recently diagnosed

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

NRC
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 6/9/2008 12:08 AM (GMT -6)   
Hello all,

I got the news last week that I had one biopsy core (of 12) positive with 5% cancer. Gleason 6 (3+3), with PSA 5.9. Been trying to educate myself and discovered this forum, which I've found very helpful. I'm in the Maryland/DC area, and am thinking about trying to get a consultation with one of the doctors at Hopkins. Does anyone know if Dr. Walsh still sees new patients, or have any experience (positive or negative) dealing with any of the other Hopkins doctors or how available they are? I also could go to any of the DC area hospitals for consulting or treatment, and would ask if anyone has been treated by doctors at George Washington or Georgetown or Sibley hospitals or has information about the doctors there. Still too early to know what treatment to choose, but at 54 I'm thinking that if the cancer is confined to the prostate having it removed may be a better approach than trying to kill the cancer with radiation or some other therapy.

Thanks NRC

livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 6/9/2008 4:05 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to healing Well NRC. Sorry you have to be here, but you will find a wonderful family of folks ready and willing to fight this battle with you. I personally am from TN so I cannot give you any info about that area, I am sure however that others will jump in and offer some insight. Stay strong my friend and please know that this is just a new chapter in the book of life, and many blessings will come of this. I know that is hard to believe right now, but we have to try to find blessings amidst the chaos. Stick with us and again welcome.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


Piano
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 847
   Posted 6/9/2008 5:07 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi NRC, and welcome to the club that nobody wants to join.

Because your cancer is not too threatening, you can take your time to decide on the treatment option that is best for you. A lot of us here have had surgery, but one of the other options may well be suitable for you and give just as good a chance of a "cure". Good luck with whatever you decide, and keep us posted.

I'm not from your area so can't comment on the doctors or hospitals, but others will be along soon who can....


Age 63. Other than cancer, in good health; BMI 20
Pre-op: No symptoms; PSA 5.7; Gleason 4+5=9; cancer in 4 of 12 cores
7 March 2008, RRP, non nerve sparing
Two nights in hospital; catheter and staples out after 7 days
Continent, no pads needed from the get-go
Post Op: Stage pT2 M- N-; clear margins and lymph nodes; Gleason 4+4=8; prostate weight: 37gm
6-week PSA: 0 


aus
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 211
   Posted 6/9/2008 5:08 AM (GMT -6)   

Biopsy readings are subjective: if you havn't already done so, arrange for a 2nd reading of your slides to confirm that your PC is in the tiny category suggested, and where you stand.

To view a vidio clip of an  interview with Dr Walsh, type "beta charlie rose" into Google

Click on the first reference dyou see: " The Charlie Rose Science Seruies; Stem Cell Research - Charlie Rose"

Type "Dr Patrick Walsh" in the search box at the page top

Click on the pic of Dr Walsh.

DanmanBob
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 467
   Posted 6/9/2008 7:41 AM (GMT -6)   
A childhood friend of mine had his prostate surgery done by Dr. Ballentine Carter of Johns Hopkins.
Danman Bob, Born 1951
Nerve-sparing, open prostate surgery November 13, 2007
Gleason score 9, PSA 14; Biopsy result - 9 of 12 sticks showed cancer
Post-op pathology stated that cancer was confined to the prostate
Unrelated surgery January 2008 delayed incontinence recovery, which is now showing good signs of improvement (fraction of a pad a day as of late April 2008)
100 MG Viagra 3 times a week beginning December 2007
Osbon Erec-Aid Esteem manual pump for therapy beginning mid-February 2008
30 MG papaverine/1 MG phentolamine bimix injections beginning late April 2008
Five week post-op PSA 0.2, five month post-op PSA 0.1, next test August 2008


BooMan
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 27
   Posted 6/9/2008 7:42 AM (GMT -6)   
NRC,
I'm in the D.C. area also.  The appointments phone number for Johns Hopkins Urology is 410-955-6100.  They can tell you if Dr. Walsh is still seeing patients.  I have seen both Dr. Alan Partin and Dr. David Chan and thought highly of both.  Good luck.
BooMan 

Frank1205
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 308
   Posted 6/9/2008 7:46 AM (GMT -6)   

NRC,

Sorry your here but glad you came. This is most likely the best site to learn and share experiences in your situation.  I am 54 as well.  My advise to you is to take a breath and educate yourself.  There are a lot of treatment options out there.  I saw three surgeons before deciding on my plans and would have done it differently knowing what I know now. I would see at least one or two surgeons (urologists), a regular oncologist and a radiation oncologist.

No matter what treatment option you choose you need to be happy with it.  Remember the Doc you choose is an artist.  His experience is what makes the difference.  In my case I choose a Doc that had done at least 400 (700 actually).  Explore all your options even though you and or your family are leaning to "lets just get it out".  This way when you do decide you will have no treatment remorse.

All the best,

Frank

 

 

 


Diagnosed 01-08-08 @ 53 years old 
DRE normal - High PSA for 5 or more years
2004 Biospy negative - 2008 Biopsy positive (01-08-08)
10 cores, 1 positive and at 1% of that one core
Current PSA 6 - Bone and Ct scans negative
clinicalg Staged at T1C - Gleason 3+3 = 6
Robotic Da Vinci performed March 27th, 2008
University of Chicago,5 hour surgery , 3 hour recovery
Unexpected Cardiac issues appear and disappear?
Hospital stay 30 hours - Catheter out in 7 days  normaly expected leakage - Erectile funtion back on line 9 days 
Post Pathology T2C, Gleason 7, 10 % of both portions of prostate, Seminal vessels clear, fat tissue clear,Tumor on top of prostate distal from apex. 1 positve margin at urethra and bladder.
Six week PSA < 0.05 Ya Ba Da Ba Dooooooooooo.  Put a steak on the grill Wilma!!!!
Oncologist to discuss case with Urologist and Radiation Oncologist to consider radiation.
 


Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1210
   Posted 6/9/2008 10:07 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi NRC,
Welcome to this great forum that nobody wants to join. Your numbers look very good and the cancer is obviously in its early stage. Sounds like you have things well in hand. Trying to find a good professional, in whatever procedure you choose for a cure, seams like a very good place to start attacking this cancer.
All the best to you.

Magaboo
Born Sept., 1936
PSA 7.9
Stage T1C
-ve DRE
Gleason's Score 3+4=7
2 of 8 positive
Open RP 28 Nov 06
Post op staging T3
Gleasons still 3+4=7
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06
Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA test Mar., 08 =.04 
 
 


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 6/9/2008 10:19 AM (GMT -6)   

Welcome NRC.  Thanks for your willingness to reach out and be a part of the incredible community we have here at HW.  I have no doubts you will get excellent information to help you in your journey! Please stick and around and continue to share! Best wishes for a speedy recovery and cancer free future! 

 

Doting


Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
Praying for a cured dad. First PSA 3 months!


Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


Gordy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2005
Total Posts : 528
   Posted 6/9/2008 4:04 PM (GMT -6)   

NRC-

Considering Dr. Walsh's reputation for only taking cases for which he anticipates a positive outcome (keeps his statistics up, dontcha know), you should have no trouble getting in to see him.

Good luck.

-Les


1/2005 Dx PSA 26.5 Gleason 7 (4+3) @Age 61
1/2005 Start Casodex and Zoladex
PSA drops to <0.01
7/2005-8/2005 5 weeks of IMRT and then HDR brachy
1/2007 Rad Oncologist orders CT scan of pelvis
because of complaints of pain in both thighs
MRI confirms pain not caused by cancer BUT
1/2007 CT scan of pelvis picks up a nodule at bottom of left lung
5/2007 CT scan of lungs shows 1/2007 nodule has grown and
there are numerous nodules on both lungs.
6/2007 Thoracic surgeon removes wedge of left lung for biopsy
6/2007 Path report says 95% chance of metastatic PCa, but she's
never seen cells like this before.
8/2007 2nd opinion at M.D. Anderson in Houston.
They confirm: mutated PCa, very rare, but seen there 2 or
3 times. Recommendation: have CT scans every 6 weeks
and watch for change. At that point start chemo and will
survive for 22 - 24 months thereafter.
PSA still undetectable, but get Lupron shot to bring T down from 27
2/2008 Trip to Houston – PSA now 0.5 and nodules larger. Lupron shot.


smilingoldcoot
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 338
   Posted 6/9/2008 6:53 PM (GMT -6)   

NRC

Welcome to HW and the best to you no matter what treatment plan you settle on.  Consider Proton therapy (radiation) if you can afford to travel.  You will find no finer group of support people than here.

yeah   tongue yeah hard


Retired USAF Richard & Debbie on The Shores of Toledo Bend Lake Louisiana
Biospy 1/10/08 Gleason 10, Stage T1C  8 of 12 samples positive all Less Than 5% 
U of Florida Proton Therapy Institute
5/2/2008 LUPRON & Casodex
IMRT to start 5/16/2008 for approx 4 weeks with Proton to follow for approx 4 weeks
Turn Stumbling Blocks into Steping Stones and Keep Smiling
Our Journey is on WWW.GLEASON10.COM
 


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 6/9/2008 10:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi ~ NRC and Loved Ones,

 

Welcome   to…   ~ HealingWell ~

 

and

 

A   Special   Warm Welcome  to  You !

 

Knowledge gives us POWER….  POWER takes away the fear.

 

~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~

 

 Click  on  link  below for important information that will help you ~ help us!!

 

  >>  Welcome New Members ~ to HealingWell

 

The information (link) listed above is to help you get around the forum! 

 

This is a journey best traveled with friends. 

 

Welcome ~ New Friend from all the members here... on HealingWell.com

 

                                                                    Forum Moderators 

v      IdahoSurvivor ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1160/1313099593_9f819e3ff8.jpg

 

v      TC-LasVegas ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

 

v      Doting Daughter ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

 

v      James C ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 6/9/2008 10:32 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi NRC,

Welcome to a wonderful forum.  tongue

I'm sorry for the reason you sought us out, but in my humble opinion, you've come to the right place.

The people here have helped me through some dark days of uncertainty and given me a lot of information and comfort.  I'm sure you'll find the same.

Please consider yourself as one who has always been here. 

You are early in your treatment consideration.  Only you can make the "right" decision for you.

Consider reviewing links in a post at the top of this forum.  With your diagnosis, you have some time.

Several of us are very happy with our diverse treatments.  Ask as many questions as you wish.

Again, welcome to your new group of friends.

Kind regards,


Barry ~ (a.k.a. "Idaho") - Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator

 

Da Vinci Surgery July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3  Gleason 3+3=6  T2a  Confined to Prostate

1st PSA  09/11/2007  <0.04 (undetectable)

2nd PSA 12/10/2007  <0.04

3rd PSA  03/17/2008  <0.04

My web site: http://pca-info.blogspot.com


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 6/10/2008 7:43 AM (GMT -6)   
NRC, Seems lots of folks have Welcomed you, but Welcome anyway....lol
James C.
Moderator- Prostate Cancer

Age 60
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
5/7/08 ED- Viagra, pump, no response- Trimix .075ml continues
Post Surgery PSA's:  3 mts-0, 6 mts.-0


sargeandham
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 14
   Posted 6/10/2008 8:14 AM (GMT -6)   

hi  NRC

you have to decide: I opted for robitic Live in SC had surgery in Detroit at Henry Ford, by Dr. Menon, he has done over 3000 and is one of the pioneers of Robotic. Nothing wrong with Hopkins, had good friend go there.  My bios were sent to Hopkins because local patho, could not get good reading on them, mine was contained but worse than bios showed, still have psa of 0.1,  original was 10.2

 


age 65  pre-op PSA was 10.2
bio 2005 was neg psa 4.2 ., 10-06 was 4.5  neg.bio
01-08  4.7 could not determine, dr. requested send to J.Hopkins, one from Oct 07 came back pos. gleason 3+3  2 of 10 positive.
robot assisted henry ford hosp 5/07 psa every 3 mons  0.1 since great...,
incontience 4 to 5 pads daily for year terrible...
6/03/08 advanced male sling installed.its been a week no leakage  one time at night //great..//dr. excellant he  never gave up. sling done Colo. SC


56pontiac
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 232
   Posted 6/10/2008 6:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome aboard and sorry you had to get in the boat. This is a good place to be and learn. I was where you are now two years ago at age 57, what a hammer to the chest. I had the DaVinci surgery 10/2006 and for me it was the best choice. Get the cancer out of the body was my thinking.  Everything is working very nicely now no incontinence, love life came up  yeah   well enough to do the job at 10 months after surgery and is still improving. You will learn a lot in the coming months and will become very familar with this disease. Take your time and ask lots of questions then decide on the treatment for you. There should be many competent surgeons in your area if you opt for surgery.  Try to stay positive every day is a gift.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, April 19, 2018 4:04 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,953,039 posts in 323,965 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162049 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Swantao.
275 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Raleighgirlie, almost medfree, Hoosierhousewife