Home yesterday all is well Help please with gas pain remedy!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

soxfans4life
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 63
   Posted 5/30/2008 8:44 AM (GMT -6)   
:-) YEA, we made it! Thank God, our wonderful surgeon and Mr. Davinci! Surgery took about 3 hours, M.D. said it was "textbook perfect" and saw nothing unusual but a large prostate. Rod came home in 24 hours sore, bruised, hating "mr. hang" but otherwise sooo glad to be home! He's taking extra strength tylenol and that seems to work well. However a BIG problem is the terrible gas. He was beside himself with it last night, finally sleeping at 3:30. He still has it today and it's actually stopping him from walking around very much. Solid food yesterday and I gave him a colace but no passing gas yet and of course no bm. My poor patient, any suggestions are so welcome.! Annie

dx. 3-08  @ age 63. gleason 6 . 1 out of 12 cores positive. 4th biopsy in 8 years. previous 3 negative. followed closley due to family hx.grandfather, father and 2 uncles dx. with prostate cancer. dre negative, cat and bone scan negative. davinci scheduled for may 27, 2008. 2 daughters, retired hospital administration, air force family years ago.


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 5/30/2008 8:52 AM (GMT -6)   
soxfan

I too had a little rough time with the gas, that was one of the hardest parts. After the first BM it got a little better and kept on walking also but one thing I fount that helped me especially at night when laying down was to put a warm pad on my lower stomach which helped relax the muscles and pass gas, at least it helped for me. Great news on getting through the surgery and it does get much better with each day, may you have a speedy and sucessful recovery.

Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Surgery Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3
March 27th PSA .4 Begin Salvage Radiation April, 14 2008
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


JCL
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 5/30/2008 9:15 AM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations, sox fan. I can't give you any advice on the gas pain since I was very fortunate not to have any pain or bloating, but nonetheless, a big welcome to Rod for making it across the bridge.

Biopsy: Diagnosed March 25, 2007. PSA 3.0. Gleason 6. Five of twelve samples positive with <5% each. No perineural invasion seen.
Surgery: May 21, 2007, Florida Hospital, Orlando,FL
Post-op Pathology: Upgraded to Gleason 7 (3+4), negative margins, negative capsular penetration, negative seminal vesicles, lymph nodes left intact, multifocal perinural invasion, 15% of prosate involving cancer in both lobes. T2c
Continence/Erections Out of pads at five weeks. Fully continent and can achieve erections.
Post Surgery PSA: Four tests, all <0.1
Family history: Great-great grandfather died from PC. My Father had his prostate removed at age 67 in 1997 and has had an undetectable PSA ever since. I was diagnosed at a much earlier age and had a more agressive cancer than my father. Go figure.


Ripandburn
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 125
   Posted 5/30/2008 9:22 AM (GMT -6)   
Sox,

They would not allow me to leave the hospital until I passed gas and had some sort of a BM. My 1st suggestion would be to call the Doc and let them know he has yet to pass gas or have a BM.
52 years old
T1c 3+3=6
DaVinci July 16, 2007
largest cancer .2mm
Bladder Sling installed during prostate removal
nerve sparing with both nerve bundles intact
all cancer contained within prostate nothing near margins
11 weeks post-op - no more pads
3 PSA's all < .1 - Undetectable


KrisP
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 162
   Posted 5/30/2008 12:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Great going soxfan!! Glad you are on the other side now. BM was also a problem for me, had to take quite a few meds to get first one going. No gas problem though. Maybe others can help.
Kris
Biopsy done 3/2008
Pre surgery: Gleason 6 (3+3), involving left lobe
DRE=15gm with indurated left base and mid prostate
Cores positive: left base medial, left base lateral, left mid medial and left mid lateral (4 of 12)
Clinical stage t2b.
Prostate Carcinorna 185
DaVinci Surgery on 4/21/2008 in Austin by Dr Randy Fagin.
Pathologist report upgraded to a Gleason 7 (3+4)
Clinical stage upgraded also to a T3a
Margins Clear


Paul1959
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 598
   Posted 5/30/2008 12:49 PM (GMT -6)   
I too was not allowed to leave the hospital until they heard farts! It was four days before a stool. He needs to walk. Movement is the best thing to get the gas moving as well as the muscles lineing the intestines. I used to think this was gas left in the abdomen from the surgery they were talking about. This is the gas caused by the systolic movement being brought to a complete standstill - and it takes a while for it to get going. So this is methane building up. Use those stool softeners - my doc said three times a day - even before a BM was anywhere in sight. That first BM is weird...and you must not push at all. It's a real lesson in trusting your body. He has to sit there and relax and let the bowel muscles do all the work with no aid from his abdomen. It will take some time. it gets better quickly, though.

Call your doc and tell them.
Paul
47 at Diagnosis.
Father died of Pca 4/07 at 86.
1/06 PSA 3.15
1/07 PSA 4.6      (Biopsy 3/07 just suspicious)
10/07 PSA 5.06   (Biopsy 11/07  1 of 12 with 8% involvment) (1mm)
Da Vinci surgery Jan 5, '08 at Mt. Sinai Hosp. NYC  www.roboticoncology.com
Saved both nerve bundles.
Path Report:  Stage T2cNxMx
-Gleason (3+3)6
-totally contained to prostate,
-10% involvement in L & R Mid lobes
PSA 0 at six weeks
Pad free on March 14 - (10 weeks.)
ED - Take 100mg viagra every night.
Totally usable erections at 10 weeks.
 
 


Valentine08
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 30
   Posted 5/30/2008 1:59 PM (GMT -6)   
I swear I read every post on this site and virtually everything I could find on the surgery and no where had anyone mentioned GAS pains.  It caught us totally by surprise and frankly caused a good deal of anxiety before a friend tipped up off. My husband had 2-3 days of pain including excruciating shoulder pain from the gas.  Colase, or other stool softener is obligatory.  Figure out what dosage is appropriate.  Lots of liquids and light meals are important.  Sit on something soft and hang out in soft baggy lounge/sleep pants -- these are great for bag changing and general taking it easy.  Good luck now that you're on this side. Val's spouse
Age 59
PSA ; PSA 9/07=3.4; '06=3.2 DRE Negative; '05=2.4; '04=1.7
Biopsy 11/07 =  Stage T1c, 12 cores, 2 positive
Gleason score= 3+3=6
DaVinci Robotic RP surgery: 2/14/08
Path report: Gleason= 3+4=7; Stage T2c


Frank1205
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 308
   Posted 5/30/2008 3:22 PM (GMT -6)   

Soxfan,

A huge congrats to you guys.  I am very happy to hear that your recovery has started.  I have heard of this gas problem before my surgery.  I needed to prove to them that things were movin before I could go.  My daughter ( my nurse) had me up walkin to beat the band. Man I walked and walked.  No lying down during the day at first either.  Up, Up, Up.  I guess she herself had a gas problem and didnt want me to get it.  I hope yours is quick to subside.

Boy its great that all is pretty good.

Take care,

Frank

 

 


Diagnosed 01-08-08 @ 53 years old 
DRE normal - High PSA for 5 or more years
2004 Biospy negative - 2008 Biopsy positive (01-08-08)
10 cores, 1 positive and at 1% of that one core
Current PSA 6 - Bone and Ct scans negative
clinicalg Staged at T1C - Gleason 3+3 = 6
Robotic Da Vinci performed March 27th, 2008
University of Chicago,5 hour surgery , 3 hour recovery
Unexpected Cardiac issues appear and disappear?
Hospital stay 30 hours - Catheter out in 7 days  normaly expected leakage - Erectile funtion back on line 9 days 
Post Pathology T2C, Gleason 7, 10 % of both portions of prostate, Seminal vessels clear, fat tissue clear,Tumor on top of prostate distal from apex. 1 positve margin at urethra and bladder.
Six week PSA < 0.05 Ya Ba Da Ba Dooooooooooo.  Put a steak on the grill Wilma!!!!
Oncologist to discuss case with Urologist and Radiation Oncologist to consider radiation.
 


Dirtmover
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 158
   Posted 5/31/2008 9:34 PM (GMT -6)   
congrats you two our surguries were only 2 days apart, im still having a problem with gas and i have walked my butt off,i did have a bm when i heated some prune juice up with a stool softener,however i still have a prob with the gas has rods improved yet? how many days out before this goes away/ i too had terrible shoulder probs,scared to eat too much  in fear it will come  back harder good luck with the recovery it doesnt last forever............dirtmover

Diagnosed November 2007
PSA 3.9 / Gleason 6 / TC1 6 cores 1 shows 25%
Sugery scheduled 5/29/08 - City of Hope - Dr. Mark Kawachi
 


soxfans4life
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 63
   Posted 6/1/2008 7:15 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey there dirtmover, congrats to you on getting here although this point can be frustrating ...so sorry. Did you try milk of magnesia and LOTS of liquids? Putting a pillow under your knees helps too. 48 hours should make a big difference, we will be thinking of you! Annie
dx. 3-08  @ age 63. gleason 6 . 1 out of 12 cores positive. 4th biopsy in 8 years. previous 3 negative. followed closley due to family hx.grandfather, father and 2 uncles dx. with prostate cancer. dre negative, cat and bone scan negative. davinci scheduled for may 27, 2008. 2 daughters, retired hospital administration, air force family years ago.


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 6/1/2008 7:48 AM (GMT -6)   
no gas problems for me after surgery.  doctor would not let me eat solid food until i passed gas. it took 2 days after surgery to pass a little gas and then i was eating some solid food.  i was on a liquid diet 2 days before surgery and a total of 5 days before i could have solid food.   the bm came 4 days after surgery.  they told me to be patient and it would come in time.   they encouraged walking.  if he is still having problems, you may want to call the doctor. 
 
Age 48
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
decision - surgery (robobic)
surgery may 9, 2008 - houston, tx
pathology report -gleason 8
margins clear
waiting on first psa post surgery
continence ok during day - 1 pad
night time different story
kegel's twice a day 20 reps


Dirtmover
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 158
   Posted 6/1/2008 9:52 AM (GMT -6)   
thank you annie were still laid up in a motel 700 miles from home ,last night i got a good nights sleep for the first time before the proceedure im tryin to drink more but im afraid of the gas pains again,im eating chicken soup and oatmeal tho,, not all is bad today i woke up with very little pain in the shoulders which was almost unbearable before im gonna go put some of those unlimited miles on the rental car today and try to feel normal again.......THANK YOU ALL FOR YOUR SUPPORT what an awsome brother/sisterhood we have here..........mr and mrs dirtmover

Diagnosed November 2007
PSA 3.9 / Gleason 6 / TC1 6 cores 1 shows 25%
Sugery scheduled 5/29/08 - City of Hope - Dr. Mark Kawachi
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, May 20, 2018 3:16 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,964,408 posts in 325,139 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162873 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Hammet89.
376 Guest(s), 17 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Melissa D., 81GyGuy, BS350, ArtAngel, CAN'T GIVE UP, magoo2, ASAdvocate, Noah2112, Jim48, hrpufnstuf, rcroller, gumby44, Fairwind, FamilyGuy, straydog, colitisresearch, huneri