PSA went up and then down??

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

debib
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 35
   Posted 7/6/2008 5:57 AM (GMT -7)   
I have a question....Ron's PSA has gone from 0.26 to 7.5 in 3 months...on Zolodex and cassodex...then last week his PSA was 5.9??  I was surprised and of course elated ...Oncologist didn't say much ...waiting for a trend to develop but is this common??

livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 7/6/2008 6:42 AM (GMT -7)   
with PCa anything is possible. Beings that he is on treatment i would suspect that it would go down hopefully more. The oncologist will record a trend before making any further decisions as to treatment. It is a rollercoaster ride battling this demon. Hang in there and enjoy the ride down with PSA.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, February 23, 2018 5:28 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,932,595 posts in 321,761 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160451 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, rmm22.
375 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Mark8654, Girlie, Saipan Paradise, sierraDon, dbell, Vc1616, Irishlass76, Labradorite