? on PSA for a 49 yr old man, scared , concerned too,pls help

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 6/22/2008 7:34 PM (GMT -6)   
ok heres the deal. 2 years ago had psa as a routine blood test it was .82. Then 1-1/2 years later had problem with frequent urinination and some discomfort in the perinum.
 
Went for exam and Dr said prostate was slightly enlarged from DRE. He put me on Cipro but I olny took it for a few weeks then went to a Uroligest and he did a PSA and it came back .99.
 
He said the gland was enlarged but felt smooth and pliable and he said see you next year !
 
I cant help it that I feel this is too high of a PSA as 5 yrs ago mine was .5 then a few years later it was .82 now 1-1/2 yrs later its .99
 
I did have intercourse the night before the test not sure if that matters. I do not seem to have the frequency problems anymore but I do sometimes feel the discomfort when sitting near my rectum and perinum.
 
The Uroligist seems not too concerned but I cant help it that I am scared that it may be the big C
 
Any ideas ??
Thanks

Gordy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2005
Total Posts : 528
   Posted 6/22/2008 7:42 PM (GMT -6)   
You seem to be knowledgeable about PCa and PSA. So why did you have sex just before the blood draw - it does matter!

-Les
1/2005 Dx PSA 26.5 Gleason 7 (4+3) @Age 61
1/2005 Start Casodex and Zoladex
PSA drops to <0.01
7/2005-8/2005 5 weeks of IMRT and then HDR brachy
1/2007 Rad Oncologist orders CT scan of pelvis
because of complaints of pain in both thighs
MRI confirms pain not caused by cancer BUT
1/2007 CT scan of pelvis picks up a nodule at bottom of left lung
5/2007 CT scan of lungs shows 1/2007 nodule has grown and
there are numerous nodules on both lungs.
6/2007 Thoracic surgeon removes wedge of left lung for biopsy
6/2007 Path report says 95% chance of metastatic PCa, but she's
never seen cells like this before.
8/2007 2nd opinion at M.D. Anderson in Houston.
They confirm: mutated PCa, very rare, but seen there 2 or
3 times. Recommendation: have CT scans every 6 weeks
and watch for change. At that point start chemo and will
survive for 22 - 24 months thereafter.
PSA still undetectable, but get Lupron shot to bring T down from 27
2/2008 Trip to Houston – PSA now 0.5 and nodules larger. Lupron shot.
6/2008 Trip to Houston - PSA undetectable, T is 20 and only one nodule has grown (from 8mm to 12mm). Feeling much more confident than after 2/2008 reports


cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 6/22/2008 7:46 PM (GMT -6)   

didnt know I wasn't supposed to, I have read both sides that it can raise it and that it doesnt raise it, not sure which is true but I dint read much on the subject BEFORE I got the .99 psa

 

Whacha think ?


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 6/22/2008 7:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi cvc,
 
Welcome to the fourm.  I don't see you as needing to be a long-term member!   tongue  
 
I have to agree with your doc, based on the information you've given.
 
A PSA is .9 something is pretty normal, depending on your age.  In addition, I don't think insurance would pay for a biopsy or such with a PSA of only .9, unless the doc can find a lump he/she is worried about.
 
If you are concerned, though, and want some piece of mind, you may wish to get a second opinion.
 
I had a PSA of around 1.2 for years since I was 40 and there were no worries at all from any of my urologists or my family doctor.  All were experienced with patents having prostate cancer.
 
There is some evidence that a low-fat, low-calorie diet helps to prevent prostate cancer growth.  It is not conclusive. 
 
Other than that, I'd say enjoy life and be healthy!
 
Thanks for your inquiry.
 
Please as questions anytime you wish.
 
Kind regards,
 
 
 
 


Barry ~ (a.k.a. "Idaho") - Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator

 

Da Vinci Surgery July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3  Gleason 3+3=6  T2a  Confined to Prostate

1st PSA  09/11/2007  <0.04 (undetectable)

2nd PSA 12/10/2007  <0.04

3rd PSA  03/17/2008  <0.04

My web site: http://pca-info.blogspot.com


Gordy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2005
Total Posts : 528
   Posted 6/22/2008 7:52 PM (GMT -6)   
It's apparently the fault of urologists as much as anything else, as they seem never to caution patients prior to blood draw. Anything that stimulates the prostate - bicycle riding, exercise, any kind of sexual stimulation will artificially raise one's PSA. I've never read anything to the contrary.

What I think is, to have another blood draw, since it's such a minor procedure and you're "scared that it may be the big C".


-Les
1/2005 Dx PSA 26.5 Gleason 7 (4+3) @Age 61
1/2005 Start Casodex and Zoladex
PSA drops to <0.01
7/2005-8/2005 5 weeks of IMRT and then HDR brachy
1/2007 Rad Oncologist orders CT scan of pelvis
because of complaints of pain in both thighs
MRI confirms pain not caused by cancer BUT
1/2007 CT scan of pelvis picks up a nodule at bottom of left lung
5/2007 CT scan of lungs shows 1/2007 nodule has grown and
there are numerous nodules on both lungs.
6/2007 Thoracic surgeon removes wedge of left lung for biopsy
6/2007 Path report says 95% chance of metastatic PCa, but she's
never seen cells like this before.
8/2007 2nd opinion at M.D. Anderson in Houston.
They confirm: mutated PCa, very rare, but seen there 2 or
3 times. Recommendation: have CT scans every 6 weeks
and watch for change. At that point start chemo and will
survive for 22 - 24 months thereafter.
PSA still undetectable, but get Lupron shot to bring T down from 27
2/2008 Trip to Houston – PSA now 0.5 and nodules larger. Lupron shot.
6/2008 Trip to Houston - PSA undetectable, T is 20 and only one nodule has grown (from 8mm to 12mm). Feeling much more confident than after 2/2008 reports


cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 6/22/2008 7:54 PM (GMT -6)   

Idaho, you say your PSA was 1.2 when at what age did it go up and to what extent ??

 

How much could sex increase it the day before the test ?? They are doing a follow up blood test next week for LDL/HDL and I am going to ask to re-check PSA too.'

How many days before the test should I obstain ?

 

I wish I could shake this parinoia


cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 6/22/2008 7:57 PM (GMT -6)   

Again how many points could sex raise it and how any days before the test should I obstain ??

 

Thank you and I do feel kinda guilty posting with a .99 when others here are probably at more danger but I felt the need to talk to someone re the numbers.

 

Do most people have any symptoms before being told they are positive ??


cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 6/22/2008 8:18 PM (GMT -6)   
Barry, by the way I am 49 yrs old

IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 6/22/2008 8:29 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi cvc,

Here is part of my story (told August 2007):

http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=886687

My PSA was 1.2 in October 2006 and 4.3 in April/May 2007.  Thus the concern I had at the time.  See the link above.

First off, don't feel bad at all for asking questions.  That's what the forum is for.

I don't think you have a cup full of concern from what I've heard.

If you are getting further tests, you should refrain from sexual activity a couple of days prior to the test, but ask your doctor for the straight scoop on that.  Having said that, sexual activity won't affect the results that much.

Your PSA levels are very low.  See the results of a Mayo clinic study at the link below:

http://www.upmccancercenters.com/cancer/prostate/psa.html

Let us know how things go.

Barry

 

 



Piano
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 847
   Posted 6/22/2008 8:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Cvc, get outta here and start having fun -- if you're not doing so already!

I also think you are worrying needlessly. At your age, there's nothing wrong with a PSA of 0.99 -- especially as you had intercourse the night before the blood draw. And there is a natural tendency for PSA to rise as we get older.

You need to be someplace else -- hanging around here will make you depressed :-)
Age 63. Other than cancer, in good health; BMI 20
Pre-op: No symptoms; PSA 5.7; Gleason 4+5=9; cancer in 4 of 12 cores
7 March 2008, RRP, non nerve sparing
Two nights in hospital; catheter and staples out after 7 days
Continent, no pads needed from the get-go
Post Op: Stage pT2 M- N-; clear margins and lymph nodes; Gleason 4+4=8; prostate weight: 37gm
6-week PSA: 0 


cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 6/22/2008 8:43 PM (GMT -6)   

Thanks guys I sure hope you mean it and are not just telling me that to make me feel better but if so thanks anyway.

 

I guess if a year and a half ago my psa was not .82 then  went up to .99  year and a half later I wouldnt be so worried. Also if they felt the gland and didnt say it was enlarged I probably wouldnt be that worried either.

 

Is ther any tell tale symptoms of cancer of the prostate ?? What should I expect to see my psa be now after almost a year from last .99 test ???


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 6/22/2008 8:44 PM (GMT -6)   
One thing I am not hearing is why do you feel the way you do? Cancer is serious business as all here can attest to, and being cautious and preventive is important. With that being said my studies have shown that a pSA in a normal male can be 2 and below, obviously for us fighting cancer that number would be to high.
Do you have a history of PC in your family? Do you have friends that were recently diagnosed? Once we get the complete story I think it would be easier to impart some of our wisdom. I am glad you are hear to ask us questions and I hope you find what you are looking for.

peace and grace
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 6/22/2008 8:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi cvc,
 
You must be an engineer like me if you are worried about tenths of a PSA point when you haven't been diagnosed with PCa! tongue
 
And we are not leading you on.  If are are 49, have no dicernable lump in the prostate, and have a PSA 1/2 of normal, you should not be that concerned.
 
Dale asks a good question... Do you have PCa in your family history? 
 
If not, I hope you can enjoy life and protect your health just by eating right and getting the right exercise.
 
Continue annual check-ups... that's how I found my cancer. 
 
I would recommend an annual physical with a family doctor and annual tests with a uroligist 6 months apart.  This way, you may never be more that six months away for an important diagnosis.
 
Best regards,
 
Barry

cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 6/22/2008 9:01 PM (GMT -6)   

No cancer in any family member. I have 2 older brothers and one 3 yrs younger. I tend to be parinoid if you cant tell. My main worry was the dr telling me it was enlarged and then seeing my .99 when 5 yrs ago it was .5 !

 

The reason I went in is because for a few days I was having to get up 4 or 5 times a night to go. Now I seem to get up once about 3 am. If I drink alot more before bed maybe twice a night. Odr if im not sleeping good I may get up an extra time.

 

Again I was having some discomfort in my perimun area and still do sometimes when sitting.

 

Again I am a worrier, wish I wasn't but ....


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 6/22/2008 9:11 PM (GMT -6)   
i would go for another psa to ease your mind. it seems that you are worried.
 
Age 48
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
decision - surgery (robotic)
surgery may 9, 2008 - houston, tx
pathology report -gleason 8
margins clear
4 week and 6 week PSA .04 (undetectible)
continence ok during day - 1 pad
night time different story
kegel's twice a day 20 reps


cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 6/22/2008 9:15 PM (GMT -6)   
I am getting another PSA a week from tomorrow. If it comes back 1. something what would this mean ??

sterd82
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 187
   Posted 6/22/2008 9:25 PM (GMT -6)   
CVC---

PSA can move around a bit in the small numbers.....chances are, below 2 is not going to set off anyalarm bells....follow up, but I agree with everybody else you don't have anything to worry about...BUT

Now that you're aware, get your PSA and prostate checked at least annually from now on...tell your brothers, tell your friends...
Sterd82
Age 47 - pre-surgery PSA 39
Open Radical Prostatectomy 6/9/2006
Pathological Stage T3a, Positive Surgical Margin
Gleason 3+4
PSA rose to .24 in November of 2006
6 month hormone therapy initiated December 1. 2006
36 sessions of IMRT Ended Feb 1, 2007
PSA as of May 25, 2007 undetectable
PSA as of November 29, 2007 undetectable
PSA as of May 14, 2008 undetectable
Next PSA November of 2008


cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 6/22/2008 9:40 PM (GMT -6)   

Lets say I hope you guys are right ! I will post back results next week. Should I also avoid bike riding before the blood test ?

 

Thanks so much guys . I have been reading all the posts, is the Divinci surgery a removal method ??

 

 


cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 6/22/2008 10:07 PM (GMT -6)   

Selmer, thanks for your insight, with your PSA levels did you have a biopsy ? What is you age ??

 

Thanks again


cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 6/23/2008 11:38 AM (GMT -6)   
Yes I did read the page, lots of good info there thanks. I guess I will see what it comes back at next week, thanks, still concerned though, one of the problems of being a worry wart
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, July 15, 2018 2:21 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,981,721 posts in 326,923 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161774 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, WPTX71.
395 Guest(s), 15 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Steph6n, Balladeer, mattamx, GoBucks, Solaris719, Artist Mark, Sr Sailor, sebreg, Noah2112, sierraDon, psychlyme, amz432, CAdogsRus, LLLLX, huneri