Durantlion on board for 1st time

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

durantlion
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 6/10/2008 6:23 PM (GMT -6)   
On June 3, got my biopsy back and one core (of 10) (LMid) had 20% cancer, Dr. thinks stage T1c, Gleason 6 (3+3) with PSA TOTAL 8.2, and Free PSA 14.6.  This was the third biopsy with the first one in 7-06 (PSA 5) and the second one 3-07 (PSA 6.6) both negative results.  Just now learning the options and vocabulary, very confusing, especially when there are no symptons and feel like a million. confused
 
After reading the forum now for a few days, starting to get a slight grasp on some of the options.  I'm 67, retired in the Phoenix area, and considering the Da Vinci procedure (at least for today).  Regardless of your experiences with this procedure, good or bad, let me know, need all the info I can get. 
 
The Brachytherapy system (seeds) is interesting, but I feel to go get the cancer totally out and go from there.  Considered second opinion but with all the PSA reports the last ten years, it looks as if it was coming on. 
 
So, thanking you all for reading and to those that respond.  Bare with me and my knowledge of this, a lot to learn.  Pray for me and my family, and you all are in my prayers each day and night (especially at 2:00 am, waking up to wonder about all of this)
  :-)  Gratefull and thankful to be here.
 
Durantlion, I changed your Subject line to a full title, rather than "No Subject", hope you don't mind.   .James C.

Post Edited By Moderator (James C.) : 6/10/2008 8:19:15 PM (GMT-6)


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 6/10/2008 6:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Durantlion,

Welcome to the forum. Sorry you have to be here.

As you have found, there are lots of options available to treat PCa. Its confusing. What you have to do is prioritize the outcomes you want. Get rid of the cancer asap? Delay or negate the side effects as long as possible? Can you travel for treatment? Do you have confidence in your doctor? All these are important because no matter what treatment option you choose, you MUST be comfortable with your decision.

Research, ask questions here, write down questions for your doctor make a plan and don't look back. We are all here for you. We can all get well together...

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
50 mg Viagra + 1000 mg L-Arginine + .03 cc Trimix = Excellent Results
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 1/17/08 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 7/17/08
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."


smilingoldcoot
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 338
   Posted 6/10/2008 6:35 PM (GMT -6)   

durantlion

First let me say welcome to a great place for information and support.  There are guys and ladies who have experience virtually every treatment option there is and will all give you information.  I can only wish you the best with whatever treatment YOU decide for YOU.

I recommend looking into Proton Radiation as that is where I am currently in treatment for with a combination of Hormone, IMRT and Proton in Jacksonville, FL about 800 east of home.

Again welcome and the very best to you in whatever treatment plan you chose.

Richard yeah tongue yeah


Retired USAF Richard & Debbie on The Shores of Toledo Bend Lake Louisiana
Biospy 1/10/08 Gleason 10, Stage T1C  8 of 12 samples positive all Less Than 5% 
Bone Scan, Chest CT & x-rays, Pelvic x-rays all clesar
Urologist wants to do surgery right away but ask for referral to MD Anderson
Feb 2008 MD Anderson - CT Pelvis clear
MD Anderson = No surgery and No Proton only Hormone and IMRT
Feb 2008 Davinci Surgeon Austin Texas (Fagin) Recommends no surgery
Feb 2008 Contacted Loma Linda CA and UFPTI in Florida about Proton
Feb 2008 Loma Linda down can't get in
March 2008 First Consult with U Florida Proton Therapy Institute, Jacksonville, FL
24th March and 2nd April = PET and Prostascint Scans Lake Charles, LA
Late April returned to U of Florida Proton Therapy Institute for 3 day workup
5/2/2008 LUPRON & Casodex
IMRT to start 5/16/2008 for approx 4 weeks with Proton to follow for approx 4 weeks
IMRT delayed until 5/27/2008
Will get 42 treatments 19 IMRT and then 23 Proton
Turn Stumbling Blocks into Steping Stones and Keep Smiling
Our Journey is on WWW.GLEASON10.COM
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 6/10/2008 7:42 PM (GMT -6)   
  tongue    Hi ~ durantlion and Loved Ones,

 

Welcome   to…   ~ HealingWell ~

 

and

 

A   Special   Warm Welcome  to  You !

 

Knowledge gives us POWER….  POWER takes away the fear.

 

~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~

 

 Click  on  link  below for important information that will help you ~ help us!!

 

  >>  Welcome New Members ~ to HealingWell

 

The information (link) listed above is to help you get around the forum! 

 

This is a journey best traveled with friends. 

 

Welcome ~ New Friend from all the members here... on HealingWell.com

 

 

Forum Moderators

v      IdahoSurvivor ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1160/1313099593_9f819e3ff8.jpg

 

v      TC-LasVegas ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

 

v      Doting Daughter ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

 

v      James C ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum


<!-- Edit -->

IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 6/10/2008 9:38 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi durantlion,

Welcome to our little club!   tongue  

We don't like our reasons behind joining this club, but we sure appreciate the support of these good men and women on the forum!

Your are in the beginning phase of understanding the challanges and opportunities for treatment associated with this wicked disease. 

You spoke of second opinions.  I think that is important to get second opinions on treatment options as well.  After I decided on surgery, I discussed my choice with 3-4 other health professionals.  That really helped me understand how the treatment "fit" personally, for me.

Your treatment decision is your choice alone.  You have to live with it.  When you make your choice for treatment, you will feel a great sense of accomplishment and you'll have us to support you.

Please contribute and ask questions as if you've always been here.

A very warm welcome to you!

Sincerely,


Barry ~ (a.k.a. "Idaho") - Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator

 

Da Vinci Surgery July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3  Gleason 3+3=6  T2a  Confined to Prostate

1st PSA  09/11/2007  <0.04 (undetectable)

2nd PSA 12/10/2007  <0.04

3rd PSA  03/17/2008  <0.04

My web site: http://pca-info.blogspot.com


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 6/11/2008 10:09 AM (GMT -6)   

Welcome to HW!  This is an incredible source of information and personal experience and I hope that you will find many of the answers you are looking for. 

I  would recommend a second opinion, not necessarily because you might change your mind, but because the number of surgeries a surgeon has done, does matter. 

My father had the Da Vinci and this site was incredible for tips to help make the recovery process as smooth as possible.  I would recommend bringing a family member or two with you to your appointments to help write down information.  It can be overwhelming and sometimes the whole idea of "cancer" tends to take over ones thoughts.  My father missed a lot of important information in the appointments, because he had so much going through his head.  I was really glad I was there.  Keep us posted and ask away in here! 

Best wishes,

Doting


Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
Praying for a cured dad. First PSA 3 months!


Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


phillysub
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 64
   Posted 6/11/2008 3:08 PM (GMT -6)   

Welcome to the "love/hate" club.

Although you'll hate the reason that brought you to this site, you'll love the encouragement and information that these folks will bring you.

My advice on what option to take: talk to people, be it friends, family, doctors, or folks on this site. Gather as much information as you can - then YOU make the decision. You may change your mind once or twice, but you be the final decision-maker.

I did the same and finally decided on robotic surgery.  It was my decision that I felt would work for me.  Fortunately, it worked out for me - and I no regrets making that decision. For you, it may be another option.

Good luck to you - and please do not hesitate to ask questions on this site.

 


Phillysub.

Age: 51
Last PSA before diagnosis: 2.9
Diagnosed: Oct 2007
Gleason: 3+3=6
RALP surgery: Jan 23, 2008 (Dr Costas Lallas @ Thomas Jefferson Hospital in Philadelphia)
1st Post-op appt: Feb 1, 2008 (negative margins, cancer contained within the capsule)
1st PSA post-op: May 23, 2008 - <0.1 undetectable


Lungman
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 276
   Posted 6/11/2008 3:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Durantlion,
There are a flood of emotions with this disease. I had the 2 AM meditations also, all kinds of fear sneaks into your mind all of the time. I chose DaVinci because of the reason you mentioned, I wanted the cancer out of me if possible, I was 46 at the time, and couldn't walk around the rest of my life knowing I had a cancerous tumor in me. I have had great success with continence, used only one pad following the catheter removal, I attribute this to 1. the skill of the surgeon, and 2. I walked 3 miles or so a day for many months prior to finding out that I had cancer. I, like yourself, had no idea anything was wrong until I had a bladder infection, my MD treated it and encouraged me to see a Urologist as it is uncommon for guys to get a bladder infection. I did as he instructed, nothing on the DRE, blood testing revealed a PSA of 9.9. A biopsy was scheduled, and BAM !!, I had prostate cancer. I got a second surgical opinion and proceeded with the surgery. My stamina took several weeks to return, went back to work in 4 weeks. ED is a lingering problem for me, although over the last month or so, I have noticed a definite improvement of spontaneous erection quality, still a ways to go, but my PSA in 0.01 at 9 mos post-op, and for this I am grateful. I am confident that in time, life will return to normal with respect to ED, I continue to walk, bike, and do Kegels. Cancer can and will change your life, no getting around that. I had some depression issues that I finally faced up to and sought treatment, wish I had done it earlier, but we live and learn. I have a wonderful wife and family support that I cannot place value on during my recovery. Take your time, research, empower yourself with knowledge and make a decision that you can live with. This board has been a Godsend for me, I learn and receive comfort from it daily, as I am sure you will. Good Luck and God Bless you and your family as you begin this journey.

Randy
46 you when diagnosed, now 47
Pre-Op PSA 9.9
1 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3+3
DaVinci on 9/5/2007
Post-Op Gleason 3+6, Negative Nodes and Margins
Less than 1% of prostate involved with CA
3 Month PSA 0.01, 6 Month PSA 0.01
Incontinence resolved 9/15/2007, one day after cath removal
ED showing significant improvement.
Cialis 5 mg every night.
Success with BiMix


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 6/11/2008 5:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi.  Sorry you had to join us but glad you did.  You will get a lot of good information here from the members of this forum. Don't hesitate to ask questions, we are here to try and help you deal with this.  Do all the research you can, get multiple opinions for treatment from numerous medical sources, then make your decision and don't look back.  We will all be here for you.  Hope you come back often.
 
Mika
age at dx 54 now 56
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
wear one for insurance now
ED still a problem
last PSA undetectable
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, June 23, 2018 7:04 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,628 posts in 326,195 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161293 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Lymegone.
326 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
acarined, hennaheather, The Dude Abides, suttersmill, Cyclone-ISU, fiddlecanoe