DaVinci on Thursday

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

dkob131
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 364
   Posted 6/16/2008 10:10 AM (GMT -6)   
I go to the university of Washington on Thursday to have the prostate removed.  I can't wait. 
 
I was originally going to have HDRT followed by IMRT but I just have to see what the pathology report has to say, so I switched to surgery.  I was lucky in the respect that my radiation oncolgist gave me a 3 month shot of Lupron and put me on Casodex to shrink the tumor and the prostate down to prepare for the radiation.  This actually gave me some time to breath and really consider all of my options without being to concerned that the disease was growing during my decision time.  I wonder why more Drs. don't suggest this to their patients.
 
I appreciate all of the posts that have helped me prepare for surgery and the after effects. I believe I have a pretty good idea what awaits me on Thursday.
 
Bring on the Bag!!!!!
 
 
David
 
 
 
 
 54 y.o.
 Diagnosed 4/10/08
 DRE Normal
 PSA-4.1
 Biopsy- 12 cores, 4 positive highest 4+4=8
 Bone scan, CT scan and Chest X-ray clear 4/16/08
 Urologist suggested surgery 4/16/08
 MRI on 4/24/08 clear no suggestion of lymph node   involvement.
 Now trying to decide on treatment choice.


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 6/16/2008 10:12 AM (GMT -6)   
Good luck on Thursday! You definitely have a great attitude!! The UW is a wonderful facility and hopefully we will have more amazing weather for you to enjoy during your recovery :-) We will be thinking of you on Thursday!!!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
Praying for a cured dad. First PSA 3 months!


Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


smilingoldcoot
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 338
   Posted 6/16/2008 10:36 AM (GMT -6)   

David

Good luck and best wishes with your surgery. 

I agree with what you said about doctors putting patients on Hormone therapy from the beginning while they are figuring out the treatment they want.  I went 4 months and sometimes wonder what the cancer did during that 4 months.

Stay with us and keep us informed.  There is a great support group here.

Richard yeah tongue yeah


Retired USAF Richard & Debbie on The Shores of Toledo Bend Lake Louisiana
Biospy 1/10/08 Gleason 10, Stage T1C  8 of 12 samples positive all Less Than 5% 
Jan & Feb & Mar all tests clear
MD Anderson = No surgery and No Proton only Hormone and IMRT
Contacted with Loma Linda and UFPTI in FL
Started Treatment at the U of Florida Proton Therapy Institute in April 2008
May 2, 2008 LUPRON & Casodex
IMRT to started  5/27/2008 Will get 42 treatments 19 IMRT and then 23 Proton
Turn Stumbling Blocks into Steping Stones and Keep Smiling
Our Journey is on WWW.GLEASON10.COM
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 6/16/2008 10:43 AM (GMT -6)   

Good luck, we'll hold you and yours in our thoughts and prayers Thursday. 

 



James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum

Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
5/7/08 ED- Viagra, pump, no response- Trimix .075ml continues
Post Surgery PSA's:  3 mts-0, 6 mts.-0

Post Edited (James C.) : 6/16/2008 12:50:37 PM (GMT-6)


Frank1205
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 308
   Posted 6/16/2008 11:21 AM (GMT -6)   

David,

You are going to do just great.  Lets celebrate when the results come back shall we?

You and your family need to get plenty of rest especially the day before.  I shall talk to you soon. Kiss the grand kids.

All the best Chief..

You are in my prayers.

Curt


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2361
   Posted 6/16/2008 4:37 PM (GMT -6)   

David--I'm in the Seattle area.  If you want to contact me go to my profile for email.  Best to you on your surgery at the University of Washington Medical Center. Our daughter attends Medical School there. Take care and hang in there...Tim



Age 59  PSA quadrupled in 1 yr (0.6 to 2.5) 
DRE neg  1 of 12 biopsies pos (< 5%) 
Open surgery June 2006 
Organ confined pT2a  Gleason 5 (3+2)  PSA's < 0.1  

Post Edited (TimG) : 6/16/2008 7:47:08 PM (GMT-6)


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 6/16/2008 4:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey David,

Good for you for getting the thing taken care of. Take some time to become a cheerleader for you medical team and we will see you on the "other side".

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
50 mg Viagra + 1000 mg L-Arginine + .03 cc Trimix = Excellent Results
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 1/17/08 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 7/17/08
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 6/16/2008 5:09 PM (GMT -6)   
David

Good luck Thursday and it will be over before you know and here's wishing you a speedy recovery and healing process.

Norski
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Surgery Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3
March 27th PSA .4 Begin Salvage Radiation April, 14 2008
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 6/16/2008 6:34 PM (GMT -6)   
David

Best of luck to you and know you will be in our prayers. Let us know when you are on the other side of this.

Take care

Mika
age at dx 54 now 56
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
wear one for insurance now
ED still a problem
last PSA undetectable
 


dkob131
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 364
   Posted 6/16/2008 8:45 PM (GMT -6)   

Thanx to everyone for the support, I'll post again this weekend to let you know how it went.

David

 


 54 y.o.
 Diagnosed 4/10/08
 DRE Normal
 PSA-4.1
 Biopsy- 12 cores, 4 positive highest 4+4=8
 Bone scan, CT scan and Chest X-ray clear 4/16/08
 Urologist suggested surgery 4/16/08
 MRI on 4/24/08 clear no suggestion of lymph node   involvement.
 Now trying to decide on treatment choice.


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 6/16/2008 9:56 PM (GMT -6)   

David,

We know you'll do great on Thursday!  yeah

Stay positive and look at this as your BIG first step to healing well!

As Biker said, we will be here to welcome you on the other side.

Kind regards,

 


Barry ~ (a.k.a. "Idaho") - Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator

 

Da Vinci Surgery July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3  Gleason 3+3=6  T2a  Confined to Prostate

1st PSA  09/11/2007  <0.04 (undetectable)

2nd PSA 12/10/2007  <0.04

3rd PSA  03/17/2008  <0.04

My web site: http://pca-info.blogspot.com


Dirtmover
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 158
   Posted 6/16/2008 11:46 PM (GMT -6)   
david. TRUST ME your gonna do great im 17 days out of the divinci and am happy with my choice of treatment when all is said and done you have difinitive answers.4 days post op i went to hollywood blvd ,wax museum and walk of fame ,the day after i went to universal studios  (and walked ) i felt good .take it easy  and i figured if it was docs orders to walk i might as well see something. dont worry about the post op recovery ,not everyone is the same,not every surgeon is either, i had no blood in the urine bag at all ,and am dry at night 2 days out of cath removal,and had good (careful) sex with the wife 3 days after cath removal with the assistants of meds you heal almost too fast ,you feel so good so quick you think your better than you are DONT BE FOOLED all that high dollar work went on inside you . best of luck my brother you will do fine we are all here in great support of YOU these people are the very best and supported me all the way even when i was a couple days post op and in a motel room 500 miles from home ,they will answer any question any time .........see ya on the other side my brother...dirtmover 

Diagnosed November 2007
PSA 3.9 / Gleason 6 / TC1 6 cores 1 shows 25%
Sugery scheduled 5/29/08 - City of Hope - Dr. Mark Kawachi
 
 and now for the new ive been waiting for
 FINAL PATH REPORT:gleason upgraded to 3+4 T2c bilateral disease,tumor involvment 5%
extra prostatic extention:absent
seminal vesical invasion :absent
pathological staging:pTNM pT2 ORGAN CONFINED
margins free of carcinoma
usable erections ;6-6-08 with little blue pill
continence; 1 pad a day, dry at night


wallypm
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 48
   Posted 6/17/2008 10:14 AM (GMT -6)   
David,

Good decision and I know things will go well. You live in a beautiful part of the country and it sounds like 1st class medical treatment for prostrate problems. Look forward to hearing from you on the other side.
Age 70 -  Diagnosed late March
PSA 5.52 - stage T2b,T2c
Gleason 7 (4+3)
quad heart bipass 4/06/06
surgery on 4/28/2008, Greensboro NC by David Grapey
path report showed  lymph nodes clear cancer has spread to the margins gleason (4+3)
catheter removed 5/8
Post surgery PSA 0  at 4 weeks


KrisP
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 162
   Posted 6/18/2008 11:29 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey dkob131
Good luck and hope  you have a successful surgery with clear margins. Keep us posted
 
Kris
 
Occupation: Mechanical Engineer
Home: Dallas/Fort Worth Area
Biopsy done 3/5/2008
Pre surgery: Gleason 6 (3+3), involving left lobe
Clinical stage t2b.
DaVinci Surgery on 4/21/2008 in Austin by Dr Randy Fagin.
Pathologist report upgraded to a Gleason 7 (3+4)
Clinical stage upgraded also to a T3a
Margins Clear
First post surgery PSA = < 0.04 (Undetectable)


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 6/18/2008 5:01 PM (GMT -6)   

David-

So you are probably drinking the prep and have completed all your pre-op tests.  I will pray that surgery goes well and that tomorrow at this time, you will be cancer free.  Kiss that cancer good bye!! Good luck tomorrow and God Bless!


Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
Praying for a cured dad. First PSA 3 months!


Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1132
   Posted 6/18/2008 5:21 PM (GMT -6)   
good luck. i initially thought about radiation but landed on surgery. i do not regret the decision. after 6 weeks i am doing fine. still have ed problems but am about 90% continent. the key word for me to learn was patience.....
 
Age 48
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
decision - surgery (robotic)
surgery may 9, 2008 - houston, tx
pathology report -gleason 8
margins clear
waiting on first psa post surgery
continence ok during day - 1 pad
night time different story
kegel's twice a day 20 reps

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, September 20, 2018 6:58 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,250 posts in 329,204 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161765 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, lori6666.
307 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Artist Mark, Emmons, sebreg, InTheShop, Relentlesswill, rpgdancer