Positive biopsy

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

cave88
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 76
   Posted 7/17/2008 10:14 AM (GMT -6)   
  First, 
  I would like to thank everyone who responded to my "whats next" topic.  Everything has been helpful.  The information is greatly appreciated.  I found out this morning that my biopsy was positve.  3 of 12 sticks showed cancer.  This is all the information I will have until Monday.  The Doctor is out this week.  His nurse said that they would be in contact with me on Monday for the steps to be taken next.  She mentioned that possibly there would be a CT scan.  I will list my info here and then get it set-up properly like everyone else's information.  1st psa test April 08 was 3.06.  Second test on 6/18/08 was 4.02 (after a dre).  Biopsy taken on 7/10/08  with 3 of 12 showing cancer.  Prostate size 18cm.
 

cave88
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 76
   Posted 7/17/2008 10:15 AM (GMT -6)   
My age is 44

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 7/17/2008 10:33 AM (GMT -6)   
First, sorry you have to return here.  Second, I'm glad you are finding this early and have an excellant chance of full recovery.  Yours is a good case of early-stage PCa and appears to be treatable from several differnt approaches. 
 
 
James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum

Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
7/4/08 ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix .10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's:  3 mts-0, 6 mts.-0


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 7/17/2008 10:42 AM (GMT -6)   
Sorry to welcome you to the young guys club. I was 44 also. Your next step is likely a bone scan. But for us, get that pathology report and pot the particulars in your signature line. I have my first recomendation. You have some decisions to make. Have the slide analyzed again, this time by a large cancer center. A second opinion goes a long way.
 
Tony


Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 9 '08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
And at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 


cave88
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 76
   Posted 7/17/2008 4:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the feedback. I live in NE Indiana, does anyone have info on NE Indiana doctors? I am sure I have to be in-network with my insurance. I had hurnia surgery in January. At least a large chunck of my out-of-pocket expenses have been covered.
age:  44
1st psa Apr 08 3.06
2nd psa 6/16/8 4.02
biopsy 7/10/08 positive 3 of 12


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 7/17/2008 4:55 PM (GMT -6)   
I agree with Tony please for your piece of mind get a second opinion. It is not likely to change things, but you never know. I am sure there are many wonderful hospitals in your area. I know the hospital I go to is close, it is The Cancer Treatment Center of America in Zion IL and it is wonderful, or I think so anyway. Cancer is all they treat, and the have the best technology I have ever seen. Do your research though and anything we can do to help please ask. If you ever want to chat away from HW please feel free to email me anytime.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 7/17/2008 5:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Sorry to hear the news, but I'm glad you have found HealingWell. HW has been an incredible source of support for my family on his PC journey. As James C mentions, it sounds like have caught your PC early, which means cure is possible! Take the time to get the second opinions and do your research. Keep us posted and ask away!

Doting
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 7/17/2008 7:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Sorry you had to join our special little group but I hope you have caught it real early and you can put this behind you soon. You have found a great group of people who care and can give you a lot of good information. Good luck in your journey

Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Surgery Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3
March 27th PSA .4 Begin Salvage Radiation April, 14 2008
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


Dirtmover
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 158
   Posted 7/17/2008 9:22 PM (GMT -6)   

 i was 43 when dxed your gonna be fine brother we are all here for you, your young and have some time to do your homework on your treatment so just take a deep breath and relax . let me tell you one thing to be a fact ,as im sure most of the young guys and for that matter most all guys on here, IT ISNT AS BAD AS YOUR MIND MAKES IT OUT TO BE. i know you havea full plate , but dont let your mind run away with neg thoughts. im a worry wart , type a personality  always movin and i tend to overanalyze, all said and done  it wasnt the worst thing ive ever experienced. stay here and ask all the questions you can  ,there is no such thing as a stupid question,ask this is where you need to be . post as much as you are comfortable good luck my brother we are all in this together and i mean all of us..........................dirt

p.s. get you wife involved if your comfortable with that she is goin thru this with you if she needs a womans point of veiw my wife and many other wonderful women on here can help. we will be right here when you need us..................promise


Diagnosed November 2007   (43 years old )
PSA 3.9 / Gleason 6 / TC1 6 cores 1 shows 25%
Sugery scheduled 5/29/08 - City of Hope - Dr. Mark Kawachi
 "First show of the day"
 and now for the new ive been waiting for
 FINAL PATH REPORT:gleason upgraded to 3+4 T2c bilateral disease,tumor involvment 5%
extra prostatic extention:absent
seminal vesical invasion :absent
pathological staging:pTNM pT2 ORGAN CONFINED
margins free of carcinoma
usable erections ;6-6-08 with little blue pill
continence; 1 pad a day, dry at night


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 7/17/2008 9:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello young man and welcome. I'm sorry about your biopsy result, surely not what you hoped for BUT as you've already experienced, there are many caring, helpful people on this site. Dirtmover (among others) gave you some advice and a promise - both are good.

I wish you all the best,
Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 PSA: 7.96 No Symptoms
2/09/06: LRP - Post Pathology - Gleason 4+3 Stage T2b NO MX
3 mo. PSA: 11.8 Stage T3a
6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Stage IV Systemic w/ distant lymph node involvement
Start HT - Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
PSA - Undetectable since 6/07/07

Link to journey:
www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=826731


M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 7/18/2008 5:22 AM (GMT -6)   
Like others have said, take a deep breath and take your time gathering information and making a decision. Find a doctor that you feel really good about and trust your gut feelings. you will be fine.....kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 3rd PSA <0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06
3/07 - occasional dribbles and erections with Cialis and pump
8/07 - 1 yr PSA <0.1
9/1/07 - achieved erection with Viagra - no pump!
3/08 - 18 mo PSA <0.1
switched to Levitra - works much better than Viagra & Cialis - fewer side affects


Johnny Canuck
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 88
   Posted 7/18/2008 6:24 AM (GMT -6)   

I will chime in with the chorus...they caught it early, and as my doctor said, if you're going to get cancer, this is the one to get. Best of luck.


Age: 54
Gleason Score: 3+3=6
PSA: 3.33
Biopsy:7/8 Positive
Stage: "Bulky" T1c
Prostate Size: 27cc
 
Diagnosed: December 05, 2007
Brachytherapy: February 26, 2008
68 seeds, (Iodine 125). 
 
Walk my path at:
 
 


Bluenose
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 260
   Posted 7/18/2008 6:44 AM (GMT -6)   

 

    Hey Joliver....I may be just down the road from you, I'm around the Marion area...Ripandburn will be along soon I'm guessin'.....I go in for my surgery in just over a week. What I can tell and have read we have some pretty good and experienced fellows down in the Indy area. I"m comfortable with my guy....be able to tell you more in a couple weeks.  I"m headed out the door to Tennesee for a long weekend.....I've listened to many of these guys and learned quite a bit....the two "L's"...."Lurking and Learnin"......this site and these people have kept me grounded and focused.....welcome my friend, this site breeds strength and knowledge.....and everyone has something important they bring to the table....

                                         

 


 
   age: 53
   Pre-0p PSA  Feb. 08, 5.0
      4.22.08, 4.1
      PSA had spiked once about 8yrs ago to 5.0 three months later
      back to 2.9...then into the 1.2 range until my re-scheduled 
      "missed" appointment this past Feb.
      Biopsy 5.1.08 
      Gleason-3+4=7
      T2a
      5 of 15 cores positive
      Da Vinci scheduled..7.29.08..as I read somewhere on this 
      site....."the first show of the day"


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 7/18/2008 6:55 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Joliver...newly diagnosed as well.  It took a couple of days to get comfortable with it in my head.  Wife is doing better just not at the same level yet as myself.  Keep posting with your treatment plans as I am interested being I haven't made any one selection just yet.  You are in the very early stages so you have plenty of time to decide.  Best of luck and lets us know more specific the details after Monday.
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved
Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
No Treatment Decided yet


cave88
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 76
   Posted 7/19/2008 7:02 AM (GMT -6)   
Eveyone, Thanks for the support. I have been reading many other posts. There seems to be a lot of good info here.
age:  44
1st psa Apr 08 3.06
2nd psa 6/16/8 4.02
biopsy 7/10/08 positive 3 of 12


cave88
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 76
   Posted 7/19/2008 7:23 AM (GMT -6)   
I have another question that I have not seen or heard of yet about prostate cancer. We always hear about cancer spreading from somewhere else in the body. With prostate cancer we hear about it spreading from the prostate to other areas. What is the likelyhood/possiblility of the cancer coming from another area to the prostate? Is this even possible?
age:  44
1st psa Apr 08 3.06
2nd psa 6/16/8 4.02
biopsy 7/10/08 positive 3 of 12


Roger G
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 7/19/2008 11:04 AM (GMT -6)   
 
I've never heard of cancer in the prostate being anything other than prostate cancer.  Keep us informed about how thing are progressing.  There are alot of good people of this forum that can help.
 
Take care from the 40ish group of this club.
 
Roger

Age: 43 (2008)
DRE Small Ridge on prostate, PSA 1.5
07/2007: Diagnosed cancer, T2c, Gleason 3+4=7
09/2007: Laparoscopic prostectomy @ Hamilton General, 4 hrs.
              Both nerve bundles spared
              Pathology Report: Tumor confined w/in prostate
              T2c, Gleason is 3+3=6
              Went home with JP drain
10/2007: Made return trip to hospital.  All urine was comming out JP drain.
10/2007: Catheter removed. Next to no leakage
11/2007: 1st PSA <.003 :)
              ED: Started Viagra, no response yet.
12/2007: Had confidence to go padless!!!!!
12/2007: ED:  Stopped Viagra as it's causing hemroid problems.
01/2008: 2nd PSA <.003 :)
              ED: next to no response.
04/2008: 3nd PSA <.003 :)
              ED: next to no response.  Changed the Viagra prescription.
 


cave88
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 76
   Posted 7/22/2008 6:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Friends,
Here is where I am. I will add my info to my bio. My Gleason was 3 + 3 =6, the biopsys were 20%, 15%, 10%(3 sticks positive) I am to have a CT scan on Thursday Morning. I then have an appt with a Dr on Friday. Dr Weise in FT Wayne, In
I appreciate all the feedback I have received. Right now I am trying to get all the info I can. This place seems to be a good place. I know I have not been able to provide helpful/encouragement to others. Sometime soon I hope to be able to pay this forward. Ya can't pay back. WWH.
Anyway I certainly appreciate this forum.
Thanks
age:  44
1st psa Apr 08 3.06
2nd psa 6/16/8 4.02
biopsy 7/10/08 positive 3 of 12


cave88
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 76
   Posted 7/22/2008 6:47 PM (GMT -6)   
I just updated my profile. Let me know if I need to add info.
thanks
age:  44
1st psa Apr 08 3.06
2nd psa 6/16/8 4.02
biopsy 7/10/08 positive 3 of 12


cave88
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 76
   Posted 7/22/2008 6:47 PM (GMT -6)   
I just updated my profile. Let me know if I need to add info.
thanks
age:  44
1st psa Apr 08 3.06
2nd psa 6/16/8 4.02
biopsy 7/10/08 positive 3 of 12


smilingoldcoot
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 338
   Posted 7/22/2008 7:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi
 
This is a good site that discusses different treatments.
 
 
This site talks about Proton
 
 
Hope these help and we wish you the very best.
 
Richard
 
Retired USAF Richard & Debbie on The Shores of Toledo Bend Lake Louisiana
Biospy 1/10/08 Gleason 10, Stage T1C  8 of 12 samples positive all Less Than 5% 
Jan & Feb & Mar all tests clear
MD Anderson = No surgery and No Proton only Hormone and IMRT
Contacted with Loma Linda and UFPTI in FL
Started Treatment at the U of Florida Proton Therapy Institute in April 2008
May 2, 2008 LUPRON & Casodex
IMRT to started  5/27/2008 Will get 42 treatments 25 IMRT and then 17 Proton
Turn Stumbling Blocks into Steping Stones and Keep Smiling
Our Journey is on WWW.GLEASON10.COM
 


MURPHY1
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 7/22/2008 9:01 PM (GMT -6)   
I have been reading a ton but haven't done many posts - this site has really helped me a ton and I am sure that it will help you too - we are one day out of surgery and home - yea!!!  thought you might be interested in knowing that we (mostly I) did a ton of research and finally decided on Dr. Arieh Shalhav out of the University of Chicago (which should not be too far from you) as my husband's surgeon and we were very happy with our decision.  He is one of the top Davinci Urology surgeons in the country and U of C is a top hospital.  Please feel free to let us kow if you have any questions and good luck with your decisions!

kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 7/22/2008 9:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey J..... sorry to welcome another 40's member to the club. Read and learn what you can, make your decision and go for it.
We will be here when you need us.

KW
    43 at Dx and Surgery
    PSA 5.7, Biopsy 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate, Gleason 7
    RRP on Oct. 17, 2006 - Nerves on right side saved. All Lab's clear. 
    Cathiter in for 28 days due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00.
    ED workable and usable with Viagra.
    Feb. 20th, 2007 - Feb. 4th, 2008  Cystoscope, Two Collagen injections,Second Opinion Consultation for Incontinance at OU Medical Center, Bio-Feedback training, Chiropractic, Accupuncture  to try to resolve ongoing incontinance (4-6 pads a day)  All PSA's 0.00.
    Feb. 22nd, 2008 - Surgery to install the AMS AdVance Male Sling.
    March 27th, 2008 - Sling not working, Little or no improvement.
    April 18, 2008 - Collagen injection.  Back to using 4-6 full pads a day within a week.
    May 14, 2008 - Another collagen injection to try to Band-Aid the leaking for our June cruise.  Will start making conusultation appiontments for AUS after we return.
    July 14th, 2008 - AUS consultation with Dr. Morey at UT Southwestern (Dallas).
    Aug. 22nd, 2008 - AUS Surgery by Dr. Morey
     


MURPHY1
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 7/22/2008 9:09 PM (GMT -6)   
I HAVE FINALLY CREATED A SIGNATURE!

husband diagnosed May 2008
age 47
biopsy showed less than 2% involvement
gleason 6
Davinci Surgery 7/21/2008 Dr. Shalhav University of Chicago
home 7/22/2008 -
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, April 21, 2018 7:44 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,953,875 posts in 324,051 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162118 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, RN/MOM.
313 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Froggy88, 07kr5, isitlyme, Octobrsky13, Plate Blocker, tomobrain, Amy C33, straydog, iPoop