not a good day

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

6071
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 112
   Posted 7/3/2008 12:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi
i have being looking at this form for 1+year when i got my first psa test and i have got a lot of help from all hear
i have been diagnosed with prostate cancer to day age 61 psa 7.23 Gleason 7 (3+4).
i have to get a mri scan in august and a bone scan and i am thinking of getting radiation
7/2/2007 fpsa 24% psa 5.71
27/2/2007 fpsa 20% psa 6.19
4/5/2007 biopsy negative prostate 32cc
30/6/2007 fpsa 23% psa 5.22
12/7/2007 fpsa 21% psa 4.97
30/11/2007 fpsa 23% psa 5.22
19/3/2008 fpsa 20% psa 7.35
16/4/2008 fpsa 24% psa 7.23
6/6/2008 biopsy positive prostate 40cc
3/7/2008 got the Results to day
To Days report left peripheral core biopsy prostatic adenocarcinoma gleason score =7 (grades 3+4) tumour is present in 5-10% of the prostatic tissue

Post Edited (6071) : 7/3/2008 11:46:06 AM (GMT-6)


DanmanBob
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 467
   Posted 7/3/2008 12:55 PM (GMT -6)   

Welcome to the group.

Good luck with your treatment!!

DanMan


Danman Bob, Born 1951
Nerve-sparing, open prostate surgery November 13, 2007
Gleason score 9, PSA 14; Biopsy result - 9 of 12 sticks showed cancer
Post-op pathology stated that cancer was confined to the prostate
Unrelated surgery January 2008 delayed incontinence recovery, which is now showing good signs of improvement (fraction of a pad a day as of late April 2008)
100 MG Viagra 3 times a week beginning December 2007
Osbon Erec-Aid Esteem manual pump for therapy beginning mid-February 2008
30 MG papaverine/1 MG phentolamine bimix injections beginning late April 2008
Five week post-op PSA 0.2, five month post-op PSA 0.1, next test August 2008


Frank1205
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 308
   Posted 7/3/2008 1:23 PM (GMT -6)   

6071,

Sorry your here but glad you came. You can count on all here to lend and ear you know that.  Educate your self and ask a thousand questions.

All the best,

 

Frank

 


Diagnosed 01-08-08 @ 53 years old 
DRE normal - Bouncing PSA for 5 or more years a high of 10
2004 Biospy negative - 2008 Biopsy positive (01-08-08)
10 cores, 1 positive and at 1% of that one core
Current PSA 6 - Bone and Ct scans negative
clinicalg Staged at T1C - Gleason 3+3 = 6
Robotic Da Vinci performed March 27th, 2008
University of Chicago,5 hour surgery , 3 hour recovery
Unexpected Cardiac issues appear and disappear?
Hospital stay 30 hours - Catheter out in 7 days  normaly expected leakage - Erectile funtion back on line 9 days 
Post Pathology T2C, Gleason 7, 10 % of both portions of prostate, Seminal vessels clear, fat tissue clear,Tumor on top of prostate. 1 positve margin at urethra and bladder..
Six week PSA < 0.1 Ya Ba Da Ba Dooooooooooo.  Put a steak on the grill Wilma!!!!
4 month PSA <.05 Gen II test.  Urologist wants to hold off on Radiation and watch PSA closely
 
 
 


JustJulie
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 355
   Posted 7/3/2008 2:23 PM (GMT -6)   

6071:

We're glad you found this forum - it has been invaluable to so many of us.  I am in the Brachytherapy camp so if you need any questions answered regarding that treatment process, please post and I'll help you the best I can.

JustJulie


Hawkflyer
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 9
   Posted 7/3/2008 2:24 PM (GMT -6)   
6071,

Cancer sucks. You will get through this, with a little help from us and help from friends and family. You are not alone in this. Good luck, post often, ask questions, and be strong. A good positive mental attitude goes a long way.

Mike

47 Years Young.

PSA 5.4 - Discovered during Annual Physical with Family Practice Doctor.

First time I ever had a PSA drawn. I believe that my Doctor saved my life.

DRE negative.

3 of 10 cores positive, in left lobe only.

Pre Op Gleason score 4 + 3 = 7.

Biopsy pre-op - rated T2a.

Da Vinci Robotic RP surgery on June 4, 2008 – Both side of the nerves saved.

Biopsy post-op - rated T2c – both sides had cancer as noted in pathology.

Post-Op Gleason score 4 + 3 = 7.

All margins clear - no cancer outside prostate as noted in pathology.

Post-Op PSA not yet completed.


JCL
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 7/3/2008 2:39 PM (GMT -6)   

Sorry to hear your news, but welcome nonetheless. We're all here for support and good luck with the treatment you choose. Just make sure you take your time and feel free to ask as many questions as you wish before deciding. Each treatement is an individual choice.

Jack


Biopsy: Diagnosed March 25, 2007. PSA 3.0. Gleason 6. Five of twelve samples positive with <5% each. No perineural invasion seen.
Surgery: May 21, 2007, Florida Hospital, Orlando,FL
Post-op Pathology: Upgraded to Gleason 7 (3+4), negative margins, negative capsular penetration, negative seminal vesicles, lymph nodes left intact, multifocal perinural invasion, 15% of prosate involving cancer in both lobes. T2c
Continence/Erections Out of pads at five weeks. Fully continent and can achieve erections.
Post Surgery PSA: Five tests, all <0.1
Family history: Great-great grandfather died from PC. My Father had his prostate removed at age 67 in 1997 and has had an undetectable PSA ever since. I was diagnosed at a much earlier age and had a more agressive cancer than my father. Go figure.


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 7/3/2008 3:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome 6071, sorry you have to be here.....
   
  tongue    Hi ~6071 and Loved Ones,

 

Welcome   to  ~ HealingWell ~

 

and

 

A   Special Warm Welcome  to  You !

 

Knowledge gives us POWER.  POWER takes away the fear.

 

~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~

 

 Click  on  link  below for important information that will help you ~ help us!!

 

  >>  Welcome New Members ~ to HealingWell

 

The information (link) listed above is to help you get around the forum! 

 

This is a journey best traveled with friends. 

 

Welcome ~ New Friend from all the members here... on HealingWell.com

 

 

Forum Moderators

v      IdahoSurvivor ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1160/1313099593_9f819e3ff8.jpg

 

v      TC-LasVegas ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

 

v      Doting Daughter ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

 

v      James C ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum


Roger G
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 7/3/2008 4:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the clud no once wants to join. Take the time to do your research and good luck. You can count on all here to lend and ear and share and of our own experiences.
Age: 43 (2008)
DRE Small Ridge on prostate, PSA 1.5
07/2007: Diagnosed cancer, T2c, Gleason 3+4=7
09/2007: Laparoscopic prostectomy @ Hamilton General, 4 hrs.
              Both nerve bundles spared
              Pathology Report: Tumor confined w/in prostate
              T2c, Gleason is 3+3=6
              Went home with JP drain
10/2007: Made return trip to hospital.  All urine was comming out JP drain.
10/2007: Catheter removed. Next to no leakage
11/2007: 1st PSA <.003 :)
              ED: Started Viagra, no response yet.
12/2007: Had confidence to go padless!!!!!
12/2007: ED:  Stopped Viagra as it's causing hemroid problems.
01/2008: 2nd PSA <.003 :)
              ED: next to no response.
04/2008: 3nd PSA <.003 :)
              ED: next to no response.  Changed the Viagra prescription.
 


GetBetter
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 7/3/2008 6:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome and best wishes for choosing a treatment. We are fortunate to have many treatment options with good outcomes. Cancer still sucks, I've turned a page that can't be unturned, but in my experience, life is like that. I attended my first prostate cancer support group this week, then later my wife and I met with the person that runs the group. It really did me good to hear that other men are facing the same things I am, and are learning how to handle things. Talking to friends and family has been invaluable to me, particularly when I've been mad as hell. Stay in touch.
February 2008: PSA rise to 6.1 from 4.4 in
April 1, 2008: Meeting with Dr. Judd Moul , suspicious DRE with "discreet nodularity", biopsy scheduled.
May 12, 2008: Biopsy , TRUS indicates prostate volume of 43.3 cc, calcifications in transition zone and right mid zone, no hypoechoic lesions, and median lobe evident.
May 22, 2008: Results of biopsy discussed with Dr. Moul and Dr. Rampersaud. Gleason 3+3 in right base, right mid and right apex, as well as left base. Left mid demonstrated atypical small acinar proliferation and the left apex demonstrated 3+4 adenocarcinoma. Transition zone was negative. Probable stage of T2c. Dr. Moul recommends surgery and fells that he can remove all the cancer. Referred to radiation oncologist for second opinion.
June 3, 2008: Met with Dr. Bridget Koontz, radiation oncologist, who conducted DRE finding "small to moderate sized prostate with a firm right gland extending superiorly outside of prostate capsule. Left base is firm as well. There is also a nodule present in the left base". Dr. Koontz staged me at T3a, with full staging pending. Offered a clinical trial of radiation preceeding prostatectomy, or radiation of 8 weeks followed by 2 years of androgen deprivation therapy. Dr. Koontz thinks there is a high risk of requiring adjuvant radiation should I choose prostate removal. VERY DIFFERENT DIAGNOSIS FROM MOUL!!
June 6, 2008: MRI and bone scan at Duke.
June 10, 2008: Results of June 3 PSA test is 5.7.
June 12, 2008: Dr. Koontz reports that bone scan and MRI shows no apparent spread of cancer beyond the gland.


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 7/3/2008 6:37 PM (GMT -6)   
6071, welcome. It seems ironic to say welcome to a forum such as this but you are among friends who all faced the same problem and the same decisions. As everybody has said, research and knowledge are your best tools in this battle. Ask any question and you will receive an answer from the many helpful members here. Good luck with your treatment whichever way you go.
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07----4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.1 undetectable


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 7/3/2008 7:15 PM (GMT -6)   
6071 I to will say welcome, even though I am not sure how appropriate that is. This forum has been wonderful for me as I battle the treatments and side effects that go with advanced stage 4 cancer. I try hard to lend spiritual and motivational support to the forum. I look forward to chatting with and if ever you need to chat feel free to use my email.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


smilingoldcoot
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 338
   Posted 7/3/2008 8:12 PM (GMT -6)   

6071

There are many here who have experienced what you have.  We probably cover about every conceivable prognosis and treatment that can be found.

I say this involves our physical, our emotional, and our financial lives. 

I found this site http://www.prostate-cancer.com/index.html to be one of the most complete websites and discuss all treatments except it fall short on Proton.

I add this one for Proton for your information. http://www.proton-therapy.org/

I wish you the best in doing your research to determine the treatment you will choose.

Blessings

Richard yeah tongue yeah


Retired USAF Richard & Debbie on The Shores of Toledo Bend Lake Louisiana
Biospy 1/10/08 Gleason 10, Stage T1C  8 of 12 samples positive all Less Than 5% 
Jan & Feb & Mar all tests clear
MD Anderson = No surgery and No Proton only Hormone and IMRT
Contacted with Loma Linda and UFPTI in FL
Started Treatment at the U of Florida Proton Therapy Institute in April 2008
May 2, 2008 LUPRON & Casodex
IMRT to started  5/27/2008 Will get 42 treatments 25 IMRT and then 17 Proton
Turn Stumbling Blocks into Steping Stones and Keep Smiling
Our Journey is on WWW.GLEASON10.COM
 


6071
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 112
   Posted 7/4/2008 4:48 AM (GMT -6)   
hi smilingoldcoot
thanks for the links but i can not get proton-therapy hear in ireland
thanks

smilingoldcoot
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 338
   Posted 7/4/2008 7:31 PM (GMT -6)   
6071
 
Well I have had good results witht he initial IMRT that I had for a possible lmyph node involvement.  There are many other good options for you to consider
 
We wish you the best my friend and keep us informed of your battle against this thing we call cancer
 
Blessings
 
Richard yeah
Retired USAF Richard & Debbie on The Shores of Toledo Bend Lake Louisiana
Biospy 1/10/08 Gleason 10, Stage T1C  8 of 12 samples positive all Less Than 5% 
Jan & Feb & Mar all tests clear
MD Anderson = No surgery and No Proton only Hormone and IMRT
Contacted with Loma Linda and UFPTI in FL
Started Treatment at the U of Florida Proton Therapy Institute in April 2008
May 2, 2008 LUPRON & Casodex
IMRT to started  5/27/2008 Will get 42 treatments 25 IMRT and then 17 Proton
Turn Stumbling Blocks into Steping Stones and Keep Smiling
Our Journey is on WWW.GLEASON10.COM
 


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 7/7/2008 8:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi 6071

Welocme to the club. There is a lot experience here. Feel free to ask questions. Please get as many opinions as you can stand. Research all the treatments and make a decision on treatment and get it done. We are all here for you. Cancer is the pits.

Mika
age at dx 54 now 56
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
wear one for insurance now
ED still a problem
last PSA undetectable
 


beachbum50
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 292
   Posted 7/8/2008 3:42 PM (GMT -6)   

6071, Welcome to the club that no one wants to join. This site will be there to support you all the way, and can help answer the many, many questions we all had when we joined up. Please keep us informed of how national healthcare offers you care, maybe you have options we have not heard of yet?

Beachbum


Beachbum
 
PSA 10 June 2007
Biopsy July 2, 15 of 16 samples positive
T2C
3+3=6
prostate weighed 40 grams
Di Venci 10/09/07, four hours on table, 3 in recovery
Total time in Hospital: 29 hours
Record for Dr. Lance, 70% of prostate had cancer, but NO spread, clean margins,Clean nodes,
First PSA at 5 weeks, UNDETECTABLE!
Catheter out at seven days, dry from hour one!
Second PSA 19 weeks post op, UNDETECTABLE 2/11/2008
Third PSA 5/12/08, six months post op, UNDETECTABLE
The Lord has truly Blessed me.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, July 22, 2018 11:12 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,984,193 posts in 327,195 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161980 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, PSA5000.
344 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
logoslidat, Kent M., island time, Wilderness, ppm guy, Domino95, sebreg, gravitas7, Hoagie, Minnesota, J9024, kit49