The meaning of HW

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

War-eagle
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 219
   Posted 6/23/2008 6:32 AM (GMT -7)   
Good morning to all.
 
As I do sometimes, I have waited to post, gathered my thoughts, and tried to soak everthing in.
Tony and Ruthie left yesterday after attending church with us. We had a great time of fellowship, food, and just plain old talking. It made clear to me the true meaning of HW. HW is much like my "family circle" here in Trussville. Yes we offer each other advise on treatments and offer support. But it is so much more. We are each on a walk that has us at different levels or distances from each other. Some are new and some are old. Some have travelled a longer distance and some are just beginning their journey. But, like my support group here, we offer so much more. We offer love! Love is the greatest drug that any of us can take and give. My group here covers me up with love and prayers. But, HW offers all of this and one more thing. Understanding. All of you understand what each of us are going through. No one else can offer me this. Just you and my wife, Johnnie.
 
My journey has not gone the way that I had planned, but it is not "my" plan. It is His plan. So I will continue on my journey as He leads me. I will continue to offer my insight, experiences, and my love. But I will also continue to give you all "understanding". We are all in the same boat, all rowing, headed in the same direction. Healing. Either physical or spiritual.
 
So, to all my brothers and sisters here at HW, I send you love and a BIG, HUGE, Awesome, WAR EAGLE.
 
Walt 
Age: 55 ( still alive at 55)
PSA 43 7/2005
Biopsy 12/14 Gleason 7 & 9
Divinci 9/2005 - spread to bladder
HT - 10/2005 (Eligard every 6 months)
RT - 10/2005 (38 treatments)
PSA 0.12 to 1.9 2/2007
Bone Scan and CT 4/2007 Bone mets
Casodex 4/2007
Zometa infusions 4/2007
PSA 4.8 8/2007
PSA 6.34 12/2007
Radiation (15 treatments) started on bone mets 12/2007
PSA 6.72 1/2008
PSA 8.23 2/2008 - Starting prednisone for 30 days
PSA 14 2-29-2008 - start chemo on 3/12
PSA 12.82 3/1/2008 round one chemo
PSA 12.24 4/2/2008 round two chemo 
PSA 10.86 4/24/2008 round three chemo
PSA 10.4 5/15/2008 round four chemo - increase dosage next month
PSA 12.98 6/5/2008 round five chemo
 
"I will persist without exception - I will find a way where there is no way"


jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 6/23/2008 5:31 PM (GMT -7)   

Dear Walt,

You have touched on something very important that I haven't expressed and to my knowledge no-one else has either.  Understanding.  The love we feel and express is wonderful.  The understanding is also very important.  The understanding allows comfort when discussing many of the issues that face us.  Interesting word, comfort.  Interesting word, understanding.  Important, too.  Your post is causing much thought in my wee brain.  Thanks.

Sure glad that you and Tony (and great ladies!) had such a wonderful time together.

Regards,

Bill


August of 2006, PSA up to 4.2 from 2.7 one year ago. 
October free and total PSA 12% free and 5.0 total.
A month, or so later, 4.7.
Late in the year decide on Image Guided IMRT.
Begin 43 treatments on January 23, 2007 and finish on March 23.
Four month post treatment PSA is 1.9.
Seven month PSA is 0.8.


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 6/23/2008 5:42 PM (GMT -7)   
walt you are a good man and we are lucky to have you. I to hope to meet you someday. Life is good when love is in it, and you my friend know and understand the value of that love. Thanks for being you because who you are is great. At HW I have met many people, even though it is on line, I still can call them friends

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 6/23/2008 6:05 PM (GMT -7)   
Walt. Thank you for who you are. You are such and inspiration to us all.

Mika
age at dx 54 now 56
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
wear one for insurance now
ED still a problem
last PSA undetectable
 


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 6/23/2008 6:27 PM (GMT -7)   

Walt, my man... very well said!

You have been such an inspiration to us since you joined last year.  Your contribution here began soon after my journey began.  I've always looked to you and others like you for your positivie attitude and for your courage to forge ahead against all odds.

You are what Healing Well is all about... no personal agendas... just a good person who is seeking support and being a friend to others.

Thank you.


Barry ~ (a.k.a. "Idaho") - Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator

 

Da Vinci Surgery July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3  Gleason 3+3=6  T2a  Confined to Prostate

1st PSA  09/11/2007  <0.04 (undetectable)

2nd PSA 12/10/2007  <0.04

3rd PSA  03/17/2008  <0.04

My web site: http://pca-info.blogspot.com


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 6/23/2008 6:48 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Walt,
You and I spoke early and late about these things. But I could never have said it better! And while forging ahead requires courage, I have been taght the greatest courage, by a very strong and kind man ~ you! The greatest of War Eagles! As you have just let us all be inspired by your courage, I stand with you proudly. And I understand you quite well. After all, we are brothers with all these fine folks.

Give a big hug to Johnnie. Tell her we Love her.

PS: Spoke to Lee today. She is so cute!!!!!

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 9 '08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
And at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 6/25/2008 4:18 PM (GMT -7)   
Walt-
I can't tell you enough how very special you are to this forum. You offer everything you come here for and more. You are an inspiration, a friend and a fighter. We rally around you, behind you and for you. Thanks for being you and all that you are to all of us.
Your friend,
Chayna
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
Praying for a cured dad. First PSA 3 months!


Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, February 23, 2018 2:00 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,932,309 posts in 321,725 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160431 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Murano.
234 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Gemlin, Jaybee&GG, MooseSafari, Murano, Yissurim