A special envelope

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

smilingoldcoot
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 338
   Posted 6/23/2008 8:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Today I went to the Navy Post Office to pick up my general delivery mail as I was expecting a script in the mail.
 
Along with my meds there was a rather plain yellow envelope addressed to Debbie and I.  The name on the return address was familar so I thought it was a get well card.  When I open the envelope and saw the card, signed by over 50 of my past coworkers from role play at Fort Polk Louisiana.  When I opened the card a money order fell out and I could not control the tears that began to flow.  Much like the ones flowing now.  It was not the amount of money or the signatures that rang my bell.  But it was the thought that so many cared enough about us to donate.  I know there are some back at home going through much worse times than we are here in Florida.  I am not wealthy and don't work at role play because I need to like a lot of my coworker.  I guess what I am saying is that we don't need the money.  I am fortunate to have 100 percent medical coverage and already had the RV that allowed us to stay here relatively cheaply.  I do know there was someone back in Louisiana that put gas in their vehicle to get to cancer treatment while not having food in the house. 
 
Today I feel so blessed that I know people like those at home and also that I have come here to meet the fantastic people here who give freely of their love and support.  I do believe that we receive much more back than we ever give away.
 
Richard & Debbie
Retired USAF Richard & Debbie on The Shores of Toledo Bend Lake Louisiana
Biospy 1/10/08 Gleason 10, Stage T1C  8 of 12 samples positive all Less Than 5% 
Jan & Feb & Mar all tests clear
MD Anderson = No surgery and No Proton only Hormone and IMRT
Contacted with Loma Linda and UFPTI in FL
Started Treatment at the U of Florida Proton Therapy Institute in April 2008
May 2, 2008 LUPRON & Casodex
IMRT to started  5/27/2008 Will get 42 treatments 19 IMRT and then 23 Proton
Turn Stumbling Blocks into Steping Stones and Keep Smiling
Our Journey is on WWW.GLEASON10.COM
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 6/23/2008 8:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Richard,
I know exactly what you mean. And even how you feel. Love and support...it's a beautiful thing.

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 9 '08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
And at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 6/24/2008 4:17 AM (GMT -6)   
wow Richard what a blessing. I am sure just the sight of those signatures and knowing people really do love and care for you is heart warming. I to understand how you feel about folks that cannot afford the gas to get to treatments. I started a foundation here in my home town to offer lodging and travel expenses to those coming in from out of town, or even in town. My dream since this started is for patients to focus on getting well instead of how to pay for it. I know that is far out and unrealistic, but I can still dream.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 6/24/2008 8:37 AM (GMT -6)   
What a touching and heartwarming way to show you their respect, concern and love for you.  That's gotta be a big boost for you and yours....

James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum

Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
5/7/08 ED- Viagra, pump, no response- Trimix .075ml continues
Post Surgery PSA's:  3 mts-0, 6 mts.-0

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, June 23, 2018 8:06 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,463 posts in 326,177 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161279 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Jason402.
355 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Wings of Eagles, rocketphd, countess18, RobertC, Tudpock18