whne to resume normal activity after robotic surgery

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1132
   Posted 6/8/2008 7:15 AM (GMT -6)   
 
my doctor told me not to lift anything greater than 10 lbs for 6 weeks after robotic surgery?  did any of you have the same restrictions.  also, did you resume activities after 6 weeks.  i haven't been able to mow the yard, etc. because of the restrictions.  i don't want to start anything too soon. 
 
Age 48
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
decision - surgery (robotic)
surgery may 9, 2008 - houston, tx
pathology report -gleason 8
margins clear
waiting on first psa post surgery
continence ok during day - 1 pad
night time different story
kegel's twice a day 20 reps


GreenAcres
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 474
   Posted 6/8/2008 7:31 AM (GMT -6)   
Rob2 - that's about the norm - 6-8 weeks. Yes, that includes riding mowers - the bouncing around. And, think about the efforts it takes to even close the hatch of an SUV - that also exerts pressure. Also, there's the risk of developing a hernia when resuming activities too fast.

And this is only for "normal" activities - not strenuous biking, etc.

BTW - we were cleared for surgery 8 weeks after (for a pre-existing hernia).

It'll go by quickly - and worth the patience- or impatience - in the long run.
Husband: Age 67
PSA had doubled in 14 mos to 4.3/Gleason 6
da Vinci 8/06 in Austin with Dr. Randy Fagin
Post surgical path shows encapsular penetration; possible bladder neck involvement.
PSAs remain undetectable; no further treatment at this time.
Next PSA: April 08


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 6/8/2008 8:23 AM (GMT -6)   
I did not have robotic surgery, but did have radical and I to was told not to do anything strenous for several weeks. What I did do was get out and walk alot, that helped get my energy level and mood back up. Be sure to take it easy so you can fully recover and resume a normal life.

Peace to you my friend
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1132
   Posted 6/8/2008 8:48 AM (GMT -6)   
thanks for the info. i have been very careful. i may have lifted things a little over 10 pounds by mistake but am very careful. just picking up the dirty clothes hamper was over 10 pounds. never thought i would look forward to mowing the yard but i can't wait.... i walk about twice about day with each walk being about 1.5 miles. living in houston, i have to leave out early in the morning and late at night. it is getting very hot here as it is almost everywhere these days. it is summer and i am enjoying every minute of it.
 
Age 48
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
decision - surgery (robotic)
surgery may 9, 2008 - houston, tx
pathology report -gleason 8
margins clear
waiting on first psa post surgery
continence ok during day - 1 pad
night time different story
kegel's twice a day 20 reps


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 6/8/2008 10:56 AM (GMT -6)   
Rob,

You and I were the same age at the time of surgery. I was back doing whatever I wanted within reason except for lifting, 2 weeks after of surgery. The Doc's statement was "just don't do anything stupid." He wrote on my return to work papers, "no more than 25 pounds, non repeatative lifting until return appointment." If I had to lift 25 pounds all the time, he intended to set a limit of 10 pounds. On desk duty the heaviest thing I had to lift was a coffee cup for a month. Went back on full duty in 6 weeks with no problems.

Paul
 


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1132
   Posted 6/8/2008 1:02 PM (GMT -6)   
thanks. i went back to work part time afer three weeks and i too have a desk job. heaviest thing for me was carrying my computer home (7 pounds). i am much better after the 4 week mark. feel almost back to normal. as they say time, patience and let's not forget those kegels!
 
Age 48
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
decision - surgery (robotic)
surgery may 9, 2008 - houston, tx
pathology report -gleason 8
margins clear
waiting on first psa post surgery
continence ok during day - 1 pad
night time different story
kegel's twice a day 20 reps


kcragman
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 240
   Posted 6/8/2008 7:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Rob2 - My surgery was one week before yours. I worked half days last week (Monday was the 4 week mark), and tomorrow I will start full days. I was told not to pick up anything "heavy" for 6 weeks, not sure what heavy is. After 52 years I finally caved in and signed up for a lawn service to do my yard. They started a week before my surgery. The wife and my 2 daughters mowed last summer during my shoulder surgery, and they had no desire to continue that process. I must admit, the lawn service is sweet.

We all heal at different rates, I am just not sure I am as far along as I'd like to be. My butt is still killing me (I have good days and bad days), and I am dribbling a LOT more than I'd like - and kegels hurt my butt. So I'm walking, and I kegel as much as possible - which isn't much.

Energy-wise I feel pretty good. I was just outside watering and weeding in the garden (8:30 PM). I coached my daughter's soccer team in the blistering heat Saturday morning, and that did not kill me.

In my building (450 people) incredibly there are two other guys who have had the robotic surgery in the past 6 months. They seem to have come back a lot fast than I have so far - and they are both a little older than I am. Very frustrating.

ANOTHER friend of mine (an older guy) had the robotics, tried to get back to exercising too early, and apparently has a huge hernia (?) from about his belly button to his sternum. So you can be active, but I would be careful about really exercising for at least 6 weeks.

We'll all get there eventually, I guess.
kcragman
Age: 52
March 2006: PSA 2.5
Dec 2007:   PSA taken for insurance application. I did not see the results until late Jan '08 - after I was rejected. Their lab said PSA 4.5. PSA again in Feb '08: 3.7.
March 2008: Biopsy. Gleason 7 (4+3) 12 cores taken. 5 on the left side were cancerous and the 6th did not look good.
May 5, 2008: Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy at GW Hospital, Washington DC.
Post op: Gleason 9 (4+5). 15% of prostate involved. Negative margins. Lymph nodes and associated glands all appear to be cancer free.


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1132
   Posted 6/8/2008 8:20 PM (GMT -6)   
kcragman - thanks. signed up for the lawn service too (first time ever). not sure i will get rid of them this year. it is already a 95+ degrees in houston. as for kegels, my doctor is adament that they work. i spend 5 minutes each morning when i wake up doing them (20 reps) and another 5 minutes right before i go to bed. it seems to be helping. my doctor said to lay on your right side and do the kegel for 5 seconds and relax for 10 seconds and then repeat it up to 20 reps.
i do not want a hernia. i had to push pretty hard 7 days after surgery during a bm and was scared i was doing hurting something. i sat on the toilet waiting on the bowels to do their job so long that my feet feel asleep. i ending up pushing, etc. before i left the hospital they said not to force the first one but assume they meant a lot of them.
 
Age 48
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
decision - surgery (robotic)
surgery may 9, 2008 - houston, tx
pathology report -gleason 8
margins clear
waiting on first psa post surgery
continence ok during day - 1 pad
night time different story
kegel's twice a day 20 reps


anglophile
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 82
   Posted 6/8/2008 8:48 PM (GMT -6)   
It was right about the six week mark that I felt anywhere close to "normal" after my robotic surgery.

I took a week off. Started working from home (on computer) the second week and just collapsed the second day of work from home (was sitting in my bed and just couldn't stay up with work mentally or physically). Took the next day off and then went back to half days from home.

I started by full time from home the middle of the third week and didn't go back to work in person until about a month after (working from home on Tuesdays and Thursdays to give me a break).

The recovery for me was much, much longer than I anticipated but exactly what the doctor had given me (six weeks).
Age 59 - diagnosed in Jan. 08 after biopsy
da Vinci Robotic Prostatectomy 4/11/08 - both nerves spared
Catheter removed 4/25/08
Prostate Pathology:
Gleason Grade 6 (3+3)
Apex: neg
Base: positive (tumor present at right and left base)
Peripheral Margins: neg
No extra prostatic extension seen
Tumor corresponds to a AJCC/pTMN stage II
5 wks post-op Continence: 1 pad night, 2 during day
7 wks post-op Continence: 2 pads every 24 hours
First post-op PSA at 7 wks: 0.1


phillysub
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 64
   Posted 6/9/2008 2:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Patience, my dear friend.......patience!
That's the one word you have to remember.
 
Try telling a guy he's not allowed to lift anything over 10 lbs...Yeah, RIGHT!
 
You'd be amazed how much things weigh. I was fortunate because I had my surgery done in the winter (Jan 2008). Wasn't much yard work to worry about. My biggest thing was that I couldn't take the trash out to the curb. After doing it for so many years, it's "programmed" in you. It killed me watching my wife take it out (hey! that's MY job!!). 
Even worse, we had a mild snowstorm in Feb, I figured I'd lightly "push" the snow.........again, my wife said, "NO WAY!!!"  (Of course, she was right).
 
Sometimes the mental recovery is worst than the physical recovery.
 
Be patient, don't push it.........you'll have a better recovery in the long run.
Phillysub.

Age: 51
Last PSA before diagnosis: 2.9
Diagnosed: Oct 2007
Gleason: 3+3=6
RALP surgery: Jan 23, 2008 (Dr Costas Lallas @ Thomas Jefferson Hospital in Philadelphia)
1st Post-op appt: Feb 1, 2008 (negative margins, cancer contained within the capsule)
1st PSA post-op: May 23, 2008 - <0.1 undetectable


Frank1205
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 308
   Posted 6/9/2008 3:03 PM (GMT -6)   

Be berry berry careful.  There are several cases of hernia stories from our brothers having da DaVinci on this site.

I am 9 weeks out and am still carefull at certain lifts.  I had a pain from a lift that lasted a couple of days.  Your energy comes back quick and that can give you a false sense of security.  I would take it real easy for 7 weeks and then ease into it.  I put in 5 windows in a house with help and had myself in a situation where I had to lift alone.  That scared me.

Be patient I have heard the hernia surgery is worse than the DaVinci.

Be Goooood.

Frank

 


Diagnosed 01-08-08 @ 53 years old 
DRE normal - High PSA for 5 or more years
2004 Biospy negative - 2008 Biopsy positive (01-08-08)
10 cores, 1 positive and at 1% of that one core
Current PSA 6 - Bone and Ct scans negative
clinicalg Staged at T1C - Gleason 3+3 = 6
Robotic Da Vinci performed March 27th, 2008
University of Chicago,5 hour surgery , 3 hour recovery
Unexpected Cardiac issues appear and disappear?
Hospital stay 30 hours - Catheter out in 7 days  normaly expected leakage - Erectile funtion back on line 9 days 
Post Pathology T2C, Gleason 7, 10 % of both portions of prostate, Seminal vessels clear, fat tissue clear,Tumor on top of prostate distal from apex. 1 positve margin at urethra and bladder.
Six week PSA < 0.05 Ya Ba Da Ba Dooooooooooo.  Put a steak on the grill Wilma!!!!
Oncologist to discuss case with Urologist and Radiation Oncologist to consider radiation.
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, August 20, 2018 10:14 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,994,690 posts in 328,158 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161293 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, hope35.
278 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Froggy88, woodpecker43, brrogers10, Cardamon, miljake, sebreg, zack36, getting by, InTheShop, dbell, Busted1, cppoly