First post op PSA

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

BamaCoast
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 39
   Posted 6/20/2008 8:23 PM (GMT -7)   
I had my first post Di Vinci PSA today and it was zero. My Urologists nurse called with the results and said it was in the negative range. I will get the exact results when I go back in three weeks to start ed injections. It was very good news. It has been about 3 1/2 months and I am dry. Things are progressing very well.
 
My wife had a mammogram yesterday and the results came back abnormal. She went back today and took the test again and it is just some fatty tissue and nothing to be concerned about. All around good news today. Turned out to be a great day indeed.


BamaCoast - Kenny & Renae
from the Gulf Coast of Alabama
Age 51
Di Vinci Robotic Surgery March 5th, 2008
by Dr. Scott Tully
PSA 3.5  Gleason 3+4= 7
Confined to Prostate
1st PSA will be May 9th
 


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 6/20/2008 8:33 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Bama,

Good for you and for your wife. Negative test results are what we live for...

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
50 mg Viagra + 1000 mg L-Arginine + .03 cc Trimix = Excellent Results
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 1/17/08 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 7/17/08
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."


Bob D
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 199
   Posted 6/20/2008 8:43 PM (GMT -7)   
Another double dose of good news !!! Congrats
Now knock out the ED. Best of luck to you and your wife.
 
Age 59, psa 4.7 in Jan. 08. Biopsy: one positive sample out of 13. 1% of one sample cancer. Prostate removed on 3/5/08. Nerves spared. Cath out 12 days later. Continence good. No pads needed since 6/10/08. First PSA: Less than 0.1 on 6/17/08. First erection five days post op and have been improving well since then. Full erection now possible but not as easy to maintain as pre op. As of 6/18/08 with Lavitra a full erection easily maintained is now possible. I am pleased with the progress so far. Married to same wonderful woman for 39 years.
She is still beautiful and sexy as ever. A great help in my recovery !!


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 6/20/2008 8:56 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Bama,
Great News and Congrats....from Bama. I am in your state tonight and enjoying the Southern Hospitality at War Eagle Walts house. And your numbers are yet another blessing while I've been here!

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 9 '08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
And at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator


BamaCoast
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 39
   Posted 6/20/2008 9:12 PM (GMT -7)   
Yes it was great news today. After having our son severely wounded in Iraq and then finding out I had prostate cancer it would have been unbearable to have another crisis. Thank God everything turned out ok for my wife.

BamaCoast - Kenny & Renae
from the Gulf Coast of Alabama
Age 51
Di Vinci Robotic Surgery March 5th, 2008
by Dr. Scott Tully
PSA 3.5  Gleason 3+4= 7
Confined to Prostate
1st PSA 6-20-08 .0 negative
Dry approximately 6-15-08
 
 


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 6/20/2008 9:16 PM (GMT -7)   
Great news on both fronts...........I was sorry to read that your son suffered severe wounds. You're on a roll now so may the good news continue indefinately.
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07----4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.1 undetectable


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2268
   Posted 6/20/2008 9:19 PM (GMT -7)   
This forum has been full of good news lately!  I am happy for you and your wife to have received two--count 'em--negative test results!

Age 59  PSA quadrupled in 1 yr (0.6 to 2.5) 
DRE neg  1 of 12 biopsies pos (< 5%) 
Open surgery June 2006 
Organ confined pT2a  Gleason 5   
Cancer-free for 2 years  PSA's undetectable 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 6/20/2008 9:19 PM (GMT -7)   
I did not catch the news on your son. I am very sorry for that news indeed. He is in my prayers and in fact you all are. This stress is not needed by anyone. Be well Kenny, and give Renae our best. But also, get your son home. I Hope very much he will be well...

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 9 '08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
And at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator


BamaCoast
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 39
   Posted 6/20/2008 9:43 PM (GMT -7)   
My son was medically retired from the Army and is home now. He is doing much better. He was hit by an ied. He went through about 15 surgeries. Prostate Cancer is minor compared to what he went through but he is slowing getting back to normal. The lost of his right eye was one of his worst wounds. I have very little to complain about when I think about what he has indured....
BamaCoast - Kenny & Renae
from the Gulf Coast of Alabama
Age 51
Di Vinci Robotic Surgery March 5th, 2008
by Dr. Scott Tully
PSA 3.5  Gleason 3+4= 7
Confined to Prostate
1st PSA 6-20-08 .0 negative
Dry approximately 6-15-08
 
 


anniea
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 234
   Posted 6/20/2008 10:35 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi Bama!!!

Wonderful news about both you and your wife!!!! I am so glad your son is home but indeed very unhappy to hear of the loss of his eye. I truly thank our wonderful soliders for what they do for all of us here back home but I can't stand the thought of what they have to endure while over there and the scars they will have to live with for the rest of there lives. God, I pray for the rest of our soliders to return home safely to their families. Please tell your son Thank You for me.

 

Warmest Wishes

Diana


Rick & Diana
Age 68/ 67@ Dx
6-30-06  PSA 2.54
1-22-07  PSA 4.98
1-26-07  PSA 5.09
Diag: 2-14-07 Gleason 8 Stage T1c PSA 5.09
Bone Scan 3-1-07 Clear
3-6-07 Triple Spinal Fusion (due to old back injury)
Radical retropubic surgery 4-2-07  Post surgery Gleason 9 Stage T3a Positive margins
4-29-07 PSA 0.02
6-9-07   PSA 0.02
7-6-07   PSA 0.03
8-1-07   CT Scan & Chest X-Ray   Clean
 9-26-2007 PSA 0.07
11/1/07 PSA 0.1
11/30/07 PSA 0.12
01/31/2008 PSA 0.3
03/01/2008 PSA 0.3
04/28/08 PSA 0.6


JCL
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 6/21/2008 3:21 AM (GMT -7)   
Grand news indeed, Bama. Congratulations! Your numbers and age are very close to mine. Looks like we caught the demon in time, and may he never return again.
Biopsy: Diagnosed March 25, 2007. PSA 3.0. Gleason 6. Five of twelve samples positive with <5% each. No perineural invasion seen.
Surgery: May 21, 2007, Florida Hospital, Orlando,FL
Post-op Pathology: Upgraded to Gleason 7 (3+4), negative margins, negative capsular penetration, negative seminal vesicles, lymph nodes left intact, multifocal perinural invasion, 15% of prosate involving cancer in both lobes. T2c
Continence/Erections Out of pads at five weeks. Fully continent and can achieve erections.
Post Surgery PSA: Five tests, all <0.1
Family history: Great-great grandfather died from PC. My Father had his prostate removed at age 67 in 1997 and has had an undetectable PSA ever since. I was diagnosed at a much earlier age and had a more agressive cancer than my father. Go figure.


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 6/21/2008 6:41 AM (GMT -7)   
Yea, Kenny.  Great news for both of you.   Wishing you a lifetime of zero's..

James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum

Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
5/7/08 ED- Viagra, pump, no response- Trimix .075ml continues
Post Surgery PSA's:  3 mts-0, 6 mts.-0


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 6/21/2008 9:09 AM (GMT -7)   
Yay Kenny & Renae!
 
What great news on the test results for the both of you! tongue
 
Here's wishing you two the best of health for now and in the future!
 
Kind regards,

Barry ~ (a.k.a. "Idaho") - Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator

 

Da Vinci Surgery July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3  Gleason 3+3=6  T2a  Confined to Prostate

1st PSA  09/11/2007  <0.04 (undetectable)

2nd PSA 12/10/2007  <0.04

3rd PSA  03/17/2008  <0.04

My web site: http://pca-info.blogspot.com


soxfans4life
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 63
   Posted 6/21/2008 11:35 AM (GMT -7)   
Kenny and Renae, double smiles for you guys and prayers for your son. Rod & Annie
dx. 3-08  @ age 63. gleason 6 . 1 out of 12 cores positive. 4th biopsy in 8 years. previous 3 negative. followed closely due to family hx.grandfather, father and 2 uncles dx. with prostate cancer. dre negative, cat and bone scan negative. davinci scheduled for may 27, 2008. 2 daughters, retired hospital administration, air force family years ago. Davinci on May28,2008, both nerves spared. Catheter removed in 8 days, pathology report revealed precancerous lesions. Presurgical psa was 5.9, 1st  psa scheduled for August.


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 6/21/2008 1:43 PM (GMT -7)   
THanks for the update Kenny, and congrats to you for the zero, and your wife for the good test results, and to your whole family for having your son safe at home. God is working in your lives. Please keep us posted on your cancer and the family.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, February 25, 2018 10:22 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,933,159 posts in 321,828 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160493 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Icahttakethis.
369 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Mak37, BlakeAlexander, Farz53, cashlessclay, hammer8, Scaredy Cat, kloz31, sierraDon, bigbulls, straydog, halbert