New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

seekeroftruth
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 36
   Posted 6/23/2008 9:34 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Everybody,
I have never really dealt with dr's before so i dont know how to do this. I have researched and have found what i feel are 2 excellent places that do davinci around where i live. My dr does not. so i would like to bring my slides and my pathology report to them for there opinions.do i just ask him to give me my slides? does he get mad that i want a second opinion? does he charge me for my stuff. i just get the impression that getting my info is going to be tuff.
sorry if this is a really dumb question im just a little lost right know


thx
rick

smilingoldcoot
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 338
   Posted 6/23/2008 9:58 AM (GMT -6)   
hi seeker
 
It is my understanding that the pathology lab that did the testing will have your slides and your doctor only a written report.  Have the new doctor or doctors to request the slides from the path lab. Things like x-rays, CT scans, and MRIs can normally be signed obtained and carried with you.  Normally they like them returned so the files stay intact. 
 
Most doctors provide other doctors free copies of medical information as a courtesy.  There might be a small charge for copies given to you but my doctors game me all I needed free.
 
Just remember the test were paid for by you or your insurance company and your intitled to copies even though the original reports stay with the doctor who did them.
 
Other may have additional help also.  Good luck
 
Richard yeah tongue yeah
Retired USAF Richard & Debbie on The Shores of Toledo Bend Lake Louisiana
Biospy 1/10/08 Gleason 10, Stage T1C  8 of 12 samples positive all Less Than 5% 
Jan & Feb & Mar all tests clear
MD Anderson = No surgery and No Proton only Hormone and IMRT
Contacted with Loma Linda and UFPTI in FL
Started Treatment at the U of Florida Proton Therapy Institute in April 2008
May 2, 2008 LUPRON & Casodex
IMRT to started  5/27/2008 Will get 42 treatments 19 IMRT and then 23 Proton
Turn Stumbling Blocks into Steping Stones and Keep Smiling
Our Journey is on WWW.GLEASON10.COM
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 6/23/2008 10:04 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Rick,
Don't need to add much more than Richard said. Remember these are YOUR slides no charges should be assessed to get them. If they need to be transported there might be a charge, but that should be covered by insurance. I actually went to my new doctors and they sent me a form (HIPPA law release) and they took care of the rest.

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 9 '08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
And at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator


VaFan
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 203
   Posted 6/23/2008 10:37 AM (GMT -6)   
After all was said and done, we asked for the records just because we wanted to read them and have them for our own records. The receptionist asked if just wanted the path report and Kent said no he wanted the whole file. She charged us $10.00. I think if we had asked the doctor instead he would have just given them to us.
Age 51 Kent Cindy 49
January 08 PSA 5.2 round of antibiotics went to 4.3
February 08 another round of antibiotics went to 4.2
March 17,08 had biopsy, 2 days later told cancer was on
one entire side of prostate.
Gleason 3+3
Doctor thinks its best to get the whole prostate with Perineal  Prostatectomy.
Surgery scheduled for this Thursday April 10th. Only took 1 1/2 hours. In recovery 1 hour.  Both nerves were spared.
Home 4-11. Cath out 4-22. Incision looks completly healed on the outside by 4-25.  Incontinence "a thing of the past" as of 5-28
lst PSA 0.04 June 3. YAY!!!
viagra up to 100 a day and feeling some change. Keep our fingers crossed.


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 6/23/2008 8:49 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi Ricktongue

There are no such things as "dumb" questions here nono

All that folks have said is correct.  YOU are in the drivers seat.  You just have to start the "car" and drive it where you want to.  The doctors and other health care professionals are there to serve you.  I know that sometimes they don't act like it, but most are pretty good.  You and your insurance company are paying the bill.

I wish you the very best in your quest.

 


Barry ~ (a.k.a. "Idaho") - Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator

 

Da Vinci Surgery July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3  Gleason 3+3=6  T2a  Confined to Prostate

1st PSA  09/11/2007  <0.04 (undetectable)

2nd PSA 12/10/2007  <0.04

3rd PSA  03/17/2008  <0.04

My web site: http://pca-info.blogspot.com


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 6/24/2008 5:25 AM (GMT -6)   
I think you will find that Dr's that do not do DaVinci surgery will probably refer you to one that does. My doctor did refer me to Vanderbilt and I opted to go ahead with the RRP and I am glad I did.
I personally do not think you will have any problem getting the information you are seeking or even a referal.
Thanks for the question and please keep us posted.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


phillysub
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 64
   Posted 6/24/2008 11:35 AM (GMT -6)   

Rick,

about your question whether the doc would get made at you if you wanted a 2nd opinion........my response would be, "who cares?".

This is YOUR life......you get as many opinions that you want.

I was fortunate, my urologist realized that patients do get 2nd opinions, and told me he had no problem at all if I did pursue a 2nd opinion or seeked out treatment from someone else.

Since I wanted robotic surgery (which my urologist didn't do), I had no problems "shopping around".

Good luck to you. 


Phillysub.

Age: 51
Last PSA before diagnosis: 2.9
Diagnosed: Oct 2007
Gleason: 3+3=6
RALP surgery: Jan 23, 2008 (Dr Costas Lallas @ Thomas Jefferson Hospital in Philadelphia)
1st Post-op appt: Feb 1, 2008 (negative margins, cancer contained within the capsule)
1st PSA post-op: May 23, 2008 - <0.1 undetectable


Gordy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2005
Total Posts : 528
   Posted 6/24/2008 5:52 PM (GMT -6)   
I believe it's Dr. Strum who specializes in PCa and is a PCa patient himself, who says "Remember, M.D. does not stand for medical deity." Never forget that.

-Les
1/2005 Dx PSA 26.5 Gleason 7 (4+3) @Age 61
1/2005 Start Casodex and Zoladex
PSA drops to <0.01
7/2005-8/2005 5 weeks of IMRT and then HDR brachy
1/2007 Rad Oncologist orders CT scan of pelvis
because of complaints of pain in both thighs
MRI confirms pain not caused by cancer BUT
1/2007 CT scan of pelvis picks up a nodule at bottom of left lung
5/2007 CT scan of lungs shows 1/2007 nodule has grown and
there are numerous nodules on both lungs.
6/2007 Thoracic surgeon removes wedge of left lung for biopsy
6/2007 Path report says 95% chance of metastatic PCa, but she's
never seen cells like this before.
8/2007 2nd opinion at M.D. Anderson in Houston.
They confirm: mutated PCa, very rare, but seen there 2 or
3 times. Recommendation: have CT scans every 6 weeks
and watch for change. At that point start chemo and will
survive for 22 - 24 months thereafter.
PSA still undetectable, but get Lupron shot to bring T down from 27
2/2008 Trip to Houston – PSA now 0.5 and nodules larger. Lupron shot.
6/2008 Trip to Houston - PSA undetectable, T is 20 and only one nodule has grown (from 8mm to 12mm). Feeling much more confident than after 2/2008 reports


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 6/24/2008 7:17 PM (GMT -6)   

Well said, Gordy. yeah

Barry

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, August 20, 2018 3:38 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,994,827 posts in 328,168 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161296 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, cabbidge.
324 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Michael_T, Sr Sailor, physedgirl09, sebreg, Girlie, BillyBob@388, Alex ArmPain, InTheShop, MoxyFoxie, MK1965, cppoly