46 with a PSA of 3.17

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

cmh46
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 4
   Posted Yesterday 11:44 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi, Everyone.
 
My GP called me last Thursday evening to tell me she was referring me to a urologist. 
 
I am 46yo, and my PSA had risen from 1.7 to 3.17 in 18 months.  (There was no test conducted in between the two dates.)  I have no record of prostate cancer in the family, although my father died of colon cancer at age 60 and my brother (15 years my senior) has already had a portion of his colon removed due to malignancies.  I am also HIV+ (for nine years) but in good health.  My appointment with the urologist is in about 48 hours from this writing.
 
I've spent part of the weekend reading about PSA testing, false positives, age considerations, PSA velocity, etc.  I'm anxious to see the urologist, but not going "crazy" over what may come next.
 
I was just wondering if there was anyone else checking the forum who maight have had a similar experience and could share with me what to expect next.
 
Thanks!

Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted Yesterday 11:53 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi cmh46! I wanted to be the first to welcome you to HealingWell! I am sure you will be receiving posts shortly and wanted to welcome you and wish you the best in your appointment. As you will see from a recent thread, many men have a family history of Pc prior to dx and others are the first in their families to be dx with Pc. I personally think it is great that your GP is referring you to the urologist, just to rule out PC. You will most likely get a biopsy done and hopefully the biopsy will rule out Pc. All the best to you! Keep us posted!

Welcome to ~ HealingWell ~


and


A Special Warm Welcome to You !


Knowledge gives us POWER. POWER takes away the fear.



~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~



Click on link below for important information that will help you ~ help us!!



>> Welcome New Members ~ to HealingWell



The information (link) listed above is to help you get around the forum!



This is a journey best traveled with friends.



Welcome ~ New Friend from all the members here... on HealingWell.com





Forum Moderators

v IdahoSurvivor ~ Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1160/1313099593_9f819e3ff8.jpg



v TC-LasVegas ~ Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum



v Doting Daughter ~ Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum



v James C ~ Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

Back to Top
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 3, 08 PSA .02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


Ripandburn
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 125
   Posted Yesterday 11:57 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the group. I can say that my numbers were pretty much the same as yours. I went from 1.5 to 3.5 in 3 years. The concern was the velocity. My guess would be that they would do a digital rectal exam and a biopsy. If they do a biopsy, they will probably schedule it for another date. The biopsy is a little uncomfortable, but is the only real way to tell.

Personally I would not wait. You are still young, and if you do in fact have pca, you probably caught it early.

Good luck.

Keep us informed.
52 years old
T1c 3+3=6
DaVinci July 16, 2007
largest cancer .2mm
Bladder Sling installed during prostate removal
nerve sparing with both nerve bundles intact
all cancer contained within prostate nothing near margins
11 weeks post-op - no more pads
3 PSA's all < .1 - Undetectable


cmh46
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 4
   Posted Yesterday 11:59 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks, so much. In just browsing some of the posts, I see a lot of caring folks out there. I will be sure to keep you posted!

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted Yesterday 12:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Be well and bot to worry yet. Still follow your GP's advice and get it checked. You have plenty of time so a watch and wait will likely be the next step. I have learned that this disease can strike anywhere an anybody. Like you I am young and there is no family history. But I have advanced disease. Lucky me! You do not appear to if you have it at all. But stay on top of it.

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 9 '08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
And at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted Yesterday 12:15 PM (GMT -6)   

Welcome to HW.  I think you are wise to be pro-active about your results. 

Your GP is right on the spot for the referral.  The Urologist has several ways to go, depending on his personal protocol.  I would expect the following from mine:  a retest of the psa using the Urologists preferred lab (no orgasms within 3 days before), followed by a good digital rectal exam. If the psa was still elevated to near the 3.17 and/or the prostate is enlarged, mine may prescribe a course of antibiotics and anti-inflammatories then retest the psa again.  If your psa is still up, expect to be schduled for a biopsy.  Each doctor has a different approach and protocol, yours may go straight to a biopsy, or may take the more conservative retest/drugs/retest approach.  I hope I've given you enough info that you can discuss the process with him/her at your appointment. 


James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum

Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
7/4/08 ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix .10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's:  3 mts-0, 6 mts.-0


KC9AOP
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 85
   Posted Yesterday 4:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi cmh46!!!

I'm in a similar boat as you right now. My first ever PSA test returned 4.4 so I started the same journey as you are on right now. Check the thread entitled "Just trying to get the straight facts" for the conversation I started.

Anyway, I've been retested after 4 weeks and my PSAs are at 4.1 so in my case the only "good" diagnostic option is a biopsy. I did have an ultrasound and what I consider to be a fairly long DRE (I guess its always long... this just seemed notable) with no definitive results. So off to the biopsy I go! I'm not happy about it but since my father and paternal uncle and maternal grandfather all had PCa, I'm a real candidate for it myself. My Urologist said that the PSA scale really should be age balanced and that at our age anything 2 or over really should be checked.

You also have biopsy options. I'm opting for a Stereotactic Transparaneal Prostate Biopsy, which is done under general anesthesia. This procedure will gather something like 30 or 40 samples versus the usual 12 with the trans-rectal approach and is much less likely to cause infection. Since I'm young and have such a history in my family, the doctor said the more aggressive biopsy would be more sure to detect an early stage cancer.

Anyway just keep reading the posts here. I read every day to find out more information and get some comfort.

Hang in there, get your information together and take care of yourself.
I am age 47 - Father, Paternal Uncle and Maternal Grandfather had/have Prostate Cancer.
Father 74 years old, PSA = 10.6 Gleason = 5 + 5 = 10 (very aggressive) and high involvement in all cores. Seed therapy is the only option. Father died cancer free.
6/4/08 - At physical DRE normal, PSA test returns 4.4
6/20/08 - First Urologist visit. DRE and ultrasound finds nothing conclusive. Doctor says biopsy is the only safe way to go. Prostate volume is 40 grams.
7/11/08 - PSA test returns 4.1. Scheduled the Stereotactic Transpareneal Prostate Biopsy for 7/23


slm61
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 7/16/2008 9:40 PM (GMT -6)   
cmh46, I to am right in front of you at 47. I'd go for the Bio just described, I have not heard of that type before, but wish I had. I'd get it eliminated out of question asap! I'll pray for you.

Age 47
Physical 9/07 indicates oblong sphere in PS, PSA=3.5 doc recommends bio
Bio indicates 3+3=6 GS, T2a, PS=40.8cc, PC=65%, nodule in left apex
Bio went urosepsis (infected), w/PICline for 4 weeks
All CT/Bone scans (negitive)
4/08 PSA=4.9
+Blood clotting factors, under treatment=normal
1st Recommendation=IMRT
2nd Recommendation=DeVinchi
3rd Recommendation=Open Surgery
 
Secheduled DeVinchi for 7/31/08


cmh46
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 7/17/2008 8:47 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi, everyone.

I had my appointment with the urologist yesterday and I really can't say I was impressed.

He spent about 10 minutes with me, 20% of which was spent questioning why, at 46 years old, I had a PSA test done in the first place. He then performed a DRE and said everything seemed normal. He prescribed 30 days of Bactrim and told me at the end of that regimen to go back to my GP for another PSA test, then call his nurse a couple of days later to see if I needed any further follow-up. I got the distinct impression that I was "wasting his time." I'm going to leave a message for me GP, just to let her know what's going on.

I did learn that the numbers I had in my head we're wrong. My PSA in 12/06 was 1.13; on July 1, 2008 it was 3.17.

A little more waiting ahead....
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, July 16, 2018 7:58 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,981,937 posts in 326,945 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161798 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, onamission999.
352 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
rangergirl53, 81GyGuy, Sunflower13, RR, onamission999