Radiation - Graduation

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 6/5/2008 6:27 AM (GMT -7)   

It was my daughter’s 8th grade promotion yesterday and I joined her in the fact I received my diploma also for completing my 36 salvage proton radiation treatments, it's a great relief to have this next step finished. As for the whole process I went through it with only minor problems and feel fortunate for that fact. I had 3 or 4 instances of some bowel irritation and was handled with just a little over the counter medication and once in a while I would have the feeling of urination frequency but again nothing bad and never needed anything for that. As for getting tired, I will be interested in seeing how I feel after a few weeks and see if I feel as though I have more energy because for the most part I did everything I wanted and needed too. There were a couple of days I got tired especially towards the end but I was also very busy with work and family and would have felt that way I think.

I can't say enough about the staff that took me through this next phase and how well they treated me and made me feel at ease. They did a great job and as I left yesterday and received hugs from many of them I commented I hope their aim was good and the one young lady stated that it was.

Now I begin the waiting period for the next two months before I go back for a follow up and next PSA test to see what the trend is. Best case it has went down a lot, at least hope for it to have stayed the same or gone down a little and continue to monitor and of course the worse case it has continued up at which point we move on to plan C. I am optimistic this will return me to the 0 readings we all hope for but also know there's nothing for sure but no matter what I will continue to fight on until I have it under control.

Thanks to all of you that provide support and hope with their battles and outcomes, you give us all hope.

 

Norskie 


norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Surgery Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3
March 27th PSA .4 Begin Salvage Radiation April, 14 2008
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


Mike A
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 213
   Posted 6/5/2008 7:03 AM (GMT -7)   
Norskie,
Congratulations on both you and your Daughter's "Graduations." I'm so glad your problems with the treatments were minor, and I'm sure your energy levels will be back to normal soon! It has been my experience also, that the professional people who have been on this journey with me, are so caring and positive, that attitude is catching! I'll keep the good thoughts for your next PSA - Down Down Down is what we all want to see!
Best,
Mike
June 2005 - Age 53 PSA 4.8 at regular physical October 2005 - After several rounds of anti-biotics, PSA 5.2 at Urlogist November 2005 - Biopsy negative July 2006 - PSA 5.9 at regular Physical October 2006 - After several more rounds of anti-biotics PSA 8.1 November 2006 - Second biopsy - Positive December 2006 - Gleason (3+4=7), Tumor T1c, CT Scan and Bone Scan Negative
January 2, 2007 Robotic Prostatectomy, University of Rochester Medical Center - Tumor confined but larger than thought, only one nerve able to be spared. Margins clear. February 2007 - Three to fo ur pads a day, no erection with viagara. April 2007 - First Post-Surgical PSA 0.02. Down to one pad a day.July, 2007 - Six Month Post-op: PSA 0.04 No change in ED. October, 2007 - Nine Month Post-op: PSA back down to 0.02!Almost totally dry! Only slight improvement in ED - Will try injections if not improved by next appointment. January 2008: One Year Post-OP PSA 0.02 still dripping, but improving. Tried 500 dose of MUSE for ED, no luck. Will try 1000.


PAN
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 9
   Posted 6/5/2008 7:04 AM (GMT -7)   

Congrats!

Having just graduated in early May from Loma Linda I was wondering where you had your treatments done?

 

I wish you well


PAN
Highest PSA 6.3
Gleason 7 (3+4)
Pre treatment PSA 4.5
Treatment Proton Therapy at Loma Linda
Blog: http://panajar.blogspot.com


JCL
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 6/5/2008 7:18 AM (GMT -7)   
Congratulations, Norskie, to both of you. Here's hoping for an undetectable PSA.

Biopsy: Diagnosed March 25, 2007. PSA 3.0. Gleason 6. Five of twelve samples positive with <5% each. No perineural invasion seen.
Surgery: May 21, 2007, Florida Hospital, Orlando,FL
Post-op Pathology: Upgraded to Gleason 7 (3+4), negative margins, negative capsular penetration, negative seminal vesicles, lymph nodes left intact, multifocal perinural invasion, 15% of prosate involving cancer in both lobes. T2c
Continence/Erections Out of pads at five weeks. Fully continent and can achieve erections.
Post Surgery PSA: Four tests, all <0.1
Family history: Great-great grandfather died from PC. My Father had his prostate removed at age 67 in 1997 and has had an undetectable PSA ever since. I was diagnosed at a much earlier age and had a more agressive cancer than my father. Go figure.


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 6/5/2008 7:55 AM (GMT -7)   
Woohoo!! Congrats on finishing your treatment and best wishes for a lifetime of undetectable PSA's!!!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
Praying for a cured dad. First PSA 3 months!


Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


Dirtmover
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 158
   Posted 6/5/2008 9:12 AM (GMT -7)   
you hang in there norskie you have been down a longer road than alot of us i applaude and respect your courage congrats

Diagnosed November 2007
PSA 3.9 / Gleason 6 / TC1 6 cores 1 shows 25%
Sugery scheduled 5/29/08 - City of Hope - Dr. Mark Kawachi
 
Its June 2, 2008 4 days post op. Surgery went wonderful.
All nerves were sparred and Doc said prostate looked good and cancer should be organ confined. We will see on Wednesdays post op appointment - cath comes out too! Yippee :)
 
 
 


smilingoldcoot
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 338
   Posted 6/5/2008 9:29 AM (GMT -7)   
The best to you and your young lady.

Your PCa case is an example of why this disease is so dang scary. Like my doctor told me, we never know when the PCa is gonna leak and spread. Your case in looking at your signature was that the pathology after surgery was 100% incapsulation. This evidently was not the case as you had a rise in your PSA and have had additional radiation.

In looking back I am glad I chose the treatment I am having as it is a 3 pronged attack against this growth inside me

First Cut off the supply lines and Starve the sucker - Hormone Therapy

Second burn it's outposts (lymph nodes)(IMRT)

Third Bomb it Headquarters (Proton)

IF this don't work then we try Chemical Warfare.

Richard
Retired USAF Richard & Debbie on The Shores of Toledo Bend Lake Louisiana
Biospy 1/10/08 Gleason 10, Stage T1C  8 of 12 samples positive all Less Than 5% 
U of Florida Proton Therapy Institute
5/2/2008 LUPRON & Casodex
IMRT to start 5/16/2008 for approx 4 weeks with Proton to follow for approx 4 weeks
Turn Stumbling Blocks into Steping Stones and Keep Smiling
Our Journey is on WWW.GLEASON10.COM
 


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 6/5/2008 10:26 AM (GMT -7)   
Another hurdle cleared Norskie. Keep the great attitude, zero out the PSA...

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
50 mg Viagra + 1000 mg L-Arginine + .03 cc Trimix = Excellent Results
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 1/17/08 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 7/17/08
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 6/5/2008 11:46 AM (GMT -7)   
Great job Norskie and Daughter!
Welcome to the cut and burn club....LOL. Now hopefully you won't have to join me on the HT.

God Bless and Godspeed....

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 9 '08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 6/6/2008 6:14 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks to all for the great support and wishes, this is what makes this site so wonderful. I hope I can quit at the cut and burn club level Tony but if needed as you say Richard there is chemical Warefare.
As for my treatment PAN I had the surgery at UW Hosptital in Madision WI, but it's a 100 miles one way from my home so those 36 daily drives would have been a large chore. They recomended and I am lucky that I live close,
only 25 miles, from Gundersen Clinic in WI and completed the radiation treatments there.
Thanks again Mike, PAN, JCL, Doting Daughter, Dirtmover, Richard, Jim, Tony and to everyone else that support me everyday through this challenge. Here's hoping and praying you all have success in your battles as well, I will be there rooting for you all every day.

Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Surgery Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3
March 27th PSA .4 Begin Salvage Radiation April, 14 2008
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


Lungman
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 276
   Posted 6/6/2008 9:56 AM (GMT -7)   
Congratulations on completing yet another hurdle in this race. I pray that you will be 0.00 and well. Thanks for all of your input and posts, they are informative and useful.

Randy
46 you when diagnosed, now 47
Pre-Op PSA 9.9
1 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3+3
DaVinci on 9/5/2007
Post-Op Gleason 3+6, Negative Nodes and Margins
Less than 1% of prostate involved with CA
3 Month PSA 0.01, 6 Month PSA 0.01
Incontinence resolved 9/15/2007, one day after cath removal
ED showing significant improvement.
Cialis 5 mg every night.
Success with BiMix


Bob & Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 6/6/2008 5:03 PM (GMT -7)   
yeah   yeah Norski, Congrats to you and your daughter and here's to all zero on you next appointment all future appointments.  Thank you for all your support and information during Bob's journey.
 
Bob and Bob's wife
Age 59 at diagnosis
PSA 1.7  Nodule felt. Biopsy 4+4 T2B
1-30-06 Surgery, Infiltrating adenocarcinoma.Nodes & margins clear
Post op Gleason 7  T2c 4+3 PSA .04
12-07 PSA jump .14  (11 Months)
12-07 Nodule felt -  biopsy negative
PSA .16
PSA .17
4-3-08 PSA .32 ouch
4-15-08  Nodule size increased.
5-8-08 PSA still .32
5-15-08 Bone scan clean, nodule size increased. Biopsy scheduled for 5-22-08
5-30-08 Biopsy came back cancerous. Next step consultation with oncology 6-5-08 for further scans & test. Pain in hips and lower back for three months now.


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 6/7/2008 9:43 AM (GMT -7)   
Way to go Norskie. Congrats to you and your daughter. Please keep us posted as to how your follow up PSA goes. I remember waiting for my first result after radiation and how excited I was that what I went thru was worth it and it was. Enjoy the moment my friend, graduating from radiation is worthy of a celebration.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, February 19, 2018 1:18 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,930,773 posts in 321,563 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160301 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Bizzarbra.
272 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
L.Botev, lymebattle_, Gemlin, cilly, bikerdude66, testuser1234