6 Month PSA Re-Test?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

njiceman
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 28
   Posted 6/13/2008 6:47 AM (GMT -6)   
 Went in for my 6 month meeting with the Doc.  PSA was reported @ 0.1, which the nurse commented as "that's interesting, it doesn't say <0.1 or undetectable. But with all the other results you should be OK."  This started me worrying.  When I asked the Doc about this he said that unless the next one comes back higher not to worry.
 
Of course I used a different lab for the test this time and reading the results from the first test there is a footnote that says "Values obtained from different assay methods cannot be used interchangeably. PSA levels regardless of value, should not be interpreted as absolute evidence".
 
I know from working in a chemical lab for 30 years that different people can run the same test on the same sample and get different results. But I'm still somewhat concerned.
 
I'm wondering if I should go back and have a retest done now or just wait until 9 months
 
Wayne
Age- 59 @ Diagnosis
Diagnosed July 2007
PSA-4.0 (Free psa 11%)
Biopsy August 2007 - 2 of 4 on Right Side with 20%, Stage T1c
Gleason (3+4)
Cat Scan & Bone Scan both Clean
DaVinci Surgery Nov. 26th RWJUH Cancer Center, New brunswick, NJ
11/27/07  Home & on the road to recovery
12/4/2007 Catheter Out!
Pathology Report:  Gleason 3+3=6
                          Stage   T2c
                          Organ contained Negative Margins
1/1/08  Back to Officiating Wrestling
2/27/08 1st Post Op PSA...<0.1 Undetectable
Still using a pad everyday for minor leaks (using Detrol for bladder spasms)
4/1/08 Trying Levitra every other day  very little response :(
5/6/08 Stopped the Detrol....Didn't help anyway.
Response to stimulation getting better for Mr. Happy
5/30/08  PSA...0.1


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 6/13/2008 7:44 AM (GMT -6)   

First, congrats on the .1 

Statistically, especially with a new lab doing it, you still have zero's.  I wouldn't put too much weight or worry about it.  By changing labs, you changed the base conditions, so the old <.1 or undetectable is the new .1  Same thing, different way of stating it, in my opinion.  If it really bothers you, then retest, but don't switch back and forth between labs....lol


James C.
Moderator- Prostate Cancer

Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
5/7/08 ED- Viagra, pump, no response- Trimix .075ml continues
Post Surgery PSA's:  3 mts-0, 6 mts.-0


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2335
   Posted 6/13/2008 7:57 AM (GMT -6)   
Congrats on your 0.1 PSA! I wouldn't be concerned that there's no 'less than sign' < in front of it. Tim


Age 59  PSA quadrupled in 1 yr (0.6 to 2.5) 
DRE neg  1 of 12 biopsies pos (< 5%) 
Open surgery June 2006 
Organ confined pT2a  Gleason 5 (3+2)  PSA's < 0.1  


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 6/13/2008 8:27 AM (GMT -6)   
Wayne

As I look back something simular happended to me, my first two were given to me as undetectable and then at 9 months I got the report of .2 and was told they round every reading to the nearest tenth. As I went back to my first two results the first one stated <.1 then the second on just stated .1 and then of course came the .2. But like you I waited for my 9 month appointment not realizing it and as I look back now there was a sign that it was probably rising but I didn't know it. They checked me 2 more times 2 months apart with it increasing each time before we started down the path of salvage radiation. Becasue of my pathology report while concerned didn't get too alarmed figuring the chances are it was some local cells left behind that salvage radiation has a good chance to take care of, time will tell as I just finished 36 treatments last week and now wait until August 5th to see what the next PSA reading will say. As the others have said it's .1 or less so there may nothing to worry about and your 9 month test will validate if it's headed up or was it just stated wrong or was the reason the different lab.

Good luck and I will be interested in your 9 month results again hopefully stating <.1
Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Surgery Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3
March 27th PSA .4 Begin Salvage Radiation April, 14 2008
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, August 20, 2018 11:11 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,994,709 posts in 328,159 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161294 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Markus3326.
319 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
sebreg, jberda1, sierraDon, dbell, mary2type, scorpio-girl