New Member Saying Hello

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 7/10/2008 6:32 AM (GMT -7)   
Hello All...Well it is what it is.  
 
First the introduction...My name is Les (Hi Gordy) and my wife's name is Vanice. I must admit that I have been lurking here for the last several months (albeit candid from my wife so not to worry her) and I want to give a very big Thank You to all the members here.  Having read all your journeys has made receiving the news so much easier for me.  However Vanice is still trying to get her head around all of it.  Because this new journey belongs to the both of us, she will now have a place here to come also to get her questions answered that I don't have the answers to and for that, another very big thank you to all.  
 
We haven't decided just yet on any one treatment as we won't have our consultation with the urologist until later this month.  He just called yesterday with the biopsy results so we are newbies.  We are starting our research now and we are leaning towards surgery due to my young age (58) and in reasonably good health.
 
The first thing while waiting to decide, I am going to try to get into better physical condition and hopefully lose a little weight.  I am currently 6'2" and 225...not too bad but I think dropping a little weight would be good.  So I would be interested in what general exercises would be most helpful before surgury that will help with the recovery afterwards.
 
Any and all suggestions will be most helpful.
 
Thanks to all,
 
Les and Vanice
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2007 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved
Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
No Treatment Decided yet


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 7/10/2008 7:09 AM (GMT -7)   
  tongue    Hi ~LV-TX and Loved Ones,

 

Welcome   to  ~ HealingWell ~

 

and

 

A   Special Warm Welcome  to  You !

 

Knowledge gives us POWER.  POWER takes away the fear.

 

~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~

 

 Click  on  link  below for important information that will help you ~ help us!!

 

  >>  Welcome New Members ~ to HealingWell

 

The information (link) listed above is to help you get around the forum! 

 

This is a journey best traveled with friends. 

 

Welcome ~ New Friend from all the members here... on HealingWell.com

 

 

Forum Moderators

v      IdahoSurvivor ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1160/1313099593_9f819e3ff8.jpg

 

v      TC-LasVegas ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

 

v      Doting Daughter ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

 

v      James C ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 7/10/2008 7:15 AM (GMT -7)   

Hello, Les and Vanice

I found that lots of walking, before and after, but especially after surgery did the most good for me as to recovery.  AS exercise you do before is great, of any kind.  Before, combine walking with stair climbing, abdominal crunch's, and such.  Strengthen those abs so you and the surgeon, if you go that route, will have an easier job of it.  Your stats, except for height and weight almost mirror mine.  I can say that you should consider yourself fortunate to have found it early and that you have what is probably the earliest stage and easiest to remove situation, so you have no big pressure to rush into things.  Walk, walk, walk.... tongue


James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum

Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
7/4/08 ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix .10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's:  3 mts-0, 6 mts.-0


DanmanBob
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 467
   Posted 7/10/2008 7:29 AM (GMT -7)   
Welcome, Les.
 
Do you live in TX?
 
DanMan Bob
Danman Bob, Born 1951
Nerve-sparing, open prostate surgery November 13, 2007
Gleason score 9, PSA 14; Biopsy result - 9 of 12 sticks showed cancer
Post-op pathology stated that cancer was confined to the prostate
Unrelated surgery January 2008 delayed incontinence recovery, which is now showing good signs of improvement (fraction of a pad a day as of late April 2008)
100 MG Viagra 3 times a week beginning December 2007
Osbon Erec-Aid Esteem manual pump for therapy beginning mid-February 2008
30 MG papaverine/1 MG phentolamine bimix injections beginning late April 2008
Five week post-op PSA 0.2, five month post-op PSA 0.1, next test August 2008


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 7/10/2008 7:35 AM (GMT -7)   

Welcome Les and Vanice! HealingWell has been an incredible source of support and information for my entire family and I during our journey (if that's what you call it) with prostate cancer.  I hope that you find the same source of support here for your family.  I'm sorry about your dx, but glad you took a step past lurking :-)

Best wishes in your treatment decisions.  From your signature, it appears that you have caught your pca in it's early stages.  Keep asking questions and stay positive! 

Doting


Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 3, 08 PSA .02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 7/10/2008 7:36 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi DanmanBob...Yes I live in Lewisville Texas, thanks for asking. Thanks James for the advise...I currently walk every day...just not very far as I have COPD and have trouble breathing with too much activity.
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved
Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
No Treatment Decided yet


DanmanBob
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 467
   Posted 7/10/2008 7:43 AM (GMT -7)   
Les,
 
I live in far north Plano, a couple of miles south of 121.  If you ever feel like talking with another PCa patient over lunch or a coke or something, let me know.  As you know, I am only a short drive from you, assuming the construction on 121 is not too bad.
 
My email address is posted with my profile.
 
DanMan
Danman Bob, Born 1951
Nerve-sparing, open prostate surgery November 13, 2007
Gleason score 9, PSA 14; Biopsy result - 9 of 12 sticks showed cancer
Post-op pathology stated that cancer was confined to the prostate
Unrelated surgery January 2008 delayed incontinence recovery, which is now showing good signs of improvement (fraction of a pad a day as of late April 2008)
100 MG Viagra 3 times a week beginning December 2007
Osbon Erec-Aid Esteem manual pump for therapy beginning mid-February 2008
30 MG papaverine/1 MG phentolamine bimix injections beginning late April 2008
Five week post-op PSA 0.2, five month post-op PSA 0.1, next test August 2008


Piano
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 847
   Posted 7/10/2008 5:22 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Les and welcome.

I would echo do as much walking as you can. Also, find out how to do Kegel exercises and start doing those before surgery (if that is the option you choose).

I did lots of walking both before surgery (and after) and credit that with helping a quick recovery.
Age 63. Other than cancer, in good health; BMI 20
Pre-op: No symptoms; PSA 5.7; Gleason 4+5=9; cancer in 4 of 12 cores
7 March 2008, RRP, non nerve sparing
Two nights in hospital; catheter and staples out after 7 days
Continent, no pads needed from the get-go
Post Op: Stage pT2 M- N-; clear margins and lymph nodes; Gleason 4+4=8; prostate weight: 37gm
6-week PSA: 0 


GreenAcres
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 474
   Posted 7/11/2008 5:26 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi - Les & Vanice. Texans here, too - we're in the "middle-of-nowhere" on Bob Sandlin. Been here at HW since Summer '06 (after lurking for a month) and you already know you're in the best of hands here as we have been.

No questions or concerns are too small. Whatever is ahead can be a bit of a rollercoaster but there are plenty around here to take that ride right beside you.
Husband: Age 67
PSA had doubled in 14 mos to 4.3/Gleason 6
da Vinci 8/06 in Austin with Dr. Randy Fagin
Post surgical path shows encapsular penetration; possible bladder neck involvement.
PSAs remain undetectable; no further treatment at this time.
Next PSA: April 08


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 7/11/2008 6:10 AM (GMT -7)   
Hey Danman...thanks for the invite..I will send you an email later...GreenAcres....man I love that lake to fish. Use to fish many bass tournaments on that lake many years ago. If I ever get the chance to wet a hook again, I'll let you know...

To the rest thanks for the advice on walking and because it looks like surgery will be our choice (nothing set in stone yet) the kegels I will probably start working on those right away. Vanice still does them today since her surgery many many years ago so I think she will help me learn as I am not exactly sure which muscles are involved in that. I have a lung scan tomorrow for another problem that has be on going so wish me luck that it comes back negative. And hopefully the biopsy for the skin cancer that has been previously treated comes back negative as well next week. Boy this has been one heck of a year so far....

Keep on keeping on....Cowboy Up
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved
Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
No Treatment Decided yet


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 7/11/2008 6:17 PM (GMT -7)   
Welcome to the forum Les and Vanice, it might not be the club you intended to join, but hey since you are hear might as well enjoy yourself. be mindful there is another Les lurking around that just might go wild and crazy with you being here. Just kidding. Everyone here has a personal battle they are fighting and it can be up and down all in the same day. Please share with us the good times and the bad, and any question you ever have please ask and I assure you someone here on the forum will answer quickly. Well accept the other Les, he is already getting a petition up to have a name change.
Normally I am not the cut up on the forum, today I just happen to be in a silly mood.
Welcome friends

peace and much love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, February 25, 2018 6:56 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,933,336 posts in 321,843 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160504 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, wlm18.
447 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Mak37, PeterDisAbelard., Rikky1, CuriousCharles, Dogdays, Skypilot56, Mark FW, FamilyGuy, dontscopeme, Woodduck12, Tashin, Kswon, BOB 46, iPoop