions -- Polycythemia (elevated red & white cells & platelets) and . . Myelofibrosis) -- If anyone has experience with or information on these, please email us.


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 5/29/2008 9:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Walt,
I am so thankful to you. Not just for this support but for being my friend. These wondeful posts are very meaningful to me. I have been so involved in not worrying about what was being said about me, I forgot about the rest of you. I sincerely apologize to you and all in the forum. I will not partake in any more of this tragedy. It is just three weeks until we meet, a blessing from above, indeed. I can hardly wait. My offer to all from this moment forward is PEACE.

Peace to ALL ~ no exceptions.

War Eagle!

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (1/08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, June 22, 2018 7:46 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,424 posts in 326,174 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161250 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Gunner823.
388 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
opugirl, Pratoman, Mark FW, Szabo246