1 week down and 7 more to go

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Bob & Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 6/30/2008 9:04 PM (GMT -6)   
After thinking long and hard, Bob decided to do radiation treatment  since his biposy came back cancerous for the nodule found in the prostrate bed. We often wonder if we should have done this a year ago when his psa level was rising but we decided to follow the advise of the urologist and wait and see.  Who knows what the right decision is go with what we feel is right and pray that we beat this ugly thing.   He is doing well with minor side effects and hope the following weeks will be as good.  He is receiving tomo therapy and feels very positive about it.  It was a bad night last night for he had lots of hip pain and was up every two hours and you know where you mind goes when you feel these pains.  He has had this pain in his hip for the past few months now and it will be interesting to see if it goes away after his treatment.  It is hard mentally for both of us having him gone during the week while I work and he tries to fill his day.  Because treatment is two hours away and fuel prices what they are, we decided he would stay in our fifth wheel during the week and come home during the weekend.  Well, the first week was pretty hard so we have decided he will come home one day a week and I will travel to him one day a week.  We get our inspiration from reading the other posts and it has help.  I am so glad we found this forum and have passed it on to others.  We have a friend that was just diagnosed with 3+3 and a family history of father, brother and now him age 53.  His current family doctor has advised him to wait another three months adn draw another psa before making his decision, I have urged him to read the story of others in this forum and decide if he wants to wait three months.
 
Has anyone else had tomo therapy?

Age 59 at diagnosis
PSA 1.7  Nodule felt. Biopsy 4+4 T2B
1-30-06 Surgery, Infiltrating adenocarcinoma.Nodes & margins clear
Post op Gleason 7  T2c 4+3 PSA .04
12-07 PSA jump .14  (11 Months)
12-07 Nodule felt -  biopsy negative
PSA .16
PSA .17
4-3-08 PSA .32 ouch
4-15-08  Nodule size increased.
5-8-08 PSA still .32
5-15-08 Bone scan clean, nodule size increased. Biopsy scheduled for 5-22-08
5-30-08 Biopsy came back cancerous. Next step consultation with oncology 6-5-08 for further scans & test.
 
6-19-08 Starting Radiation


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 6/30/2008 10:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Bob's wife

It's good to have one week down and let Bob know I am thinking about him and pulling for him that he gets through this with minor side affects. As you know I followed a simular path and completed my 36 treatments 26 days ago and while I thought at the time I was affected very little I can now say that it's nice to have the system working well again and can eat and drink normal and not worry about bowel problems. The other thing is I am really starting to feel as though I do have more energy so it did affect me more than I knew or would admit at the time. These next 6 weeks will go by quickly and my hope is this works for Bob as well as I hope my treatments were sucessful. I go in the first part of August for the first post radiation PSA test and that will tell how things are looking.
Good luck and know that you will be in my prayers for an easy time of it and also for success in the end.

Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Surgery Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3
March 27th PSA .4 Begin Salvage Radiation April, 14 2008
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 6/30/2008 11:18 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Bob's wife,
Congratulations for your husband starting his treatment.  I truly wish him well.  yeah
 
Please continue sharing his experiences here.  Your discussion helps us better appreciate Bob's journey and gives others the courage to fight on.
 
My thoughts and prayers are with you and Bob for the best results from his treatment.
 
All the best,

Barry ~ (a.k.a. "Idaho") - Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator

 

Da Vinci Surgery July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3  Gleason 3+3=6  T2a  Confined to Prostate

1st PSA  09/11/2007  <0.04 (undetectable)

2nd PSA 12/10/2007  <0.04

3rd PSA  03/17/2008  <0.04

4th PSA  06/17/2008  <0.04

My web site: http://pca-info.blogspot.com


Bob & Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 7/1/2008 3:02 PM (GMT -6)   

Thank you and I will give an update as we proceed through this process and hope it helps others who may be facing the same decision.  Norski glad to hear you are starting to feel like your old self.  If memory serves me correctly do you go for your first psa three months after your last treatment? keep us posted and hoping for all zero's.

Sherry Bob's wife


Age 59 at diagnosis
PSA 1.7  Nodule felt. Biopsy 4+4 T2B
1-30-06 Surgery, Infiltrating adenocarcinoma.Nodes & margins clear
Post op Gleason 7  T2c 4+3 PSA .04
12-07 PSA jump .14  (11 Months)
12-07 Nodule felt -  biopsy negative
PSA .16
PSA .17
4-3-08 PSA .32 ouch
4-15-08  Nodule size increased.
5-8-08 PSA still .32
5-15-08 Bone scan clean, nodule size increased. Biopsy scheduled for 5-22-08
5-30-08 Biopsy came back cancerous. Next step consultation with oncology 6-5-08 for further scans & test.
 
6-19-08 Starting Radiation


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 7/1/2008 4:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Sherry

My first PSA will be done on August 5th about 2 months after finishing radiation, my doctor stated he would rather wait for at least 6 months because he takes time for this to start dropping but he knows patients are getting antsy to know how it's looking. So I go back in August and the hope is that has went down at least a little and is headed in the right direction. But he told me he has seen it take as long as a year or more in some cases for it to drop to undetectable again. Stay in touch and let us know how Bob is doing, as I said overall I really got through it in good shape but I do admit now that it might have taken a little more out of me than I thought at the time. Good luck and here's hoping we both find those 0"s again.

Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Surgery Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3
March 27th PSA .4 Begin Salvage Radiation April, 14 2008
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, July 22, 2018 8:50 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,984,398 posts in 327,221 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161993 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, rtregtdh.
431 Guest(s), 15 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Psilociraptor, logoslidat, GoBucks, PDL17, ashleylynn, cashlessclay, Girlie, fawad malik, 142, Sherrine, gumby44, gfdh, rtregtdh, Aerose91, dpb1964