Tomotherapy Treatment for Bob

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Bob & Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 6/6/2008 6:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Went to see the oncologist yesterday and they suggested Bob start radiation therapy since the tumor came back cancerous and his rise in psa after his RP (very long day).   They will radiate the tumor and some of the lymph nodes for extra insurance. We were fortunate to be referred to Oregon's forst Tomotherapy Treatment Center.  Here is the website if anyone is interested; it has a very interesting video.  The site is www.mproc.com So next Wednesday we drive back to Tualatin (2hrs) and start the prep scans etc and hope to start his treatment by June 23rd.  Since we live so far from the treatment center and the price of diesel, Bob will take our fifth wheel and stay at a RV park until his treatments are done.  They told us he would have treatments five days a week for eight weeks.  Now we have a plan, no more waiting (for now) and we can attack this ugly thing.  We have our annual plans of fishing fall chinook in later August  and hunting in October so we want to get this done and get back to all zero's. Norski, thank you for keeping us posted of your treatment, it has helped us a lot.
 
We will keep you posted as we go.
 
Bob's wife

Age 59 at diagnosis
PSA 1.7  Nodule felt. Biopsy 4+4 T2B
1-30-06 Surgery, Infiltrating adenocarcinoma.Nodes & margins clear
Post op Gleason 7  T2c 4+3 PSA .04
12-07 PSA jump .14  (11 Months)
12-07 Nodule felt -  biopsy negative
PSA .16
PSA .17
4-3-08 PSA .32 ouch
4-15-08  Nodule size increased.
5-8-08 PSA still .32
5-15-08 Bone scan clean, nodule size increased. Biopsy scheduled for 5-22-08
5-30-08 Biopsy came back cancerous. Next step consultation with oncology 6-5-08 for further scans & test. Pain in hips and lower back for three months now.


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 6/6/2008 7:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Wow, you folks have had a long rough journey. Here's hoping that, with radiation, the end is in sight.

Best to both of you,

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
50 mg Viagra + 1000 mg L-Arginine + .03 cc Trimix = Excellent Results
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 1/17/08 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 7/17/08
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 6/6/2008 7:22 PM (GMT -6)   
It is always a good feeling to have a plan of action and attack a problem head on. Good luck with the upcoming treatment and a return to undetectable PSAs.
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07----4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.1 undetectable


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 6/6/2008 10:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Bobs Wife

I will be thinking about you and keeping you guys in my prayers. I hope Bob does as well as I did with the treatments it was not too bad at all. It's a good feeling to get it started and it seems like such a long time but remember when we first started talking about my radiation journey and now it's over, the time for the most part went by fast. I admit to it getting a little long and wondering when it would finally get done around treatment #20 or so but then when I got it done to single numbers you get real focused again to get it done. Keep us posted and we are here to help see you through this next step in your journey

Good luck
Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Surgery Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3
March 27th PSA .4 Begin Salvage Radiation April, 14 2008
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, August 18, 2018 3:08 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,993,966 posts in 328,091 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161255 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Aussie67.
205 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Gemlin, Girlie, hrpufnstuf, arieco