New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

seekeroftruth
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 36
   Posted 6/20/2008 7:59 AM (GMT -7)   
First off, thx to everyone here who talked me into the biopsy.just got the results this morning. ONe of twelve sticks 5% 3-3 gleason he said its so small and so early take your time with what you want to do. he is a free hand surgeon thats what he recommends i know you guys researched the hell out of this stuff what do you guys think? im 45 in good health otherwise but scared to death none the less



thx everyone

rick

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 6/20/2008 8:10 AM (GMT -7)   
First, don't be scared and don't panic....Like the doc says, its early in the game and you have plenty of time to deciee your options.   Lots of reading and research is ahead, along with discussing some of the options with people here who have gone before you, if you are inclined to do so.  Study, ask questions, and don't rush into anything early.  It'll take about up to 3 months for your biopsy procedure to heal, and most further treatment options require that the prostate be healed.   Sorry for the results you got, but you fit into the very top of the lucky guys who found out early.  First thing I would recommend would be a second opinion reading of the biopsy cores, to confirm the original diagnosis. 

James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum

Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
5/7/08 ED- Viagra, pump, no response- Trimix .075ml continues
Post Surgery PSA's:  3 mts-0, 6 mts.-0


seekeroftruth
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 36
   Posted 6/20/2008 8:17 AM (GMT -7)   
thx jim,
the total should read <5% if that makes a difference. i planned on the second opinion.



rick

smilingoldcoot
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 338
   Posted 6/20/2008 8:41 AM (GMT -7)   

Rick

There are many options.  I have found the website listed below to be very good at discussing various treatments.  It's only short fall in my estimation is it does not really do Proton justice.

http://www.prostate-cancer.com/index.html

For Proton see http://www.proton-therapy.org/

Wishing you the best in your search for what is RIGHT for YOU.

I have reached the idea that there are 3 factors that come into play to determine the treatment one finally obtains.

1. Emotional                                                                                  

2. Physical

3. Financial

I wish you the best in whatever you decide to do.
 
Richard yeah tongue yeah
Retired USAF Richard & Debbie on The Shores of Toledo Bend Lake Louisiana
Biospy 1/10/08 Gleason 10, Stage T1C  8 of 12 samples positive all Less Than 5% 
Jan & Feb & Mar all tests clear
MD Anderson = No surgery and No Proton only Hormone and IMRT
Contacted with Loma Linda and UFPTI in FL
Started Treatment at the U of Florida Proton Therapy Institute in April 2008
May 2, 2008 LUPRON & Casodex
IMRT to started  5/27/2008 Will get 42 treatments 19 IMRT and then 23 Proton
Turn Stumbling Blocks into Steping Stones and Keep Smiling
Our Journey is on WWW.GLEASON10.COM
 


Dirtmover
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 158
   Posted 6/20/2008 8:42 AM (GMT -7)   
Rick im so glad you got the biopsy,at least you know now ,take the time t find the right uro that gives you that warm confident feeling,like i said before i went through 2 the 3rd was the one.i waited 6 months to have the proceedure done ,remember to ask the hard questions,interveiw the heck out of these guys,i dont know what part of the country your in but if your anywhere in the west coast there are a handful of great surgeons, right now just be thankful you one of the few who caught it early,give yourself some credit rick this is not easy,relax,relax,relax your gonna do well..................................dirt
Diagnosed November 2007
PSA 3.9 / Gleason 6 / TC1 6 cores 1 shows 25%
Sugery scheduled 5/29/08 - City of Hope - Dr. Mark Kawachi
 "First show of the day"
 and now for the new ive been waiting for
 FINAL PATH REPORT:gleason upgraded to 3+4 T2c bilateral disease,tumor involvment 5%
extra prostatic extention:absent
seminal vesical invasion :absent
pathological staging:pTNM pT2 ORGAN CONFINED
margins free of carcinoma
usable erections ;6-6-08 with little blue pill
continence; 1 pad a day, dry at night


seekeroftruth
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 36
   Posted 6/20/2008 9:58 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi i also wanted to add that the dr said come back in 3 weeks we will discuss it. Take all the time you need you dont really have to make a choice for at least 6 months to a year. also after i went over the info printed up from his office with my options it is so slanted toward surgery its humerous thats just my take
im going to go over ever option and im going to get several other opinions.

soxfans4life
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 63
   Posted 6/20/2008 10:10 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Rick, we know how absolutely frightening this news is to everyone but your results are so small, just like ours were , that you have the benefit of time to explore all alternatives and interview as many urologists as you need to. Rod's biopsy showed 1 of 12 sticks at a 3-3 gleason and davinci surgery was done within 2 months. We were especially concerned due to his family hx. of pca . However, we should have had a second reading of the biopsy just for our reassurance because his prostate showed no cancer on pathology. It did show a few precancerous lesions however, and we certainly would have made the same decision if the second evaluation of the biopsy was the same.We advise everyone to have the biopsy evaluated twice, then take a deep breath and make your decision. All your information indicates you are in the very early diagnosis group,you will be cured and you are so in the right place for support and information! We're all here for you. Annie
dx. 3-08  @ age 63. gleason 6 . 1 out of 12 cores positive. 4th biopsy in 8 years. previous 3 negative. followed closely due to family hx.grandfather, father and 2 uncles dx. with prostate cancer. dre negative, cat and bone scan negative. davinci scheduled for may 27, 2008. 2 daughters, retired hospital administration, air force family years ago. Davinci on May28,2008, both nerves spared. Catheter removed in 8 days, pathology report revealed precancerous lesions. Presurgical psa was 5.9, 1st  psa scheduled for August.


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2268
   Posted 6/20/2008 10:58 AM (GMT -7)   
Rick--I'm sorry to hear that your biopsy showed prostate cancer.
I would insist on a 2nd opinion of the slides by an expert, especially with only 1 of 12 cores showing cancer.  My slides were sent to Johns Hopkins University and reread by Jonathan Epstein, one of the world's leading experts on prostate cancer cells.
 
Your situation, except for your age, mirrors mine.  You have plenty of time to research options and get second opinions on treatments. My wife and I took our time reading about treatments before deciding on surgery four months after diagnosis. 
 
Take care and hang in there...Tim
 
Age 59  PSA quadrupled in 1 yr (0.6 to 2.5) 
DRE neg  1 of 12 biopsies pos (< 5%) 
Open surgery June 2006 
Organ confined pT2a  Gleason 5 (3+2)  PSA's < 0.1  


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 6/20/2008 4:20 PM (GMT -7)   
Rick,
Sorry about the finding but sound advice by all above. Take your time and learn all you can about PCa. Knowledge is power and you have plenty of time to become very informed and ultimately base your final decision on what's the best course for you. All the best,
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07----4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.1 undetectable


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 6/20/2008 8:04 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Rick,
 
I'm sorry you got the news you didn't want to have.  As all have said, the next step is the find out all you can and make a decision you feel most mcomfortable with.
 
A second opinion is easy to get.  You can have your slides sent to another lab for another reading.  You can also just take the pathology report to another surgeon and/or radiologist for a second opinion and advice. 
 
You do have some time as well.  For example, when I went for a second opinion (mine was early stage as well) the second doctor, who was a friend as well, said "Barry, just do something (surgery or radiation) this year, please."  At the time, that was six months to decide, so you don't have to rush.  I made my decision in less than one month, but that is up to you.
 
A good doctor won't push you either way on surgery vs. radiation.
 
It is a blessing you have caught this in what appears to be a VERY early stage!
 
Also, Rick, my doctor gave me a nice book with 100 questions and answers regarding prostate cancer.  It is very well done.  I would be glad to send the book to you (or someone else) free of charge.  Contact me at my e-mail address using the icon at the left.  I'll give Rick first dibs.
 
Please keep asking all the questions you can as you work through the initial fear. 
 
Don't worry, the fear is normal, you are not a wimp!  We all went through it and often go through it again as we await our regular PSA results (my 4th PSA result is due next Tuesday! :-) )
 
Our thoughts and prayers are with you as you make this important decision.
 
Kind regards,

Barry ~ (a.k.a. "Idaho") - Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator

 

Da Vinci Surgery July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3  Gleason 3+3=6  T2a  Confined to Prostate

1st PSA  09/11/2007  <0.04 (undetectable)

2nd PSA 12/10/2007  <0.04

3rd PSA  03/17/2008  <0.04

My web site: http://pca-info.blogspot.com


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 6/20/2008 8:42 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Rick,

Sorry about the biopsy results. But it sounds like you have an excellent chance of getting rid of the cancer. Take your time like all the guys and gals said but make killing the beast your goal...

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
50 mg Viagra + 1000 mg L-Arginine + .03 cc Trimix = Excellent Results
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 1/17/08 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 7/17/08
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 6/20/2008 9:03 PM (GMT -7)   
First we tell you get the biopsy, then we say check again. Well it's part of the process. Take it easy and don't get too worried. You got there early. You can take your time, but when the 2nd opinion is done, you will have work to do. Do check all the options and keep studying..

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 9 '08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
And at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, February 17, 2018 4:50 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,930,316 posts in 321,516 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160270 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, lj23p.
366 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
scifigal2k, super20dan, Kent M., island time, lazyminimoo, 1000Daisies, songlady, Cyclone-ISU, iPoop