War Eagle report

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

War-eagle
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 219
   Posted 6/6/2008 7:33 PM (GMT -7)   
Well the news on my PSA from yesterday was not good. mad It rose from 10.4 to 12.98. We did increase the dosage on the chemo yesterday. We talked with the oncologist today and it looks like we will take it higher in 3 weeks. It did mention that he is looking at a new clinical trial that is coming up. He will have more details when I go back in on the 26th.
 
I was down some earlier today but after a great long afternoon with the wife and a good long hard look at all of the blessing that I have in life, I'm back up now  yeah . You just can't stay down too long. God's plan is still in effect and we are staying the course.
My buddies, Tony (TC Lasvegas) and Ruthie are coming in on the 19th and we will party down and spend some good time together. I can't wait.
 
We all need each other so much now, all of us. So many are going through some tough times and trails. We are a real family here at HW. Keep saying the prayers and offering your love and support. It really does help.
 
Peace and love to all. And a big War Eagle.
 
Walt  
  
Age: 55 ( still alive at 55)
PSA 43 7/2005
Biopsy 12/14 Gleason 7 & 9
Divinci 9/2005 - spread to bladder
HT - 10/2005 (Eligard every 6 months)
RT - 10/2005 (38 treatments)
PSA 0.12 to 1.9 2/2007
Bone Scan and CT 4/2007 Bone mets
Casodex 4/2007
Zometa infusions 4/2007
PSA 4.8 8/2007
PSA 6.34 12/2007
Radiation (15 treatments) started on bone mets 12/2007
PSA 6.72 1/2008
PSA 8.23 2/2008 - Starting prednisone for 30 days
PSA 14 2-29-2008 - start chemo on 3/12
PSA 12.82 3/1/2008 round one chemo
PSA 12.24 4/2/2008 round two chemo 
PSA 10.86 4/24/2008 round three chemo
PSA 10.4 5/15/2008 round four chemo - increase dosage next month
 
"I will persist without exception - I will find a way where there is no way"


chris nz
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 33
   Posted 6/6/2008 7:50 PM (GMT -7)   
you've got it walt, don't doubt it
Dx Nov '03, age 61, 1 of 8 +, 3 + 3, PSA before biopsy 6.5.
after biopsy PSA went 10.5 and stayed there.
Tried a lot of the can't fail 'cures'. Found 'Prostasol' a version of PC Specs.
PSA dropped to less than 1.
Still tried other supplements but reverted back to 'P'. [ a herbal estrogen.] Had problems with Deep Vein Thrombosis, now on blood thinner
March '08, second biopsy, 3 of 10 + [10-50%], 3 + 4, PSA 1.0. T2A.
Bone scan didn't show much, bone density showed early osteo in places.
Time to take action, going for Brachytherapy August 23.....


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 6/6/2008 8:05 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Walt,

Great attitude!! You guys on salvage therapy are my heros...

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
50 mg Viagra + 1000 mg L-Arginine + .03 cc Trimix = Excellent Results
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 1/17/08 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 7/17/08
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 6/6/2008 8:09 PM (GMT -7)   
Walt

You can count on me to keep you in my prayers and hoping for good results in your future. I know what you mean that having people in your corner thinking about you and giving you support, it really does mean a lot. Hang in there we are there to help each other through these tough times.

Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Surgery Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3
March 27th PSA .4 Begin Salvage Radiation April, 14 2008
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 6/6/2008 8:21 PM (GMT -7)   
Walter,
See you real soon. You be well. The PSA stuff does not mean too much. You still have options. Keto, Sandostatin, DES, etc, etc. And as you already know. Hope Hope Hope...Love and Faith, too. Lots coming from Vegas. So stay positive, stay just like you are. A very special man!!! Hi Johnnie! Love and Fun a comin'.
 
A BIG War Eagle....

Tony


Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 9 '08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator


anniea
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 234
   Posted 6/6/2008 10:10 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi Walt,

I am sorry to hear the news of your PSA. I do love your attitude it is so positive. I will say an extra prayer for you and your wife.

 

love diana


Rick & Diana
Age 68/ 67@ Dx
6-30-06  PSA 2.54
1-22-07  PSA 4.98
1-26-07  PSA 5.09
Diag: 2-14-07 Gleason 8 Stage T1c PSA 5.09
Bone Scan 3-1-07 Clear
3-6-07 Triple Spinal Fusion (due to old back injury)
Radical retropubic surgery 4-2-07  Post surgery Gleason 9 Stage T3a Positive margins
4-29-07 PSA 0.02
6-9-07   PSA 0.02
7-6-07   PSA 0.03
8-1-07   CT Scan & Chest X-Ray   Clean
 9-26-2007 PSA 0.07
11/1/07 PSA 0.1
11/30/07 PSA 0.12
01/31/2008 PSA 0.3
03/01/2008 PSA 0.3
04/28/08 PSA 0.6


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 6/7/2008 12:50 AM (GMT -7)   
The news is disappointing and of course you would feel a little down at first, but once again, the eagle is soaring. If a positive attitude counts for anything you are up and away. Keep on keeping on.
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07----4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.1 undetectable


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 6/7/2008 2:11 AM (GMT -7)   
Greetings, Walt.  You are an inspiration to all of us with your good attitude.  We will continue to pray to the Great Physician for your healing.  David

Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 6/7/2008 3:51 AM (GMT -7)   
walter I to am sorry to hear this news, and I like Tony would be the first to say that there are still some good viable options available. Your attitude is a big chunk of the battle and it sounds to me like you have that beat. I also realize that sometimes that positive attitude on the surface might not be exactly what is going on behind the scenes. When the battles and struggles get tough please continue to rely on your faith, family, and friends for strength. As you know and mentioned you have many blessings, and you know what Walter, many more are coming. I hope to meet you in this earthly world someday.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


Gordy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2005
Total Posts : 528
   Posted 6/7/2008 8:04 AM (GMT -7)   
Walt-

I'm so sorry to hear the news, but, I've no doubt you will be strong and the winner of this battle. You have to be - I need you to keep giving me strength. I go to Houston tomorrow for tests on Monday and consult on Tuesday and I'm getting nervous and depressed already.

WAR EAGLE, Kiddo, WAR EAGLE.

-Les
1/2005 Dx PSA 26.5 Gleason 7 (4+3) @Age 61
1/2005 Start Casodex and Zoladex
PSA drops to <0.01
7/2005-8/2005 5 weeks of IMRT and then HDR brachy
1/2007 Rad Oncologist orders CT scan of pelvis
because of complaints of pain in both thighs
MRI confirms pain not caused by cancer BUT
1/2007 CT scan of pelvis picks up a nodule at bottom of left lung
5/2007 CT scan of lungs shows 1/2007 nodule has grown and
there are numerous nodules on both lungs.
6/2007 Thoracic surgeon removes wedge of left lung for biopsy
6/2007 Path report says 95% chance of metastatic PCa, but she's
never seen cells like this before.
8/2007 2nd opinion at M.D. Anderson in Houston.
They confirm: mutated PCa, very rare, but seen there 2 or
3 times. Recommendation: have CT scans every 6 weeks
and watch for change. At that point start chemo and will
survive for 22 - 24 months thereafter.
PSA still undetectable, but get Lupron shot to bring T down from 27
2/2008 Trip to Houston – PSA now 0.5 and nodules larger. Lupron shot.


smilingoldcoot
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 338
   Posted 6/7/2008 8:12 AM (GMT -7)   
Walt
 
You are in our prayers.  I  know you will enjoy Tony's visit.
 
Richard & Debbie yeah tongue yeah
Retired USAF Richard & Debbie on The Shores of Toledo Bend Lake Louisiana
Biospy 1/10/08 Gleason 10, Stage T1C  8 of 12 samples positive all Less Than 5% 
U of Florida Proton Therapy Institute
5/2/2008 LUPRON & Casodex
IMRT to start 5/16/2008 for approx 4 weeks with Proton to follow for approx 4 weeks
Turn Stumbling Blocks into Steping Stones and Keep Smiling
Our Journey is on WWW.GLEASON10.COM
 


BamaCoast
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 39
   Posted 6/7/2008 6:54 PM (GMT -7)   
War Eagle you have amazing faith. A merry heart doeth good like a medicine. We have you in our thoughts and prayer my friend.


BamaCoast - Kenny & Renae
from the Gulf Coast of Alabama
Age 51
Di Vinci Robotic Surgery March 5th, 2008
by Dr. Scott Tully
PSA 3.5  Gleason 3+4= 7
Confined to Prostate
1st PSA will be May 9th
 

Post Edited (BamaCoast) : 6/8/2008 6:53:35 AM (GMT-6)


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 6/8/2008 5:49 AM (GMT -7)   

Thinking of you Walt.  You have many firends here and we appreciate the support you always show us...we're here for you.

As always

War Eagle,

Susan


Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 PSA: 7.96 No Symptoms
2/09/06: LRP - Post Pathology - Gleason 4+3 Stage T2b NO MX
3 mo. PSA: 11.8 Stage T3a
6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Stage IV Systemic w/ distant lymph node involvement
Start HT - Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
PSA - Undetectable since 6/07/07

Link to journey:
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=826731


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 6/8/2008 4:20 PM (GMT -7)   

Walt, you are in my thoughts and prayers.

In my book, you will always be flying high!

 


Barry ~ (a.k.a. "Idaho") - Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator

 

Da Vinci Surgery July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3  Gleason 3+3=6  T2a  Confined to Prostate

1st PSA  09/11/2007  <0.04 (undetectable)

2nd PSA 12/10/2007  <0.04

3rd PSA  03/17/2008  <0.04

My web site: http://pca-info.blogspot.com


DanielleS
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 57
   Posted 6/9/2008 7:31 AM (GMT -7)   
Walt, while we always want the PSA to decrease, it is still holding relatively stable. Has your doctor discussed any different chemo combinations such as adding Emcyt to the Taxotere?

Have a great visit with Tony and his wife - you are sure right about counting blessings and keeping focus on what is truly important in life.

War-eagle
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 219
   Posted 6/9/2008 12:48 PM (GMT -7)   

Well may I first say how humbled I am by your outpouring of support and well wishes. I have always counted on all of you for a lift up. Well, I'm up!

Today is a new learning day about chemo. With the new higher dose, the side effects are alot more intense. But as they say, "it ain't no hill for a stepper". My knees hurt, my feet hurt, my back hurts, and Johnnie says I'm a pain in the...........OK enough. I'm trying not to whine too much. The doctors were right when they said that they were going to beat me up. But this to shall pass.

To pass on some praise. A friend of mine had surgery on Thursday. Colon. Great news. It was not cancer. A softball sized tumor. His name is Ron and he is going to be fine. Praise God.

Keep all our brothers and sisters in your prayers as many of us start new procedures and tests. He are all here for each others.

I'm going to go lay down now and see if I can get some simpathy from Johnnie. Don't count on it. Love that woman!

Peace, love, and a huge War Eagle,

Walt


Age: 55 ( still alive at 55)
PSA 43 7/2005
Biopsy 12/14 Gleason 7 & 9
Divinci 9/2005 - spread to bladder
HT - 10/2005 (Eligard every 6 months)
RT - 10/2005 (38 treatments)
PSA 0.12 to 1.9 2/2007
Bone Scan and CT 4/2007 Bone mets
Casodex 4/2007
Zometa infusions 4/2007
PSA 4.8 8/2007
PSA 6.34 12/2007
Radiation (15 treatments) started on bone mets 12/2007
PSA 6.72 1/2008
PSA 8.23 2/2008 - Starting prednisone for 30 days
PSA 14 2-29-2008 - start chemo on 3/12
PSA 12.82 3/1/2008 round one chemo
PSA 12.24 4/2/2008 round two chemo 
PSA 10.86 4/24/2008 round three chemo
PSA 10.4 5/15/2008 round four chemo - increase dosage next month
PSA 12.98 6/5/2008 round five chemo
 
"I will persist without exception - I will find a way where there is no way"


fatcat
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 31
   Posted 6/9/2008 1:56 PM (GMT -7)   
  Walt, add another word to a higher power on your hit parade list. along with Biker, I will mention you everyday for a little Divine help.

PSA 4.8

Biopsy Sept 07 half of one needle out of 13 Positive

Second PSA 3.4

DaVinci Mar 4 2008, Dr. Tully, St. Vincent’s Hospital, Birmingham AL, great Hospital and Staff

Path Report Gleason 3+3=6

 T2c, would have been T1c but one lobe 55% involved with benign fatty tumor

  Prostate grew from 28 grams to 32 grams due to Fatty Tumor growing.

2 nodes on lymphatic system did have 2 benign growths

Margins clear

Prostrate confined

2 pads in a 24 hour period

Mr. Happy gets happier everyday, still not firm enough,

 But that gets better everyday

5mg Cialis everyday

Outstanding Wife

Went back to light duty work, 3 days after Catheter removal

Awaiting first PSA, fingers, toes crossed.


lifeline
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 67
   Posted 6/12/2008 5:14 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Walt: Sorry to hear your news but i know you will continue to fight hard. You're just that kind of man. You inspire so many of us here. I sure know that you inspire me and when i'm down i read a lot of your posts and it helps. My husband will be going for his seventh chemo next week and last week they upped his to 140, whatever they call the dose. Yeah, he had a couple of rough days after but he bounced back and survived it. So will you. You are a strong guy with a very positive attitude. You and your wife are in our prayers. Stay positve and strong. Your friend Lifeline

Bootheel
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 300
   Posted 6/12/2008 8:38 PM (GMT -7)   
Dear War Eagle,
Your positive attitude in your posts have made my journey easier. Good luck to you. You are in our prayers.
Age 65
Diagnosed 10/12/07
PSA 6.3
Biopsy 18 core samples, 2 positive <5%
Stage T1a Gleason 6 (3+3)
LRP  1/29/08
Post-op
Gleason 7 (3+4)
1 positive margin (.3cm)
T2C 
5/15/08- 1st Post-Op PSA 0.07 Undetectable


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 6/12/2008 9:36 PM (GMT -7)   

A week to go, buddy!
I have been practice a hug for you.  I get my tall customers around and I just walk up and hug them...then apologize.  Don't know how your girls do it.  I mean hug UP.  tongue

Oh yea, you know that secret doctors handshake we spoke about here nono nono nono  (DRE).  Uh, Let's just high five!!!!! eyes .

Get well.  You are sounding better on your blog so let's paaarrrrttttttyyyy! (Gordy, Jetguy, send beverage Love, we're on). 

God bless my very dear friend...my very dear friends.

 

Tony

 

 


Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 9 '08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
And at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, February 24, 2018 7:18 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,932,733 posts in 321,775 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160466 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, JJO.
347 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
OW1988, imagardener2, 07kr5, countess18, Pratoman, Lynnwood, OriolCarol, Cirrhosis_2017, frikfrak, Crazyick, BOB 46, lapilot