Post Davinci Pain

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

R&PK
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 17
   Posted 6/8/2008 10:19 AM (GMT -6)   
Greetings to all.  I have been on the outide looking in for the past 6 months.   Thank you for educating me on Prostate Cancer so I could help my husband through this process from deciding which direction to take, to keeping up with Kegals, to the importance of walking after surgery.   Thank you all.  
 
My question, after surgery my husband still expresses pain in his penis.  As he tells it "It's like they put an extra large catheter in a medium size penis".   He also has a burn on the onset of urination.  
 
He has had slight incontinence - after a sneeze or cough.   All his Kegal exercises pre-surgery sure did help.   He does, though, urinate almost every 2/3 hrs; he also did have BPH which could also affect frequent urination.  
 
Any thoughts are greatly appreciated.  
 
P&RK
Age 55
PSA 2005 - 2.5
PSA 2007 - 4.9
Biopsy - Dec. 2007.  1 of 12 cores - 15% cancer
Gleason 3+3
DaVinci - 4/24/08 - Dr. Michael Esposito - Hackensack Univ. Hosp., NJ
Post Op. Gleason 3+4
Both nerves spared
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


DanmanBob
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 467
   Posted 6/8/2008 10:39 PM (GMT -6)   

Well, he is doing better than I am with incontinence.  Good job!!!

My penis (urethra) was sore for a while.  The burning, however, MIGHT be a sign of an infection, so I would mention that symptom to the urologist.


Danman Bob, Born 1951
Nerve-sparing, open prostate surgery November 13, 2007
Gleason score 9, PSA 14; Biopsy result - 9 of 12 sticks showed cancer
Post-op pathology stated that cancer was confined to the prostate
Unrelated surgery January 2008 delayed incontinence recovery, which is now showing good signs of improvement (fraction of a pad a day as of late April 2008)
100 MG Viagra 3 times a week beginning December 2007
Osbon Erec-Aid Esteem manual pump for therapy beginning mid-February 2008
30 MG papaverine/1 MG phentolamine bimix injections beginning late April 2008
Five week post-op PSA 0.2, five month post-op PSA 0.1, next test August 2008


Piano
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 847
   Posted 6/8/2008 11:37 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi P&RK, and welcome to the forum.

Urinating every 2/3 hours during the day sounds reasonable to me. That's about what I do, but I do drink a lot of fluid during the day. I now cut down in the evening with the aim of getting up only once during the night -- almost there.

Like Danman, I think it possible your hubby might have a urinary infection (UI), so it would be worth getting checked out -- especially if it has come on only recently. Six weeks out from surgery, I would expect any lingering penis pain to be gone. Standard treatment for urinary infections includes drinking lots of fluid, so possibly a boost in fluid intake is a good idea too.

BTW, and I found this out only recently, men are much less prone to UI than women, by virtue of a longer urethra, so a bigger trek for invading bugs. Now us guys with urethra about one inch shorter than before are probably a little more susceptible. :-)


Age 63. Other than cancer, in good health; BMI 20
Pre-op: No symptoms; PSA 5.7; Gleason 4+5=9; cancer in 4 of 12 cores
7 March 2008, RRP, non nerve sparing
Two nights in hospital; catheter and staples out after 7 days
Continent, no pads needed from the get-go
Post Op: Stage pT2 M- N-; clear margins and lymph nodes; Gleason 4+4=8; prostate weight: 37gm
6-week PSA: 0 


Dirtmover
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 158
   Posted 6/9/2008 11:54 PM (GMT -6)   
hello you guys ,im just out of surgery myself, and i notice a little pain as well mostly when trying to make sure the bladder is completly empty , but i also notice pain while getting erect , almost like a pressure pain in the perenium area and slightly in the penis,im hoping for it to go away as im sure it will subside ,im sure a little of it is me and the fact i shouldnt have tryed to have sex so early after surgery, but hey i just wanted to see if little dirt mover would work again boy was i amazed any feedback on the same pain is this part of what your talking about good luck in your recovery brother you sound like you are doing very well  ,,,,,,,,,,,,dirt

Diagnosed November 2007
PSA 3.9 / Gleason 6 / TC1 6 cores 1 shows 25%
Sugery scheduled 5/29/08 - City of Hope - Dr. Mark Kawachi
 
 and now for the new ive been waiting for
 FINAL PATH REPORT:gleason upgraded to 3+4 T2c bilateral disease,tumor involvment 5%
extra prostatic extention:absent
seminal vesical invasion :absent
pathological staging:pTNM pT2 ORGAN CONFINED
margins free of carcinoma
usable erections ;6-6-08 with little blue pill
continence; 1 pad a day, dry at night


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 6/10/2008 8:40 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to Healing Well. You seem to have already made use of some of our most valuable services. I hope you will stick around and continue sharing your recovery on this- the other side- with us.
James C.
Moderator- Prostate Cancer

Age 60
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
5/7/08 ED- Viagra, pump, no response- Trimix .075ml continues
Post Surgery PSA's:  3 mts-0, 6 mts.-0


R&PK
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 17
   Posted 6/11/2008 7:38 PM (GMT -6)   

My husband went to the dr. today.   He explained that my husbands enlarged prostate that he suffered from for many years constricted a normal urinary flow.  The prostate was pressing up on the bladder causing a restriction in the uretha and as a result he was always pushing to get out all the urine.  

Initially the uroligist prescribed Flomax which was helping but the rise in PSA resulted in the Prostate Cancer. 

Once the prostate was removed, the dam was open and his flow was like a teenager.  Unfortunately the body forgot the last 40 years and he experiencing spasms.   The dr. prescribed Detrol and hopefully that and time will comfort my dear husband and ease up on the flow.   I hope I explained this well and maybe helped someone out with similar symptons.  Tx.


Age 55
PSA 2005 - 2.5
PSA 2007 - 4.9
Biopsy - Dec. 2007.  1 of 12 cores - 15% cancer
Gleason 3+3
DaVinci - 4/24/08 - Dr. Michael Esposito - Hackensack Univ. Hosp., NJ
Post Op. Gleason 3+4
Both nerves spared
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, September 23, 2018 5:04 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,823 posts in 329,277 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161805 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, fdgdfhdff8804.
182 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Nana 2