It gets tuff, huh?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Bluenose
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 260
   Posted 6/19/2008 8:59 AM (GMT -7)   
 
   .....hey guys....only place I could turn was to you all. Sometimes this all hits me like a wave ya' know. Most of the time I'm doing pretty good with all of this, I say most of the time. I guess I just had a moment.....and I've not even gotten to my surgery date yet. I sit and read many of the post from all you guys and wives, daughters....what troopers you are.  I mean it was a godsend that Saturday morning when I went online and found this site. All of you kept me pretty level, I just seem to have some up and down moments. Whew, well, that's off my chest......that wave has past.....Man! thanks for listening and thank for this site.....it's helped so many before and continues with us that follow you all.....later guys(and gals:))
 
   age: 53
   Pre-0p PSA  Feb. 08, 5.0
      4.22.08, 4.1
      PSA had spiked once about 8yrs ago to 5.0 three months later
      back to 2.9...then into the 1.2 range until my re-scheduled 
      "missed" appointment this past Feb.
      Biopsy 5.1.08 
      Gleason-3+4=7
      T2a
      5 of 15 cores positive
      Da Vinci scheduled..7.29.08..as I read somewhere on this 
      site....."the first show of the day"


DanmanBob
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 467
   Posted 6/19/2008 9:05 AM (GMT -7)   

Hang in there, bluenose.

Yes, the waiting can be awful.  It was torture for me.

Not that post-op was fun either, but waiting was just terrible in my case.

Good luck. DanManBob


Danman Bob, Born 1951
Nerve-sparing, open prostate surgery November 13, 2007
Gleason score 9, PSA 14; Biopsy result - 9 of 12 sticks showed cancer
Post-op pathology stated that cancer was confined to the prostate
Unrelated surgery January 2008 delayed incontinence recovery, which is now showing good signs of improvement (fraction of a pad a day as of late April 2008)
100 MG Viagra 3 times a week beginning December 2007
Osbon Erec-Aid Esteem manual pump for therapy beginning mid-February 2008
30 MG papaverine/1 MG phentolamine bimix injections beginning late April 2008
Five week post-op PSA 0.2, five month post-op PSA 0.1, next test August 2008


wallypm
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 48
   Posted 6/19/2008 9:56 AM (GMT -7)   
Glad you found the site, sorry you're here. I also had the first show of the day and by noon they had me up and walking around. The tough thing of course will be the waiting until 7/29. Take some time to due things that you may be restricted after the surgery and the time will be here before you know it. Good luck and look forwarded to hearing from you on the other side..
Age 70 -  Diagnosed late March
PSA 5.52 - stage T2b,T2c
Gleason 7 (4+3)
quad heart bipass 4/06/06
surgery on 4/28/2008, Greensboro NC by David Grapey
path report showed  lymph nodes clear cancer has spread to the margins gleason (4+3)
catheter removed 5/8
Post surgery PSA 0  at 4 weeks


Ken S
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 120
   Posted 6/19/2008 9:56 AM (GMT -7)   
Bluenose,

I had about the same wait time as you from biopsy to surgery and my toughest moments were the first few weeks. You're trying to wrap your head around all this, your life changed the minute your doc told you the news. But, like you, I found this site and WOW, it's just so hard to describe what this site has meant to me and what it's done for me. I do know if I had never found this place I would've had a lot of tough moments. Believe me it's a roller coaster ride but we're all here to lean on one another.

All of us here have been slapped side the head with this. We just have to deal with it as best we can and focus on what has to be done to fight the beast. We didn't have a choice in getting PCa but we do have a choice as to how we're going to deal with it both medically and emotionally.

In reading your post I can say this with certainty - you are us and we are you, troopers all.

Ken
Age 54 (2006)
PSA: 2005 - 3.2, 2006 - 3.7
Biopsy 8/06, Gleason 6 (3+3), T1c
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy 11/3/06
Memorial Hospital, Pawtucket, RI
Post-Op Biopsy, still Gleason 6 (3+3),
T2c, right apical margin positive
CT Scan 1/07, tumor discovered on right
kidney (unrelated to PCa)
Partial Nephrectomy 3/9/07
R.I. Hospital, Providence, RI
IMRT (37 Treatments) 4/23/07 - 6/14/07
PSA: 11/07 - less then 0.01
4/08 - 0.04


kcragman
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 240
   Posted 6/19/2008 9:58 AM (GMT -7)   
Yo, Bluenose -If you have never had surgery before, the actual operation is a breeze. (I've had 3.) You won't see or feel a thing. When you wake up, you have to remember that every minute, every hour, every day you are healing, healing, healing - on your way to getting better. It is not the most fun I have ever had, but it is not the worst thing either.

The anticipation of any medical event is always worse than the actual event itself.* So try to relax and enjoy yourself as much as possible between now and the big day.
Good luck,
kcragman

*(Except for shoulder re-hab with a physical therapist. That is the FREAKIN WORST! Pre-planned, scheduled torture for weeks on end!)
Age: 52
March 2006: PSA 2.5
Dec 2007:   PSA taken for insurance application. I did not see the results until late Jan '08 - after I was rejected. Their lab said PSA 4.5. PSA again in Feb '08: 3.7.
March 2008: Biopsy. Gleason 7 (4+3) 12 cores taken. 5 on the left side were cancerous and the 6th did not look good.
May 5, 2008: Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy at GW Hospital, Washington DC.
Post op: Gleason 9 (4+5). 15% of prostate involved. Negative margins. Lymph nodes and associated glands all appear to be cancer free.


Dirtmover
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 158
   Posted 6/19/2008 10:28 AM (GMT -7)   
hello bluenose,i just had my divinci 5-29-08 and im here to tell ya ,YOUR GONNA BE FINE im 98 percent continent,and e.d. isnt an issue with meds , i too was the first show of the day ,and that was my choice,thats the way you want it ,im never in a hurry in the early morning ,but as the day goes by other things require your time ,i was walking by 1.00 and on day 4 went to universal studios  to walk ,the day after i went to the hollywood wax museum,why im telling you this ,is to illustrate how well you feel afterward ,you made the right decision .let that thought comfort you and the fact you will enjoy many more years with your family. call or e mail if you have questions ,or just post here  these people are great i have nothing but great things to say about divinci ,,,,,till then brother see ya on the other side................................dirt

Diagnosed November 2007
PSA 3.9 / Gleason 6 / TC1 6 cores 1 shows 25%
Sugery scheduled 5/29/08 - City of Hope - Dr. Mark Kawachi
 
 and now for the new ive been waiting for
 FINAL PATH REPORT:gleason upgraded to 3+4 T2c bilateral disease,tumor involvment 5%
extra prostatic extention:absent
seminal vesical invasion :absent
pathological staging:pTNM pT2 ORGAN CONFINED
margins free of carcinoma
usable erections ;6-6-08 with little blue pill
continence; 1 pad a day, dry at night


Bluenose
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 260
   Posted 6/19/2008 10:28 AM (GMT -7)   
...Thanks guys for the support. It's amazing how fast those jolts of reality can hit and move on.....I run a electricial shop in a hospital, I'm around a lot of "professional" types in the heatlhcare field.......let me tell you all one thing, they dont hold a candle to all of you guys and gals on this site when it comes to the support and understanding aspects of what is being dealt with here...
 
   age: 53
   Pre-0p PSA  Feb. 08, 5.0
      4.22.08, 4.1
      PSA had spiked once about 8yrs ago to 5.0 three months later
      back to 2.9...then into the 1.2 range until my re-scheduled 
      "missed" appointment this past Feb.
      Biopsy 5.1.08 
      Gleason-3+4=7
      T2a
      5 of 15 cores positive
      Da Vinci scheduled..7.29.08..as I read somewhere on this 
      site....."the first show of the day"


soxfans4life
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 63
   Posted 6/19/2008 12:58 PM (GMT -7)   
Hang in there bluenose, the wait is really the worst part and being the "first show of the day" is really the best thing. You'll be up and walking by supper (as they seem to call juice, sprite and water!) We'll be thinking of you and see you on the other side of this. Everyone here has been our strength and knowledge, it seems that someone always knows what you are talking about. Good luck and see you here soon!
dx. 3-08  @ age 63. gleason 6 . 1 out of 12 cores positive. 4th biopsy in 8 years. previous 3 negative. followed closley due to family hx.grandfather, father and 2 uncles dx. with prostate cancer. dre negative, cat and bone scan negative. davinci scheduled for may 27, 2008. 2 daughters, retired hospital administration, air force family years ago.


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 6/19/2008 1:24 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Bluenose,

Glad you found us. And even more glad that you are going to get rid of the cancer.

Take the time between now the the surgery to get in the best physical and emotional shape that you can muster. Walk, workout, do whatever you do to get your body ready. That will give you a leg up on recovery. Become a cheerleader for your surgical team. Talk to yourself. (I get to do this cause I'm old.) Give yourself pep talks. Fight!

Remember that the only things they let you take in the OR are your naked body and a great attitude. Get both in shape. Your recovery will be faster and easier...

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
50 mg Viagra + 1000 mg L-Arginine + .03 cc Trimix = Excellent Results
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 1/17/08 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 7/17/08
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."


Been there
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 22
   Posted 6/20/2008 2:37 PM (GMT -7)   
Bluenose, You made the right choice, those who say surgery is the gold standard are correct. I went with External Beam Therapy, to say I got burned is an understatement. If anyone reading this has also got burned by EBT please write and let me know how long it took to get healed!

Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2268
   Posted 6/20/2008 3:24 PM (GMT -7)   
Good to hear from you, Bluenose. Waiting can be difficult and time can hang as heavy as waiting for your clothes to wash and dry at a Laundromat. In the meantime, you can read all the success stories on this website.  This forum has such a great and supportive group of men and women.  Take care and hang in there...Tim
 
P.S.  Do abdominal exercises between now and your surgery.  It may help shorten your recovery time as it did for me. 
 


Age 59  PSA quadrupled in 1 yr (0.6 to 2.5) 
DRE neg  1 of 12 biopsies pos (< 5%) 
Open surgery June 2006 
Organ confined pT2a  Gleason 5   
Cancer-free for 2 years  PSA's undetectable 


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 6/20/2008 8:12 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey bluenose! tongue
 
Doesn't it feel great to make that treatment decision?!  It sure helped me.
 
I know there is apprehension about surgery, that's normal.  You are now on your way to healing well!
 
We will be here waiting with you and hoping that you gain comfort from the courage from the great people here in the forum.
 
As other have mentioned, you can now prepare for surgey.  Look at the links at the top of the forum for pre-surgery info.  Make a list of questions and please bother your health care professionals for answers.  That's what they are there for... to smooth the way before you go into surgery.
 
Those of us who had da Vinci would be glad to answer any questions you may have, buddy.
 
Kind regards,

Barry ~ (a.k.a. "Idaho") - Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator

 

Da Vinci Surgery July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3  Gleason 3+3=6  T2a  Confined to Prostate

1st PSA  09/11/2007  <0.04 (undetectable)

2nd PSA 12/10/2007  <0.04

3rd PSA  03/17/2008  <0.04

My web site: http://pca-info.blogspot.com

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, February 24, 2018 9:26 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,932,778 posts in 321,780 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160467 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, GaryswifeRN.
358 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Tagier, tarhoosier, Dimitri71, Symmbowl, Serenity Now, Jazzy_girl, kloz31, Progressing, Minnesota, RobLee, garyi, MacroMan