Welcome quincy3

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

DanmanBob
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 467
   Posted 6/8/2008 9:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for adding to the forum discussions.
Danman Bob, Born 1951
Nerve-sparing, open prostate surgery November 13, 2007
Gleason score 9, PSA 14; Biopsy result - 9 of 12 sticks showed cancer
Post-op pathology stated that cancer was confined to the prostate
Unrelated surgery January 2008 delayed incontinence recovery, which is now showing good signs of improvement (fraction of a pad a day as of late April 2008)
100 MG Viagra 3 times a week beginning December 2007
Osbon Erec-Aid Esteem manual pump for therapy beginning mid-February 2008
30 MG papaverine/1 MG phentolamine bimix injections beginning late April 2008
Five week post-op PSA 0.2, five month post-op PSA 0.1, next test August 2008


Quincy3
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 19
   Posted 6/11/2008 5:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks. Frankly, some of these posts are scarring the you know what out of me. My doctors at Johns Hopkins never ordered a bone scan saying it wasn't necessary for someone with a psa of 1.4 and paydirt in only one of 12 cores. Meanwhile, I just read a guy with the same gleason as me 3+3 who ended up with a hot spot on his brain. Then there are the folks who have been dry since the week after surgery and I'm still wearing a pad. I had open surgery with a big name guy who I think is great. But reading all of this is starting to make me wonder

DanmanBob
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 467
   Posted 6/11/2008 6:14 PM (GMT -6)   

How long ago did you have surgery?

Continence recovery in a week is not unusual but not the norm either.

Typically takes at least a few months for most.


Danman Bob, Born 1951
Nerve-sparing, open prostate surgery November 13, 2007
Gleason score 9, PSA 14; Biopsy result - 9 of 12 sticks showed cancer
Post-op pathology stated that cancer was confined to the prostate
Unrelated surgery January 2008 delayed incontinence recovery, which is now showing good signs of improvement (fraction of a pad a day as of late April 2008)
100 MG Viagra 3 times a week beginning December 2007
Osbon Erec-Aid Esteem manual pump for therapy beginning mid-February 2008
30 MG papaverine/1 MG phentolamine bimix injections beginning late April 2008
Five week post-op PSA 0.2, five month post-op PSA 0.1, next test August 2008


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 6/11/2008 6:20 PM (GMT -6)   
  tongue    Hi ~ Quincy3 and Loved Ones,

 

Welcome   to…   ~ HealingWell ~

 

and

 

A   Special   Warm Welcome  to  You !

 

Knowledge gives us POWER….  POWER takes away the fear.

 

~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~

 

 Click  on  link  below for important information that will help you ~ help us!!

 

  >>  Welcome New Members ~ to HealingWell

 

The information (link) listed above is to help you get around the forum! 

 

This is a journey best traveled with friends. 

 

Welcome ~ New Friend from all the members here... on HealingWell.com

 

 

Forum Moderators

v      IdahoSurvivor ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1160/1313099593_9f819e3ff8.jpg

 

v      TC-LasVegas ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

 

v      Doting Daughter ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

 

v      James C ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum




Quincy3
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 19
   Posted 6/11/2008 6:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Dec, 5, 2007
Last April my GP spotted an acceleration in my PSA from 0.6 to 1.4 in 18 months and sent me for the the 12 core drilling at the urologist. They hit paydirt in one of 12. I went on the world tour. My insurance paid for a second opinion. I went for nine -- from radiation to surgery to robotics to medical oncology. I decided to have it taken out at Hopkins via open radical. They did the nerve sparring version and little Quincy works. The initial problem was I was dry because I couldn't go. A bladder neck constriction. I had to self-cath for a month. So, I start the count to being dry starting in the middle of January 2008. It isn't pouring out of me, and I'm down to one thin one for the business day. I use a larger one at night for my own piece of mind. If I'm on my feet at a trade sure I get the occasional squirt. Apparently coffee and diet coke are a problem. So, I've switched to diet Root Beer and diet Ginger Ale. Will I ever be able to have a cup of coffee again?

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 6/11/2008 6:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Quincy3,
I want to join in with Danman, and welcome you to the best place on the web for patient to patient interaction. I have always felt that once you have made a decision regarding treatment, you stay committed to that decision. When I first came here, I did not like radiation as a front line therapy, and chose surgery with a big name guy also. I no longer question the front line treatment option, as long as it works. So as I have stayed committed to my decision, I respect those who chose their methods and have stayed committed to them. All procedures can have side effects, however.

While I would tend to side with Johns Hopkins that a bone scan is probably not necessary with your very early detection, remember, you are the one who controls your treatments. Many let their doctors choose the tests and methods, but ultimately you have the right to request a test, and expect they will run it. I did not have a CT or MRI before surgery even though I did have high risk numbers. It turns out that I'm glad they did not run those tests before surgery, else they might have determined it inoperable. I did have a negative bone scan. And there are studies that are being run that are showing it was still a good idea to have surgery for me.

You have to roll with the punches, as they say. you sound like you are on your way to a healthy post operative life. Be patient, many have had their continence return as time rolls on. Give it time and be well...and Welcome to Healingwell.

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 9 '08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
And at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator


Quincy3
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 19
   Posted 6/11/2008 6:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Tony. Mind you, I'm not complaining. At 49 I've outlived my mother and soon will eclipse my father. A drip here and there isn't a big deal, although it is life-changing. I must have screwed up the registration, the name is Paul. Quincy is my attack Bedlington Terrier. :-)

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 6/11/2008 6:50 PM (GMT -6)   
quincy3, let me Welcome you to the club/forum/other side, also....

James C.
Moderator- Prostate Cancer

Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
5/7/08 ED- Viagra, pump, no response- Trimix .075ml continues
Post Surgery PSA's:  3 mts-0, 6 mts.-0


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 6/11/2008 6:55 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi Paul,

I have an attack Jack Russell and an attack Aussie sitting right by me right now.  I mean laying,  I mean snoozing, er you know what I mean.  Let those sleeping attack dogs lie.  Paul, we use signatures to help tell our stories.  It helps others help you.  And you help others.  I put the link below on how to do it.  Stay with us....and Stay Positive.

Signature instructions: http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1067963

Tony

Quincy3
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 19
   Posted 6/11/2008 7:06 PM (GMT -6)   
OK. I'm updated, I think.
I'm actually going to be in Vegas in the fall for the first time in a decade. I'm looking forward to it. It was New Orleans last week and Austin next week.
Diagnosis 7/07
open radical 12/07
PSA pre-op 1.4 gleason 3+3 clean margins
First psa post-op 3/08 0.006
Second psa post-op 6/08 >0.01

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, June 17, 2018 7:47 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,972,650 posts in 326,003 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160831 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Superifffic.
422 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
trekkar, xpeetzax, island time, compiler, Serenity Now, WalkingbyFaith, Alexandros96, straydog, Testinguser