Member Assistance needed!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 6/3/2008 6:01 PM (GMT -6)   
If any posts that are offensive are found, please let a moderator know right away.  Our first measure is to contact the poster of the offending message privately.  Then we try to encourage a better interaction.  Most are willing to comply.  From time to time the offender does not respond well.  We have such a case now.  Even though I kept my word, he has not.  But I am a patient man.  I ask that no other member entertain these interactions and join in the posts from him, but again notify a moderator. 
 
Know your Moderators:
 
TC-LasVegas
Doting Daughter
James C
IdahoSurvivor
 
Tony

livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 6/3/2008 6:05 PM (GMT -6)   
You guys are wonderful moderators. If I can be of help please let me know. This site is to valuable to be comprimised.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


PianoMan
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 365
   Posted 6/3/2008 6:24 PM (GMT -6)   
I'll be on the lookout TC., Doting Daughter, James C and IdahoSurvivor.
 
LIke it or not, there will frequently be a "PIB" (a/k/a Pain In Butt) in the mix in a great forum like this.
 
If someone wants a way to leave here, I think we should help them exit; wish them well and say, "Don't let the door...."
 
There are too many people here working too hard to help others.  The last thing we need is some wise-guy with no respect for what this forum is all about
 
Tom


D.O.B - 8/9/52

PSA: First ever was 9.8 in late Oct. ‘06, two weeks later, 10.1

DRE: Negative

Biopsy results 11/22/06.  Both lobes involved.  Six out of eight cores positive - from 100 percent to 90, to 60, to 50, two 20s and two zeros.

Gleason 3+3 = 6

Da Vinci Robotic RP surgery, City of Hope, Jan 12, 2007

Post surgery pathology – Organ confined, Gleason still 6, margins clear.  Volume of tumor much less than biopsy suggested.  12 percent overall.

First post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 2/20/07

Second post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 9/11/07

Third post-surgery PSA -- Undetactable, 2/15/08

Surgery for bilateral inguinal hernia repair, 4/4/08 

Post Edited (PianoMan) : 6/4/2008 3:28:19 PM (GMT-6)


smilingoldcoot
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 338
   Posted 6/3/2008 7:29 PM (GMT -6)   

I could not say it better pianoman.

Richard nono


Retired USAF Richard & Debbie on The Shores of Toledo Bend Lake Louisiana
Biospy 1/10/08 Gleason 10, Stage T1C  8 of 12 samples positive all Less Than 5% 
U of Florida Proton Therapy Institute
5/2/2008 LUPRON & Casodex
IMRT to start 5/16/2008 for approx 4 weeks with Proton to follow for approx 4 weeks
Turn Stumbling Blocks into Steping Stones and Keep Smiling
Our Journey is on WWW.GLEASON10.COM
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 6/3/2008 10:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Ziggy,
I don't have any email from you at all, but have received several in support. I just checked. And if you say things hurtful they get deleted. I usually don't get more than a few words into your posts. You lash out like you do above, it's hard to see your points. I am very worried for you. If you can....try to reword your posts. And if you feel compelled, email the other mods in copy to me so that they can see you have never sent me an email.  I cannot lie.  I just can't.  I don't think you will ever understand that.  I don't know anything about TFT. So I can't discredit it. I have advanced prostate cancer. But from what I understand, I would not be a candidate for this treatment. I have to consider things like HT and Chemo.  And perhaps things like experimental and trials.  I want no war with you.  I hope your treatments work as advertised.  So that just maybe, you don't have to go this road.  Enjoy your round tomorrow.  I'll be up early too.  But not golfing.


Tony


Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 9 '08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator

Post Edited (TC-LasVegas) : 6/3/2008 11:30:35 PM (GMT-6)


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 6/3/2008 11:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Can we not swallow our bruised egos and settle down a bit. Ziggy has much to offer about the form of treatment he has chosen. I have up to now found his posts helpful and informative. But the mods are correct........we all have to play by the rules and spiteful and snide comments levelled at any person here is intolerable. I would expect that any post with a tinge of either be deleted. But it is also not a forum for those with deeply held religious beliefs (no-one in mind) to push their declarations of their beliefs.......a "you are in my prayers" is a nice sentiment without going overboard so surely bringing in mention of your Lord and Saviour is not necessary. That to me is a private matter. What would a worried newcomer think coming here and reading this particular thread sad .........I doubt they would see past it and recognise the marvelous information and advice available here at our fingertips. We all get stressed and worried at times and take out our frustations on others but this is certainly not the place for it. Ziggy ol' mate.........take a step back, swallow your injured pride and keep us filled in on the treatment option you have chosen..........
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07----4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.1 undetectable

Post Edited (BillyMac) : 6/3/2008 11:42:08 PM (GMT-6)


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 6/4/2008 12:23 AM (GMT -6)   
Bill,
I yield to your words of wisdom. I concur that we have to let our egos go. And I do. The term moderator and ego cannot be confused. And it's not about power. It's about contribution and friendship. At least to me. I want to help Ziggy get back on track. Since my email is broken between me and him, we talk poorly in front of all. Since I care about him, I await that interaction which does not exist and has been offered. Instead I am a 'liar'. But I do not wish to apologize about my religion. Instead, tolerance is required. I am still a student there. My sincerest 'excuse me' is offered. Instead, I offer a nueteral ground. Here. Healingwell. Ziggy has avoided peaceful interaction. Yet I still offer it.

Tough road being a moderator. Geez. Sometimes I was a better member than a moderator.

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 9 '08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 6/4/2008 5:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Gentleman this goes to show how much emotion goes into fighting this disease. This is an important thread even though many may not think so. It shows how human we all are, and how much we need each other. Tony you are a wonderful moderator as are all the others, please do not question yourself. Actually all the remarks on this thread are good and show our personal side. Lets keep trudging forward and continue to come together and share ideas, and feel each others pain and joys. This forum is made up of real people with real issues and thank goodness we are touching them and trying to heal together.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, April 24, 2018 9:02 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,955,305 posts in 324,208 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162222 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, SlientSuffer.
347 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
logoslidat, hallypurple48, GoBucks, Donjr, George.S, sejinro