Gordy in Houston

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
32 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 6/10/2008 8:42 PM (GMT -6)   
My buddy Les is at MD Anderson.  How you doin', my drinking buddy?  Better than last time, I hope.  I now remember that Oban is Scotch, thanks to you.  As Jim sometimes reminds me,
 
Keep Your Mach Up!
 
Bill
August of 2006, PSA up to 4.2 from 2.7 one year ago. 
October free and total PSA 12% free and 5.0 total.
A month, or so later, 4.7.
Late in the year decide on Image Guided IMRT.
Begin 43 treatments on January 23, 2007 and finish on March 23.
Four month post treatment PSA is 1.9.
Seven month PSA is 0.8.


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 6/10/2008 9:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you much for the heads up, Bill.

Les, we are here in heart and friendship. I will continue to keep you in my thoughts and...well you know. You are one of our great members and I will be watching closely for your updates.

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 9 '08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
And at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 6/10/2008 10:27 PM (GMT -6)   

Dear Les,

Waiting patiently for the news, buddy.

Sending all the positive thoughts we can your way.


Barry ~ (a.k.a. "Idaho") - Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator

 

Da Vinci Surgery July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3  Gleason 3+3=6  T2a  Confined to Prostate

1st PSA  09/11/2007  <0.04 (undetectable)

2nd PSA 12/10/2007  <0.04

3rd PSA  03/17/2008  <0.04

My web site: http://pca-info.blogspot.com


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 6/11/2008 12:14 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Les,

We are all out here in the boat rowing as hard as we can for you...

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
50 mg Viagra + 1000 mg L-Arginine + .03 cc Trimix = Excellent Results
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 1/17/08 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 7/17/08
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 6/11/2008 5:00 AM (GMT -6)   
Les
Hang in there my friend, we need you here, keep us updated on what is going on.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2335
   Posted 6/11/2008 10:41 AM (GMT -6)   
You are in my thoughts, too, Les, as you are at MD Anderson Center.  I hope that all is well with you!  Take care and hang in there...Tim

Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 6/11/2008 10:53 AM (GMT -6)   

It's time for some Good news.  Thinking of you and praying for good news Les!!

 

 


Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
Praying for a cured dad. First PSA 3 months!


Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


War-eagle
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 219
   Posted 6/11/2008 11:13 AM (GMT -6)   

Les,

Been thinkin' about brother. I hope the reports are great. I'm praying that they are. You're the fighter.

Let us know something. You da man!

Peace and love,

Walt


Age: 55 ( still alive at 55)
PSA 43 7/2005
Biopsy 12/14 Gleason 7 & 9
Divinci 9/2005 - spread to bladder
HT - 10/2005 (Eligard every 6 months)
RT - 10/2005 (38 treatments)
PSA 0.12 to 1.9 2/2007
Bone Scan and CT 4/2007 Bone mets
Casodex 4/2007
Zometa infusions 4/2007
PSA 4.8 8/2007
PSA 6.34 12/2007
Radiation (15 treatments) started on bone mets 12/2007
PSA 6.72 1/2008
PSA 8.23 2/2008 - Starting prednisone for 30 days
PSA 14 2-29-2008 - start chemo on 3/12
PSA 12.82 3/1/2008 round one chemo
PSA 12.24 4/2/2008 round two chemo 
PSA 10.86 4/24/2008 round three chemo
PSA 10.4 5/15/2008 round four chemo - increase dosage next month
PSA 12.98 6/5/2008 round five chemo
 
"I will persist without exception - I will find a way where there is no way"


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 6/11/2008 6:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Les

Hope things go well for you at MD Anderson. We are pulling for you too!!

Mika
age at dx 54 now 56
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
wear one for insurance now
ED still a problem
last PSA undetectable
 


Gordy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2005
Total Posts : 528
   Posted 6/11/2008 7:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi to All of You-

I shoulda knowed Bill would remember!

If you guys don't mind, rather than typing it all again, I'll copy and paste my reply to Susan myman's e-mail to me.

The tests on Monday went fine, except that 2 of their CT machines were down (out 9 or 15 or who knows how many) and it took me 4 hours to get through the CT process. No biggie - had no place else to go.

Tuesday I had 10:30 appointment with doc to go over results and get Lupron shot if he wanted me to have another one. By 11:30 I had inquired about my appt twice and receptionist suggested I speak to his nurse, which I did. She told me he had several people ahead of me and was late because of an emergency meeting earlier. So I explained that I had a 12 PM checkout at the hotel and the car was due at 12 PM to take me to the airport for 2:38 PM takeoff, so I couldn't stay. She said "you're leaving?" and I said "bye bye". How was I supposed to know my takeoff would be delayed by 5 1/2 hours? My 7:38 PM arrival turned out to be midnight, on the nose. By the time the car service got me home it was 1 AM. I was fit to be tied!!! And very tired.

Anyway, I finally got through to his PA this afternoon (doc's wife gave birth to their first kid today, so I can understand why things weren't running so smoothly). She said my PSA is undetectable (maybe February's 0.5 reading was due to a drunk lab tech?) and that my bone scan looked like no change from previous. She didn't have written report from radiologist for the CT scan, but she did have the pics and to her admittedly, untrained eye, the nodules looked the same size. She promised to get written report by tomorrow and to call me again.

So, as usual, my worrying was for naught. I'm still not out of the woods, obviously, but at least my situation hasn't deteriorated.

Thanks so much to all of you for caring.

-Les
1/2005 Dx PSA 26.5 Gleason 7 (4+3) @Age 61
1/2005 Start Casodex and Zoladex
PSA drops to <0.01
7/2005-8/2005 5 weeks of IMRT and then HDR brachy
1/2007 Rad Oncologist orders CT scan of pelvis
because of complaints of pain in both thighs
MRI confirms pain not caused by cancer BUT
1/2007 CT scan of pelvis picks up a nodule at bottom of left lung
5/2007 CT scan of lungs shows 1/2007 nodule has grown and
there are numerous nodules on both lungs.
6/2007 Thoracic surgeon removes wedge of left lung for biopsy
6/2007 Path report says 95% chance of metastatic PCa, but she's
never seen cells like this before.
8/2007 2nd opinion at M.D. Anderson in Houston.
They confirm: mutated PCa, very rare, but seen there 2 or
3 times. Recommendation: have CT scans every 6 weeks
and watch for change. At that point start chemo and will
survive for 22 - 24 months thereafter.
PSA still undetectable, but get Lupron shot to bring T down from 27
2/2008 Trip to Houston – PSA now 0.5 and nodules larger. Lupron shot.


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 6/11/2008 7:48 PM (GMT -6)   
AWESOME...
That is the first time I've been happy to hear about a drunk lab tech. Great new Les. Very Very cool. You be well, and get back into that vette. And ride baby, ride!!!

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 9 '08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
And at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator


jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 6/11/2008 7:57 PM (GMT -6)   

Hey Les, maybe that Feb. .5 was due to a drunk patient!  Or his drunk buddy!  Do ya think?

Wish I could have been with you, but I couldn't.  Nuts.

Oh, well.  I'll get to New Joisey one day soon and groove on your 'Vette.  And Oban.

Love Ya,

Bill


August of 2006, PSA up to 4.2 from 2.7 one year ago. 
October free and total PSA 12% free and 5.0 total.
A month, or so later, 4.7.
Late in the year decide on Image Guided IMRT.
Begin 43 treatments on January 23, 2007 and finish on March 23.
Four month post treatment PSA is 1.9.
Seven month PSA is 0.8.


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 6/11/2008 8:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Les,

Good for you!! Long frustrating trip but great result...

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
50 mg Viagra + 1000 mg L-Arginine + .03 cc Trimix = Excellent Results
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 1/17/08 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 7/17/08
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."


Gordy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2005
Total Posts : 528
   Posted 6/11/2008 8:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks again, Guys.

Y'know Bill, maybe you've hit on something. Maybe, just maybe, alcohol affects PSA. Do you think we can make it into The New England Journal of Medicine?

-Les
1/2005 Dx PSA 26.5 Gleason 7 (4+3) @Age 61
1/2005 Start Casodex and Zoladex
PSA drops to <0.01
7/2005-8/2005 5 weeks of IMRT and then HDR brachy
1/2007 Rad Oncologist orders CT scan of pelvis
because of complaints of pain in both thighs
MRI confirms pain not caused by cancer BUT
1/2007 CT scan of pelvis picks up a nodule at bottom of left lung
5/2007 CT scan of lungs shows 1/2007 nodule has grown and
there are numerous nodules on both lungs.
6/2007 Thoracic surgeon removes wedge of left lung for biopsy
6/2007 Path report says 95% chance of metastatic PCa, but she's
never seen cells like this before.
8/2007 2nd opinion at M.D. Anderson in Houston.
They confirm: mutated PCa, very rare, but seen there 2 or
3 times. Recommendation: have CT scans every 6 weeks
and watch for change. At that point start chemo and will
survive for 22 - 24 months thereafter.
PSA still undetectable, but get Lupron shot to bring T down from 27
2/2008 Trip to Houston – PSA now 0.5 and nodules larger. Lupron shot.


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 6/11/2008 8:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news!!!! A long trip to get nothing but a big fat zero!!! Hooray!!! Congrats!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
Praying for a cured dad. First PSA 3 months!


Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2335
   Posted 6/11/2008 9:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the update report, Les.  Pretty soon I expect to read about Oban's PSA effect on the Urotoday website...Tim

Gordy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2005
Total Posts : 528
   Posted 6/11/2008 9:15 PM (GMT -6)   
TimG-

I believe in giving credit where credit is due. Bill came up with the theory, so let's make sure he gets the credit.

-Les
1/2005 Dx PSA 26.5 Gleason 7 (4+3) @Age 61
1/2005 Start Casodex and Zoladex
PSA drops to <0.01
7/2005-8/2005 5 weeks of IMRT and then HDR brachy
1/2007 Rad Oncologist orders CT scan of pelvis
because of complaints of pain in both thighs
MRI confirms pain not caused by cancer BUT
1/2007 CT scan of pelvis picks up a nodule at bottom of left lung
5/2007 CT scan of lungs shows 1/2007 nodule has grown and
there are numerous nodules on both lungs.
6/2007 Thoracic surgeon removes wedge of left lung for biopsy
6/2007 Path report says 95% chance of metastatic PCa, but she's
never seen cells like this before.
8/2007 2nd opinion at M.D. Anderson in Houston.
They confirm: mutated PCa, very rare, but seen there 2 or
3 times. Recommendation: have CT scans every 6 weeks
and watch for change. At that point start chemo and will
survive for 22 - 24 months thereafter.
PSA still undetectable, but get Lupron shot to bring T down from 27
2/2008 Trip to Houston – PSA now 0.5 and nodules larger. Lupron shot.


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 6/11/2008 9:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Oh My , I'd say there's a lot of relieved people here lately who have reason to celebrate their friends good fortunes!
Les, I'll repeat THAT is good news. See how everyone rallies around one of our favorites?!!! Enjoy this and have some fun!
Biker, whom we all love & respect gave us good news, too!

That counts as a great day in my book! scool

Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 PSA: 7.96 No Symptoms
2/09/06: LRP - Post Pathology - Gleason 4+3 Stage T2b NO MX
3 mo. PSA: 11.8 Stage T3a
6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Stage IV Systemic w/ distant lymph node involvement
Start HT - Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
PSA - Undetectable since 6/07/07

Link to journey:
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=826731


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 6/12/2008 12:35 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Les,
 
Thanks for the good news, buddy.  I'm very glad for you and hope for continued success in your treatments.
 

Barry ~ (a.k.a. "Idaho") - Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator

 

Da Vinci Surgery July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3  Gleason 3+3=6  T2a  Confined to Prostate

1st PSA  09/11/2007  <0.04 (undetectable)

2nd PSA 12/10/2007  <0.04

3rd PSA  03/17/2008  <0.04

My web site: http://pca-info.blogspot.com


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 6/12/2008 7:52 AM (GMT -6)   
Les

Great news, the end results make the long day worth it and that's what matters the most.

Continued good luck
Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Surgery Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3
March 27th PSA .4 Begin Salvage Radiation April, 14 2008
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


Pete trips again!
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1899
   Posted 6/12/2008 10:31 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Les,
I'm happy to hear the good news! Where are you in Jersey? I'm an old Jersey boy and make it up there a couple times a year to see family up in North Sussex Co.
your friend,
Pete
55 years old, Surgury, Radical Prostatectomy 8/20/03, PSA 6.6, Gleason 3 + 3 = 6, Adenocarcinoma extent (moderate) Stage & Margin:T2NOMX, No Metastases, Organ Confined, bone scan: Neg. 3 years depression after surgery prior to Hypogonadizm DX, Testosterone Theropy (Testim Gel)since 12/06. Fighting to stay upbeat daily, I am's what I am's and that's all that I am's! (Popeye)  55 and still alive!!!


Gordy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2005
Total Posts : 528
   Posted 6/12/2008 6:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks, Pete.

I live at the Western edge of Morris County, between Chester and Hackettstown.

-Les
1/2005 Dx PSA 26.5 Gleason 7 (4+3) @Age 61
1/2005 Start Casodex and Zoladex
PSA drops to <0.01
7/2005-8/2005 5 weeks of IMRT and then HDR brachy
1/2007 Rad Oncologist orders CT scan of pelvis
because of complaints of pain in both thighs
MRI confirms pain not caused by cancer BUT
1/2007 CT scan of pelvis picks up a nodule at bottom of left lung
5/2007 CT scan of lungs shows 1/2007 nodule has grown and
there are numerous nodules on both lungs.
6/2007 Thoracic surgeon removes wedge of left lung for biopsy
6/2007 Path report says 95% chance of metastatic PCa, but she's
never seen cells like this before.
8/2007 2nd opinion at M.D. Anderson in Houston.
They confirm: mutated PCa, very rare, but seen there 2 or
3 times. Recommendation: have CT scans every 6 weeks
and watch for change. At that point start chemo and will
survive for 22 - 24 months thereafter.
PSA still undetectable, but get Lupron shot to bring T down from 27
2/2008 Trip to Houston – PSA now 0.5 and nodules larger. Lupron shot.


lifeline
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 67
   Posted 6/12/2008 6:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Gordy: Congratulations on your good news.  I'm so happy for you. You deserve it. You've worked hard to get there. You continue to be in my prayers. Again, congrats. Lifeline

mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 6/12/2008 7:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Les

Great news. Take care of youself and the vette!!!

Mika
age at dx 54 now 56
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
wear one for insurance now
ED still a problem
last PSA undetectable
 


Pete trips again!
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1899
   Posted 6/13/2008 10:36 AM (GMT -6)   
Les>
I'll bet that vette is a fun ride over Schoolies Mt. and the surrounding country side. I worked at the old fish hatchery in H-town back in the 70's. I used to stock trout all around that area, much nicer than people think of Jersey! My sister has a horse farm in Branchvillle and my Mom has a lake house on kittittiny Lk. boardering Stokes State Forest. I love it up there being a Florida flatlander> Sorry everyone for being off topic. I found a homeboy! Stay possitive Les, maybe we can hit the Schoolie Mt. Inn for a cocktail some day?? 
Your friend,
Pete
55 years old, Surgury, Radical Prostatectomy 8/20/03, PSA 6.6, Gleason 3 + 3 = 6, Adenocarcinoma extent (moderate) Stage & Margin:T2NOMX, No Metastases, Organ Confined, bone scan: Neg. 3 years depression after surgery prior to Hypogonadizm DX, Testosterone Theropy (Testim Gel)since 12/06. Fighting to stay upbeat daily, I am's what I am's and that's all that I am's! (Popeye)  55 and still alive!!!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
32 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, August 19, 2018 12:53 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,994,278 posts in 328,115 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161267 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Kweenkie.
221 Guest(s), 0 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details