Four weeks down and four weeks to go

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Bob & Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 7/18/2008 8:11 PM (GMT -7)   

Halfway home!  four weeks down and four more weeks of tomotherapy.  I have had little side effects just some fatigue, urgency and stomach issues but all tolerable.  It has been hard to be away from my family during the week and only returning on the weekends, but that will soon end and I will be back home full time. yeah   

Bob


Age 59 at diagnosis
PSA 1.7  Nodule felt. Biopsy 4+4 T2B
1-30-06 Surgery, Infiltrating adenocarcinoma.Nodes & margins clear
Post op Gleason 7  T2c 4+3 PSA .04
12-07 PSA jump .14  (11 Months)
12-07 Nodule felt -  biopsy negative
PSA .16
PSA .17
4-3-08 PSA .32 ouch
4-15-08  Nodule size increased.
5-8-08 PSA still .32
5-15-08 Bone scan clean, nodule size increased. Biopsy scheduled for 5-22-08
5-30-08 Biopsy came back cancerous. Next step consultation with oncology 6-5-08 for further scans & test.
 
6-19-08 Starting Radiation


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 7/18/2008 8:48 PM (GMT -7)   
Congrats on hitting the home stretch!! Best wishes over the next weeks!!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 7/19/2008 7:20 PM (GMT -7)   
It is tough Bob and I will personally say I am proud of you for getting this far, and now the end is in sight. Stay strong and as positive as you can. Please keep us updated.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


Bob & Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 7/20/2008 9:38 AM (GMT -7)   
tongue   Headed back out later today to start week of treaments. Thanks for the good thoughts, hoping the next four weeks fly by.
 
Bob
Age 59 at diagnosis
PSA 1.7  Nodule felt. Biopsy 4+4 T2B
1-30-06 Surgery, Infiltrating adenocarcinoma.Nodes & margins clear
Post op Gleason 7  T2c 4+3 PSA .04
12-07 PSA jump .14  (11 Months)
12-07 Nodule felt -  biopsy negative
PSA .16
PSA .17
4-3-08 PSA .32 ouch
4-15-08  Nodule size increased.
5-8-08 PSA still .32
5-15-08 Bone scan clean, nodule size increased. Biopsy scheduled for 5-22-08
5-30-08 Biopsy came back cancerous. Next step consultation with oncology 6-5-08 for further scans & test.
 
6-19-08 Starting Radiation, treatment facility two hours from home.


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 7/20/2008 2:10 PM (GMT -7)   
Good going Bob it appears you are having the same reaction to the treatments as I did. These next two weeks will be the longest as your're at the half way point and it drags a little at least for me. But once it was down to two weeks to go it seemed to really go by fast. I bet you can say that now that wow 4 weeks down already.

Hang in there
Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Surgery Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3
March 27th PSA .4 Begin Salvage Radiation April, 14 2008
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


Bob & Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 7/20/2008 3:18 PM (GMT -7)   

Thanks Norski, not looking forward to leaving again today but will keep my spirits up.  Have noticed the last couple of days being home I get tired easier than in the past few weeks.  Not much energy today.  Keeping my spirits up and counting the days!  yeah   yeah yeah Marching onward. Hope your feeling much better and let me know how your August psa results come out.

Bob


Age 59 at diagnosis
PSA 1.7  Nodule felt. Biopsy 4+4 T2B
1-30-06 Surgery, Infiltrating adenocarcinoma.Nodes & margins clear
Post op Gleason 7  T2c 4+3 PSA .04
12-07 PSA jump .14  (11 Months)
12-07 Nodule felt -  biopsy negative
PSA .16
PSA .17
4-3-08 PSA .32 ouch
4-15-08  Nodule size increased.
5-8-08 PSA still .32
5-15-08 Bone scan clean, nodule size increased. Biopsy scheduled for 5-22-08
5-30-08 Biopsy came back cancerous. Next step consultation with oncology 6-5-08 for further scans & test.
 
6-19-08 Starting Radiation, treatment facility two hours from home.


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 7/20/2008 3:55 PM (GMT -7)   
Half gone is half full......best of all good things as you continue to move forward.

Swim
 


Bob & Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 7/21/2008 7:06 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks Siwmom I will pass it on to Bob
 
Bob's wife
Age 59 at diagnosis
PSA 1.7  Nodule felt. Biopsy 4+4 T2B
1-30-06 Surgery, Infiltrating adenocarcinoma.Nodes & margins clear
Post op Gleason 7  T2c 4+3 PSA .04
12-07 PSA jump .14  (11 Months)
12-07 Nodule felt -  biopsy negative
PSA .16
PSA .17
4-3-08 PSA .32 ouch
4-15-08  Nodule size increased.
5-8-08 PSA still .32
5-15-08 Bone scan clean, nodule size increased. Biopsy scheduled for 5-22-08
5-30-08 Biopsy came back cancerous. Next step consultation with oncology 6-5-08 for further scans & test.
 
6-19-08 Starting Radiation, treatment facility two hours from home.


Paralleli
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 123
   Posted 7/21/2008 6:23 PM (GMT -7)   
Bob:

I also became a bit tired the last few weeks of radiation. I'm not sure if it was the radiation itself, the stress, or that I read I was spozed to get tired. I suspect the stress. Unlike yourself, I only had a 10 minute trip each morning. Then to the office. The last few weeks I was taking a little nap on the floor each afternoon! Concerning your urgency, I had the same problem. Hytrin really helped. If you haven't mentioned the urgency to your rad onc, do, and ask about the Hytrin.

Best wishes from Denver....

Bob & Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 7/21/2008 7:02 PM (GMT -7)   
Merkelman, thanks for the info on Hytrin, I will call Bob and have him ask the doctor tomorrow.  He was up and down all weekend with urgency and didn't get much sleep.  Have also noticed everytime he eats you can hear things turning and then we better be close to a bathroom.  I have put him on  mostly carbs and no fruit, veggies and juice.  Lots of eggs, cheese and rice.  If anyone has any suggestions for meals it would be great.  I cook most of his meals ahead of time and he takes them back to our fifthwheel to eat during the week.
 
As for the fatigue I'm sure some of it is stress as you said.  I did notice over the weekend  doing yard chores he tired pretty easly and was pretty pale in color.  Hope the next four weeks go fast and he has little side effects.
 
Thanks again
 
Bob's wife

Age 59 at diagnosis
PSA 1.7  Nodule felt. Biopsy 4+4 T2B
1-30-06 Surgery, Infiltrating adenocarcinoma.Nodes & margins clear
Post op Gleason 7  T2c 4+3 PSA .04
12-07 PSA jump .14  (11 Months)
12-07 Nodule felt -  biopsy negative
PSA .16
PSA .17
4-3-08 PSA .32 ouch
4-15-08  Nodule size increased.
5-8-08 PSA still .32
5-15-08 Bone scan clean, nodule size increased. Biopsy scheduled for 5-22-08
5-30-08 Biopsy came back cancerous. Next step consultation with oncology 6-5-08 for further scans & test.
 
6-19-08 Starting Radiation, treatment facility two hours from home.


Paralleli
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 123
   Posted 7/21/2008 7:41 PM (GMT -7)   
Cheese, other than a bit of grated hard cheese, didn't work for me. And I love cheeses. Think just a bit of grated aged pecorino or parmesan. Whole eggs were a no- no, but eggbeaters seemed fine. Once again, this was just me. Your clinic may well have a dietitian you can talk with. Mine did.

Best to the both of you....
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, February 23, 2018 2:09 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,932,309 posts in 321,725 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160431 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Murano.
235 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
AnthonyJenkins, Subdenis