How Long for Path Results?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Kark60
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 91
   Posted 6/9/2008 10:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Everyone.... I've been reading the forum and gathering all types of information. Really glad it is here! I just want to introduce and ask a question about pathology results...

I am 47 years old, no history of prostate cancer, never had a PSA and had annual DRE. Last March (2008) my employer had a wellness fair that include a free, voluntary biometric screening that included a PSA for men. A week later I received a call that my PSA level was 13.7 and I should contact my family doctor. He refer me to a urologist that conducted a DRE and found a "small hard place" near the left-side bottom. He then ordered a biopsy. The biopsy showed cancer on the left side. He then ordered a bone scan and CT, which both showed no evidence of metastasis. I was diagnosed with a Gleason 4+3=7 and a T2. My urologist referred me to Dr. Andriole at Washington University in St. Louis. I was lucky that there was an opening for consultation the very next day. Being a patient at a research place gave me the opportunity to have a PET scan using a radioactive material that is believed to bond with prostate cancer. The PET scan only indicated cancer within the prostate.

I had robotic surgery on May 28, 2008, spent one night in the hospital, had the catheter for 8 days, am having a small amount of leakage, basically during "stress" situations. I'm recovering at home awaiting the pathology report and my first post-surgery PSA in about two weeks.

OK, now for the question... its been almost two weeks since the surgery and I still have not heard anything about the pathology report. Is this time frame normal? Is there any correlation between the amount of time passing and the likelihood of a "bad" pathology report?

Any insight is appreciated.... Thanks...

IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 6/9/2008 11:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi ~ Kark60 and Loved Ones,

 

Welcome   to…   ~ HealingWell ~

 

and

 

A   Special   Warm Welcome  to  You !

 

Knowledge gives us POWER….  POWER takes away the fear.

 

~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~

 

 Click  on  link  below for important information that will help you ~ help us!!

 

  >>  Welcome New Members ~ to HealingWell

 

The information (link) listed above is to help you get around the forum! 

 

This is a journey best traveled with friends. 

 

Welcome ~ New Friend from all the members here... on HealingWell.com

 

                                                                    Forum Moderators 

v      IdahoSurvivor ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1160/1313099593_9f819e3ff8.jpg

 

v      TC-LasVegas ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

 

v      Doting Daughter ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

 

v      James C ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 6/9/2008 11:18 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Kark60,
 
Welcome to HealingWell!  We're sorry for the reason that brought you here, but so glad you've joined us!
 
Please consider yourself as welcome as if you've always been here. 
 
Consider making yourself a personalized signature with a brief description of your diagnosis and history as you have seen other do.  That'll help your friends here better respond to your questions and comments.
 
Again... A very warm welcome to you!
 
Kind regards,

Barry ~ (a.k.a. "Idaho") - Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator

 

Da Vinci Surgery July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3  Gleason 3+3=6  T2a  Confined to Prostate

1st PSA  09/11/2007  <0.04 (undetectable)

2nd PSA 12/10/2007  <0.04

3rd PSA  03/17/2008  <0.04

My web site: http://pca-info.blogspot.com


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 6/9/2008 11:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Kark60,

Your pathology report is probably already in. I know mine was back with the doctor well before I got my cath removed.

I could have called about the results before my scheduled visit, but I opted to wait until I saw my surgeon face to face. I wanted to look into her eyes and ask a lot of questions.

Please don't consider silence as bad news. You DO have a complete right to call before your next visit if you are very anxious about the results.

All the best to you, friend. You'll be in our thoughts and prayers.

Kind regards,

Barry


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1132
   Posted 6/10/2008 6:50 AM (GMT -6)   

 

my pathology report took over 2 weeks to come in.  i was told they there are a lot of slides that have to be read and it takes forever to do that.  also, have talked to 2 pathologists (live in my neighborhood) and they have confirmed this.  i know you are anxious to receive your report. i was hoping to have mine when i had the catheter removed. 


 
Age 48
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
decision - surgery (robotic)
surgery may 9, 2008 - houston, tx
pathology report -gleason 8
margins clear
waiting on first psa post surgery
continence ok during day - 1 pad
night time different story
kegel's twice a day 20 reps


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 6/10/2008 8:19 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi, Kark60, Welcome to Healing Well.

Hate you had to come, but glad you asked.... :-) My post-surgical Path report was received in 2 weeks. I think most docs will wait to tell you the results until the first post-surgical, usually within 2 weeks or so, at which time they remove the catheter, check the incisions, give the Path. report and answer any questions, and discuss the next steps in recovery...(continence, ED, etc.) Most wait for 4 to 6 weeks after surgery to test PSA, which gives it enough time for residual PSA to leave the body.

I hope you will stick around and share your story on this- the other side- with us...
James C.
Moderator- Prostate Cancer

Age 60
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
5/7/08 ED- Viagra, pump, no response- Trimix .075ml continues
Post Surgery PSA's:  3 mts-0, 6 mts.-0


JCL
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 6/10/2008 10:27 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome, Kark60
 
Sorry you have to wait so long for your pathology report. I was very lucky in that I had my surgery on a Tuesday and my surgeon called me with the results on Thursday afternoon. I'll keep my fingers crossed for you!
Biopsy: Diagnosed March 25, 2007. PSA 3.0. Gleason 6. Five of twelve samples positive with <5% each. No perineural invasion seen.
Surgery: May 21, 2007, Florida Hospital, Orlando,FL
Post-op Pathology: Upgraded to Gleason 7 (3+4), negative margins, negative capsular penetration, negative seminal vesicles, lymph nodes left intact, multifocal perinural invasion, 15% of prosate involving cancer in both lobes. T2c
Continence/Erections Out of pads at five weeks. Fully continent and can achieve erections.
Post Surgery PSA: Four tests, all <0.1
Family history: Great-great grandfather died from PC. My Father had his prostate removed at age 67 in 1997 and has had an undetectable PSA ever since. I was diagnosed at a much earlier age and had a more agressive cancer than my father. Go figure.


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 6/10/2008 11:27 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to HW and glad that you have made it through surgery and are on the road to recovery! My father received his pathology report by two weeks. I would call your doctor. Hopefully, they have it and can share great news with you! Keep us posted!!

Doting
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
Praying for a cured dad. First PSA 3 months!


Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


Kark60
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 91
   Posted 6/11/2008 7:52 PM (GMT -6)   
I finally called the Urologist's Office today about my surgical pathology report (it had been two weeks since surgery and I was told they would call me when the report came back, which was supposed to be seven days after surgery. So... I actually gave them a week longer than the time frame they provided). The primary nurse I deal with was out today and so I left a message with another nurse who returned my call a couple hours later.

Anyway... she said the Dr. noted the pathology report was "OK." I pushed for details but she was only willing to tell me, after I asked specifically, that the margins were negative and this was good news. She said the Dr. would discuss everything with me during my post-operative visit, which is near the end of July.

Maybe its just me, but I don't think "OK" is a good descriptor for this type of news. Maybe "OK" is high praise from this surgeon.

Anyone else have this type of experience? Can anyone provide insight on what all of this might mean?

Thanks...
Husband and father of two (current ages 4 and 6).
Age when diagnosed: 47 (current)
Biopsy showed cancer only on left side.
Pre-surgery PSA: 13.7
Pre-surgery Gleason: 4+3=7
Pre-surgery Staging: T2
CT Scan, Bone Scan, PET Scan: Clear
Robotic Surgery on May 28, 2008, at Barnes Hospital in St. Louis
Catheter for 8 days with infrequent "stress" leaking.


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1132
   Posted 6/11/2008 8:36 PM (GMT -6)   

 

my received my report about 2.5 weeks after surgery.  the doctor told me the gleason score had increased and that the margins were clear.  i have an appt with the doctor at the 6 week mark.  i had a psa 4 weeks after surgery but didn't see the doctor.  i would call and and see if you could get more information from the doctor but hearing margins are clear is great news.  that is what i wanted to hear.   it is a slow process that requires a lot of patience.  however, i would try to get the doctor on the phone.  


 
Age 48
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
decision - surgery (robotic)
surgery may 9, 2008 - houston, tx
pathology report -gleason 8
margins clear
waiting on first psa post surgery
continence ok during day - 1 pad
night time different story
kegel's twice a day 20 reps


Lungman
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 276
   Posted 6/11/2008 9:30 PM (GMT -6)   
I got my path report when the catheter came out, 10 days. I would have pulled my hair out waiting a few weeks!! Hope you get a great report when it is available, I got my fingers crossed for you.
Randy
46 you when diagnosed, now 47
Pre-Op PSA 9.9
1 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3+3
DaVinci on 9/5/2007
Post-Op Gleason 3+6, Negative Nodes and Margins
Less than 1% of prostate involved with CA
3 Month PSA 0.01, 6 Month PSA 0.01, 9 Month PSA 0.01
Incontinence resolved 9/15/2007, one day after cath removal
ED showing significant improvement.
Cialis 5 mg every night.
Success with BiMix


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 6/12/2008 12:43 AM (GMT -6)   
Kark60,
 
I guess I would not fret too much over the "OK" response from the nurse.
 
The nurse is not supposed to give out much over the phone.  My surgeon didn't give me too much praise until the third PSA looked really good.  I think some doctors are just a little cautious, because you really measure success in prostate cancer treatment over the long haul, not in the short-term.
 
For me,  I did feel success early after surgery, because I determined that whatever the case will be in the future that I bought myself some more time.
 
All the best, 

Barry ~ (a.k.a. "Idaho") - Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator

 

Da Vinci Surgery July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3  Gleason 3+3=6  T2a  Confined to Prostate

1st PSA  09/11/2007  <0.04 (undetectable)

2nd PSA 12/10/2007  <0.04

3rd PSA  03/17/2008  <0.04

My web site: http://pca-info.blogspot.com


Sephie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 6/12/2008 7:08 AM (GMT -6)   
My husband's path report was "in" 4 days after surgery. The doctor called us at home to give us a brief run down of the results: Gleason 3+4 (no change from biopsy), miniscule capsule penetration but no extracapsular extension, clean seminal vesicles, surgical margins, and blood vessels. Surgeon cut a wider margin than he needed to because he knew from the biopsy that one of the tumors was very close to the outside edge and wanted to ensure he got clean margins - which he did. When husband went in a week later to have the catheter removed, we were handed a print-out of the path report. I was shaken when I read it because it's so clinical and you see words that are scary. I also saw that he was upgraded to a T3a, NX, MX (at biopsy he was a T1c). Learned though that it is very, very common for an upgrade because the path is much more complete than the biopsy. The doctor said not to focus on this because the important aspects were the fact that we got clean surgical margins and clean seminal vesicles with no extracapsular extension. When the surgeon called to give us the path report shortly after the surgery, he was a bit cautious and said that we'll need to watch the PSA closely. First PSA was 4 weeks after surgery, and came in at 0.1 (doctor said very good). Second PSA was 8 weeks post op and came in at a big, fat ZERO. Doctor then said husband was fine, that the surgery can now be considered a success, and that he'd need to come into for PSA checks every 3 months for at least the first year - which is SOP. The point of all this is to tell you not to worry that your path results were "okay" - I think that until the PSA results are definitive (about 2 months after surgery), doctors tend to be cautious. I'm sure your report will be fine.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 18, 2018 10:55 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,505 posts in 329,149 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161742 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Belcorgin.
196 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
paul_t, The Dude Abides, Girlie, Lightlife