Biopsy experience

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Clock_Doc
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 6/25/2008 8:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Well I had my biopsy today. First let me say that I appreciate all of the comments and feedback on my other thread It really helped.

I didn't sleep very well last night and my son called in the middle of the night to announce the birth of our new grand daughter! Slept in a little and decided not to have any breakfast. Did the enema thing and drove to the office. I had forgotten my reading material so I waited nervously in the main office. Last time I was there most of the magazines weren't to my liking. Only one other guy in the office waiting. Nurse came out announced my name and said come on back. My wife and oldest son were there and I asked if they could come in the back. She said sure. Went into the "room". All of the midevil torture devices out in plain view, I wished they would have been covered up. Nurse said to strip from waist down and wrap the provided sheet over me and she left. I got undressed and hopped onto table. Doctor came in and explained what was going to happen. He had explained last appointment so no real surprises. Inserted ultrasound, not pleasant, but not intolerable. He said he was going to deaden four points of the prostate. Those stung a little bit again not fun, but not bad. Then he measured the prostate on the ultrasound screen by making mouse clicks at different angles. He said 29 grams and it didn't look too big. I'm not sure if 29 grams is bad or not. After measuring he said we were ready to start the show. He counted 1, 2, 3 click. I really appreciated the countdown. I think that is better then surprise! I watched some of the "show" on the monitor and then decided it might be best to just try and relax. After a few more minutes he asked me if I knew how many he had left and I said I wasn't counting. He said well last one. He cleaned me up with some tissue and then put some clean tissues in between my cheeks. He said I looked a little pale and maybe I should stay put for a few minutes, before I got dressed. Boy was I glad it was over. I asked the Doctor how many biopsies come back negative and he said probably 60% from his office. Since today is Wednesday I probably won't get the results until Monday. It makes for a long weekend. The whole experience not nearly as bad as I had anticipated. I wouldn't sign up for it tomorrow, but check with me next week! My wife drove us home had some lunch and I am feeling pretty good. I had what I would call a funny sensation maybe just under my pubic bone. I suppose that was the prostate being numb. It is gone now. No blood in the urine and only minimal bleeding on the cheek tissues. On a side note went to Home Depot to get some a bag of concrete. I had my son put it on the cart and unload it out of the car so I wouldn't strain anything.

Again thanks for all of your support.

Doc


"Live your life living, not dying" Dr. Robert Fine.
PSA 08/05 1.3
PSA 10/07 4.6
PSA 05/08 5.6 after 90 days of Antibiotics
Biopsy scheduled 6-25-2008


cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 6/25/2008 9:09 PM (GMT -6)   
I have heard some say its not abd and other say it is painfull. I HATE needles period and I am a big baby. I hope I never have to have it done and if I do they will knock me out...

Dirtmover
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 158
   Posted 6/25/2008 9:58 PM (GMT -6)   
good for you brother, i knew you would breeze right through it and im glad your okay.i know it is easier said than done  ,but try to relax and think good thoughts , sounds like your uro knew what he was doing good luck with your results brother im gonna pray for you, quick question , you never said how many cores he took.just curious.................................dirt



Diagnosed November 2007   (43 years old )
PSA 3.9 / Gleason 6 / TC1 6 cores 1 shows 25%
Sugery scheduled 5/29/08 - City of Hope - Dr. Mark Kawachi
 "First show of the day"
 and now for the new ive been waiting for
 FINAL PATH REPORT:gleason upgraded to 3+4 T2c bilateral disease,tumor involvment 5%
extra prostatic extention:absent
seminal vesical invasion :absent
pathological staging:pTNM pT2 ORGAN CONFINED
margins free of carcinoma
usable erections ;6-6-08 with little blue pill
continence; 1 pad a day, dry at night


DanmanBob
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 467
   Posted 6/25/2008 10:42 PM (GMT -6)   

Glad it went well.

My biopsy was not bad either...very little pain at all....have more pain usually when I have my teeth cleaned.

Hope your results come back negative.

Keep us posted.

DanMan


Danman Bob, Born 1951
Nerve-sparing, open prostate surgery November 13, 2007
Gleason score 9, PSA 14; Biopsy result - 9 of 12 sticks showed cancer
Post-op pathology stated that cancer was confined to the prostate
Unrelated surgery January 2008 delayed incontinence recovery, which is now showing good signs of improvement (fraction of a pad a day as of late April 2008)
100 MG Viagra 3 times a week beginning December 2007
Osbon Erec-Aid Esteem manual pump for therapy beginning mid-February 2008
30 MG papaverine/1 MG phentolamine bimix injections beginning late April 2008
Five week post-op PSA 0.2, five month post-op PSA 0.1, next test August 2008


Clock_Doc
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 6/25/2008 10:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Dirt for the prayers.  When I went into the room there were only 6 small bottles.  He asked me if I knew how many cores he would take and I said 12.  He said I was right and asked how I knew.  I told him I had been on the internet reseraching and also I thought he had mentioned it on a prior visit.  I guess when I only saw 6 bottles I was a little surprised.  Now the waiting game begins!  I don't know why (maybe faith) but I have a good feeling about the outcome.
 
Doc


PSA 08/05 1.3
PSA 10/07 4.6
PSA 05/08 5.6 after 90 days of Antibiotics
6-25-2008 Biopsy performed
Prostate 29 grams by ultrasound.


M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 6/26/2008 6:07 AM (GMT -6)   
Doc, I'm glad your experience wasn't too bad. Jeff pretty much had the same thing. I know it's easier said than done, but try not to worry or over think what the results will be. enjoy the weekend and be ready for whatever will come. yes, keep the faith! kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 3rd PSA <0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06
3/07 - occasional dribbles and erections with Cialis and pump
8/07 - 1 yr PSA <0.1
9/1/07 - achieved erection with Viagra - no pump!
3/08 - 18 mo PSA <0.1
tried Levitra - works much better than Viagra - fewer side affects


Gary H
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 34
   Posted 6/26/2008 6:48 AM (GMT -6)   
Doc glad you had no problems and also glad he warned you my. Doc did'nt warn me and the snap from the biopsy needle scared the s*^% out of me. After he was done he said mybe he should have warned me. But it wasn't bad. Hope yours turns out good and this site will be here to help when you need it.

Gary
 Age 48
 PSA 46 Oct (07)
 Gleason 3+4=7
 Biopsi 11 of 12 pos.
 DaVinci Jan 08 Dr W. Johnston
 Evanston Northwestern Illinois
 Post Op  PSA .7
 Started Lupron April 1st
 Radiation June (08)?????


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 6/27/2008 8:25 AM (GMT -6)   
Doc

Glade all went well and here's hoping for negitive results and you just got to experience the biopsy, I remember after mine I also went to a home store, Menards, don't remember what I needed but didn't stay long and went home for a nap and felt much better after I woke up. Good luck
Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Surgery Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3
March 27th PSA .4 Begin Salvage Radiation April, 14 2008
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


Hawkflyer
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 9
   Posted 6/27/2008 11:48 AM (GMT -6)   

Doc,

Glad it wasn't too bad. I hated mine and I was very uncomfortable after it was over. I could not sit in the car without raising my buttocks off the seat. My only comfort is that I don’t have a prostrate anymore and will never have to go through that needle thing popping me again. Good luck on your results. Waiting is the hardest part.

MK

47 Years Young.

PSA 5.4 - Discovered during Annual Physical with Family Practice Doctor.

First time I ever had a PSA drawn. I believe that my Doctor saved my life.

DRE negative.

3 of 10 cores positive, in left lobe only.

Pre Op Gleason score 4 + 3 = 7.

Biopsy pre-op - rated T2a.

Da Vinci Robotic RP surgery on June 4, 2008 – Both side of the nerves saved.

Biopsy post-op - rated T2c – both sides had cancer as noted in pathology.

Post-Op Gleason score 4 + 3 = 7.

All margins clear - no cancer outside prostate as noted in pathology.

Post-Op PSA not yet completed.


wiggyann
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 171
   Posted 7/30/2008 10:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Clock_Doc,

Just read about your biopsy experience. I know my husband would have really appreciated his urologist putting some tissues between his cheeks after his biopsy. (He told me later that he wished the nurse would have given him a pad to put between his legs before getting him up.) However, his urologist left immediately after performing the biopsy and when the nurse told my husband he could get up, there was blood dripping from his rectum onto the floor. He bent down to pick up some tissues that had missed the trash can and when he stood back up, he immediately fainted and fell to the floor. Also, he would have appreciated having a sheet given to him to cover up with, instead
of having to undress in front of the nurse and lie on the bed nude from the waist down with her in the room until the urolologist finally came in to do the biopsy. The equipment was also standing on the table and was the first thing he saw when he went into the room. He also wishes that it hadn't been. Hope your biopsy came back negative.

Wiggyann

age 68 at biopsy, psa 7.2
stage t1c, Gleason 7
8 out of 12 cores positive
IMRT and pallidium seed implant in April of 2007
latest psa 0.5

RBinCountry
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 270
   Posted 7/31/2008 10:20 AM (GMT -6)   
Doc,
Keep your chin up. I think the biopsy for some is the hardest thing to deal with and you got that behind you (little pun). Chances are yours will give you a good report, but either way at least you will know, and even if it shows cancer as you can see from all the wise ones who have gone before you, it is not a journey you cannot handle.

Wishing you the best!

RBAge 61
Original data - pre-operation
PSA: 5.1
T1C clinical diagnosis, Needle biopsy - 10 cores, Gleason 7 = 3+4 in 1 core (40%), 7 cores Gleason 6 = 3+3 ranging from 5% to 12%
All scans negative
Lupron administered 4/9/2008 for 4 months (with idea I would undergo external beam radiation followed by seed implants - then I changed my mind).
Robotic DiVinci surgery - Dr. Fagin (Austin) May 19th
Post operative - pathology
pT2c NX MX
Gleason 3+4
Margins - negative
Extraprostatic extension - negative
seminal vesicle invasion - uninvolved
1st Post PSA .04

Ziggy9
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 981
   Posted 7/31/2008 11:12 AM (GMT -6)   
RBinCountry said...
Doc,
Keep your chin up. I think the biopsy for some is the hardest thing to deal with and you got that behind you (little pun). Chances are yours will give you a good report, but either way at least you will know, and even if it shows cancer as you can see from all the wise ones who have gone before you, it is not a journey you cannot handle.

Wishing you the best!

RBAge 61
Original data - pre-operation
PSA: 5.1
T1C clinical diagnosis, Needle biopsy - 10 cores, Gleason 7 = 3+4 in 1 core (40%), 7 cores Gleason 6 = 3+3 ranging from 5% to 12%
All scans negative
Lupron administered 4/9/2008 for 4 months (with idea I would undergo external beam radiation followed by seed implants - then I changed my mind).
Robotic DiVinci surgery - Dr. Fagin (Austin) May 19th
Post operative - pathology
pT2c NX MX
Gleason 3+4
Margins - negative
Extraprostatic extension - negative
seminal vesicle invasion - uninvolved
1st Post PSA .04


Doc had his biopsy on 6/25/08. He never posted in this thread how it turned out. I hope it was negative for him. Why was this old thread dug up?
Diagnosed 10/08/07
Age: 58
3 of 12 @5%
Psa: 2.3
3+3=6
Size: 34g
T-2-A
 
2/22/08
3D Mapping Saturation Biopsy
1 of 45 @2%
Psa:2.1
3+3=6
28g after taking Avodart
Catheter for 1 day
Good Candidate for TFT
(Targeted Focal Therapy)
Cryosurgery(Ice Balls)
Clinical Research Study
 
4/22/08
TFT performed at University of Colorado
Medical Center at Denver Fitzsimmons Campus
Catheter for 4 days
Slight soreness for 2 weeks but afterward
life returns as normal
 
Quarterly PSA tests to start and
another biopsy next April
 
 

Post Edited (realziggy) : 7/31/2008 10:38:55 AM (GMT-6)


Mavica
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 407
   Posted 7/31/2008 1:04 PM (GMT -6)   
My biopsy procedure went well, but with positive results indicating cancer cells. My internist likes to say, though - "The reason we do the early testing is so that we can get IT, before IT gets you." My post-biopsy period didn't go well, however. I developed a serious case of sepsis and was hospitalized for 3.5 days. Because of the sepsis I've pushed-back the prostate removal (which I decided upon, da Vinci procedure) to mid-September this year. Thanks for sharing your experiences.

Age:  58 (59 in mid-August, '08

April '08 PSA 4.8 ("free PSA" 7.9), up from 3.5 year prior

June '08 had biopsy, 2 days later told results positive but in less than 1% of sample

Gleason's 3+3=6

Developed sepsis 2 days post-biopsy, seriously ill in hospital for 3 days

Dr. recommended robotic removal using da Vinci

Surgery scheduled for mid-September, '08

Northwestern Memorial Hospital, Chicago, IL

Dr. Robert Nadler, Urologist/Surgeon

 


Roger G
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 7/31/2008 9:27 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm really glad you had a tolerable biopsy.  The doctor sounded like he really tried to minimize the stess and pain.  I've never heard of four shots to numb the prostate.
 
I went home afterward and passed out in the bathroom.
Age: 43 (2008)
DRE Small Ridge on prostate, PSA 1.5
07/2007: Diagnosed cancer, T2c, Gleason 3+4=7
09/2007: Laparoscopic prostectomy @ Hamilton General, 4 hrs.
              Both nerve bundles spared
              Pathology Report: Tumor confined w/in prostate
              T2c, Gleason is 3+3=6
              Went home with JP drain
10/2007: Made return trip to hospital.  All urine was comming out JP drain.
10/2007: Catheter removed. Next to no leakage
11/2007: 1st PSA <.003 :)
              ED: Started Viagra, no response yet.
12/2007: Had confidence to go padless!!!!!
12/2007: ED:  Stopped Viagra as it's causing hemroid problems.
01/2008: 2nd PSA <.003 :)
              ED: next to no response.
04/2008: 3nd PSA <.003 :)
              ED: next to no response.  Changed the Viagra prescription.
07/2008: 4nd PSA <.003 :)
              ED: Still NADA.  Changing to Cialis.
 


PianoMan
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 365
   Posted 7/31/2008 10:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Doc:  Congrats on getting through the biopsy OK and best wishes for a negative result on Monday.  All of us have our "biopsy" stories.  My biopsy procedure wasn't bad at all (they took eight cores), but I had asked in advance for a sedative, which helped immensely.
 
We're all looking forward to hearing good news from you next week.
Tom  

D.O.B - 8/9/52

PSA: First ever was 9.8 in late Oct. ‘06, two weeks later, 10.1

DRE: Negative

Biopsy results 11/22/06.  Both lobes involved.  Six out of eight cores positive - from 100 percent to 90, to 60, to 50, two 20s and two zeros.

Gleason 3+3 = 6

Da Vinci Robotic RP surgery, City of Hope, Jan 12, 2007

Post surgery pathology – Organ confined, Gleason still 6, margins clear.  Volume of tumor much less than biopsy suggested.  12 percent overall.

First post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 2/20/07

Second post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 9/11/07

Third post-surgery PSA -- Undetactable, 2/15/08

Surgery for bilateral inguinal hernia repair, 4/4/08 


Guy66
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 32
   Posted 7/31/2008 10:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Well I hit the biopsy trifecta. Three times over a span of about 10 years. The first was the worse. The doc gave me almost no explanation and nothing to ease the pain. I think he enjoyed torture. Next time I took a couple of pain killers at home before I went in. Much easier. Third time was a new doc and he was kind and gentle. Took more cores but hardly any pain. I tell my lunch buddies (3 other old coots who still have their prostates) that they have a wonderful experience to look foreward to! Won't they be surprised.
Guy 66
first biopsy was in 1997. Neg. Dx BPH PSA 5.4
second biopsy in 2001 neg again PSA 9.8
passed blood Feb 08 3rd biopsy positive PSA 14.6 Gleason (3+3)=6
Pre op Xrays, CT scans, bone scans all neg
Da Vinci surgery 3/3/08 no complications, nodes clear
Significant post op discomfort for approx one week
Daily improvement 2nd week, near nornal mobility, etc 4th week
Filled pads every 2 hours for first month, gradually improved to not wearing pads after 2 months. Whoopee!
Occasional small leak when sneezing or farting, haha
Total loss of erectile function so far, some loss of rectal muscle function also.
Currently back to 100% physically, working out, etc.
Some lingering attitude issues over lack of function. Anger sometimes, moderate depression sometimes. Feel good physically but lingering changes in emotions. Joi da vie not the same. Feel lucky overall, but emotionally flat. A vague sense of loss, diminished pleasure in life. Hope to rebound as time goes by. Survived melanoma in 2000, pacemaker in 2002. Three time winner? Doesn't feel that way.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, August 19, 2018 4:14 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,994,288 posts in 328,118 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161267 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Kweenkie.
108 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Zimica, F8