Does this add up ??

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 7/16/2008 7:12 AM (GMT -6)   

I posted here with a psa of .99 one year ago and now a psa of 1.01 this year

 

I had an e-mail from another site telling me that at 49 a 1.01 was too high and I was at a 30% higher risk of Pc ???

 

Man I hate this I know I shouldnt worry but ....

 

Selmer where are you,lol he is my voice of reason


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2290
   Posted 7/16/2008 7:16 AM (GMT -6)   
Statistically, while your PSA may be slightly elevated for your age, it is stable from last year, not rising.  You may opt for more frequent PSA testing, say every six months.  In my case the velocity was what determined the biopsy recommendation.  Have you been checked out for other issues, like prostatitis?

Age 59  PSA quadrupled in 1 yr (0.6 to 2.5) 
DRE neg  1 of 12 biopsies pos (< 5%) 
Open surgery June 2006 
Organ confined pT2a  Gleason 5   
Cancer-free for 2 years  PSA's undetectable 


cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 7/16/2008 7:39 AM (GMT -6)   

my uro thinks prostitius is a "garbage dump" diagnosis. For 49 1.01 is high for a psa ? I think I may have it as I have some discomfort in the pernial region and sometimes during ejaculation, nothing severe

 

Huh I thought my psa was low to normal for 49 yrs old. My Uro says the .02 rais in 1 year is nothing. He did say my gland is enlarged but felt everything is "normal" or not too worry. Easy for him to say


don826
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 1010
   Posted 7/16/2008 9:59 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi CVC,

Here is a link to an article published by PCRI (Prostate Cancer Research Institute) that addresses your question is some detail.

http://www.prostate-cancer.org/education/preclin/McDermed_Using_PSA_Intelligently.html

Best Regards,
Don
Diagnosed 04/10/08
Age 58
PSA 21.5 (first and only test resulted from follow up visit to emergency room for kidney stone. first time for kidney stone too)
Gleason 4 + 3
DRE palpable tumor on left side
100% of 12 cores positive for PCa range 35% to 85%
Bone scan clear
Chest x ray clear
CT scan shows potential lymph node involvement in pelvic region
Started Casodex on May 2 and stopped on June 1, 2008
Lupron injection on May 15 and every four months for next two years
Starting IMRT/IGRT on July 7, 2008. 45 treatments scheduled
 
 


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 7/16/2008 10:56 AM (GMT -6)   
CVC, I am inclined to agree with your Uro. Based on what you have given above your doubling time is around 23 years. I think I read somewhere that any doubling time under three years needs to be investigated. Also if you do the math...it looks like your prostate would be normal size or slightly elevated based on the PSA only that you show. But if your Uro says it is enlarged then your PSA reading is actually in normal range. I really think that just doing the watchful waiting is in order for the time being. Give it another six months and check again would be what I would do.

Hang in there...
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved
Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
No Treatment Decided yet


Dutch
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 400
   Posted 7/16/2008 2:20 PM (GMT -6)   

CVC:

At next testing might have a "free PSA" done also.  Best wishes.

Dutch


Diagnosed Feb 2001  (Age 65)  Currently 72
PSA 4.8      Gleason 3+3=6      Stage   T2b
Completed Proton Therapy @ Loma Linda - 2001 - No side effects.  My journey is at: http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=727565
7yr PSA - 0.2
Our responsibility now is to educate men about Pca, PSA and the importance of early detection. 
 
 
 


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 7/16/2008 3:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Dutch good point...but I dont think "free PSA" at that low of a level will be accurate enough. If the base line PSA is too low or too high the "free PSA" reading isn't an accurate predictor. "free PSA" is most accurate between 4.0 and 10.
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved
Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
No Treatment Decided yet


cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 7/16/2008 3:56 PM (GMT -6)   

My doubling time is well over 23 years right ?? I went up .02 in a year. I thought my PSA was ok for 49 yrs old ??

 

Now some are saying I should have an ultrasound (another site ) or free psa tests ????? I thought mine was well w/i range of ok.

 

The way I see it if my psa continues at .02 per year in 30 years it will go up .6 so my total would be 1.61 right ??? eyes

 


Piano
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 847
   Posted 7/16/2008 5:31 PM (GMT -6)   
And by that time you will be 79 -- anyone that age would be delighted to have a PSA of only 1.61.

I think you are reading way too much into your rise from 0.99 to 1.01 in a year. PSA can fluctuate much more than 2% from day-to-day, and of course there are lab fluctuations too. You could retest today and easily have a value somewhere in the range 0.90 to 1.10. If you happened on the 0.90 figure, you would be delighted. But if you had the 1.10 value, you could rework your doubling time, and then you'd really have something to worry about :-)

Your uro says your change is insignificant -- believe him.

As I think Selmer said elsewhere, get plenty of exercise and eat healthily -- those precautions will help stave off lots of other diseases as well as prostate cancer. And in the meantime, enjoy your prostate -- while you still have it :-)
Age 63. Other than cancer, in good health; BMI 20
Pre-op: No symptoms; PSA 5.7; Gleason 4+5=9; cancer in 4 of 12 cores
7 March 2008, RRP, non nerve sparing
Two nights in hospital; catheter and staples out after 7 days
Continent, no pads needed from the get-go
Post Op: Stage pT2 M- N-; clear margins and lymph nodes; Gleason 4+4=8; prostate weight: 37gm
6-week PSA: 0 


cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 7/17/2008 6:21 AM (GMT -6)   

yea sounds right, afterall my psa from .99 t 1.01 is not much if any change so....

 

Sure wish I knew why the gland is enlarged and if that is the cause of the psa not being say .5 or lower eyes


cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 7/18/2008 5:47 AM (GMT -6)   

another Uro told me that with my gland enlarged my psa of 1.01 is low !

 

Oh well thanks guys and wish luck to all of you

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, April 25, 2018 8:42 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,955,434 posts in 324,221 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162225 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, abhi24x7.
341 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Craftylady, Hoagie, 1000Daisies, Laceymyaalayah, Ox123, Skypilot56, jmadrid, Busted1, three 5's and a jack, Lanie G