New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

KC9AOP
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 85
   Posted 7/11/2008 10:27 AM (GMT -6)   
I just met with Dr. Moran at the Chicago Prostate Cancer Center and I'm barreling headlong into the Stereotactic Transperineal Prostate Biopsy. I do have quite a bit of anxiety but know that I have really no better course of action.

We did a PSA today and returned 4.1 (down .3) so there was no gross error on my initial test.

Sigh...
I am age 47 - Father, Paternal Uncle and Maternal Grandfather had/have Prostate Cancer.
Father 74 years old, PSA = 10.6 Gleason = 5 + 5 = 10 (very aggressive) and high involvement in all cores. Seed therapy is the only option. Father died cancer free.
6/4/08 - At physical DRE normal, PSA test returns 4.4
6/20/08 - First Urologist visit. DRE and ultrasound finds nothing conclusive. Doctor says biopsy is the only safe way to go. Prostate volume is 40 grams.
7/11/08 - PSA test returns 4.1. Scheduled the Stereotactic Transperineal Prostate Biopsy for 7/23

Post Edited (KC9AOP) : 7/19/2008 11:37:23 PM (GMT-6)


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 7/11/2008 10:50 AM (GMT -6)   
KC....I will keep my fingers crossed and will hope that your biopsy comes back negative for you and you can put your mind at ease. I was very negative about having the biopsy as I didn't think I needed one. You can see my numbers and initial tests are similar to yours. In my mind I would have sworn it was from BPH and almost didn't go on the day of the scheduled biopsy as a result. But I am glad now that I did and believe me it is a big relief knowing which road you will be traveling after you get the results. Waiting in limbo is no fun and very nerve wrecking. Best of luck to you.
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved
Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
No Treatment Decided yet


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 7/11/2008 11:04 AM (GMT -6)   
You have the PCa genes coming from both sides of the family huh!? My family also has a history of Pca. Good for you for staying on top of your PSA and getting checked early. I hope your biopsy comes back negative and wish you and the rest of your family good health.
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 3, 08 PSA .02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


KC9AOP
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 85
   Posted 7/11/2008 11:17 AM (GMT -6)   
LV-TX said...
KC....I will keep my fingers crossed and will hope that your biopsy comes back negative for you and you can put your mind at ease. I was very negative about having the biopsy as I didn't think I needed one. You can see my numbers and initial tests are similar to yours. In my mind I would have sworn it was from BPH and almost didn't go on the day of the scheduled biopsy as a result. But I am glad now that I did and believe me it is a big relief knowing which road you will be traveling after you get the results. Waiting in limbo is no fun and very nerve wrecking. Best of luck to you.

You and I are very much the same! I can't believe that this could be true and really think it is inflammation or prostatius or anything else. Since my genetics seem to predispose me to PCa I can't keep my head in the sand.

I will await the results of the biopsy. Since I'll be under a general anesthetic I'll be taking a day off of work to recuperate. I'll try to post something right away but it may take a day or so. Dr. Moran conjectured that if there is anything it would be very early stage and that brachytherapy would be a good option. All conjecture and the proof is in the pudding (or biopsy as it were) so all I can do is wait.
I am age 47 - Father, Paternal Uncle and Maternal Grandfather had/have Prostate Cancer.
Father 74 years old, PSA = 10.6 Gleason = 5 + 5 = 10 (very aggressive) and high involvement in all cores. Seed therapy is the only option. Father died cancer free.

6/4/08 - At physical DRE normal, PSA test returns 4.4
6/20/08 - First Urologist visit. DRE and ultrasound finds nothing conclusive. Doctor says biopsy is the only safe way to go. Prostate volume is 40 grams.
7/08 - deciding if I want Stereotactic Transpareneal Prostate Biopsy or rectal
7/11/08 - PSA test returns 4.1. Scheduled the Stereotactic Transpareneal Prostate Biopsy for 7/23


KC9AOP
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 85
   Posted 7/11/2008 11:22 AM (GMT -6)   
Doting Daughter said...
You have the PCa genes coming from both sides of the family huh!? My family also has a history of Pca. Good for you for staying on top of your PSA and getting checked early. I hope your biopsy comes back negative and wish you and the rest of your family good health.

Thanks for the praise but this was all quite accidental.

I had not had a physical in 6 years and decided, out of the blue for some reason, that June was the time to have one. The last physical I had was before Dad was diagnosed so no PSA was taken.

I'm happy that I decided to check and that my doctor was good enough to do the test and put me on the right path.

I'm thinking the "Big Guy" had something to do with this. I have 2 girls age 10 and 12 and I REALLY want to be around for a long time. Something told me to get a physical to get baseline readings before I turned 50. Serendipity or not I'm happy to deal with this at age 47.
I am age 47 - Father, Paternal Uncle and Maternal Grandfather had/have Prostate Cancer.
Father 74 years old, PSA = 10.6 Gleason = 5 + 5 = 10 (very aggressive) and high involvement in all cores. Seed therapy is the only option. Father died cancer free.

6/4/08 - At physical DRE normal, PSA test returns 4.4
6/20/08 - First Urologist visit. DRE and ultrasound finds nothing conclusive. Doctor says biopsy is the only safe way to go. Prostate volume is 40 grams.
7/08 - deciding if I want Stereotactic Transpareneal Prostate Biopsy or rectal
7/11/08 - PSA test returns 4.1. Scheduled the Stereotactic Transpareneal Prostate Biopsy for 7/23


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 7/11/2008 11:36 AM (GMT -6)   
KC9AOP said...
Doting Daughter said...
You have the PCa genes coming from both sides of the family huh!? My family also has a history of Pca. Good for you for staying on top of your PSA and getting checked early. I hope your biopsy comes back negative and wish you and the rest of your family good health.

Thanks for the praise but this was all quite accidental.

I had not had a physical in 6 years and decided, out of the blue for some reason, that June was the time to have one. The last physical I had was before Dad was diagnosed so no PSA was taken.

I'm happy that I decided to check and that my doctor was good enough to do the test and put me on the right path.

I'm thinking the "Big Guy" had something to do with this. I have 2 girls age 10 and 12 and I REALLY want to be around for a long time. Something told me to get a physical to get baseline readings before I turned 50. Serendipity or not I'm happy to deal with this at age 47.


If you have any other men in your family that are 40 or above, I would have them get their PSA's checked too. There are WAY too many men getting diagnosed at 40. My brother isn't 40 yet, but I still want him to get a baseline PSA. Both my father and his father had/have Pca and that doubles the chances that my brother will get it. It's scary, but it's good to know the facts. Again, I hope your biopsy comes back negative and if for some reason you do have Pca, I have all the faith that you will have caught it early and will see your children grow old. Pca is curable! Stay positive!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 3, 08 PSA .02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, July 23, 2018 3:15 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,984,510 posts in 327,272 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162004 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, rwg80331.
282 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
LXZFHTYDF998, fdsafdsag01, rwg80331, Casa de Sante, sbuydkest, insomniaaa, kittytalk371, jol1119990@outlook.com