Rod's PSA is rising, but he won't do anything about it.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

mariateresa
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 95
   Posted 6/4/2008 7:40 PM (GMT -7)   
Hello Gang,

Rod's PSA is rising (.4 .7 .9 ). He was advised last March to receive radiation. Every time I ask him about it he tells me he'll call next week but he never does. He will not give me a straight answer. He told me that he is not fearful and I see no evidence of depressive symptoms. I feel abandoned and alone. I have no support system.

Maria Teresa


PS - myman (Susan) I emailed you back, but I'm not sure if you received my message.
Husband Age 55 at time of dx; Maria Teresa age 44
Total PSA 8 on 05/21/07
DRE: prostate bumpy
Biopsy on 07/16/07: 5 out of 8 cores positive, Gleason Score 8 (3+4+5)**
CT of the abd/pelvis; Bone Scan; Xrays done on 08/13/07: Normal
Robotic Surgery Scheduled for September 11, 2007 - Cancelled due to anesthesia complications
Robotic Surgery September 25, 2007
Post Op Gleason 4+5; Positive margin right base of prostate; tumor into seminal vesicle; lymph nodes negative
Next step is the post surgical PSA to determine need for additional treatment
10/24/07 PSA .4 (Goal is .02)
01/28/08 PSA .7 - Told to make appt to start hormone tx and to see a radiation oncologist

**"Report to the Nation on Prostate Cancer" published by the Prostate Cancer Foundation, page 11: "In some cases, the pathologist might identify a third pattern, which is less common but that has a higher grade than either of the first two patterns that comprised the Gleason score. The presence of this third pattern might indicate that the tumor is more aggressive than the Gleason score would otherwise imply. For example, if a Gleason 4+3 tumor also has some grade 5 cells, the cancer would be considered as being of higher grade disease overall."

Post Edited (mariateresa) : 6/4/2008 8:48:27 PM (GMT-6)


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 6/4/2008 7:43 PM (GMT -7)   
If you would please email me so we can talk further about this. I do care and want to help.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 6/4/2008 8:43 PM (GMT -7)   

We had to make my father's first appointment and then he rescheduled, but at least he rescheduled and went.  He was putting it off too.  I think the emotional and physical toll of having to gear up for another round of treatment is pretty overwhelming for most.  If you made the appointment or had the cancer center contact him to schedule an appointment, do you think he would go?  Wishing you the best. 

 


Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
Praying for a cured dad. First PSA 3 months!


Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 6/4/2008 9:09 PM (GMT -7)   
Maria Teresa,
You have us here. we have exchanged messages before and my door is always open for you. my goodness. You are not alone. Your husband still has time. Hang in there and don't hesitate to reopen that door. I will gladly jump through it for you.

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 9 '08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator


anniea
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 234
   Posted 6/4/2008 9:16 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi Maria Teresa,

Sounds like we are in the same boat. My husbands post op pathology was also a Gleason 9 and he had positive margins. His PSA is now 0.6 and we have another one coming up on 6-24-08. Rick has said he wants no further treatment and I am still hopeful that he will change his mind. The only advice I can give you is hang in there and prepare yourself for what ever you have to face with or without treatment. I understand my husbands reasons for not wanting to go further as he has had 18 major operations and lives with pain on a daily basis. Maybe you can see what your husbands reasons are for not going and then support whatever decision he makes. I know that is hard to accept but sometimes we have to look at things thru their eyes.

 

Warm Wishes

Diana


Rick & Diana
Age 68/ 67@ Dx
6-30-06  PSA 2.54
1-22-07  PSA 4.98
1-26-07  PSA 5.09
Diag: 2-14-07 Gleason 8 Stage T1c PSA 5.09
Bone Scan 3-1-07 Clear
3-6-07 Triple Spinal Fusion (due to old back injury)
Radical retropubic surgery 4-2-07  Post surgery Gleason 9 Stage T3a Positive margins
4-29-07 PSA 0.02
6-9-07   PSA 0.02
7-6-07   PSA 0.03
8-1-07   CT Scan & Chest X-Ray   Clean
 9-26-2007 PSA 0.07
11/1/07 PSA 0.1
11/30/07 PSA 0.12
01/31/2008 PSA 0.3
03/01/2008 PSA 0.3
04/28/08 PSA 0.6


lvdgs
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 70
   Posted 6/5/2008 7:26 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Maria,

I feel for you my husband is the same way, push me I'm coming. Sometimes you just have to take the bull by the horns and do it yourself. I don't know if it's a case of denial or they just don't see the seriousness of the situation.

ktp812
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 6/5/2008 7:53 AM (GMT -7)   

Maria-My husband had to just make the decision to start radiation next month. His PSA has been rising for the past 4 years so he decided to pursue it further. I went with him to his appointment with the radiologist so I could hear first hand what he had to say and what was recommended. I want my husband to grow old with me and I encouraged him to do the radiation. We talked about it alot and went over all the pros and cons of starting it now rather than later. By the way his PSA is 0.04. He was told at some point in the next year or so he should do radiation so we decided why wait..lets do it now and be on our way.

It actually took 3 months going back and forth about when to do this but now that the decision is made he is ready for it. Maybe you can make the appt. for him then it would help.  It  just might be overwhelming for him to pick up the phone and make the call himself. Good luck and I hope things go well for you.


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 6/5/2008 8:09 AM (GMT -7)   
Forcing another human being to endure sometimes unbearable treatment because we want them to, is placing ourselves first. One of the hardest things in the world to do is find courage where fear dominates and embrace our loved ones anyway. Sometimes they will change their own mind. Invasive treatment has to be the patients decision. Rod will be a lot more egar and ready to fight if and when he makes his own decision. Many people choose quality over quantity.

Another extremely difficult thing to do is to put understanding in the shoes of need and make it fit. The shoe is a perfect fit actually... but, it's like wearing heels when all one has ever worn are flats. It's both an unsteady feeling and quite painful at times. Wear em a while and it will become natural to walk in them.
 


Gordy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2005
Total Posts : 528
   Posted 6/5/2008 4:10 PM (GMT -7)   
Maria Teresa-

"I feel abandoned and alone." Does your husband know this? Since the SEs of radiation, if any, are pretty minor, I feel your husband is doing both of you a disservice. He's not being fair to either one of you.

-Les
1/2005 Dx PSA 26.5 Gleason 7 (4+3) @Age 61
1/2005 Start Casodex and Zoladex
PSA drops to <0.01
7/2005-8/2005 5 weeks of IMRT and then HDR brachy
1/2007 Rad Oncologist orders CT scan of pelvis
because of complaints of pain in both thighs
MRI confirms pain not caused by cancer BUT
1/2007 CT scan of pelvis picks up a nodule at bottom of left lung
5/2007 CT scan of lungs shows 1/2007 nodule has grown and
there are numerous nodules on both lungs.
6/2007 Thoracic surgeon removes wedge of left lung for biopsy
6/2007 Path report says 95% chance of metastatic PCa, but she's
never seen cells like this before.
8/2007 2nd opinion at M.D. Anderson in Houston.
They confirm: mutated PCa, very rare, but seen there 2 or
3 times. Recommendation: have CT scans every 6 weeks
and watch for change. At that point start chemo and will
survive for 22 - 24 months thereafter.
PSA still undetectable, but get Lupron shot to bring T down from 27
2/2008 Trip to Houston – PSA now 0.5 and nodules larger. Lupron shot.


maldugs
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 782
   Posted 6/5/2008 6:02 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi Maria, make the appointment for him, tell him from me that the radiation is a breeze compared to the surgery, it is non-invasive and side effects minimal, I had it 4 months after my surgery when my psa came back at .5 twice, I do hope you succeed in convincing him, especially with rising psa, and also, like the others say, we are here for you.

Regards Mal.


age 67 PSA 5.8 DRE slightly firm Rt
Biopsy 2nd July 07 5 out of 12 positive
Gleason 3+4=7  right side tumour adenocarcinoma stage T2a
RP on 30th July,
Post op Pathology, tumour stage T3a 4+3=7, microcsopic evidence of capsular penetration, seminal vessels, bladder neck, free of tumour, lymph nodes clear, no evidence of metastatic malignancy, tumour does not extend to the apical margins.
 
Post op PSA 0.5 26th Sept.
PSA 23rd Oct.0.5 seeing Radiation Onocologist 31st Oct.
Started radiation treatment on 5th Dec, to continue until 24 Jan. 08.
Finished treatment, next PSA on 30th April.
PSA 30th April 0.4


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 6/6/2008 4:25 AM (GMT -7)   
Maria Theresa - I'm working in PA at the moment, just logged on here and saw your post. I checked my hw email and saw your note to me. I apologize - I don't check this one often - I'll get back to you by the end of the day.

You have much support here. The comments posted have information, advice and love.
Read them again...perhaps Rod will read them and gain a different perspective, maybe not.
He may feel strongly that this is his decision and in such a grave matter, I believe, every person must make their own.

Must get back to work.
Later,
Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 PSA: 7.96 No Symptoms
2/09/06: LRP - Post Pathology - Gleason 4+3 Stage T2b NO MX
3 mo. PSA: 11.8 Stage T3a
6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Stage IV Systemic w/ distant lymph node involvement
Start HT - Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
PSA - Undetectable since 6/07/07

Link to journey:
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=826731


mariateresa
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 95
   Posted 6/6/2008 9:51 AM (GMT -7)   
Hello Everyone,

It's such a relief and a blessing to know that I can count on my friends, here on this forum, for support. I believe at this point all I can do is let go and let God as far as Rod is concerned.

Hugs to you!

Maria Teresa
Husband Age 55 at time of dx; Maria Teresa age 44
Total PSA 8 on 05/21/07
DRE: prostate bumpy
Biopsy on 07/16/07: 5 out of 8 cores positive, Gleason Score 8 (3+4+5)**
CT of the abd/pelvis; Bone Scan; Xrays done on 08/13/07: Normal
Robotic Surgery Scheduled for September 11, 2007 - Cancelled due to anesthesia complications
Robotic Surgery September 25, 2007
Post Op Gleason 4+5; Positive margin right base of prostate; tumor into seminal vesicle; lymph nodes negative
Next step is the post surgical PSA to determine need for additional treatment
10/24/07 PSA .4 (Goal is .02)
01/28/08 PSA .7
March 11, 2008 advised radiation
05/13/08 PSA .9
**"Report to the Nation on Prostate Cancer" published by the Prostate Cancer Foundation, page 11: "In some cases, the pathologist might identify a third pattern, which is less common but that has a higher grade than either of the first two patterns that comprised the Gleason score. The presence of this third pattern might indicate that the tumor is more aggressive than the Gleason score would otherwise imply. For example, if a Gleason 4+3 tumor also has some grade 5 cells, the cancer would be considered as being of higher grade disease overall."


smilingoldcoot
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 338
   Posted 6/6/2008 5:27 PM (GMT -7)   

To All who matter

I am a Gleason 10.  MD Anderson had me METS before all the tests were in.  There are others here that have advanced PCa and continue to fight. There is always hope unless one gives into this thing called PCa.  Today made me more resolve than ever.  Seeing a young boy going thru radiation treatment and I have no idea what else.  How can I not fight.  I know I am probably not alone when I say there are days I just want to go home, but I won't quit on Life, my wife, my kids, my grandkids.  Just let your loved one know how important they are even though they probably already know it.  Let them know that every day is a day of    joy that will be missed if they give up and give in.  But beyond all else continue to love and support them.

Richard yeah tongue yeah


Retired USAF Richard & Debbie on The Shores of Toledo Bend Lake Louisiana
Biospy 1/10/08 Gleason 10, Stage T1C  8 of 12 samples positive all Less Than 5% 
U of Florida Proton Therapy Institute
5/2/2008 LUPRON & Casodex
IMRT to start 5/16/2008 for approx 4 weeks with Proton to follow for approx 4 weeks
Turn Stumbling Blocks into Steping Stones and Keep Smiling
Our Journey is on WWW.GLEASON10.COM
 


Valentine08
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 30
   Posted 6/7/2008 12:26 PM (GMT -7)   
A short story here:  I learned my father had prostate cancer that was fairly advanced and had metastasized to the hip bones.  He had radiation, and was on Lupron, had an orchiectomy, was on Casodex.  He was depressed as all get out initially, and in fact seemed utterly disinterested in life.  But after a while he came around.  If I seem vague on his treatment, it is because he lived 12 years after his metastatic diagnosis and the specifics got lost in the many years of good times he had following his struggle.   He traveled alot, he took up woodworking with a passion and socialized a good deal.  He eventually passed away at 81 from another cause.  There is a lot of hope.  Good luck.  Val's spouse
Age 59
PSA ; PSA 9/07=3.4; '06=3.2 DRE Negative; '05=2.4; '04=1.7
Biopsy 11/07 =  Stage T1c, 12 cores, 2 positive
Gleason score= 3+3=6
DaVinci Robotic RP surgery: 2/14/08
Path report: Gleason= 3+4=7; Stage T2c

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, February 25, 2018 8:55 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,933,374 posts in 321,845 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160508 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, dabiri07815.
404 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
timcebu, Serfr, Mergirl, InTheShop, JDill, JakeB, Jack & Diane