Biopsy Results

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Bob & Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 5/30/2008 10:53 AM (GMT -6)   
mad   Got the call this morning and the results of the nodule that is growing in the prostrate bed where the prostrate was is cancer. Has anyone else had a nodule form in the prostrate bed after RP?  Now we are waiting for the call from the hospital to schedule a more intense scan of the pelvis area because Bob is having discomfort in his pelvis bones and lower back for the past two months now.  Then they will determine course of treatment.
 
Bob's wife

Age 59
12-10-05 Diagnosed PSA 1.7 T2b Nodule felt.
1-30-06 Surgery, nodes & margins clear
Post op Gleason 8  T2c 4+3 PSA .04
12-07 PSA jump .14 changed doctors
Nodule found biposy negative
PSA .16
PSA .17
4-3-08 PSA .32 ouch
4-15-08 Returned to orgininal doctor about psa jump. Nodule size increased.
5-8-08 PSA still .32
5-15-08 Bone scan clean, nodule size increased. Biopsy scheduled for 5-22-08 (3rd time)


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 5/30/2008 4:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Bob's wife

I can't answer your question as to having a nodule return in the prostate bed that was cancerous but the assumption with me was I probably had microscopic cells that survied thus my rising PSA again after a few months and now 15 months after surgery. I guess unless someone here knows if it's large enough would they do surgery again and remove this nodule and also preform other treatments such as radiation or would they just do these treatments without surgery. I am donw to my final 3 days of salvage radiation and should meet with the doctor on Monday unless they hold me off until Wednesday but I will ask what his thoughts would be. For the record I have done well, only minor side effects that I have handled rather easy and a couple of days where I have felt tired but I also did some pretty good time driving in a car and attending meetings and that can ware me out anyway.
Take care and know you are in my prayers and thoughts.
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Surgery Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3
March 27th PSA .4 Begin Salvage Radiation April, 14 2008
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 5/30/2008 5:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Sorry to hear about the news. I have read and heard that PC can survive and grow without much notice or symptoms. Please keep us informed of how things are going for you and Bob.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


Bob & Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 5/30/2008 10:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you for your support.  We will be seeing the oncologist next Thursday to talk about more scans etc.  The doctor did say today that they don't remove the nodule.  I am a bit concerned that no one else has had a nodule return to the prostrate bed after RP and has us a bit anxious.  Is this really that uncommon or is something bigger than we thought going on.  If anyone has a website that might give us more information prior to the appointment would be great so we can get our questions ready.
 
Norski happy to hear your down to three more treatments and doing well.  Yes that would be great if you would ask your doctor about nodules in the prostrate bed.  Keep us posted on your final treatments.
 
Thanks again for all the support.  I am really glad we found this forum and  great positive people.
 
Bob & Bob's wife

Age 59 at diagnosis
12-10-05 Diagnosed PSA 1.7 T2b Nodule felt.
1-30-06 Surgery, nodes & margins clear
Post op Gleason 7  T2c 4+3 PSA .04
12-07 PSA jump .14 changed doctors
Nodule found biposy negative
PSA .16
PSA .17
4-3-08 PSA .32 ouch
4-15-08 Returned to orgininal doctor about psa jump. Nodule size increased.
5-8-08 PSA still .32
5-15-08 Bone scan clean, nodule size increased. Biopsy scheduled for 5-22-08 (3rd time)
5-30-08 Biopsy came back positive. Next step consultatoin with oncology 6-5-08 for further scans & test. Pain in hips and lower back for three months now.


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 5/31/2008 10:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi B&B,
I can see how the positive nodule can happen but isn't it possible that your husband could have RT to the prostate bed since he had surgery so long ago?
I really don't know enough about this to give any kind of helpful answer but I'm going to do some checking...I'll be back!

I'm back...try this site:

http://www.wmfurology.com/pcalongterm.htm

And this one:
http://www.ro-journal.com/content/2/1/8

And this one:
http://scholar.google.com/scholar?q=positive+nodule%2Bprostate+bed%2Bpost+surgery&hl=en&safe=active&rlz=1G1GGLQ_ENUS268&um=1&ie=UTF-8&oi=scholart


Best to you,
Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 PSA: 7.96 No Symptoms
2/09/06: LRP - Post Pathology - Gleason 4+3 Stage T2b NO MX
3 mo. PSA: 11.8 Stage T3a
6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Stage IV Systemic w/ distant lymph node involvement
Start HT - Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
PSA - Undetectable since 6/07/07

Link to journey:
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=826731

Post Edited (myman) : 5/31/2008 9:43:11 PM (GMT-6)


Bob & Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 6/1/2008 2:36 PM (GMT -6)   

Thanks Susan for the websites.  I have printed the one about the ProstaScint Scan and will be taking it with us to the oncology appointment.  The reason Bob's doctor has been slow on starting radiation is he is concerned that Bob's psa level might not be increasing as quickly as the cancer is, and it might be to late for radiation and does not want to put him through that if that is the case.  When he was first diagnosed his psa was low 1.7 and his biopsy came back as a 4+4 = 8.  I wish we had found this forum two years ago when we first started on this journey but am glad we have it now.  I have learned more from the wonderful people here than we have read in books etc.  I have shared this site with some friends who are getting ready to start on the same journey.  Father and brother had pc and now possibly the other brother. We just want to know what we need to do and get started on some kind of treatment plan.  The waiting is so hard.

 

Has anyone ever had the prostascint scan? or anyother type of scan other than the traditional bone scan?

 

Thank you all again.

Bob & Bob's wife


Age 59 at diagnosis
PSA 1.7  Nodule felt. Biopsy 4+4 T2B
1-30-06 Surgery, Infiltrating adenocarcinoma.Nodes & margins clear
Post op Gleason 7  T2c 4+3 PSA .04
12-07 PSA jump .14  (11 Months)
12-07 Nodule felt -  biopsy negative
PSA .16
PSA .17
4-3-08 PSA .32 ouch
4-15-08  Nodule size increased.
5-8-08 PSA still .32
5-15-08 Bone scan clean, nodule size increased. Biopsy scheduled for 5-22-08
5-30-08 Biopsy came back cancerous. Next step consultation with oncology 6-5-08 for further scans & test. Pain in hips and lower back for three months now.


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 6/2/2008 10:05 AM (GMT -6)   
Bob's Wife

I just came from my latest treatment and weekly meeting with my doctor and mentioned Bob's latest cancer development and he told me that they wouldn't or couldn't do surgery to remove the nodule and not knowing all the details and tests etc would for one thing want to focus some radiation on the spot soon to attack it. Again not knowing all of the test results and details but I told him how Bob had the surgery a number of months ago and that the PSA had stayed undetectable for a number of months he felt as if there was still a good chance through treatments to cure this also. So I hope that your future tests prove negitive and they can put together a treatment that takes care of this nodule and get Bob back to those 0 PSA readings. I know there is never anything for sure but here's praying for you guys that this is the case and it's just another bump in the road to a total cure.

Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Surgery Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3
March 27th PSA .4 Begin Salvage Radiation April, 14 2008
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


Bob & Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 6/2/2008 7:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you everyone for your information and well wishes.  He are keeping positive thoughts was we wait to hear what direction of treatment Bob he will  be headed in.
 
Norski, Thank you for asking your doctor about Bob's nodule, we feel the same way, need to get moving on some kind of treatment.  I will keep you posted following our next appointment on Thursday.  Hope you consultation with your doctor was a good one with good news.
 
Bob & Bobs wife

Age 59 at diagnosis
PSA 1.7  Nodule felt. Biopsy 4+4 T2B
1-30-06 Surgery, Infiltrating adenocarcinoma.Nodes & margins clear
Post op Gleason 7  T2c 4+3 PSA .04
12-07 PSA jump .14  (11 Months)
12-07 Nodule felt -  biopsy negative
PSA .16
PSA .17
4-3-08 PSA .32 ouch
4-15-08  Nodule size increased.
5-8-08 PSA still .32
5-15-08 Bone scan clean, nodule size increased. Biopsy scheduled for 5-22-08
5-30-08 Biopsy came back cancerous. Next step consultation with oncology 6-5-08 for further scans & test. Pain in hips and lower back for three months now.


PAN
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 9
   Posted 6/2/2008 8:59 PM (GMT -6)   
There is always an opportunity to use radiation as part of a salvage of PCa surgery. In my decision making process I spoke to a young surgeon who described the surgical procedure in great detail. At the end of the explanation he even suggested radiation may be part of the treatment just to control escapes.
PAN
PSA 6.3
Gleason 7 (3+4)

Treatment Proton Therapy Loma Linda
Blog: http://panajar.blogspot.com

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, September 21, 2018 8:04 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,591 posts in 329,242 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161784 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Thunderdaytona.
291 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
mattamx, sebreg, FLBeachgal