i finally did it surgury over

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Dirtmover
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 158
   Posted 5/31/2008 12:40 PM (GMT -6)   
hello everyone and thanks for all the support.i am 2 days post op and alls well gas is still pretty bad but subsiding overall i am very happy with my choice any helpful tips and suggestions would be greatly appriciated ,my hat is off to the folks at city of hope in ca.god bless men like dr kawachi and his team. 
Diagnosed November 2007
PSA 3.9 / Gleason 6 / TC1 6 cores 1 shows 25%
Sugery scheduled 5/29/08 - City of Hope - Dr. Mark Kawachi
 


DanmanBob
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 467
   Posted 5/31/2008 12:53 PM (GMT -6)   

Great news!

I remember your wife saying you were very anxious, which is common....but glad you made it through.  Now be patient (easier for me to say than to do) and get completely well soon.

DanMan


Danman Bob, Born 1951
Nerve-sparing, open prostate surgery November 13, 2007
Gleason score 9, PSA 14; Biopsy result - 9 of 12 sticks showed cancer
Post-op pathology stated that cancer was confined to the prostate
Unrelated surgery January 2008 delayed incontinence recovery, which is now showing good signs of improvement (fraction of a pad a day as of late April 2008)
100 MG Viagra 3 times a week beginning December 2007
Osbon Erec-Aid Esteem manual pump for therapy beginning mid-February 2008
30 MG papaverine/1 MG phentolamine bimix injections beginning late April 2008
Five week post-op PSA 0.2, five month post-op PSA 0.1, next test August 2008


PianoMan
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 365
   Posted 5/31/2008 1:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations on reaching the other side Dirtmover.  I told you they'd treat you well at COH and I'm glad things went so well for you.  Now its time to relax as much as possible and let the healing process begin.  Take light walks if you can, eat light and easily digestible foods, drink plenty of water and take stool softeners if needed, to get you through those first post-op BMs.  You'll be back to your old self before you know it.
All the best,

Tom


D.O.B - 8/9/52

PSA: First ever was 9.8 in late Oct. ‘06, two weeks later, 10.1

DRE: Negative

Biopsy results 11/22/06.  Both lobes involved.  Six out of eight cores positive - from 100 percent to 90, to 60, to 50, two 20s and two zeros.

Gleason 3+3 = 6

Da Vinci Robotic RP surgery, City of Hope, Jan 12, 2007

Post surgery pathology – Organ confined, Gleason still 6, margins clear.  Volume of tumor much less than biopsy suggested.  12 percent overall.

First post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 2/20/07

Second post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 9/11/07

Third post-surgery PSA -- Undetactable, 2/15/08

Surgery for bilateral inguinal hernia repair, 4/4/08 

Post Edited (PianoMan) : 5/31/2008 1:03:09 PM (GMT-6)


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 5/31/2008 1:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Well, I do remember gas was a big problems of my husband, and therefore myself! ;-)
Walking seemed to help as far as I can remember.
I'm glad you feel relief now that surgery is over and now can concentrate on recovery. Take care, listen to your doctor and stay here!

Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 PSA: 7.96 No Symptoms
2/09/06: LRP - Post Pathology - Gleason 4+3 Stage T2b NO MX
3 mo. PSA: 11.8 Stage T3a
6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Stage IV Systemic w/ distant lymph node involvement
Start HT - Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
PSA - Undetectable since 6/07/07

Link to journey:
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=826731


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 5/31/2008 1:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome home Dirtmover,

Its great to be able to look back on it instead of forward to it. Get well and stay with us...

Jim


Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
50 mg Viagra + 1000 mg L-Arginine + .03 cc Trimix = Excellent Results
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 1/17/08 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 7/17/08
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."

Post Edited (biker90) : 5/31/2008 2:02:08 PM (GMT-6)


soxfans4life
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 63
   Posted 5/31/2008 1:35 PM (GMT -6)   
So glad you are home! My husband came home on Thursday after 24 hours and gas pain was our biggest problem. Walking, colace, milk of magnesia and lots of liquids did the trick. Feel better, things will improve !We are thinking of you. Annie
dx. 3-08  @ age 63. gleason 6 . 1 out of 12 cores positive. 4th biopsy in 8 years. previous 3 negative. followed closley due to family hx.grandfather, father and 2 uncles dx. with prostate cancer. dre negative, cat and bone scan negative. davinci scheduled for may 27, 2008. 2 daughters, retired hospital administration, air force family years ago.


Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1210
   Posted 5/31/2008 1:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the other side. Glad all went well and that you are on your way to a full and complete recovery. Now take it easy for a bit and then start your kegels and walking.
All the best to you in the month and years to follow.

Magaboo
Born Sept., 1936
PSA 7.9
Stage T1C
-ve DRE
Gleason's Score 3+4=7
2 of 8 positive
Open RP 28 Nov 06
Post op staging T3
Gleasons still 3+4=7
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06
Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA test Mar., 08 =.04 
 
 


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2288
   Posted 5/31/2008 2:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Good to hear from you, Dirtmover.  You're on the right track!  Time and patience, patience and time...Take care and hang in there....Tim

Age 59  PSA quadrupled in 1 yr (0.6 to 2.5) 
DRE neg  1 of 12 biopsies pos (5%) 
Open surgery June 2006 
Cancer confined to prostate (1 pea-sized area) 
T2a  Gleason 5 (3+2)  PSA's < 0.1  


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 5/31/2008 3:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Congrats Dirtmover.

Good to see you on the other side. Now, take care of yourself and don't overdo it.

Mika
age at dx 54 now 56
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
wear one for insurance now
ED still a problem
last PSA undetectable
 


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 5/31/2008 6:52 PM (GMT -6)   
congratulations!  i didn't have gas problems.  it took four days before i had a bm.  as they say, be patient.  i had the robotic and was told to get up and walk to build up strength.  also,  i brought home one of those breathing devices that i had to breath into 10 times every hour while i was up. 
 

BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 5/31/2008 7:06 PM (GMT -6)   
You are now officially on the other side. Walking is the key to a quick recovery. Remember to keep hold of the memories of your feelings and experiences, for your future advice will be invaluable to the next group diagnosed with PCa.
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07----4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.1 undetectable


anglophile
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 82
   Posted 5/31/2008 7:08 PM (GMT -6)   
You're going to go through some very trying times for the next few weeks. From reading posts here, you know many of us have gone through the same thing. For me, having never had major surgery before, it was the most intense thing I think I've ever experienced in my body but after a month, I started noticing things were slowly starting to improve. And now they seem to be getting better every day. When you reach those low spots, we're here for you and be sure and tell us about the high points, too.

Best of luck in your recovery and God Bless.
Age 59 - diagnosed in Jan. 08 after biopsy
da Vinci Robotic Prostatectomy 4/11/08 - both nerves spared
Catheter removed 4/25/08
Prostate Pathology:
Gleason Grade 6 (3+3)
Apex: neg
Base: positive (tumor present at right and left base)
Peripheral Margins: neg
No extra postatic extension seen
Tumor corresponds to a AJCC/pTMN stage II
High-grade HGPIN present
Continence: 1 pad night, 2 during day


phillysub
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 64
   Posted 6/1/2008 8:45 AM (GMT -6)   

Excellent news!

I have 2 words to offer to you...rest and patience. These are the keys to your recovering.


Phillysub.

Age: 51
Last PSA before diagnosis: 2.9
Diagnosed: Oct 2007
Gleason: 3+3=6
RALP surgery: Jan 23, 2008 (Dr Costas Lallas @ Thomas Jefferson Hospital in Philadelphia)
1st Post-op appt: Feb 1, 2008 (negative margins, cancer contained within the capsule)
1st PSA post-op: May 23, 2008 - <0.1 undetectable


BamaCoast
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 39
   Posted 6/1/2008 10:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Dirtmover,
 
The gas was the worse part for me. The pain from the surgery was not bad. Be sure to take the stool softner. My doctor had me take it twice a day for seven day and I am glad I did. Good luck on your recover.


BamaCoast - Kenny & Renae
from the Gulf Coast of Alabama
Age 51
Di Vinci Robotic Surgery March 5th, 2008
by Dr. Scott Tully
PSA 3.5  Gleason 3+4= 7
Confined to Prostate
1st PSA will be May 9th
 

Post Edited (BamaCoast) : 6/1/2008 10:36:20 PM (GMT-6)


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 6/2/2008 9:07 AM (GMT -6)   
Great news Dirtmover, just take it nice and easy and when you start to feel better still take it easy and allow yourself time to heal and you will be there before you know.
Good Luck

Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Surgery Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3
March 27th PSA .4 Begin Salvage Radiation April, 14 2008
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


Lungman
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 276
   Posted 6/2/2008 3:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news Dirtmover, you are through the hardest part, and that is the dread of surgery itself. Hang in there, before you know it the catheter will be out, take it easy, walk some, and drink plenty of water. Good Luck and God Bless.

Randy
46 you when diagnosed, now 47
Pre-Op PSA 9.9
1 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3+3
DaVinci on 9/5/2007
Post-Op Gleason 3+6, Negative Nodes and Margins
Less than 1% of prostate involved with CA
3 Month PSA 0.01, 6 Month PSA 0.01
Incontinence resolved 9/15/2007, one day after cath removal
ED showing significant improvement.
Cialis 5 mg every night.
Success with BiMix


kcragman
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 240
   Posted 6/3/2008 10:11 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the other side, dirtmover! Every minute, every hour, every day you are getting better now. This is a great board. Don't hesitate to ask about anything. (I certainly have.) You'll get some great advice.
kcragman
Age: 52
March 2006: PSA 2.5
Dec 2007:   PSA taken for insurance application. I did not see the results until late Jan '08 - after I was rejected. Their lab said PSA 4.5. PSA again in Feb '08: 3.7.
March 2008: Biopsy. Gleason 7 (4+3) 12 cores taken. 5 on the left side were cancerous and the 6th did not look good.
May 5, 2008: Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy at GW Hospital, Washington DC.
Post op: Gleason 9 (4+5). 15% of prostate involved. Negative margins. Lymph nodes and associated glands all appear to be cancer free.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, April 23, 2018 7:24 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,954,825 posts in 324,157 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162188 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Court725.
348 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
FATPRO, Nick_69, Old Hat, imagardener2, Girlie, Healrom, bmike, Fairwind, JGB, ejc61, GidHike