RRP 18 mo. ago, PSA now rising. Anyone had Salvage Proton Radiation who could answer some questions.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

jerryg
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 30
   Posted 7/10/2008 12:53 PM (GMT -6)   
PSA rising, .02 to .08 in last 6 months.  Considering salvage Proton radiation at U of Fl. Proton Therapy Institute, Jacksonville.  Initial consulatation scheduled next week.  I have some questions for anyone who has taken treatment at that location.  I would like to talk with anyone who has had salvage radiation treatment - IMRT or Proton treatment after rising PSA after RRP surgery.  Thanks, Jerry

Prostate Cancer diagnosed Dec. 18, 2006
Biopsy 12/13/2006 Gleason score = 3+5=8
RRP Jan. 5, 2007
Pathology - negative margins from succesful surgery
10 mg Cilias M_W_F for 8 weeks
Almost no leakage after 5 weeks
Used Vacurect pump for 4 weeks before useable erection.
Presently using injections - PGE and Trimix caused really bad pain.
Now using Bimix - Bingo, good times are back.
1-yr PSA .02


flippin out
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 137
   Posted 7/10/2008 2:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Tom here been there done that :
as seen by my BIO help if ya want it
Chose Proton : as told by the Doctor; Radiation is radiation the outcome will be the same the methods can be different and the side effects.
I felt Proton would be more direct as it were and was trying to nix the side effects this time , SO Far SO good went from 0.15-0.20 and was advised not to wait too long. Last PSA 0.09 it works Surgery 17months radiation 5months and counting !

March Madness 54     06'  PSA 8 up from 3.2 14 months prior

April  25 06 DaVinci City of Hope CA

PSA   .0 April 06’ - Nov.07’

Nov.   07 PSA rising trend .1-.2

Dec.    07-Feb 08’ Radiation Loma Linda CA “Proton”  

March 08' PSA .15

( up Next)

June    08'


DanmanBob
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 467
   Posted 7/10/2008 2:29 PM (GMT -6)   
smilingoldcoot is undergoing proton treatment at UF now.
Danman Bob, Born 1951
Nerve-sparing, open prostate surgery November 13, 2007
Gleason score 9, PSA 14; Biopsy result - 9 of 12 sticks showed cancer
Post-op pathology stated that cancer was confined to the prostate
Unrelated surgery January 2008 delayed incontinence recovery, which is now showing good signs of improvement (fraction of a pad a day as of late April 2008)
100 MG Viagra 3 times a week beginning December 2007
Osbon Erec-Aid Esteem manual pump for therapy beginning mid-February 2008
30 MG papaverine/1 MG phentolamine bimix injections beginning late April 2008
Five week post-op PSA 0.2, five month post-op PSA 0.1, next test August 2008


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 7/10/2008 2:38 PM (GMT -6)   
As Danman Bob mentions, smilingoldcoot is undergoing treatment and he has an amazing website that documents his journey.
My father also completed salvage radiation and is on Lupron. His most recent PSA came back .02. He tolerated IMRT extremely well. He had a little upset stomach and fatigue, but managed really well.
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 3, 08 PSA .02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


smilingoldcoot
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 338
   Posted 7/10/2008 6:07 PM (GMT -6)   

jerryg

I know virtually nothing about salvage radiation but I think the people here at UF Proton are the greatest.

my email is smilingoldcoot at hotmail.com if you want to email me.  I will even send you my phone number.  If I can assist you just ask.

Richard aka smilingoldcoot

 


Retired USAF Richard & Debbie on The Shores of Toledo Bend Lake Louisiana
Biospy 1/10/08 Gleason 10, Stage T1C  8 of 12 samples positive all Less Than 5% 
Jan & Feb & Mar all tests clear
MD Anderson = No surgery and No Proton only Hormone and IMRT
Contacted with Loma Linda and UFPTI in FL
Started Treatment at the U of Florida Proton Therapy Institute in April 2008
May 2, 2008 LUPRON & Casodex
IMRT to started  5/27/2008 Will get 42 treatments 25 IMRT and then 17 Proton
Turn Stumbling Blocks into Steping Stones and Keep Smiling
Our Journey is on WWW.GLEASON10.COM
 


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 7/10/2008 6:30 PM (GMT -6)   
jerryg

I just finished salvage radiation 5 weeks ago after my PSA started to climb at my 10 month post surgery test. It went from 2 readings of <.1 to . 2 at 10 months to .3 at 12 months to .4 at 14 months. Started salvage radiation on April 14th completing 36 daily treatments on June 4th. I went through it just fine with small side effects and feel fine today. I am waiting for my first follow up PSA test which will not come until August in about 4 weeks.

Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Surgery Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3
March 27th PSA .4 Begin Salvage Radiation April, 14 2008
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


Bob & Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 7/10/2008 8:48 PM (GMT -6)   

Our story follows closely to Norski’s, rising psa after 10 months following  RP.  My husband is just completing three weeks of tomotherapy this Friday with little side effects.  Some fatigue, urethra burning off and on and stomach issues mostly minor.  He has 25 more treatments to go and doing well.


Age 59 at diagnosis
PSA 1.7  Nodule felt. Biopsy 4+4 T2B
1-30-06 Surgery, Infiltrating adenocarcinoma.Nodes & margins clear
Post op Gleason 7  T2c 4+3 PSA .04
12-07 PSA jump .14  (11 Months)
12-07 Nodule felt -  biopsy negative
PSA .16
PSA .17
4-3-08 PSA .32 ouch
4-15-08  Nodule size increased.
5-8-08 PSA still .32
5-15-08 Bone scan clean, nodule size increased. Biopsy scheduled for 5-22-08
5-30-08 Biopsy came back cancerous. Next step consultation with oncology 6-5-08 for further scans & test.
 
6-19-08 Starting Radiation

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, April 24, 2018 10:33 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,955,050 posts in 324,176 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162211 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Steve Smith.
355 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
momto2boys, Italatin8, Dahlias, Artist Mark, astroman, Girlie, Acheybody, Ox123, Fronton, SharonZ, OriolCarol, IntestinalWasps, Steve Smith