How much weight loss is enough?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

CHAS1947
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 6/1/2008 4:56 PM (GMT -7)   
     I am new to this forum and think it is a great thing.  One of the things I like so much about this forum is the positive attitudes.  Great bunch of people. 
     I am scheduled for Da Vinci on 6-19-08 and have been trying to lose weight for quite a few months.  It seems now that I have hit a wall, and no matter how little I eat, my weight stays the same.  My Doctor says that he can do the surgery now, but if I could loose another 10 lbs, it would go a lot better.  I am 5'10" and weigh 235, but I am solid and not flabby.  A very slim friend had the same surgery, but he had major continence problems and ED. 
     Does anyone have any experience with being overweight and having the Da Vinci?
     Thanks in advance.  I will post my stats soon as possible.

livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 6/1/2008 5:02 PM (GMT -7)   
welcome to the forum. Sorry to hear about your diagnosis, however I will say you will not find a better group of supporters than you will right here.
I am not a good one to share anything about weight. I had radical last July and it was a failed attempt. My weight was 200 and I am 6 1".
I would encourage you not to stop eating, it is crucial that you stay strong and healthy so as to be prepared for life after surgery. Eat smart and exercise as often as you can.
please stay in touch with us.

peace and grace
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


smilingoldcoot
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 338
   Posted 6/1/2008 5:17 PM (GMT -7)   
Char1947
 
Sorry for the reason your here but welcome.  I did not opt for surgery and traveled to Florida from Louisiana for my treatment.  I can not offer anyone advice on surgery but to know that there is a life with this thing we fight.  I have tried for the past 3 months to lose and have made virtually no progress.
 
You have come to a great place for info and support.
 
I again  welcome you and hope you will stay with us during your journey.
 
Richard yeah tongue yeah
Retired USAF Richard & Debbie on The Shores of Toledo Bend Lake Louisiana
Biospy 1/10/08 Gleason 10, Stage T1C  8 of 12 samples positive all Less Than 5% 
U of Florida Proton Therapy Institute
5/2/2008 LUPRON & Casodex
IMRT to start 5/16/2008 for approx 4 weeks with Proton to follow for approx 4 weeks
Turn Stumbling Blocks into Steping Stones and Keep Smiling
Our Journey is on WWW.GLEASON10.COM
 


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 6/1/2008 6:31 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Chas,

There's good advice in the preceding posts. Don't stop eating before surgery, you will need all your strength for recovery. I had open surgery and recovered quite easily after exercising as much as I could before. And I was not "in shape" by any measurement. Do what you can but don't overdo it...

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
50 mg Viagra + 1000 mg L-Arginine + .03 cc Trimix = Excellent Results
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 1/17/08 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 7/17/08
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 6/1/2008 6:37 PM (GMT -7)   
 
good luck on your surgery.   i was so stressed out before surgery i lost 8 pounds.  also, doctor put me on a liquid diet 2 days before surgery to clean me out and kept me on liquids until i passed gas after surgery.  i lost another 8 pounds.   i was somewhat weak and needed to eat to stay healthy. 
 
 
 
Age 48
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
decision - surgery (robotic)
surgery may 9, 2008 - houston, tx
pathology report -gleason 8
margins clear
waiting on first psa post surgery
continence ok during day - 1 pad
night time different story
kegel's twice a day 20 reps


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 6/1/2008 6:41 PM (GMT -7)   
Paul's just under 6 foot and 239. He's been that way forever and his surgery/ recovery went better than average.
He hits the treadmill 3-4 times a week for 20 minutes is about all. I wouldn't worry. Eat healthy, cut some carbs and walk 20 minutes 3-4 times a week. You should do just fine. Oh, and stop / start the urine flow every time you go pee between now and surgery. You won't regret it.

Swim
 


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 6/1/2008 7:16 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Chas1947

I had open surgery last may and my Dr told he wanted to lose a lot of pounds because I would be better off. I saw a nutritionist at a local hospital and she did a prescription for me and suggested what I could eat and lose weight. You have to be careful with dieting before surgery because you need to keep your stamina up. Get this advise and exercise as much as you can. I was really scared I could not get the surgery because this was the choice I had made for getting rid of PC. Good luck to you and let us know how you are doing.

Mika
age at dx 54 now 56
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
wear one for insurance now
ED still a problem
last PSA undetectable
 


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2268
   Posted 6/2/2008 6:10 AM (GMT -7)   
Welcome to the forum. I will add that it can be helpful to do abdominal crunches prior to surgery. I was in good shape going into the procedure, but think the extra exercise workouts helped.


CHAS1947
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 6/2/2008 4:15 PM (GMT -7)   

Thanks for all of the response.

 

Chas.


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 6/2/2008 6:46 PM (GMT -7)   
Chas,
I am 175cm (5'8'') and at diagnosis weighed 107kg (230 lbs). When I decided to go with surgery (Da Vinci) I really hooked into losing weight during the six weeks prior to facing the knife and lost 6kg (14lbs) by altering my diet and a regime of exercise. Diet changes consisted of restricting red meat to very small portions (replaced by fish and chicken), cutting out things such as biscuits, cake and the like, eliminating fruit juices and softdrink (pop?), consuming much more fruit and vegetables and just generally eating less of the stuff we know adds kilos. Exercise was not over the top but rather consistant walking and abdominal crunches, push ups. I maintained this regime as soon as I recovered from surgery and the weight continues to gradually fall away (currently I have lost a total of 18kg......40lbs) and I have got to tell you I feel a great deal better for it. The Da Vinci went very well and recovery was pretty swift. Initial incontinence was resolved in about 8-10 weeks although, alas E.D. is still a problem.
Good luck with the upcoming surgery.
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07----4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.1 undetectable


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 6/4/2008 6:22 PM (GMT -7)   
Greetings, Chas.  I had open surgery 3 months ago.  Prior to surgery I weighed 245 and am about 5' 11".  I told someone my prostate must have weighed 13 pounds because that is what I lost from the day before surgery until I got home from the hospital.  My doc told me to eat breakfast the day before surgery and after that it was nothing but liquids until I got home from the hospital 2 days after surgery.  I have gained a few pounds back but am still around 240.  I have done very well with incontinence and ED issues.  My doc never said a word about my weight.  All of my post op recovery continues to go well.  Trust you will do great.  We will be praying for you as you face this disease head on and make good preparations.  David

Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


ace06
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 28
   Posted 6/5/2008 7:31 AM (GMT -7)   

My doctor suggested that I loose weight 6 weeks before surgery. I was 5’ 10” 232lbs. I started dieting and exercising, was 211lbs the day of surgery. Reducing food intake caused some constipation. I continued on the diet after surgery not wanting to regain what I had lost. Although one of my prescriptions after surgery was a stool softener, it didn't work very well. I continued to have problems with constipation. I controlled it to some degree before surgery with Metamucil, was afraid to take it after surgery because the stool softener warning said don’t take with a laxative. Constipation seems to be one of the side effects of radical surgery, at least temporary, at any rate, I fell into a trap. I now have a serious problem with hemorrhoids which has caused me more pain and has incapacitated more than the surgery. I am happy that I lost the weight and recommend it, just be sensible and avoid the trap that I got into.   


Age 73
PSA 4.1 in Nov 07. 4.5 in March 08 after antibotics
Biopsy 2 Pos out of 12, 1- 70%, 1<5%
Preop Pathology 3+3 contained no postop yet
robotic surgery May 5th 08
Doing good except very wet


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 6/5/2008 5:27 PM (GMT -7)   
Ace,
I have the opposite problem. When I changed my diet I eliminated white bread and red meat and dairy products and sugar added foods. Replaced them with fish, chicken, wholegrain bread (limited to 3 slices a day), lots of vegetables (retaining my much loved mashed potatoes) and a whole lot of fruit (at least 7 pieces a day). I also changed my pre-diagnosis of consumption of tea and coffee (about 10 cups a day) to green tea (4 cups) and a couple of glasses of pomegranate juice. I have never had bowel problems before but this diet has really loosened me up.
Bill :-)
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07----4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.1 undetectable

Post Edited (BillyMac) : 6/5/2008 6:31:38 PM (GMT-6)


CHAS1947
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 6/11/2008 4:42 PM (GMT -7)   

     Thanks again for all of the imput.  With just a week left before Davinchi I guess I will have to go with the weight I have.  It sure was easier to loose weight 30 years ago.

     Chas47


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 6/11/2008 5:53 PM (GMT -7)   
  tongue    Hi ~ chas1947 and Loved Ones,

 

Welcome   to…   ~ HealingWell ~

 

and

 

A   Special   Warm Welcome  to  You !

 

Knowledge gives us POWER….  POWER takes away the fear.

 

~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~

 

 Click  on  link  below for important information that will help you ~ help us!!

 

  >>  Welcome New Members ~ to HealingWell

 

The information (link) listed above is to help you get around the forum! 

 

This is a journey best traveled with friends. 

 

Welcome ~ New Friend from all the members here... on HealingWell.com

 

 

Forum Moderators

v      IdahoSurvivor ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1160/1313099593_9f819e3ff8.jpg

 

v      TC-LasVegas ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

 

v      Doting Daughter ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

 

v      James C ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum


<!-- Edit -->James C.
Forum Moderator

Quincy3
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 19
   Posted 6/11/2008 6:27 PM (GMT -7)   
I had open radical and lost 30 pounds from August 25 to Dec. 5 A slim fast shake in the a.m. a salad and soup for lunch and a Healthy Choice TV dinner at night. I went with the Healthy Choice because the 300 calories includes a dessert.
You might want to check out the Science Section of the NY Times a couple of weeks ago regarding a new study on the robotic surgery and complications.
Diagnosis 7/07
open radical 12/07
PSA pre-op 1.4 gleason 3+3 clean margins
First psa post-op 3/08 0.006
Second psa post-op 6/08 >0.01


Quincy3
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 19
   Posted 6/11/2008 6:38 PM (GMT -7)   
One more thing .. try Post mini shreaded wheat with blueberries and slim milk. Worked for my bowel situation.
Diagnosis 7/07
open radical 12/07
PSA pre-op 1.4 gleason 3+3 clean margins
First psa post-op 3/08 0.006
Second psa post-op 6/08 >0.01

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, February 23, 2018 7:21 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,932,355 posts in 321,730 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160434 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, gracep.
345 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
gracep, BabsBunny, Ak123, Dimitri71, teddy9, Dogdays, kloz31, Missouri, Serfr, iPoop