Latest PSA and Some Input Needed

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 5/30/2008 12:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Forum Friends!
I’m reporting on Don’s PSA as of 5/29/08 – again undetectable! Whew…so happy with that result! Don’s been on HT since Sept. 06 so we’ll be coming up on 2 years all too soon.

I’d like some input on a question we have:

Don was started on HT due to the fact that the pc is systemic which equals advanced. He’s Stage IV. Radiation was never an option for him. The HT is doing its job but the side effects are getting difficult for him. A year ago he’d asked his Oncologist if he could ever take a break from HT – you know, to get back “some of himself”. He was told no, he needs to be on this until it no longer works. This was from a number of doctors.
Well, he got his shot yesterday but I don’t know if he’ll take another. He wants (needs) a break and I understand but am very concerned. I’ll support him whichever way he chooses. He didn’t see his Oncologist yesterday (at a seminar) but Don sent word that he wants to take a break from this.
Don asked if I’d check with you all to see if anyone, in his situation, has taken a break or if anyone who has any input, please reply.

Thanks for your support as always,
Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 PSA: 7.96 No Symptoms
2/09/06: LRP - Post Pathology - Gleason 4+3 Stage T2b NO MX
3 mo. PSA: 11.8 Stage T3a
6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Stage IV Systemic w/ distant lymph node involvement
Start HT - Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
PSA - Undetectable since 6/07/07

Link to journey:
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=826731


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 5/30/2008 1:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Susan-
I started to write...deleted....wrote more..deleted more...so I am going to think about this and come back. My father already wants a break from HT and it has only been six months. I can only imagine how he is going to be at the 2 year mark.
I need to check, but I feel like I remember reading in Snuffy Meyer's book about intermittent HT. Have you checked it out?
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
Praying for a cured dad. First PSA 3 months!


Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 5/30/2008 4:38 PM (GMT -6)   
I can only speak for what my oncologist said. I am on Lupron for two years and then I get to take a break until my PSA starts rising and then we do it again. HT has some bone density side effects as well as short term memory loss, and obviously libido. I can certainly understand your husbands feelings, I myself look forward to next July when I can take a break. Right now, however it is our lifeline. Have you considered a second opinion?

peace and grace
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 5/30/2008 5:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Susan,

A very quick note to say "ÿippee" about the PSA! Hope you can get all the info you need here about the HT - great news on the latest report - keep in touch & warm regards to Don. Lana & CJ
Creed_three (Lana & CJ)
 
Husband CJ aged 50 yrs (49 years at diagnosis and surgery)
PSA (2002) 2.1.  PSA (2006) 3.5.  1 x (5%) core of 12 positive at biopsy. 11 cores negative. Open Radical Prostatectomy with nerve sparing, on 17th April 2007 (Sydney, Australia).
Gleeson 3 + 4 = 7.   
Fortunate to have three (3) "undetectable" PSAs since surgery 1 yr ago.  June 2007: PSA 0.01; Oct 2007:PSA 0.02; April 2008:PSA 0.02.
 


hopemylove
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 65
   Posted 5/30/2008 6:18 PM (GMT -6)   

Susan,

Dr. "Snuffy" Myers does have a chapter (6) in his book about IHT.He states "My own conclusion is that IHT is preferable because it is certainly less toxic and at least as effective as continuous treatment". He also states that his approach to hormonal therapy is based on IHT. As my husband has just started HT and is now on Chemo for neuro-endrocine prosate carcinoma, we have not yet discussed IHT with our oncologist. Just thought I'd let you know what Dr. "Snuffy" writes.

Karen eyes


Karen--New York
Husbands Info:
Age of diagnosis--62
2/28/08--PSA 279   DRE--positive/rock hard
Flomax and Casadex started
Biopsy--3/7/08--187cc--Gleason 10--12 of 12 positive--Perineural and LV invasion identified
T4 bone met.--hydroureteronephrosis/right kidney
3/28/08--Lupron Inj. started
4/7/08--Zometa IV started
5/15/08--PSA 12
5/20/08--Tubes placed in kidneys (through back)
5/21/08--diagnosed Neuro Endocrine Prostate carcinoma
 
 
 


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 5/30/2008 8:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Ok Susan, so after some thought and review of the recent guidelines, my conclusion is this:

Well controlled IHT studies have not been complete, therefore, most doctors probably won't recommend IHT. There is no clear protocol with HT, so then, what do we know!? We know the long term side effects of HT. We know that HT is working right now for Don. We also know that there is absolutely NO way of knowing if IHT is better or if continuous HT is better in his particular case.
My heart is torn because I feel like Don's PSA has now been undetectable for a year! Yahoo!!!! That is the goal right!?! I know we all obviously want to keep it there, but only Don knows how he is feeling and how much he can tolerate. The question is, how long of a HT vacation does he want to take....indefinitely...until his PSA reaches a predetermined point!?! These are things that I am sure you are taking into consideration. I just hate that his PSA had jumped so high post RP. It wasn't like .08 to 1.0, if that was the case, I would feel a little different, but I would still be scared. I'm obviously speaking as a concerned friend, not an expert.
I know we are going to be weighing these same options with my father in a year and a half and hope there is more data by then. Until then, once again, we have to do the best we can with the information given and remind ourselves that there is no black and white with PCa. It's all gray!! ugggghhh!! I know I'm probably not helping, but unfortunately, I don't think you are going to get any straight answers, just a lot of support regardless of which decision you guys make. I just hope that you are both able to find peace and hope in whichever path you decide and don't look back.
Always pulling for you,
Chayna
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
Praying for a cured dad. First PSA 3 months!


Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 5/31/2008 8:42 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Susan,

Great news on the PSA!!!

The effects of low testosterone are truly devastating. My main problem with it was the severe depression and I hope Don doesn't suffer from that. I can't comment on HT but can sympathize with what he is going through.

We have to do the hard stuff to get to the good stuff...

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
50 mg Viagra + 1000 mg L-Arginine + .03 cc Trimix = Excellent Results
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 1/17/08 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 7/17/08
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 6/1/2008 6:59 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the feedback.

Doting - I appreciate your position since your Dad is going through this also. As a woman the only way I can relate to the side effects of HT is what my husband tells me, what I read on line & some of the men's posts here. Esp. Jim's regarding depression and the responses he received from some of the men suffering from the same symptoms.
As with anything, I can have factual knowledge and see the results BUT I'm not living the experience.

Dale - You've mentioned your T level as being too high and I can see where that would be an issue since the goal is to have that bottom out. Don's shows as <20.

Karen - I've understand Snuffy's (husband having a hard time getting past the nickname :-) method of treating pc and have been given that some thought. In reality it's something Don would like to do but of course there is some fear associated with making a break with something that's working right now. I believe he'd feel much more comfortable with his own doctor's approval.

Lana - I so appreciate your good wishes, thank you.

What I'm hoping for is someone here to give me first hand info on their results with IHT - it must not be too common a treatment. The fact that Don's cancer spread the way it did - systemic - may make IHT a bad choice for him.

His doctor will be back from the conference this week (maybe he'll have some new info on pc) and we'll talk to him then...I'll let you know what happens.

Thank you,
Susan

SeekingBliss
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 15
   Posted 6/1/2008 7:59 PM (GMT -6)   

My husband just came back from his appt on Friday.  This is his first PSA since he started HT 3 mos ago.  Yippee, his PSA is 0.00.   Dr. told us he would leave his on the HT for 2 years and then stop.  He said he will give the body a rest from HT and monitor PSA.  When it reaches a predetermined level, he will restart HT.  He explained to us that recent findings are indicating that it takes longer for the cancer to become hormone resistant.   We feel quite comfortable in our urologist hand.  He seems very knowledgeable and leading edge.  This advice seems to make sense to me.

Best wishes on your journey.

Seeking Bliss


Husband Diagnosed:  September 2007
His Age: 61
       PSA: 20
Tumor: T2(b)
Radical Prostatectomy:  Oct 25, 2007
Gleason Score on pathology:  4 + 3 = 7
4 mo post op - Feb 13/08 PSA:  2.3
Started hormone therapy:  March 2008 - Zoladex (minimal side effects to date)
Next PSA:  May 2008 (fingers crossed)
 
 
 


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 6/1/2008 8:53 PM (GMT -6)   
SeekingBliss,

Thanks for your response and congratulations on your good news!

Since your husband's first PSA was 2.3 - can you tell me if the doctors know where your husband's cancer is located?

Thanks,
Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 PSA: 7.96 No Symptoms
2/09/06: LRP - Post Pathology - Gleason 4+3 Stage T2b NO MX
3 mo. PSA: 11.8 Stage T3a
6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Stage IV Systemic w/ distant lymph node involvement
Start HT - Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
PSA - Undetectable since 6/07/07

Link to journey:
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=826731


goody5
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 66
   Posted 6/2/2008 6:48 AM (GMT -6)   
Great news on the PSA!! Sorry your husband feels so bad.  My uncle just started a month ago and he hopes that his eligard shot will be later than sooner.  He just had his first PSA (Doctor wanted to know the number before next shot) since we originally found out about his cancer in February.  He received different opinions about the intermittent hormone therapy.
His doctor said studies have not been long enough. Fox Chase Cancer Center said they have great results with it.
 
Cheryl
Father diagnosed 13 years ago @ age 63
Watchful waiting until PSA jumped from 6 to 10
Cancer found in 1 core
Gleason score 6
Seeds implanted
PSA has been low since (don't know exact numbers)
 
Uncle (mother's brother) age 68
PSA jump from 2 to 8 in 18 months (2/08)
DRE was normal (2/08)
Biopsy (3/08) Cancer found
Bone scan (clear) 
Fine Needle Lymph Biopsy (Positive)
Gleason Score
(2) 4 + 3
(1) 3 + 3
(4) 4 + 3
7 of 12 cores positive
Waiting for MRI and another CAT Scan before radiation
Started Casodex and Eligard
 
 


SeekingBliss
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 15
   Posted 6/2/2008 8:21 AM (GMT -6)   

Susan,

They have not yet decided where the cancer has spread but based on the following, he is quite sure it has and it is only a matter of time before it will present itself:

PSA rise from 2.3 to 20 in 1 1/2 years

During surgery it was determined that it had invaded the seminal vessel and had ruptured the prostate capsule.

Though the lymph notes in the pelvis that were biopsied were negative, the surgeon was only able to test a limited #.  He couldn't remember why he didn't test more.

1st post-op PSA he was back up to 2.3.  The Dr. told us that .5 is high post-op. 

All of the foregoing factors indicated that the cancer was beyond the prostate bed and decided that radiation was not the best choice as he felt quite confident that it had already spread somewhere.

I know the radiologist personally that did the biopsy and he called me one day to see how he was doing.  He confirmed to me that he felt quite confident if he was to go through a cat scan, MRI, etc now that you would probably detect lymph node involvement.

Our Doc wanted to treat with hormones immediately before he gave it any longer to grow.  My hubby liked that option.

So here we are!  I have done a ton of research and reading and like the way the urologist is handling it.

Another doc specialist of mine told me that he sees men in his specialty (cardiology) all the time that have been on hormone treatment for many years doing quite well.  This gave me the sense of hope I needed.

Good luck on your journey.  Fortunately my hubby has not felt too bad with the side effects.  He is more tired than usual and has had the odd hot flash.  He has lost his libido and spontaneous erections are not possible.   He has successfully used the tri-mix injections when we want.  He admits he does not have the sexual desire the same, but he does have the desire for the intimacy of the encounter. 

This last injection he has felt worse in the first three days then he did last time.  I have read that it isn't until the 2nd injection that you start really experiiencing the side effects.  Guess we'll wait and see.  Something this silly cancer has taught me that we have no other choice but that.  The future holds no guarantees.  But that is true if you suffer from pca or not.  Love and laughter is our choice :)

Good luck.

SeekingBliss


Husband Diagnosed:  September 2007
His Age: 61
       PSA: 20
Tumor: T2(b)
Radical Prostatectomy:  Oct 25, 2007
Gleason Score on pathology:  4 + 3 = 7
4 mo post op - Feb 13/08 PSA:  2.3
Started hormone therapy:  March 2008 - Zoladex (minimal side effects to date)
PSA:  May 2008 0.00 Yippee!
May 2008 - 2nd hormone injection - Zoladex - still minimal side effects.
 
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 6/2/2008 9:45 AM (GMT -6)   
I'm getting the two year story from my oncologist as well. I have been very vocal about a break but he won't hear it. In fact he said it could go longer more likely than shorter. Let Don know I am with him on this. I would ask, what harm can it cause to try to go on a vacation? If the PSA climbs again, aren't we just talking about restarting the regimen? Those questions are on my list for the two year mark if it is suggested that we continue on.

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 9 '08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, April 24, 2018 7:11 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,955,269 posts in 324,203 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162220 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Mommadukes.
369 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
FATPRO, slick7, Almost a 10, Skypilot56, Fletch10, Pratoman, NiceCupOfTea, Gutsycal, Aurora2013, Sober1