Here's how I am going to moderate

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 7/14/2008 6:32 AM (GMT -7)   
If I am gonna be jumping in and actually moderating the group, rather than just throwing out welcome posts, I think I need to let the group know how I will do it, ok?  :-)
 
I had to edit a couple of posts this weekend that were violating Forum rules, as insulting, ridiculing and use of sarcasm toward another member.  The rules Peter has set is clear on this and if I am to be an effective moderator, I must help him keep them.  I think it is only fair that we should expect a Forum where members can post without suffering the above mentioned insults, ridiculing and sarcasm.  This should apply to everyone here, friend or foe of the moderator or other members, and be as fair as possible to all. 
 
I want to be upfront and state to all that I will edit out the offending sentences and whole posts when they violate the rules, without prior discussion or notice.  If a thread continues past its usefulness and is creating conflict, I will ask that the Forum owner lock the thread to stop any future posting to it.  I feel this is the only fair thing to do for your moderators and for our members. 
 
If a majority of the members feel that I am out of line for doing this, speak now, so we can all see where we stand, and so we can find moderators who can adhere to the standards of the majority.  
 
Thanks,
James C.
Co-Moderator

Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 7/14/2008 7:51 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks James! I agree 100% that any posts that are direct insults to another member should be removed. I believe first and foremost, HealingWell should be a haven for members to come and feel safe. Thank you for helping to foster a safe environment for all to enjoy.
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 3, 08 PSA .02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 7/14/2008 9:53 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks moderators...that is exactly the reason why I choose this forum...keep it up.
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved
Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
No Treatment Decided yet


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 7/14/2008 10:35 AM (GMT -7)   

James,

I'm good with that!  Look, it's not an easy job, one that draws respect AND criticism - sometimes at the same time.  Being moderator is certainly not a choice many would make. 

I'm glad you're doing your job the way you see fit and within the forum rules. 

Thanks,

Susan


Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 PSA: 7.96 No Symptoms
2/09/06: LRP - Post Pathology - Gleason 4+3 Stage T2b NO MX
3 mo. PSA: 11.8 Stage T3a
6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Stage IV Systemic w/ distant lymph node involvement
Start HT - Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
PSA - Undetectable since 6/07/07

Link to journey:
www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=826731


jackcc
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 80
   Posted 7/14/2008 12:18 PM (GMT -7)   
Excellent

livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 7/14/2008 4:24 PM (GMT -7)   
Way to go James C, we are proud of you for doing what you do. our moderators are what make our forum so great. There will be times the anxiety and tempers get out of hand, but for the most part I have not seen anything to offense. You guys are awesome.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 7/14/2008 5:50 PM (GMT -7)   

Dear aardvark2,

I am well known here as a non-religious member.  In addition to that, I am not a surgery guy.  That puts me in a big time minority.  In spite of that, my opinions have always been welcomed.

I welcome James C.'s post and his intent.  I think that civility is an important part of this site and I welcome it.  I understand fear and aggression.  I am, after all, a man who had (I hope) prostate cancer.  Let's be kind and helpful. 

Best,

Bill


August of 2006, PSA up to 4.2 from 2.7 one year ago. 
October free and total PSA 12% free and 5.0 total.
A month, or so later, 4.7.
Late in the year decide on Image Guided IMRT.
Begin 43 treatments on January 23, 2007 and finish on March 23.
Four month post treatment PSA is 1.9.
Seven month PSA is 0.8.


Gordy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2005
Total Posts : 528
   Posted 7/14/2008 6:43 PM (GMT -7)   
aardvark2-

What are you talking about?

Do you even have PCa?

-Les
1/2005 Dx PSA 26.5 Gleason 7 (4+3) @Age 61
1/2005 Start Casodex and Zoladex
PSA drops to <0.01
7/2005-8/2005 5 weeks of IMRT and then HDR brachy
1/2007 Rad Oncologist orders CT scan of pelvis
because of complaints of pain in both thighs
MRI confirms pain not caused by cancer BUT
1/2007 CT scan of pelvis picks up a nodule at bottom of left lung
5/2007 CT scan of lungs shows 1/2007 nodule has grown and
there are numerous nodules on both lungs.
6/2007 Thoracic surgeon removes wedge of left lung for biopsy
6/2007 Path report says 95% chance of metastatic PCa, but she's
never seen cells like this before.
8/2007 2nd opinion at M.D. Anderson in Houston.
They confirm: mutated PCa, very rare, but seen there 2 or
3 times. Recommendation: have CT scans every 6 weeks
and watch for change. At that point start chemo and will
survive for 22 - 24 months thereafter.
PSA still undetectable, but get Lupron shot to bring T down from 27
2/2008 Trip to Houston – PSA now 0.5 and nodules larger. Lupron shot.
6/2008 Trip to Houston - Finally got results from doc. A number of lung nodules have grown, but, more important to him, is the fact that the malignant lesion on my pelvis seems to have flared up and he wants me to start chemo. He said I could wait a few months, but I told him I want to start now. He to get me signed up for a clinical trial in nearby NY.


DanmanBob
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 467
   Posted 7/14/2008 7:57 PM (GMT -7)   

aardvark2,

what the heck are you saying?  jamesc is a new moderator...learning his way...trying to establish an understanding with the hundreds of men and women who visit this site about how he will moderate.

for the record, the two posts that he edited this weekend were from one very religious person and one very unreligious person, neither of whom live in the southern part of the USA.  he showed no partiality toward one or the other....just wanted to make sure their disagreement did not escalate with insulting remarks.

i consider myself to be religious but am not on this site for religious reasons.  i respect those who are here and like to express their religious faith and i also respect those who have different perspectives of life.  i am a live and let live sort of person.

you have been a member here 3 weeks.  if you seek good information from fellow PCa patients and family members, i hope you stay.  believe me, the personalites, religious beliefs, political beliefs and so on are all over the board....but the information shared is excellent, in my opinion.

DanMan Bob



Danman Bob, Born 1951
Nerve-sparing, open prostate surgery November 13, 2007
Gleason score 9, PSA 14; Biopsy result - 9 of 12 sticks showed cancer
Post-op pathology stated that cancer was confined to the prostate
Unrelated surgery January 2008 delayed incontinence recovery, which is now showing good signs of improvement (fraction of a pad a day as of late April 2008)
100 MG Viagra 3 times a week beginning December 2007
Osbon Erec-Aid Esteem manual pump for therapy beginning mid-February 2008
30 MG papaverine/1 MG phentolamine bimix injections beginning late April 2008
Five week post-op PSA 0.2, five month post-op PSA 0.1, next test August 2008


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 7/14/2008 8:48 PM (GMT -7)   
James did his Job. I do appreciate his volunteerism thus will refrain and be a good girl..even when I may not agree. Ya do good work James!

swim
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 7/14/2008 10:32 PM (GMT -7)   
Aardvark2 was booted before. He needs to be again.
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 9 '08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
And at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 


M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 7/15/2008 4:05 AM (GMT -7)   
James, thank you for taking on the responsibility of moderator, which is a big job! it amazes me when people who are dealing with life and death can be so petty about other things. oh well....kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 3rd PSA <0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06
3/07 - occasional dribbles and erections with Cialis and pump
8/07 - 1 yr PSA <0.1
9/1/07 - achieved erection with Viagra - no pump!
3/08 - 18 mo PSA <0.1
switched to Levitra - works much better than Viagra & Cialis - fewer side affects


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 7/15/2008 5:29 AM (GMT -7)   
*********************************************** Now isn't iit time to move foreward :>)

swim
 
Yes, it is time to move forward, so I cut a little of your post out, ok?  eyes James C.

Post Edited By Moderator (James C.) : 7/15/2008 7:04:18 AM (GMT-6)


stkitt
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 32602
   Posted 7/15/2008 6:26 AM (GMT -7)   

James C,

I support you 100% .  Also my husband has Prostate Cancer and I am glad to see you advocating for the members that  need support and caring and not inappropriate comments.

Bless you

Kitt


 

Kitt, Moderator: Anxiety, Panic & Depression 
*~*
http://www.healingwell.com/donate *~*
Not a mental health professional of any kind
It is health that is real wealth and not pieces of gold and silver.~Mahatma Gandhi~
Clickable Link: Anxiety-Panic Resources


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2268
   Posted 7/15/2008 8:12 AM (GMT -7)   
I'm all for decorum at the forum.  The rules here are good ones and meant not to restrict expression but allow the maximum latitude for all who post here. Lee (Bluebird), Barry (Idaho), Tony, Chayna (Doting Daughter) and James C.  have all done and are doing a terrific volunteer job of moderating this ever-expanding and supportive forum.  Free expression has obligations as well as rights.

Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 7/15/2008 7:11 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks James...I am okay with it.

Swim
 


JCL
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 7/16/2008 11:33 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks, James, for doing a job that takes time and demands navigation through choppy waters at times. Your work is much appreciated.

Jack
Biopsy: Diagnosed March 25, 2007. PSA 3.0. Gleason 6. Five of twelve samples positive with <5% each. No perineural invasion seen.
Surgery: May 21, 2007, Florida Hospital, Orlando,FL
Post-op Pathology: Upgraded to Gleason 7 (3+4), negative margins, negative capsular penetration, negative seminal vesicles, lymph nodes left intact, multifocal perinural invasion, 15% of prosate involving cancer in both lobes. T2c
Continence/Erections Out of pads at five weeks. Fully continent and can achieve erections.
Post Surgery PSA: Five tests, all <0.1
Family history: Great-great grandfather died from PC. My Father had his prostate removed at age 67 in 1997 and has had an undetectable PSA ever since. I was diagnosed at a much earlier age and had a more agressive cancer than my father. Go figure.


divo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 7/16/2008 3:23 PM (GMT -7)   
Thank you James.. It is good to know that you are there....D
Husband Pete
dx Jan 2001 age 67 gleason 4 + 3 PSA 16.5
seed implant and conformal radiation Lupron from Jan 2001 to Jan2002
2005 Dec PSA began to rise from .5 to 8 within 6 months
Salvage surgery at MSK 9/06
Fistula operation 2/07 MSK
Many cystoscopies and ER visits with strictures
catheter for one year....Catheter taken out Sept 07..
Total Incontinence since then....
PSA .52 3/07
In line for AUS possibly in Sept 08

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, February 21, 2018 8:42 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,931,602 posts in 321,662 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160375 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Nele84.
400 Guest(s), 17 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
NicHostetler, rpw612, Lapis_29, Gemlin, island time, Flux25, Kat1000, 3timechamp, ktownharry, samster, scottaleh, jmadrid, NKinney, ghostcat, RobLee, k07, straydog